Ministry of Culture
Anthropological Survey of India
18 AUG 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The details of different ongoing research projects in Anthropological Survey of India are as under:
1. Gut Microbial Genomic Study among the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) of India.
2. Ethnic groups on the inter-state borders of Chhattisgarh, India and their identities, intra and inter-ethnic relationships, and development concerns.
3. Impact assessment of the Vibrant Village programme in Himalayan border villages with special reference to tourism development.
4. Transformative changes in rural India through Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) through a social impact evaluation from an anthropological perspective.
5. Reconstructing the Impact of Paleo-Climate and drought event of Indus-Saraswati Civilization using stable isotope and ancient DNA analyses.
6. Exploring Healthy and Successful Ageing in Smart India (EHSAS) by integrating epigenetics, the digital divide, and energy expenditure with reference to Internet of Things (IoT), Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML).
During the last five years, research done by Anthropological Survey of India has significantly benefited various sections of society, with a focus on the economically weaker sections. The Microbe Data Bank initiative supports discovery of drugs and promotes native crop cultivation, aiding public health and farmers’ livelihoods. The Vibrant Village Programme has assessed socio-economic changes in Himalayan border areas, promoting women’s empowerment, cultural preservation, tourism, and sustainable development. Through EHSAS, awareness on active ageing has reduced health risks and costs for elderly citizens. The Paleo project has enriched historical knowledge, fostering cultural pride and heritage-based opportunities. The Community Genetics Extension Programme has spread awareness on genetic risks, enabling timely interventions and informed health choices. The study of De-Notified, Nomadic, and Semi-Nomadic Communities provides recommendations for policy formulation and plans to ensure their inclusion in mainstream society. Overall, these initiatives have advanced health, livelihoods, cultural preservation, and policy inclusion, directly uplifting vulnerable and marginalized communities.
The details and the number of scientist and administrative posts sanctioned and vacant in the Anthropological Survey of India, UR, OBC, SC/ST, PWD etc., category-wise are as under :
Scientific:
Group
Total Sanctioned Posts
Total Vacant Posts
Category
Sanctioned Posts
Vacant Posts
Group A
52
26
UR
21
04
OBC
14
10
SC
07
04
ST
03
01
EWS
05
05
PwD
02
02
Group B
37
07
UR
17
02
OBC
09
01
SC
05
00
ST
02
00
EWS
03
03
PwD
01
01
Group C
There is no Group C post in Scientific Category.
Administrative:
Group
Total Sanctioned Posts
Total Vacant Posts
Category
Sanctioned Posts
Vacant Posts
Group A
01
01
UR
01
01
Group B
182
88
UR
66
26
OBC
50
24
SC
27
14
ST
14
07
EWS
18
15
PwD
07
02
Group C
176
73
UR
66
26
OBC
47
18
SC
26
10
ST
13
06
EWS
17
10
PwD
07
03
The Anthropological Survey of India follows the recruitment rules notified for various posts under it. The recruitment process is conducted in accordance with these notified recruitment rules.
The Anthropological Survey of India follows the transfer policy approved by the Ministry of Culture. Employee transfers are carried out in accordance with prescribed guidelines.
Over the next ten years, the Anthropological Survey of India envisages to align its research with national policies and programmes to contribute to the vision of a developed India. The vision includes promoting socio-economic development of marginalized communities through comprehensive social impact and needs assessments, addressing public health concerns and preserving India’s rich tangible and intangible cultural heritage.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
اینتھروپولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا
18 AUG 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
اینتھروپولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا میں جاری مختلف تحقیقی منصوبوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. ہندوستان کے خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروہوں (پی وی ٹی جی) کے درمیان آنتوں میں پائے جانیوالے جراثیمی حیاتیات سے متعلق مطالعہ ۔
2. چھتیس گڑھ ، ہندوستان کی بین ریاستی سرحدوں پر نسلی گروہ اور ان کی شناخت ، بین اور بین نسلی تعلقات ، اور ترقیاتی خدشات ۔
3. سیاحت کی ترقی کے خصوصی حوالے سے ہمالیائی سرحدی دیہاتوں میں وائبرینٹ ولیج پروگرام کے اثرات کا جائزہ ۔
4. جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے ذریعے سماجی اثرات کی تشخیص کے ذریعے ایک بشریاتی نقطہ نظر سے دیہی ہندوستان میں تبدیل کن تبدیلیاں ۔
5. کیمیا اور قدیم ڈی این اے تجزیہ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سندھ-سرسوتی تہذیب کےقدیم-آب و ہوا اور خشک سالی کے واقعات کے اثرات کی از سر نو منظر کشی ۔
6. انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (آئی او ٹی) مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل) کے حوالے سے ایپی جینٹکس ، ڈیجیٹل تقسیم ، اور توانائی کے اخراجات کو مربوط کرکے اسمارٹ انڈیا (ای ایچ ایس اے ایس) میں بڑھتی عمر کے دررمیان صحت مند زندگی کی تلاش۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران ، اینتھروپولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ کی گئی تحقیق نے معاشرے کے مختلف طبقات کو نمایاں طور پر فائدہ پہنچایا ہے ، جس میں معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقات پر توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔ مائیکروب ڈیٹا بینک پہل ادویات کی دریافت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے اور مقامی فصلوں کی کاشت کو فروغ دیتی ہے ، جس سے صحت عامہ اور کسانوں کی روزی روٹی میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔ وائبرینٹ ولیج پروگرام نے ہمالیائی سرحدی علاقوں میں سماجی و اقتصادی تبدیلیوں کا جائزہ لیا ہے ، جس میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے ، ثقافتی تحفظ ، سیاحت اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے ۔ ای ایچ ایس اے ایس کے ذریعے ، بڑھتی عمرکے بارے میں بیداری نے بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے صحت کے خطرات اور اخراجات کو کم کیا ہے ۔ پیلیو پروجیکٹ نے تاریخی علم کو تقویت بخشی ہے ، ثقافتی وقار اور ورثے پر مبنی مواقع کو فروغ دیا ہے ۔ کمیونٹی جینیٹکس ایکسٹینشن پروگرام نے جینیاتی خطرات کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلائی ہے ، جس سے بروقت متحرک ہونے اور باخبر صحت کے انتخاب کو قابل بنایا گیا ہے ۔ ڈی-نوٹیفائیڈ ، خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش برادریوں کا مطالعہ پالیسی سازی کے لیے سفارشات اور معاشرے کے مرکزی دھارے میں ان کی شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے منصوبے فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ مجموعی طور پر ، ان اقدامات میں صحت ، معاش ، ثقافتی تحفظ ، اور پالیسی کی شمولیت میں بہتری آئی ہے ، جو براہ راست کمزور اور پسماندہ برادریوں کی ترقی کرتی ہے ۔
زمرہ کے لحاظ سے انتھروپولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا ، یو آر ، او بی سی ، ایس سی/ایس ٹی ، پی ڈبلیو ڈی وغیرہ میں منظور شدہ اور سائنسدانوں اور انتظامی عہدوں کی تفصیلات اور تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
سائنسی:
گروپ
کل منظور شدہ اسامیاں
کل خالی آسامیاں
زمرہ
منظور شدہ اسامیاں
خالی آسامیاں
گروپ اے
52
26
یو آر
21
04
او بی سی
14
10
ایس سی
07
04
ایس ٹی
03
01
ای ڈبلیو ایس
05
05
پی ڈبلیو ڈی
02
02
گروپ ب
37
07
یو آر
17
02
او بی سی
09
01
ایس سی
05
00
ایس ٹی
02
00
ای ڈبلیو ایس
03
03
پی ڈبلیو ڈی
01
01
گروپ سی
سائنسی زمرہ میں گروپ سی کی کوئی پوسٹ نہیں ہے۔
انتظامی:
گروپ
کل منظور شدہ اسامیاں
کل خالی آسامیاں
زمرہ
منظور شدہ اسامیاں
خالی آسامیاں
گروپ اے
01
01
یو آر
01
01
گروپ بی
182
88
یو آر
66
26
او بی سی
50
24
ایس سی
27
14
ایس ٹی
14
07
ای ڈبلیو ایس
18
15
پی ڈبلیو ڈی
07
02
گروپ سی
176
73
یو آر
66
26
او بی سی
47
18
ایس سی
26
10
ایس ٹی
13
06
ای ڈبلیو ایس
17
10
پی ڈبلیو ڈی
07
03
انتھروپولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا اپنے تحت مختلف عہدوں کے لیے نوٹیفائی کردہ بھرتی کے قواعد پر عمل کرتا ہے ۔ بھرتی کا عمل ان نوٹیفائیڈ بھرتی کے قواعد کے مطابق کیا جاتا ہے ۔
انتھروپولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا وزارت ثقافت کی طرف سے منظور شدہ منتقلی کی پالیسی پر عمل کرتا ہے ۔ ملازمین کی منتقلی مقررہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق کی جاتی ہے ۔
اگلے دس سالوں میں ، اینتھروپولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا نے اپنی تحقیق کو قومی پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کا تصور کیا ہے تاکہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے وژن میں تعاون کیا جا سکے ۔ اس وژن میں جامع سماجی اثرات اور ضروریات کے جائزوں کے ذریعے پسماندہ برادریوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ، صحت عامہ کے خدشات کو دور کرنا اور ہندوستان کے بھرپور ٹھوس اور غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کا تحفظ شامل ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔