Ministry of Culture
Development of Cultural Industries
18 AUG 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken various initiatives to develop cultural institutions and industries, provide technical and vocational training for cultural professionals, and create employment opportunities in the cultural and creative sector for sustained, inclusive, and equitable economic growth. The details are as under:
1. Centre for Cultural Resources and Training (CCRT), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Culture, has been linking education with culture through nationwide teacher training programmes, aligned with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, that integrate Indian art, heritage, and cultural values into pedagogy. Technical and vocational training is imparted via thematic workshops, orientation courses, and live sessions with master craftspersons, traditional artists, and cultural experts, equipping participants with skills for cultural entrepreneurship and employment. CCRT also implements the Cultural Talent Search Scholarship Scheme, Scholarships to Young Artists, and Fellowships for advanced training and research in cultural fields. National cultural festivals, cultural clubs in schools, and community outreach programmes further promote skill development, preserve heritage, and expand employment opportunities, contributing to sustained, inclusive, and equitable economic growth.
2. The Institute of Archaeology, under the Archaeological Survey of India, conducts a one-year Post Graduate Diploma Course in Archaeology, providing both theoretical and practical training to enrolled students. In addition to this diploma, it also organizes short-term training courses, workshops, and induction programmes.
3. The National School of Drama, an autonomous body under the Ministry of Culture, offers a three-year full-time Diploma Course in New Delhi for individuals intending to pursue theatre as a profession. In addition, one-year courses in Acting, Dramatic Arts, Theatre-in-Education (TIE), and Classical Theatre are conducted at its centres in Bengaluru, Sikkim, Tripura, Varanasi, and Jammu & Kashmir, respectively.
4. The National Research Laboratory for Conservation of Cultural Property (NRLC) conducts short and long-term training programmes in the conservation of cultural property for cultural professionals and freshers.
5. The School of Archival Studies (SAS) under the National Archives of India functions as a training institute for aspiring archives professionals. In the last one year, SAS has conducted a total of 9 courses & total 91 trainees of both One Year diploma and short term courses have successfully completed the courses. The trained archives professionals are employed in various public & private archival institutions.
6. The Indian Heritage Institute was established as deemed to be University which is a leading centre for training and research in art and cultural heritage. The institute was established with an objective to provide academic guidance and training and collaborate with the national institutions which deal with cultural heritage.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
सांस्कृतिक उद्योगों का विकास
18 AUG 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने सांस्कृतिक संस्थानों और उद्योगों के विकास, सांस्कृतिक पेशेवरों को तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने, तथा स्‍थायी, समावेशी और समतापूर्ण आर्थिक विकास हेतु सांस्कृतिक एवं रचनात्मक क्षेत्र में रोज़गार के अवसर सृजित करने हेतु विभिन्न पहल की हैं। इनका विवरण इस प्रकार है:
1. संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त निकाय, सांस्कृतिक संसाधन एवं प्रशिक्षण केन्‍द्र (सीसीआरटी), राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के अनुरूप, राष्ट्रव्यापी शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से शिक्षा को संस्कृति से जोड़ रहा है, जो भारतीय कला, विरासत और सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों को शिक्षण पद्धति से जोड़ता है। तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण विषयगत कार्यशालाओं, अभिविन्यास पाठ्यक्रमों और मास्टर शिल्पकारों, पारंपरिक कलाकारों और सांस्कृतिक विशेषज्ञों के साथ लाइव सत्रों के माध्यम से प्रदान किया जाता है, जिससे प्रतिभागियों को सांस्कृतिक उद्यमिता और रोजगार के लिए कौशल प्राप्त होते हैं। सीसीआरटी सांस्कृतिक प्रतिभा खोज छात्रवृत्ति योजना, युवा कलाकारों को छात्रवृत्ति और सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रों में उन्नत प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान के लिए फैलोशिप भी लागू करता है। राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक उत्सव, स्कूलों में सांस्कृतिक क्लब और सामुदायिक आउटरीच कार्यक्रम कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देते हैं, विरासत को संरक्षित करते हैं और रोजगार के अवसरों का विस्तार करते हैं, जिससे सतत, समावेशी और न्यायसंगत आर्थिक विकास में योगदान मिलता है।
2. भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण के अंतर्गत पुरातत्व संस्थान, पुरातत्व में एक वर्षीय स्नातकोत्तर डिप्लोमा पाठ्यक्रम संचालित करता है, जिसमें नामांकित छात्रों को सैद्धांतिक और व्यावहारिक दोनों तरह का प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाता है। इस डिप्लोमा के अलावा, यह अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम, कार्यशालाएँ और प्रेरण कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित करता है।
3. संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त निकाय, राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय, रंगमंच को पेशे के रूप में अपनाने के इच्छुक व्यक्तियों के लिए नई दिल्ली में तीन वर्षीय पूर्णकालिक डिप्लोमा पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, अभिनय, नाट्य कला, शिक्षा में रंगमंच (टीआईई) और शास्त्रीय रंगमंच में एक-वर्षीय पाठ्यक्रम क्रमशः बेंगलुरु, सिक्किम, त्रिपुरा, वाराणसी और जम्मू-कश्मीर स्थित इसके केन्‍द्रों में संचालित किए जाते हैं।
4. राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक संपदा संरक्षण अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला (एनआरएलसी) सांस्कृतिक पेशेवरों और नए लोगों के लिए सांस्कृतिक संपदा के संरक्षण पर लघु और दीर्घकालिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करती है।
5. भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार के अंतर्गत अभिलेखीय अध्ययन विद्यालय (एसएएस), महत्वाकांक्षी अभिलेखीय पेशेवरों के लिए एक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान के रूप में कार्य करता है। पिछले एक वर्ष में, एसएएस ने कुल 9 पाठ्यक्रम संचालित किए हैं और एक वर्षीय डिप्लोमा और अल्पकालिक दोनों पाठ्यक्रमों के कुल 91 प्रशिक्षुओं ने सफलतापूर्वक पाठ्यक्रम पूरे किए हैं। प्रशिक्षित अभिलेखीय पेशेवर विभिन्न सार्वजनिक और निजी अभिलेखीय संस्थानों में कार्यरत हैं।
6. भारतीय विरासत संस्थान की स्थापना एक मानद विश्वविद्यालय के रूप में की गई थी जो कला एवं सांस्कृतिक विरासत में प्रशिक्षण एवं अनुसंधान का एक अग्रणी केन्‍द्र है। इस संस्थान की स्थापना शैक्षणिक मार्गदर्शन एवं प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने तथा सांस्कृतिक विरासत से संबंधित राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग करने के उद्देश्य से की गई थी।
7. यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।