संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र द्वारा राजधानी में विभाजन विभीषिका स्मृति दिवस का भव्य आयोजन
14 AUG 2025 10:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त ट्रस्ट इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र ने 14 अगस्त को सेंट्रल पार्क, नई दिल्ली में विभाजन विभीषिका स्मृति दिवस मनाया। नागरिकों को उन लोगों द्वारा सहन की गई असीमित पीड़ा से परिचित कराया, जिन्होंने स्वतंत्रता के लिए अपने घरों, आजीविका और सम्मान का बलिदान दिया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 14 अगस्त को 'विभाजन विभीषिका स्मृति दिवस' के रूप में मनाने का आह्वान किया। इस दृष्टिकोण को ध्यान में रखते हुए, इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र वर्ष 2022 से इसके तहत स्मारक कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है। इस अवसर पर भारतीय जनता पार्टी के अध्यक्ष और स्वास्थ्य और रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा, केन्‍द्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत, दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल श्री विजय कुमार सक्सेना, , इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी और केन्‍द्रीय संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक अग्रवाल भी मौजूद थे।
कार्यक्रम के रूप में, 'जैसा उन्होंने देखा: भारत का विभाजन 1947' नामक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया गया, जिसका संपादन इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी और भारतीय भाषा एवं साहित्य अध्ययन विभाग के अध्यक्ष प्रो. रवि प्रकाश टेकचंदानी ने किया है। यह पुस्तक इतिहास के इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षण पर बहुमूल्य दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत करती है। 'द डर्वाल्स एंड पार्टीशन' नामक एक डीवीडी भी लॉन्च की गई, जिसमें इस त्रासदी से जुड़े अनुभवों और आख्यानों का एक मार्मिक दृश्य ूप्रस्तुत किया गया। इस अवसर पर एक प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें विभाजन की मानवीय कीमत पर पुनर्विचार किया गया और विस्थापित हुए देशवासियों को गंभीरता से याद किया गया। अनगिनत पीड़ितों की स्मृति में एक मौन जुलूस भी निकाला गया, जो उनके धैर्य के प्रति एक सम्मानजनक श्रद्धांजलि थी। इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय (एनएसडी) द्वारा मंचित और लोकेंद्र त्रिपाठी द्वारा निर्देशित 'बतावारा' नामक एक नाटक का भी मंचन किया गया।
यह उल्लेखनीय है कि देश के विभाजन के दौरान बड़ी संख्या में लोगों ने अपनी जान गंवाई, कई लोगों को अपनी अचल संपत्ति से हाथ धोना पड़ा और अनगिनत महिलाओं को अपनी गरिमा के साथ खिलवाड़ का सामना करना पड़ा। विभाजन की पीड़ा झेलने वाले परिवारों की पीढ़ियाँ आज भी इसके घाव सह रही हैं। भारत का विभाजन मानव इतिहास की सबसे बड़ी त्रासदियों में से एक है। हालांकि लोगों का पलायन अगस्त 1947 से पहले ही शुरू हो गया था, लेकिन इसका सबसे विनाशकारी प्रभाव विभाजन की औपचारिक घोषणा के बाद देखा गया। इस दर्दनाक घटना के सबसे गंभीर परिणाम पंजाब, बंगाल और सिंध में हुए, फिर भी इसका प्रभाव पूरे देश में महसूस किया गया। विभिन्न रिपोर्टों के अनुसार, इस अभूतपूर्व मानवीय संकट में लगभग 1.5 करोड़ लोग विस्थापित हुए और लगभग 20 लाख लोगों ने अपनी जान गंवाई।
प्रदर्शनी और कार्यक्रम ने जनता की काफ़ी रुचि आकर्षित की, ख़ासकर इस त्रासदी के सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक और भावनात्मक आयामों के विस्तृत चित्रण के कारण, जिससे आगंतुकों को व्यक्तिगत स्मृतियों को सामूहिक इतिहास से जोड़ने का अवसर मिला। पुस्तक विमोचन, डीवीडी लॉन्च के माध्यम से दृश्य दस्तावेज़ीकरण और गरिमापूर्ण जनभागीदारी के रूप में विद्वत्ता के इस एकीकरण के माध्यम से, इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र स्मृति की संस्कृति को मज़बूत करना चाहता है और यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहता है कि विभाजन के सबक आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए राष्ट्र की साझा चेतना का एक स्थायी हिस्सा बने रहें।

Ministry of Culture
IGNCA’s Solemn Observance of Partition Horrors Remembrance Day in the Capital
14 AUG 2025 10:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), (IGNCA) an autonomous trust under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, on 14 August commemorated Partition Horrors Remembrance Day at Central Park, New Delhi. To familiarise citizens with the immense suffering endured by those who paid for independence with their homes, livelihoods, and honour, the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called for 14 August to be observed as ‘Partition Horrors Remembrance Day.’ In keeping with this vision, IGNCA has been organising commemorative programmes under this observance since 2022. The occasion was graced by Shri J.P. Nadda, President of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) and Minister of Health and Chemicals & Fertilizers; Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister for Culture and Tourism, Government of India; Shri Vijay Kumar Saxena, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi; Smt. Rekha Gupta, Chief Minister of Delhi; Shri Virendra Sachdeva, President of the Delhi State BJP; Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA; and Shri Vivek Agarwal, Secretary (Culture), Government of India.
As part of the programme, a book titled ‘As They Saw It: Partition of India 1947’, edited by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, and Prof. Ravi Prakash Tekchandani, Head, Department of Indian Languages and Literary Studies, was released, offering valuable perspectives on this watershed moment in history. A DVD titled ‘The Derwals and Partition’ was also launched, presenting a poignant visual account of experiences and narratives linked to the tragedy. An exhibition was curated for the occasion, revisiting the human cost of Partition and solemnly remembering the countrymen who were displaced. A silent march was also organised to honour the memory of the countless victims, serving as a dignified tribute to their resilience. A play titled ‘Batawara’, staged by the National School of Drama (NSD) and directed by Lokendra Tripathi, was also performed on the occasion.
It is noteworthy that during the Partition of the country, a large number of people lost their lives, many were forced to part with their immovable properties, and countless women suffered violations of their dignity. Generations of families who endured the agony of Partition continue to bear its scars even today. The Partition of India remains one of the greatest tragedies in human history. Although migration had begun before August 1947, the most devastating impact was witnessed following the formal announcement of Partition. This traumatic event had its gravest consequences in Punjab, Bengal, and Sindh, yet its effects were felt across the length and breadth of the country. According to various accounts, nearly 15 million people were displaced and about 2 million lost their lives in this unprecedented humanitarian crisis.
The exhibition and the event drew considerable public interest, particularly for their detailed portrayal of the social, cultural, and emotional dimensions of the tragedy, enabling visitors to connect personal memory with collective history. Through this integration of scholarship in the form of a book release, visual documentation through a DVD launch, and dignified public participation, IGNCA seeks to strengthen the culture of remembrance, ensuring that the lessons of Partition remain an enduring part of the nation’s shared consciousness for generations to come.