وزارت آیوش
79 ویں یوم آزادی پر وزارت آیوش کے خصوصی مہمانوں نے مرارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا کا دورہ کیا
ایم ڈی این آئی وائی میں خصوصی مہمانوں کو جاری اقدامات اور سہولیات کی نمائش
14 AUG 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
مرارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا (ایم ڈی این آئی وائی) نے آج وزارت آیوش کے خصوصی مہمانوں کا خیرمقدم کیا ، جنہیں 21 جون 2025 کو منعقد ہونے والے عالمی یوم یوگا (آئی ڈی وائی) کی تقریبات میں اپنے اہم کرداروں کے اعتراف میں مدعو کیا گیا تھا ۔ خصوصی مہمانوں کا یہ دورہ 79 ویں یوم آزادی کے موقع پر ہوا ۔
HWY3.jpeg)
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر کاشیناتھ سماگنڈی نے ان معزز مہمانوں کو قومی تقریبات میں مدعو کرنے پر حکومت ہند کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی رجحان کے طور پر ابھرنے والے یوگا اپنی مستند شکل میں محفوظ کئے جانے اور فروغ پانے کی ذمہ داری رکھتا ہے۔ یوگا کے جامع نقطہ نظر پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر کاشیناتھ سماگنڈی نے روزمرہ کے معمول میں غذا (آہار) طرز زندگی (وہار) اور رویے (آچار- وچار) کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن کے ذریعے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی جاری سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ بھی پیش کیا ۔
اس موقع پر یوگا سرٹیفیکیشن بورڈ (وائی سی بی) کےپرنسپل کنسلٹنٹ جناب این کےکنسار نے مہمانوں کو بورڈ کی پیش رفت اور حصولیابیوں سے آگاہ کیا ۔ انٹرایکٹو سیشن سے شرکت کنندگان کو عصری زندگی میں یوگا کی معنویت پر تجربات اور نقطہ نظر کا تبادلہ کرنے کے لیے پلیٹ فارم فراہم ہوا۔
بعد میں دن کے وقت کسان وفد نے ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کا دورہ کیاجسے وزارت آیوش کی طرف سے ادویاتی پودوں کے شعبے میں اپنے کردار کے اعتراف میں مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔ وفد نے مختصر یوگا بریک (وائی-بریک) سیشن میں حصہ لیا اور اس کے فوائد کا تجربہ کیا ۔ وائی بریک کی پہل سے ملک بھر میں 8.68 لاکھ سے زیادہ سرکاری ملازمین کو پہلے ہی فائدہ پہنچا ہے ۔
350 سے زیادہ مہمانوں پر مشتمل دونوں وفود کو ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کی سہولیات ، تعلیمی پروگراموں اور جاری اقدامات سے واقف کرانے کے لیے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے احاطے کی زیر رہنمائی سیر کرائی گئی ۔
ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کے چیف اور ڈیولپمنٹ آفیسرجناب محمد طیب عالم اور پروگرام آفیسر ڈاکٹر آئی این آچاریہ، اساتذہ اور عملے کے ہمراہ دورے کے دوران موجود تھے ۔
اس پروگرام سے آزادی کی مشترکہ اخلاقیات اور یوگا کی لازوال اقدار-نظم و ضبط ، ہم آہنگی اور قوم کی خدمت- کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔ اس دورے سے نہ صرف یوم آزادی کی تقریبات کو تقویت ملی بلکہ یوگا کے اصولوں کو روزمرہ کی زندگی میں اپنانے کو بھی فروغ دیاگیا، جس سے اتحاد ، امن اور قومی فلاح و بہبود کے پیغام کو تقویت ملی ۔

AYUSH
Special Guests of Ministry of Ayush for 79th Independence Day Visit Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga
MDNIY Showcases ongoing Initiatives and Facilities to Special Guests
14 AUG 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) today welcomed Special Guests of the Ministry of Ayush, invited in recognition of their significant contribution to the International Day of Yoga (IDY) celebrations held on 21st June 2025. The visit took place on the eve of the 79th Independence Day.
HWY3.jpeg)
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Kashinath Samagandi, Director, MDNIY, expressed gratitude to the Government of India for inviting these distinguished guests to the national celebrations. He stated that Yoga, having emerged as a global phenomenon, carries the responsibility of being preserved and promoted in its authentic form. Emphasising the holistic approach of Yoga, Dr. Samagandi highlighted the importance of diet (ahara), lifestyle (vihara), and behaviour (achara-vichara) in daily practice. He also presented an overview of the Institute’s ongoing activities through a detailed presentation.
On the occasion, Shri N.K. Kansara, Principal Consultant, Yoga Certification Board (YCB), briefed the guests on the progress and achievements of the Board. The interactive session provided a platform for participants to share experiences and perspectives on the relevance of Yoga in contemporary life.
Later in the day, a Farmer Delegation invited by the Ministry of Ayush, in recognition of their role in the medicinal plants sector, visited MDNIY. The delegation participated in a short Yoga Break (Y-Break) session and experienced its benefits. The Y-Break initiative has already benefitted over 8.68 lakh government employees across the country.
The two delegations, comprising over 350 guests, were taken on a guided tour of MDNIY to familiarise them with its facilities, academic programmes, and ongoing initiatives.
Md. Taiyab Alam, C&DO, MDNIY, and Dr. I.N. Acharya, Programme Officer, along with faculty members and staff, were present during the visit.
The event reflected the shared ethos of independence and the timeless values of Yoga—discipline, harmony, and service to the nation. The visit not only enriched the Independence Day celebrations but also promoted the integration of Yogic principles into daily life, reinforcing the message of unity, peace, and national well-being.