Ministry of Railways
Konkan Railway celebrates Independence Day with Pride
15 AUG 2025 2:50PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 15 August 2025
Konkan Railway joined the nation in celebrating the spirit of freedom and patriotism with great enthusiasm and pride. On the occasion of India’s Independence Day Chairman and Managing Director, Konkan Railway, Shri Santosh Kumar Jha hoisted the National Flag and inspected the Railway Protection Force (RPF) contingent at Konkan Rail Vihar, Nerul, Navi Mumbai.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Jha extended his warm wishes and lauded the dedication and consistent efforts of Konkan Railway’s workforce, which have been instrumental in driving organisational growth and service excellence. He also highlighted several notable achievements of the Corporation in the past year, including the execution of the Katra–Dharam section of the USBRL Project, operation of over 11,000 passenger and 3,800 goods trains, introduction of the Ro-Ro Car Transportation service, significant electrification of train operations saving ₹144 crore, launch of Pink Bubbles facilities for women passengers, rescue of 66 runaway children, securing projects worth ₹3,860.99 crore, recruitment of 79 new posts, and receipt of 19 prestigious awards. Over 25 MoUs were signed to strengthen technical and operational collaborations.
Independence Day celebrations were also held across Konkan Railway’s Ratnagiri and Karwar regions, featuring flag hoisting ceremonies, cultural programmes, and active employee participation. The occasion reaffirmed Konkan Railway’s commitment to delivering safe, efficient, and sustainable rail connectivity, contributing to regional growth and national progress.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
कोकण रेल्वेने अभिमानाने केला स्वातंत्र्यदिन साजरा
15 AUG 2025 9:00PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 15 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
स्वातंत्र्य आणि देशभक्तीचा उत्साहाचा सोहळा आज कोकण रेल्वेने मोठ्या अभिमानाने साजरा केला. भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनानिमित्त, नवी मुंबईतील नेरुळ मधील कोकण रेल विहार इथे आज झालेल्या ध्वजारोहण सोहळ्यात कोकण रेल्वेचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक, संतोष कुमार झा यांच्या हस्ते राष्ट्रध्वज फडकवण्यात आला. यावेळी त्यांनी रेल्वे संरक्षण दलाच्या (RPF) तुकडीची पाहणीही केली.
याप्रसंगी त्यांनी सर्वांना स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या शुभेच्छा दिल्या. तसेच, कोकण रेल्वेच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या समर्पणाचे आणि सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले. त्यांनी मागच्या वर्षातील काही उल्लेखनीय कामगिरींचा उल्लेखही केला. USBRL प्रकल्पातील कटरा-धरम विभागाचे काम, 11,000 पेक्षा जास्त प्रवासी आणि 3,800 मालगाड्यांचे यशस्वी कार्यान्वयन, रो-रो कार वाहतूक सेवेची सुरुवात, रेल्वेच्या विद्युतीकरणामुळे 144 कोटी रुपयांची बचत, महिला प्रवाशांसाठी पिंक बबल्स सुविधेचा प्रारंभ, 66 हरवलेल्या मुलांची सुटका, 3,860.99 कोटी रुपयांचे प्रकल्प मिळवणे, 79 नवीन पदांची भरती आणि 19 प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार मिळवणे अशा गौरवपूर्ण कामगिरीविषयी त्यांनी सांगितले. तांत्रिक आणि कार्यान्वयन विषयक सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी 25 हून अधिक सामंजस्य करार (MoUs) करण्यात आल्याची माहितीही त्यांनी दिली.
कोकण रेल्वेच्या रत्नागिरी आणि कारवार विभागांमध्येही स्वातंत्र्यदिन उत्साहात साजरा करण्यात आला. तिथे झालेल्या ध्वजारोहण, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांनी सक्रिय सहभाग नोंदवला. या निमित्ताने सुरक्षित, कार्यक्षम आणि शाश्वत रेल्वे संपर्क जोडणी उपलब्ध देण्याची, तसेच प्रादेशिक विस्तार आणि राष्ट्रीय प्रगतीमध्ये योगदान देण्याची कोकण रेल्वेची वचनबद्धताही पुन्हा एकदा अधोरेखित झाली.