Ministry of Commerce & Industry
The cumulative exports (merchandise & services) during April-July 2025 is estimated at US$ 277.63 Billion, as compared to US$ 263.83 Billion in April-July 2024, an estimated growth of 5.23%.
The cumulative value of merchandise exports during April-July 2025 was US$ 149.20 Billion, as compared to US$ 144.76 Billion during April-July 2024, registering a positive growth of 3.07%.
The cumulative Non-Petroleum exports in April-July 2025 valued at US$ 127.46 Billion registered an increase of 7.70% as compared to US$ 118.34 Billion in April-July 2024.
Major drivers of merchandise exports growth in July 2025 include Engineering Goods, Electronic Goods, Gems & Jewellery, Drugs & Pharmaceuticals and Organic & Inorganic Chemicals
Engineering Goods exports increased by 13.75% from US$ 9.17 Billion in July 2024 to US$ 10.43 Billion in July 2025.
Electronic Goods exports increased by 33.89% from US$ 2.81 Billion in July 2024 to US$ 3.77 Billion in July 2025.
Gems & Jewellery exports increased by 28.95% from US$ 1.85 Billion in July 2024 to US$ 2.39 Billion in July 2025.
Drugs & Pharmaceuticals exports increased by 14.06% from US$ 2.33 Billion in July 2024 to US$ 2.66 Billion in July 2025.
Organic & Inorganic Chemicals exports increased by 7.19% from US$ 2.30 Billion in July 2024 to US$ 2.47 Billion in July 2025.
14 AUG 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
• India’s total exports (Merchandise and Services combined) for July 2025* is estimated at US$ 68.27 Billion, registering a positive growth of 4.52 percent vis-à-vis July 2024. Total imports (Merchandise and Services combined) for July 2025* is estimated at US$ 79.99 Billion, registering a positive growth of 6.07 percent vis-à-vis July 2024.
Table 1: Trade during July 2025*
July 2025
(US$ Billion)
July 2024
(US$ Billion)
Merchandise
Exports
37.24
34.71
Imports
64.59
59.48
Services*
Exports
31.03
30.60
Imports
15.40
15.94
Total Trade
(Merchandise +Services) *
Exports
68.27
65.31
Imports
79.99
75.41
Trade Balance
-11.72
-10.10
* Note: The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for June 2025. The data for July 2025 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release.
Fig 1: Total Trade during July 2025*
• India’s total exports during April-July 2025* is estimated at US$ 277.63 Billion registering a positive growth of 5.23 percent. Total imports during April-July 2025* is estimated at US$ 308.91 Billion registering a growth of 4.25 percent.
Table 2: Trade during April-July 2025*
April-July 2025
(US$ Billion)
April-July 2024
(US$ Billion)
Merchandise
Exports
149.20
144.76
Imports
244.01
231.59
Services*
Exports
128.43
119.07
Imports
64.90
64.72
Total Trade
(Merchandise +Services) *
Exports
277.63
263.83
Imports
308.91
296.32
Trade Balance
-31.28
-32.48
Fig 2: Total Trade during April-July 2025*
MERCHANDISE TRADE
• Merchandise exports during July 2025 were US$ 37.24 Billion as compared to US$ 34.71 Billion in July 2024.
• Merchandise imports during July 2025 were US$ 64.59 Billion as compared to US$ 59.48 Billion in July 2024.
Fig 3: Merchandise Trade during July 2025
• Merchandise exports during April-July 2025 were US$ 149.20 Billion as compared to US$ 144.76 Billion during April-July 2024.
• Merchandise imports during April-July 2025 were US$ 244.01 Billion as compared to US$ 231.59 Billion during April-July 2024.
• Merchandise trade deficit during April-July 2025 was US$ 94.80 Billion as compared to US$ 86.83 Billion during April-July 2024.
Fig 4: Merchandise Trade during April-July 2025
• Non-petroleum and non-gems & jewellery exports in July 2025 were US$ 30.51 Billion compared to US$ 27.06 Billion in July 2024.
• Non-petroleum, non-gems & jewellery (gold, silver & precious metals) imports in July 2025 were US$ 42.79 Billion compared to US$ 40.04 Billion in July 2024.
Table 3: Trade excluding Petroleum and Gems & Jewellery during July 2025
July 2025
(US$ Billion)
July 2024
(US$ Billion)
Non- petroleum exports
32.90
28.92
Non- petroleum imports
49.01
44.98
Non-petroleum & Non-Gems & Jewellery exports
30.51
27.06
Non-petroleum & Non-Gems & Jewellery imports
42.79
40.04
Note: Gems & Jewellery Imports include Gold, Silver & Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones
Fig 5: Trade excluding Petroleum and Gems & Jewellery during July 2025
• Non-petroleum and non-gems & jewellery exports in April-July 2025 were US$ 118.40 Billion, compared to US$ 109.22 Billion in April-July 2024.
• Non-petroleum, non-gems & jewellery (gold, silver & precious metals) imports in April-July 2025 were US$ 159.80 Billion, compared to US$ 146.61 Billion in April-July 2024.
Table 4: Trade excluding Petroleum and Gems & Jewellery during April-July 2025
April-July 2025
(US$ Billion)
April-July 2024
(US$ Billion)
Non- petroleum exports
127.46
118.34
Non- petroleum imports
179.18
165.57
Non-petroleum & Non Gems & Jewellery exports
118.40
109.22
Non-petroleum & Non Gems & Jewellery imports
159.80
146.61
Note: Gems & Jewellery Imports include Gold, Silver & Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones
Fig 6: Trade excluding Petroleum and Gems & Jewellery during April-July 2025
SERVICES TRADE
• The estimated value of services export for July 2025* is US$ 31.03 Billion as compared to US$ 30.60 Billion in July 2024.
• The estimated value of services imports for July 2025* is US$ 15.40 Billion as compared to US$ 15.94 Billion in July 2024.
Fig 7: Services Trade during July 2025*
• The estimated value of service exports during April-July 2025* is US$ 128.43 Billion as compared to US$ 119.07 Billion in April-July 2024.
• The estimated value of service imports during April-July 2025* is US$ 64.90 Billion as compared to US$ 64.72 Billion in April-July 2024.
• The services trade surplus for April-July 2025* is US$ 63.53 Billion as compared to US$ 54.34 Billion in April-July 2024.
Fig 8: Services Trade during April-July 2025*
• Exports of Other Cereals (71.97%), Coffee (67.46%), Electronic Goods (33.89%), Meat, Dairy & Poultry Products (31.19%), Gems & Jewellery (28.95%), Mica, Coal & Other Ores, Minerals Including Processed Minerals (27.11%), Jute Mfg. Including Floor Covering (26.34%), Oil Seeds (22.68%), Tea (18.97%), Cereal Preparations & Miscellaneous Processed Items (14.49%), Drugs & Pharmaceuticals (14.06%), Marine Products (14.02%), Engineering Goods (13.75%), Ceramic Products & Glassware (12.27%), Rice (10.96%), Cashew (10.96%), Handicrafts Excl. Hand Made Carpet (10%), Carpet (8.05%), Leather & Leather Products (7.79%), Organic & Inorganic Chemicals (7.19%), Fruits & Vegetables (6.58%), Cotton Yarn/Fabs./Made-Ups, Handloom Products Etc. (5.18%), Rmg Of All Textiles (4.75%), Tobacco (4.51%), Plastic & Linoleum (4.39%), Man-Made Yarn/Fabs./Made-Ups Etc. (4.05%) and Spices (4.01%) record positive growth during July 2025 over the corresponding month of last year.
• Imports of Pulses (-51.62%), Leather & Leather Products (-41.1%), Newsprint (-25.73%) and Coal, Coke & Briquettes, Etc. (-20.93%) record negative growth during July 2025 over the corresponding month of last year.
• Services exports is estimated to grow by 7.86 percent during April-July 2025* over April-July 2024.
• Top 5 export destinations, in terms of change in value, exhibiting positive growth in July 2025 vis a vis July 2024 are U S A (19.94%), U Arab Emts (11.69%), China P Rp (27.39%), Spain (60.12%) and Hong Kong (66.43%).
• Top 5 export destinations, in terms of change in value, exhibiting positive growth in April-July 2025 vis a vis April-July 2024 are U S A (21.64%), China P Rp (19.97%), U Arab Emts (4.62%), Kenya (64.05%) and Germany (14.37%).
• Top 5 import sources, in terms of change in value, exhibiting growth in July 2025 vis a vis July 2024 are Saudi Arab (41.34%), Hong Kong (45.78%), Ireland (375.56%), Peru (249.3%) and U S A (13.78%).
• Top 5 import sources, in terms of change in value, exhibiting growth in April-July 2025 vis a vis April-July 2024 are China P Rp (13.06%), U Arab Emts (17.67%), Ireland (302.8%), U S A (12.33%) and Hong Kong (36.87%).
*Link for Quick Estimates

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
अप्रैल-जुलाई 2025 के दौरान संचयी निर्यात (वस्तुएं और सेवाएं) 277.63 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर होने का अनुमान है, जो अप्रैल-जुलाई 2024 में 263.83 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था, इसमें 5.23 प्रतिशत की अनुमानित वृद्धि है
अप्रैल-जुलाई 2025 के दौरान वाणिज्यिक निर्यात का संचयी मूल्य 149.20 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर है, जबकि अप्रैल-जुलाई 2024 के दौरान यह 144.76 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर था, इसमें 3.07 प्रतिशत की सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई
अप्रैल-जुलाई 2025 में संचयी गैर-पेट्रोलियम निर्यात 127.46 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर मूल्य का रहा, जो अप्रैल-जुलाई 2024 के 118.34 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की तुलना में 7.70% की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है
जुलाई 2025 में व्यापारिक निर्यात वृद्धि के प्रमुख चालकों में इंजीनियरिंग सामान, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामान, रत्न और आभूषण, दवा और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और कार्बनिक और अकार्बनिक रसायन शामिल हैं
इंजीनियरिंग वस्तुओं का निर्यात जुलाई 2024 में 9.17 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से 13.75 प्रतिशत बढ़कर जुलाई 2025 में 10.43 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तुओं का निर्यात जुलाई 2024 में 2.81 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से 33.89 प्रतिशत बढ़कर जुलाई 2025 में 3.77 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया
रत्न और आभूषण निर्यात जुलाई 2024 में 1.85 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से 28.95 प्रतिशत बढ़कर जुलाई 2025 में 2.39 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया
दवाओं और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स का निर्यात जुलाई 2024 में 2.33 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से 14.06% बढ़कर जुलाई 2025 में 2.66 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया
कार्बनिक और अकार्बनिक रसायनों का निर्यात जुलाई 2024 में 2.30 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से 7.19 प्रतिशत बढ़कर जुलाई 2025 में 2.47 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया
14 AUG 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
जुलाई 2025* के लिए भारत का कुल निर्यात (वस्तुएं और सेवाएं संयुक्त) 68.27 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर होने का अनुमान है, जो जुलाई 2024 की तुलना में 4.52 प्रतिशत की सकारात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। जुलाई 2025* के लिए कुल आयात (वस्तुएं और सेवाएं संयुक्त) 79.99 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर होने का अनुमान है, जो जुलाई 2024 की तुलना में 6.07 प्रतिशत की सकारात्मक वृद्धि को प्रदर्शित करता है।
तालिका 1: जुलाई 2025 के दौरान व्यापार*
जुलाई 2025
(अमेरिकी डॉलर बिलियन)
जुलाई 2024
(अमेरिकी डॉलर बिलियन)
व्यापारिक वस्तुएं
निर्यात
37.24
34.71
आयात
64.59
59.48
सेवाएं*
निर्यात
31.03
30.60
आयात
15.40
15.94
कुल व्यापार
(वस्तुएं और सेवाएं) *
निर्यात
68.27
65.31
आयात
79.99
75.41
व्यापार संतुलन
-11.72
-10.10
* नोट: आरबीआई द्वारा जारी सेवा क्षेत्र का नवीनतम डेटा जून 2025 तक का है। जुलाई 2025 का डेटा एक अनुमान है, जिसे आरबीआई की अगली रिलीज के आधार पर संशोधित किया जाएगा।
चित्र 1: जुलाई 2025 के दौरान कुल व्यापार*
अप्रैल-जुलाई 2025* के दौरान भारत का कुल निर्यात 277.63 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहने का अनुमान है, जो 5.23 प्रतिशत की सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्शाता है। अप्रैल-जुलाई 2025* के दौरान कुल आयात 308.91 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहने का अनुमान है, जो 4.25 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
तालिका 2: अप्रैल-जुलाई 2025 के दौरान व्यापार*
अप्रैल-जुलाई 2025 (अमेरिकी डॉलर बिलियन)
अप्रैल-जुलाई 2024
(अमेरिकी डॉलर बिलियन)
व्यापारिक वस्तुएं
निर्यात
149.20
144.76
आयात
244.01
231.59
सेवाएं*
निर्यात
128.43
119.07
आयात
64.90
64.72
कुल व्यापार
(वस्तुएं और सेवाएं) *
निर्यात
277.63
263.83
आयात
308.91
296.32
व्यापार संतुलन
-31.28
-32.48
चित्र 2: अप्रैल-जुलाई 2025 के दौरान कुल व्यापार*
- व्यापारिक वस्तुएं
- जुलाई 2025 के दौरान व्यापारिक निर्यात 37.24 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था, जबकि जुलाई 2024 में यह 34.71 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था।
• जुलाई 2025 के दौरान व्यापारिक आयात 64.59 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था, जबकि जुलाई 2024 में यह 59.48 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था।
- चित्र 3: जुलाई 2025 के दौरान व्यापारिक वस्तुएं
- • अप्रैल-जुलाई 2025 के दौरान व्यापारिक निर्यात 149.20 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था, जबकि अप्रैल-जुलाई 2024 के दौरान यह 144.76 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था।
- • अप्रैल-जुलाई 2025 के दौरान व्यापारिक आयात 244.01 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था, जबकि अप्रैल-जुलाई 2024 के दौरान यह 231.59 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था।
- अप्रैल-जुलाई 2025 के दौरान व्यापारिक व्यापार घाटा 94.80 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था, जबकि अप्रैल-जुलाई 2024 के दौरान यह 86.83 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था।
चित्र 4: अप्रैल-जुलाई 2025 के दौरान व्यापारिक वस्तुएं
- जुलाई 2025 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न एवं आभूषण निर्यात 30.51 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था, जबकि जुलाई 2024 में यह 27.06 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था।
- जुलाई 2025 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम, गैर-रत्न और आभूषण (सोना, चांदी और कीमती धातु) आयात 42.79 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था, जबकि जुलाई 2024 में यह 40.04 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था।
तालिका 3: जुलाई 2025 के दौरान पेट्रोलियम और रत्न एवं आभूषण को छोड़कर व्यापार
जुलाई 2025
2025 (अमेरिकी डॉलर बिलियन)
जुलाई 2024
2025 (अमेरिकी डॉलर बिलियन)
गैर-पेट्रोलियम निर्यात
32.90
28.92
गैर-पेट्रोलियम आयात
49.01
44.98
गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न एवं आभूषण निर्यात
30.51
27.06
गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न एवं आभूषण आयात
42.79
40.04
नोट: रत्न और आभूषण आयात में सोना, चांदी और मोती, बहुमूल्‍य और कम मूल्य वाले पत्थर शामिल हैं
चित्र 5: जुलाई 2025 के दौरान पेट्रोलियम और रत्न एवं आभूषण को छोड़कर व्यापार
- अप्रैल-जुलाई 2025 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न एवं आभूषण निर्यात 118.40 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था, जबकि अप्रैल-जुलाई 2024 में यह 109.22 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था।
- अप्रैल-जुलाई 2025 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम, गैर-रत्न एवं आभूषण (सोना, चांदी और कीमती धातु) आयात 159.80 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था, जबकि अप्रैल-जुलाई 2024 में यह 146.61 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था।
- तालिका 4: अप्रैल-जुलाई 2025 के दौरान पेट्रोलियम और रत्न एवं आभूषण को छोड़कर व्यापार
अप्रैल-जुलाई 2025
(अमेरिकी डॉलर बिलियन)
अप्रैल-जुलाई 2024
(अमेरिकी डॉलर बिलियन)
गैर-पेट्रोलियम निर्यात
127.46
118.34
गैर-पेट्रोलियम आयात
179.18
165.57
गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न एवं आभूषण निर्यात
118.40
109.22
गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न एवं आभूषण आयात
159.80
146.61
- नोट: रत्न और आभूषण आयात में सोना, चांदी और मोती, बहुमूल्‍य और कम मूल्य वाले पत्थर शामिल हैं
चित्र 6: अप्रैल-जुलाई 2025 के दौरान पेट्रोलियम और रत्न एवं आभूषण को छोड़कर व्यापार
सेवा व्यापार
जुलाई 2025* के लिए सेवा निर्यात का अनुमानित मूल्य 31.03 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर है, जबकि जुलाई 2024 में यह 30.60 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था।
जुलाई 2025* के लिए सेवाओं के आयात का अनुमानित मूल्य 15.40 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर है, जबकि जुलाई 2024 में यह 15.94 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था।
चित्र 7: जुलाई 2025 के दौरान सेवा व्यापार*
- अप्रैल-जुलाई 2025* के दौरान सेवा निर्यात का अनुमानित मूल्य 128.43 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर है, जबकि अप्रैल-जुलाई 2024 में यह 119.07 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था।
- अप्रैल-जुलाई 2025* के दौरान सेवा आयात का अनुमानित मूल्य 64.90 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर है, जबकि अप्रैल-जुलाई 2024 में यह 64.72 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था।
- अप्रैल-जुलाई 2025* के लिए सेवा व्यापार अधिशेष 63.53 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर है, जबकि अप्रैल-जुलाई 2024 में यह 54.34 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था।
चित्र 8: अप्रैल-जुलाई 2025 के दौरान सेवा व्यापार*
- अन्य खाद्य वस्तुएं (71.97%), कॉफी (67.46%), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामान (33.89%), मांस, डेयरी और पोल्ट्री उत्पाद (31.19%), रत्न और आभूषण (28.95%), अभ्रक, कोयला और अन्य अयस्क, प्रसंस्कृत खनिजों सहित खनिज (27.11%), जूट विनिर्माण जिसमें फर्श कवरिंग शामिल है (26.34%), तेल के बीज (22.68%), चाय (18.97%), अनाज की तैयारी और विविध प्रसंस्कृत वस्तुएं (14.49%), दवा और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स (14.06%), समुद्री उत्पाद (14.02%), इंजीनियरिंग सामान (13.75%), सिरेमिक उत्पाद और कांच के बने पदार्थ (12.27%), चावल (10.96%), काजू (10.96%), हस्तशिल्प को छोड़कर। हस्तनिर्मित कालीन (10%), कालीन (8.05%), चमड़ा और चमड़ा उत्पाद (7.79%), जैविक और अजैविक रसायन (7.19%), फल और सब्जियां (6.58%), सूती धागा/फैब्रिक/मेड-अप्स, हथकरघा उत्पाद आदि (5.18%), सभी वस्त्रों का आरएमजी (4.75%), तंबाकू (4.51%), प्लास्टिक और लिनोलियम (4.39%), मानव निर्मित धागा/फैब्रिक/मेड-अप्स आदि (4.05%) और मसाले (4.01%) ने पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने की तुलना में जुलाई 2025 के दौरान सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की।
- जुलाई 2025 के दौरान दालों (-51.62%), चमड़ा और चमड़ा उत्पाद (-41.1%), अखबारी कागज (-25.73%) और कोयला, कोक और ब्रिकेट, आदि (-20.93%) के आयात में पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने की तुलना में नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
- अप्रैल-जुलाई 2024 की तुलना में अप्रैल-जुलाई 2025 * के दौरान सेवा निर्यात में 7.86 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि होने का अनुमान है।
- जुलाई 2024 की तुलना में जुलाई 2025 में सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्शाने वाले शीर्ष 5 निर्यात गंतव्यों में अमेरिका (19.94%), संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (11.69%), चीन (27.39%), स्पेन (60.12%) और हांगकांग (66.43%) शामिल हैं।
· मूल्य में परिवर्तन के संदर्भ अप्रैल-जुलाई 2024 की तुलना में अप्रैल-जुलाई 2025 में सकारात्मक वृद्धि प्रदर्शित करने वाले शीर्ष 5 निर्यात गंतव्यों में अमेरिका (21.64%), चीन (19.97%), संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (4.62%), केन्या (64.05%) और जर्मनी (14.37%) शामिल हैं।
· जुलाई 2024 की तुलना में जुलाई 2025 में वृद्धि दर्शाने वाले शीर्ष 5 आयात स्रोत सऊदी अरब (41.34 प्रतिशत), हांगकांग (45.78 प्रतिशत), आयरलैंड (375.56 प्रतिशत), पेरू (249.3 प्रतिशत) और अमेरिका (13.78 प्रतिशत) हैं।
- मूल्य में परिवर्तन के संदर्भ अप्रैल-जुलाई 2024 की तुलना में अप्रैल-जुलाई 2025 में वृद्धि प्रदर्शित करने वाले शीर्ष 5 आयात स्रोत चीन (13.06%) संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (17.67%) आयरलैंड (302.8%) अमेरिका (12.33%) और हांगकांग (36.87%) हैं।
*त्वरित अनुमान के लिए लिंक पर क्लिक करें