Ministry of Minority Affairs
On the Eve of Independence Day, Hon’ble Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju interacted with Special Guests of Independence Day Ceremony-2025
14 AUG 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
As the nation prepares to celebrate its 79th Independence Day, the Union Minister for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, along with Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri George Kurian, held an interactive session with Special Guests of Independence Day Ceremony-2025.
One hundred trainees, who are being trained in various modern skills under the PM VIKAS Scheme of the Ministry of Minority Affairs, were invited as Special Guests of Independence Day Ceremony-2025. These hundred trainees are being trained with the Delhi Sikh Gurudwara Management Committee (DSGMC) as the implementing partner. These special guests interacted with Shri Kiren Rijiju, Hon’ble Minister for Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs; and Shri George Kurian, Hon’ble Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying. The Hon’ble Minister(s) praised the dedication and interest of the youth participating under the scheme and highlighted that empowering our youth with skills is empowering the nation itself and reaffirmed the Government of India’s commitment to leaving no community behind in India’s journey of growth.
These special guests will attend the Independence Day flag hoisting ceremony tomorrow at the Red Fort – a moment meant to inspire them to carry forward the spirit of India’s progress.
The Ministry of Minority Affairs had allocated a project to DSGMC with a target of 31,600 candidates, including 29,600 candidates for skill training and 2,000 candidates for educational support in March 2025. As part of the project, candidates are being trained in industry-aligned job roles that cater to emerging workforce demands, such as AI Data Scientist, Telecom Technician (5G), Technical Artist (AR-VR), Graphic Designer, and Solar PV Installer, among others.
During the interaction, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Hon’ble Minister for Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs also announced that the Ministry will implement similar focused skilling initiatives in areas with concentration of minority population across the country with the objective of strengthening livelihoods, promoting self-reliance, and enabling national integration, particularly in the border districts of Jammu & Kashmir.
Image Image
Image Image

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
یومِ آزادی کے موقع پر اقلیتی امور کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے یومِ آزادی کی تقریب2025 کے خصوصی مہمانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
14 AUG 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
ملک اپنا 79 واں یومِ آزادی منانے کی تیاری کر رہا ہے، ایسے میں اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیرجناب کرن رجیجو نے اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین کے ہمراہ یومِ آزادی کی تقریب 2025 کے خصوصی مہمانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
یومِ آزادی کی تقریب 2025 کے خصوصی مہمانوں کے طور پر سو زیر تربیت افراد کو مدعو کیا گیا، جو اقلیتی امور کے وزارت کے تحت وزیراعظم وِکاس اسکیم کے تحت مختلف جدید مہارتوں میں تربیت حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ سوزیر تربیت افراد دہلی سکھ گوردوارہ مینجمنٹ کمیٹی (ڈی ایس جی ایم سی) کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں تربیت حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ان خصوصی مہمانوں نے اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیرجناب کرن رجیجو، اقلیتی امور،ماہی پروری،مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین سے ملاقات اور بات چیت کی۔معزز وزراء نے اسکیم کے تحت حصہ لینے والے نوجوانوں کی لگن اور دلچسپی کو سراہا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہمارے نوجوانوں کو مہارتوں کے ذریعہ بااختیار بنانا دراصل ملک کو بااختیار بنانا ہے اور ملک کی ترقی کے سفر میں کسی بھی کمیونٹی کو پیچھے نہ چھوڑنے کے حکومتِ ہند کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے۔
یہ خصوصی مہمان کل لال قلعہ میں یومِ آزادی کے موقع پر قومی پرچم لہرانے کی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔ایک ایسا لمحہ ہے جو انہیں بھارت کی ترقی کے جذبے کو آگے بڑھانے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے ترتیب دیا گیا ہے۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے مارچ 2025 میں ڈی ایس جی ایم سی کو ایک منصوبہ مختص کیا تھا، جس کا ہدف 31,600 امیدوار تھے، جن میں سے 29,600 امیدواروں کو ہنر کی تربیت اور 2,000 امیدواروں کو تعلیمی معاونت فراہم کی جانی تھی۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت، امیدواروں کو صنعت کے مطابق نوکریوں کے لحاظ سے تربیت دی جا رہی ہے، جو ابھرتی ہوئی افرادی قوت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہیں، جیسے کہ اے آئی ڈیٹا سائنٹسٹ، ٹیلیکام ٹیکنیشن (جی5)، ٹیکنیکل آرٹسٹ (اے آر- وی آر)، گرافک ڈیزائنر، اور سولرپی وی انسٹالر وغیرہ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران اقلیتی امور اور پالیمانی امور کے وزیرجناب کرن رجیجو نےیہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ وزارت ملک بھر میں اقلیتوں کی زیادہ آبادی والے علاقوں میں اسی طرح ہنر مندی کے مرکوز اقدامات نافذ کرے گی، جس کا مقصد خاص طور پر جموں و کشمیر کے سرحدی اضلاع میں روزگار کو مضبوط کرنا،خود کفالت کو فروغ دینا اور قومی یکجہتی کو ممکن بنانا ہے۔
image004JDQZ4.jpgimage003J7QY3.jpgimage0019270.jpgimage002P0FM2.jpg