Ministry of Minority Affairs
On the Eve of Independence Day, Hon’ble Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju interacted with Special Guests of Independence Day Ceremony-2025
14 AUG 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
As the nation prepares to celebrate its 79th Independence Day, the Union Minister for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, along with Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri George Kurian, held an interactive session with Special Guests of Independence Day Ceremony-2025.
One hundred trainees, who are being trained in various modern skills under the PM VIKAS Scheme of the Ministry of Minority Affairs, were invited as Special Guests of Independence Day Ceremony-2025. These hundred trainees are being trained with the Delhi Sikh Gurudwara Management Committee (DSGMC) as the implementing partner. These special guests interacted with Shri Kiren Rijiju, Hon’ble Minister for Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs; and Shri George Kurian, Hon’ble Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying. The Hon’ble Minister(s) praised the dedication and interest of the youth participating under the scheme and highlighted that empowering our youth with skills is empowering the nation itself and reaffirmed the Government of India’s commitment to leaving no community behind in India’s journey of growth.
These special guests will attend the Independence Day flag hoisting ceremony tomorrow at the Red Fort – a moment meant to inspire them to carry forward the spirit of India’s progress.
The Ministry of Minority Affairs had allocated a project to DSGMC with a target of 31,600 candidates, including 29,600 candidates for skill training and 2,000 candidates for educational support in March 2025. As part of the project, candidates are being trained in industry-aligned job roles that cater to emerging workforce demands, such as AI Data Scientist, Telecom Technician (5G), Technical Artist (AR-VR), Graphic Designer, and Solar PV Installer, among others.
During the interaction, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Hon’ble Minister for Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs also announced that the Ministry will implement similar focused skilling initiatives in areas with concentration of minority population across the country with the objective of strengthening livelihoods, promoting self-reliance, and enabling national integration, particularly in the border districts of Jammu & Kashmir.
Image Image
Image Image

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ 'ਤੇ, ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ-2025 ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
14 AUG 2025 5:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਆਪਣੇ 79ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੌਰਜ ਕੁਰੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ-2025 ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਕੌਸ਼ਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਸੌ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ-2025 ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੌ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਿੱਖ ਗੁਰਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ (DSGMC) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੌਰਜ ਕੁਰੀਅਨ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਖੁਦ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਨਾ ਛੱਡਣ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲੇ 'ਤੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਝੰਡਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਉਣ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ - ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਪਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਿੱਖ ਗੁਰਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੂੰ 31,600 ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰਚ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਲਈ 29,600 ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ 2,000 ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਦਯੋਗ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਭੂਮਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਏਆਈ ਡੇਟਾ ਸਾਇੰਟਿਸਟ, ਟੈਲੀਕੌਮ ਟੈਕਨੀਸ਼ੀਅਨ (5ਜੀ), ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ (ਏਆਰ-ਵੀਆਰ), ਗ੍ਰਾਫਿਕ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨਰ, ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਇੰਸਟੌਲਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ।
ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।