Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF YARD 3027 (IKSHAK)
14 AUG 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Ikshak (Yard 3027), the third of four Survey Vessel (Large) ships, 102nd ship steered by the Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau, built at Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata and overseen by Warship Overseeing Team (Kolkata) was delivered to the Indian Navy on 14 Aug 25. The first ship of the class, INS Sandhayak was commissioned on 03 Feb 24 and second ship, INS Nirdeshak, on 18 Dec 24. The contract for four Survey Vessel (Large) was signed on 30 Oct 18.
The SVL ships are designed and built as per classification rules of Indian Register of Shipping by M/s Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata. The ship aims at full scale coastal and deep-water Hydrographic survey of Port/ Harbour approaches and determination of navigational channels/ routes. The ship will also collect oceanographic and geophysical data for defence and civil applications. With a displacement of about 3400 tons and overall length of 110 meters, Ikshak is fitted with state-of-the art hydrographic equipment such as Data Acquisition and Processing System, Autonomous Underwater Vehicle, Remotely Operated Vehicle, DGPS Long range positioning systems, Digital side scan sonar, etc. Powered by two diesel engines, the ship can achieve speeds in excess of 18 knots.
Keel of the ship was laid on 06 Aug 21 and the ship was launched on 26 Nov 22. The ship has undergone a comprehensive schedule of trails in harbour and at sea prior its delivery.
Ikshak has an indigenous content of over 80% by cost. The delivery of Ikshak is a reassurance on impetus of the Government of India and the Indian Navy towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. The delivery of Ikshak is a tribute to the collaborative efforts of large number of stake holders, MSMEs and Indian Industry in enhancing the maritime prowess of the nation in the Indian Ocean Region. Further, Ikshak is the first SVL Ship to be delivered with accommodation for women officers and sailors.
YWIX.JPG)
(1)GYD2.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
یارڈ 3027 (اکشک) کی سپردگی
14 AUG 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
اکشک (یارڈ 3027)، چار سروے ویسل (بڑے) جہازوں میں سے تیسرا، 102 واں جہاز ہے،جس کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جنگی جہاز ڈیزائن بیورو نے چلایا، جسے گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز اینڈ انجینئرز (جی آر ایس ای)، کولکتہ میں بنایا گیا اور جنگی جہازوں کی نگرانی کرنے والی ٹیم (کولکتہ) کی نگرانی میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے پہلے جہاز 14اگست 2025 کو پہنچایا گیا۔ کلاس، آئی این ایس سندھیاک کو 03 فروری 24 کو اور دوسرا جہاز، آئی این ایس نیردیشک، 18 دسمبر 24 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ چار سروے جہاز (بڑے) کے معاہدے پر 30 اکتوبر 2018 کو دستخط ہوئے تھے۔
ایس وی ایل جہازوں کو میسرز گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرس اینڈ انجینئرس (جی آر ایس ای)، کولکتہ کے ذریعہ انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ کے درجہ بندی کے قواعد کے مطابق ڈیزائن اور بنایا گیا ہے۔ جہاز کا مقصد پورے پیمانے پر ساحلی اور گہرے پانی کے ہائیڈرو گرافک سروے پورٹ/ ہاربر کے نقطہ نظر اور نیوی گیشنل چینلز/ راستوں کا تعین کرنا ہے۔ یہ جہاز دفاعی اور سول ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے سمندری اور جیو فزیکل ڈیٹا بھی جمع کرے گا۔ تقریباً 3400 ٹن کی نقل مکانی اور مجموعی طور پر 110 میٹر کی لمبائی کے ساتھ، اکشک جدید ترین ہائیڈرو گرافک آلات سے لیس ہے جیسے ڈیٹا ایکوزیشن اور پروسیسنگ سسٹم، خود مختار پانی کے اندر وہیکل، ریموٹلی آپریٹڈ وہیکل، ڈی جی پی ایس لانگ رینج پوزیشننگ سسٹم، ڈیجیٹل سائیڈ پاور انجن، ایس سی نار کے ذریعے دو پاور انجن وغیرہ۔ 18 ناٹس سے زیادہ رفتار حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
جہاز 06 اگست 21 کو لنگرانداز کیاگیا تھا اور جہاز کو 26 نومبر 22 کو لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔ جہاز نے اپنی ترسیل سے قبل بندرگاہ اور سمندر میں پگڈنڈیوں کے ایک جامع شیڈول سے گزرا ہے۔
اکشک میں لاگت کے لحاظ سے 80فیصد سے زیادہ کا دیسی مواد ہے۔ اکشک کی ترسیل حکومت ہند اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ‘آتم نر بھر بھارت’ کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی یقین دہانی ہے۔ اکشک کی سپردگی بحر ہند کے علاقے میں قوم کی سمندری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں بڑی تعداد میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز، ایم ایس ایم ای اور ہندوستانی صنعت کی مشترکہ کوششوں کو خراج تحسین ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اکشک پہلا ایس وی ایل جہاز ہے جو خواتین افسران اور ملاحوں کے لیے رہائش کے ساتھ سپرد کیا گیا ہے۔
YWIX.JPG)
(1)GYD2.JPG)