قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے قیام کے مقاصد
31 JUL 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
آج لوک سبھا میں، قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (ایم او ایس) جناب درگا داس اوئکے نے ڈاکٹر منا لال راوت کے ایک غیر ستارہ والے سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ حکومت (کاروبار کی تقسیم) رولز، 1961 (ترمیمی سلسلہ نمبر 382، 3 جولائی 2025 تک ترمیم شدہ) کے مطابق، قبائلی امور کی وزارت کو تفویض کردہ مینڈیٹ ضمیمہ-اے میں دیا گیا ہے ۔ 1999 میں قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے قیام سے قبل، قبائلی ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی اور نفاذ کی ذمہ داری سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت کے پاس تھی۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی تشکیل سے متعلق حکومت کی 243 ویں ترمیم (کاروبار کی تقسیم) رولز، 1961 کے متعلقہ حصے ضمیمہ بی میں دیئے گئے ہیں۔
نیشنل کمیشن فار شیڈیولڈ ٹرائب (این سی ایس ٹی ) ایک آئینی ادارہ ہے جو ہندوستان کے آئین کے آرٹیکل 338اے کے تحت تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ آرٹیکل 338اے (4) کے مطابق، کمیشن کو اپنے طریقہ کار کو منظم کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہوگا۔ آئین (89ویں ترمیم) ایکٹ، 2003 کی ایک کاپی ضمیمہ-سی میں دی گئی ہے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کا مینڈیٹ
1. درج فہرست قبائل کے حوالے سے سماجی تحفظ اور سماجی بیمہ۔
2. قبائلی بہبود: قبائلی بہبود کی منصوبہ بندی، منصوبے کی تشکیل، تحقیق، تشخیص، شماریات اور تربیت۔
3. قبائلی بہبود پر رضاکارانہ کوششوں کا فروغ اور ترقی۔
4. درج فہرست قبائل، بشمول ایسے قبائل سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلباء کو وظائف۔
5. درج فہرست قبائل کی ترقی۔
5A جنگل کی زمینوں پر جنگل میں رہائش پذیر شیڈولڈ ٹرائب کے حقوق سے متعلق قانون سازی سمیت تمام امور۔
نوٹ: قبائلی امور کی وزارت درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے ترقیاتی پروگراموں کی مجموعی پالیسی، منصوبہ بندی اور رابطہ کاری کے لیے نوڈل وزارت ہوگی۔ ان کمیونٹیز کی ترقی کے لیے علاقائی پروگراموں اور اسکیموں کے سلسلے میں پالیسی، منصوبہ بندی، نگرانی، تشخیص وغیرہ اور ان کے تال میل کی ذمہ داری متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں، ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے انتظامیہ کی ہوگی۔ ہر مرکزی وزارت/محکمہ اپنے علاقے کے لیے نوڈل وزارت یا محکمہ ہوگا۔
6. (a) طے شدہ علاقے؛
(b) ریاستوں کے گورنروں کے ذریعہ طے شدہ علاقوں کے لیے بنائے گئے ضوابط۔
7. (a) درج فہرست علاقوں کی انتظامیہ اور درج فہرست قبائل کی فلاح و بہبود کے بارے میں رپورٹ دینے کے لیے کمیشن؛ اور
(b) کسی بھی ریاست میں درج فہرست قبائل کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اسکیموں کی تشکیل اور نفاذ کے سلسلے میں ہدایات جاری کریں۔
8. قومی کمیشن برائے درج فہرست قبائل۔
9. پروٹیکشن آف سول رائٹس ایکٹ، 1955 (22 کا 1955) اور درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل (مظالم کی روک تھام) ایکٹ، 1989 (33 کا 1989) کا نفاذ، سوائے اس کے کہ جہاں تک فوجداری انصاف کی انتظامیہ کا تعلق مجرموں کے خلاف ہے۔
10. نیتی آیوگ کے وضع کردہ فریم ورک اور طریقہ کار پر مبنی قبائلی ذیلی منصوبہ کی نگرانی۔

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Objectives behind Constitution of Ministry for Tribal Affairs
31 JUL 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
In Lok Sabha, the Union Minister of State (MoS) for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey replying today to an un-starred question of Dr. Manna Lal Rawat informed that as per Government of India (Allocation of Business) Rules, 1961 (as amended upto Amendment Series no. 382, dated 3rd July, 2025), the mandate assigned to Ministry of Tribal Affairs is given in Annexure-A. Prior to formation of Ministry of Tribal Affairs in 1999, the responsibility of supervising and implementing tribal development-related activities was lying with Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment. The relevant extracts of 243rd amendment of Government of India (Allocation of Business) Rules, 1961 relating to formation of Ministry of Tribal Affairs is given as Annexure-B.
The National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST) is a constitutional body constituted under Article 338A of the Constitution of India. As per Article 338 A(4) the Commission shall have the power to regulate its own procedure. Copy of the Constitution (Eighty-ninth Amendment) Act, 2003 is given as Annexure-C.
Annexure-A
Mandate of Ministry of Tribal Affairs
1. Social security and social insurance with respect to the Scheduled Tribes.
2. Tribal Welfare : Tribal welfare planning, project formulation, research, evaluation, statistics and training.
3. Promotion and development of voluntary efforts on tribal welfare.
4. Scheduled Tribes, including scholarship to students belonging to such tribes.
5. Development of Scheduled Tribes.
5A. All matters including legislation relating to the rights of forest dwelling Scheduled Tribes on forest lands.
NOTE:-The Ministry of Tribal Affairs shall be the nodal Ministry for overall policy, planning and coordination of programmes of development for the Scheduled Tribes. In regard to sectoral programmes and schemes of development of these communities policy, planning, monitoring, evaluation etc. as also their coordination will be the responsibility of the concerned Central Ministries/ Departments, State Governments and Union Territory Administrations. Each Central Ministry/Department will be the nodal Ministry or Department concerning its sector.
6. (a) Scheduled Areas;
(b) regulations framed by the Governors of States for Scheduled Areas.
7. (a) Commission to report on the administration of Scheduled Areas and the welfare of the Scheduled Tribes; and
(b) issue of directions regarding the drawing up and execution of schemes essential for the welfare of the Scheduled Tribes in any State.
8. The National Commission for Scheduled Tribes.
9. Implementation of the Protection of Civil Rights Act, 1955 (22 of 1955) and the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989 (33 of 1989), excluding administration of criminal justice in regard to offences in so far as they relate to Scheduled Tribes.
10. Monitoring of Tribal Sub-Plan, based on the framework and mechanism designed by NITI Aayog.