जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के गठन के उद्देश्य
31 JUL 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा में, केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री (एमओएस) श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज डॉ. मन्ना लाल रावत के एक अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए बताया कि सरकार (कार्य आवंटन) नियम, 1961 (संशोधन श्रृंखला संख्या 382, दिनांक 3 जुलाई, 2025 तक संशोधित) के अनुसार, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय को सौंपा गया अधिदेश अनुबंध-ए में दिया गया है। 1999 में जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के गठन से पहले, जनजातीय विकास सम्बंधी गतिविधियों के पर्यवेक्षण और कार्यान्वयन की ज़िम्मेदारी सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के पास थी। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के गठन से सम्बंधित सरकार (कार्य आवंटन) नियम, 1961 के 243वें संशोधन के प्रासंगिक अंश अनुबंध-बी में दिए गए हैं।
राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग (एनसीएसटी) भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 338ए के तहत गठित एक संवैधानिक निकाय है। अनुच्छेद 338 ए(4) के अनुसार, आयोग के पास अपनी प्रक्रिया स्वयं विनियमित करने की शक्ति होगी। संविधान (89वां संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2003 की प्रति अनुलग्नक-सी में दी गई है।
अनुलग्नक-ए
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय का अधिदेश
1. अनुसूचित जनजातियों के सम्बंध में सामाजिक सुरक्षा और सामाजिक बीमा।
2. जनजातीय कल्याण: जनजातीय कल्याण योजना, परियोजना निर्माण, अनुसंधान, मूल्यांकन, सांख्यिकी और प्रशिक्षण।
3. जनजातीय कल्याण पर स्वैच्छिक प्रयासों का संवर्धन और विकास।
4. अनुसूचित जनजातियां, इसमें ऐसी जनजातियों के छात्रों को छात्रवृत्ति भी शामिल है।
5. अनुसूचित जनजातियों का विकास।
5A. वन भूमि पर वनवासी अनुसूचित जनजातियों के अधिकारों से सम्बंधित कानून सहित सभी मामले।
नोट: जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, अनुसूचित जनजातियों के विकास कार्यक्रमों की समग्र नीति, योजना और समन्वय के लिए नोडल मंत्रालय होगा। इन समुदायों के विकास के क्षेत्रीय कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं के सम्बंध में नीति, योजना, निगरानी, मूल्यांकन आदि तथा उनका समन्वय सम्बंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों की जिम्मेदारी होगी। प्रत्येक केंद्रीय मंत्रालय/विभाग अपने क्षेत्र से सम्बंधित नोडल मंत्रालय या विभाग होगा।
6. () अनुसूचित क्षेत्र;
() राज्यों के राज्यपालों द्वारा अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों के लिए बनाए गए विनियम।
7. () अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों के प्रशासन और अनुसूचित जनजातियों के कल्याण पर रिपोर्ट देने के लिए आयोग; और
() किसी भी राज्य में अनुसूचित जनजातियों के कल्याण के लिए आवश्यक योजनाओं के निर्माण और क्रियान्वयन के सम्बंध में निर्देश जारी करना।
8. राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग।
9. नागरिक अधिकार संरक्षण अधिनियम, 1955 (1955 का 22) और अनुसूचित जाति एवं अनुसूचित जनजाति (अत्याचार निवारण) अधिनियम, 1989 (1989 का 33) का कार्यान्वयन, जहाँ तक अनुसूचित जनजातियों से सम्बंधित अपराधों के सम्बंध में आपराधिक न्याय प्रशासन को छोड़कर।
10. नीति आयोग द्वारा तैयार किए गए ढांचे और तंत्र के आधार पर जनजातीय उप-योजना की निगरानी।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Objectives behind Constitution of Ministry for Tribal Affairs
31 JUL 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
In Lok Sabha, the Union Minister of State (MoS) for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey replying today to an un-starred question of Dr. Manna Lal Rawat informed that as per Government of India (Allocation of Business) Rules, 1961 (as amended upto Amendment Series no. 382, dated 3rd July, 2025), the mandate assigned to Ministry of Tribal Affairs is given in Annexure-A. Prior to formation of Ministry of Tribal Affairs in 1999, the responsibility of supervising and implementing tribal development-related activities was lying with Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment. The relevant extracts of 243rd amendment of Government of India (Allocation of Business) Rules, 1961 relating to formation of Ministry of Tribal Affairs is given as Annexure-B.
The National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST) is a constitutional body constituted under Article 338A of the Constitution of India. As per Article 338 A(4) the Commission shall have the power to regulate its own procedure. Copy of the Constitution (Eighty-ninth Amendment) Act, 2003 is given as Annexure-C.
Annexure-A
Mandate of Ministry of Tribal Affairs
1. Social security and social insurance with respect to the Scheduled Tribes.
2. Tribal Welfare : Tribal welfare planning, project formulation, research, evaluation, statistics and training.
3. Promotion and development of voluntary efforts on tribal welfare.
4. Scheduled Tribes, including scholarship to students belonging to such tribes.
5. Development of Scheduled Tribes.
5A. All matters including legislation relating to the rights of forest dwelling Scheduled Tribes on forest lands.
NOTE:-The Ministry of Tribal Affairs shall be the nodal Ministry for overall policy, planning and coordination of programmes of development for the Scheduled Tribes. In regard to sectoral programmes and schemes of development of these communities policy, planning, monitoring, evaluation etc. as also their coordination will be the responsibility of the concerned Central Ministries/ Departments, State Governments and Union Territory Administrations. Each Central Ministry/Department will be the nodal Ministry or Department concerning its sector.
6. (a) Scheduled Areas;
(b) regulations framed by the Governors of States for Scheduled Areas.
7. (a) Commission to report on the administration of Scheduled Areas and the welfare of the Scheduled Tribes; and
(b) issue of directions regarding the drawing up and execution of schemes essential for the welfare of the Scheduled Tribes in any State.
8. The National Commission for Scheduled Tribes.
9. Implementation of the Protection of Civil Rights Act, 1955 (22 of 1955) and the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989 (33 of 1989), excluding administration of criminal justice in regard to offences in so far as they relate to Scheduled Tribes.
10. Monitoring of Tribal Sub-Plan, based on the framework and mechanism designed by NITI Aayog.