संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र ने कोलकाता में विभाजन विभीषिका स्मृति दिवस का आयोजन किया
13 AUG 2025 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त ट्रस्ट, इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) 12 अगस्त से शुरू हुई शैक्षणिक, सांस्कृतिक और जन गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से कोलकाता में विभाजन विभीषिका स्मृति दिवस का आयोजन कर रहा है।
इस बहु-दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में कोलकाता के प्रमुख सांस्कृतिक स्थलों, जैसे विक्टोरिया मेमोरियल हॉल, भारतीय संग्रहालय, साइंस सिटी, मेटकाफ हॉल, करेंसी बिल्डिंग और राष्ट्रीय पुस्तकालय, में विचारोत्तेजक संगोष्ठियाँ, चयनित प्रदर्शनियाँ और फ़िल्मों का प्रदर्शन होगा। ये आयोजन विभाजन के दौरान विस्थापन, दृढ़ता और मानवीय कहानियों का साक्ष्य प्रदर्शित करने वाली दुर्लभ तस्वीरें, अभिलेखीय अभिलेख और व्यक्तिगत साक्ष्य प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
आयोजन के दौरान युवा छात्रों ने बड़ी संख्या में सेमिनारों और प्रदर्शनियों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया है, जो युवाओं की गहरी भागीदारी को प्रदर्शित करता है। इन प्रदर्शनियों और फिल्म प्रदर्शन ने विभाजन के सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक और भावनात्मक पहलुओं के सजीव चित्रण के कारण लोगों का बड़ी संख्या में ध्यान आकर्षित किया है, जिससे आगंतुकों को व्यक्तिगत स्मृतियों को सामूहिक इतिहास से जोड़ने में सहायता मिली है। संगोष्ठी ने विद्वानों, छात्रों और आम जनता के बीच संवाद को प्रोत्साहन दिया है, जिससे विभाजन के कारणों और परिणामों की संवेदनशील और गहन पड़ताल को प्रोत्साहन मिला है।
कल 14 अगस्त 2025 को स्मरणोत्सव का समापन साइंस सिटी में एक मौन मार्च के साथ होगा। प्रतिभागी दोपहर 3:30 बजे से मुख्य सभागार के सामने एकत्रित होंगे। यह मार्च उन लाखों लोगों को श्रद्धांजलि होगी जिन्होंने विभाजन के आघात को सहा, और इसकी मानवीय कीमत और ऐतिहासिक महत्व पर चिंतन का एक अवसर होगा। डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी रिसर्च फाउंडेशन के निदेशक डॉ. अनिरबन गांगुली इसमें मुख्य अतिथि होंगे।
विद्वत्ता, दृश्य दस्तावेजीकरण और गरिमापूर्ण जनभागीदारी को सम्मिलित करके, इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र स्मरण की संस्कृति को सशक्त करना चाहता है, तथा यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहता है कि विभाजन की सीख आगामी पीढ़ियों के लिए राष्ट्र की साझी चेतना का चिरस्थाई अंश बना रहे।

Ministry of Culture
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts Commemorates Partition Horrors Remembrance Day in Kolkata
13 AUG 2025 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), an autonomous trust under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is commemorating Partition Horrors Remembrance Day in Kolkata through a series of academic, cultural, and public engagement activities that began on 12 August.
The multi-day programme features thought-provoking seminars, curated exhibitions, and film screenings at prominent cultural venues across the city, including Victoria Memorial Hall, Indian Museum, Science City, Metcalfe Hall, Currency Building, and the National Library. These platforms present rare photographs, archival records, and personal testimonies, bearing witness to the displacement, resilience, and human stories of Partition.
A large number of young students have actively participated in seminars and exhibitions, reflecting a strong engagement from the youth. The exhibitions and screenings have drawn considerable public interest for their vivid portrayal of the social, cultural, and emotional dimensions of Partition, enabling visitors to connect personal memories with collective history. The seminars have fostered dialogue between scholars, students, and the public, encouraging a sensitive and in-depth exploration of the causes and consequences of the Partition.
The commemorations will conclude tomorrow, 14 August 2025, with a Silent March at Science City. Participants will assemble in front of the Main Auditorium from 3:30 PM onwards. The march will be a solemn tribute to the millions who endured the trauma of Partition, serving as a moment for reflection on its human cost and historical significance. Dr. Anirban Ganguli, Director of the Dr. Shyama Prasad Mookherjee Research Foundation, will be the Chief Guest.
By integrating scholarship, visual documentation, and dignified public participation, IGNCA seeks to strengthen the culture of remembrance, ensuring that the lessons of Partition remain an enduring part of the nation’s shared consciousness for generations to come.