Ministry of Textiles
Seizing opportunities, thrust on quality and zero defect and Enhancing Export Competitiveness of Indian Textile Industry:- Minister of Textiles meets with the stakeholders of the textile sector
India’s textile industry to meet the global trade headwinds with resilience and a renewed focus on export competitiveness
Sub-committees to be constituted to suggest structural reform, identify the strategies for new market and focus on product competitiveness in the Textile Sector
The textile Industry would achieve the target of 100 Billion USD export by 2030 despite all the global challenges. Seizing opportunities thrust on quality and zero defect
13 AUG 2025 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
India’s textile industry is poised to meet global trade headwinds with resilience, self-reliance, and a renewed focus on export competitiveness. Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Textiles, along with the Minister of State for Textiles and the Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, today chaired a high-level meeting with leading stakeholders from the textiles and apparel industry to review the evolving global trade situation, including the recent announcement of reciprocal tariffs by the United States, and to chart a confident, future-oriented strategy for the sector.
India’s Position in the Global Textile Trade
India is the 6th largest exporter of Textiles & Apparel in the world, with a 4.1% share in Calendar year by 2024. The textile and apparel sector, including handicrafts, contributed 8.63% to India’s total merchandise exports in 2024–25, valued at USD 37.7 billion. While the USA remains India’s largest export market, accounting for 28.97% of textile and apparel exports, it represents only 6% of the overall Indian textile industry, which is valued at USD 179 billion ( Domestic 142 billion USD and Exports 37 billion USD ) . The sector has also witnessed significant growth in domestic demand over the last decade.
Focus on Diversification and Competitiveness
The Union Minister underscored the need to diversify the export basket, enhance product competitiveness, and tap into new and under-served markets. India has signed 15 Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) with partner countries whose combined textile import demand stands at USD 198.9 billion. The Minister urged exporters to actively explore the European Union market, which collectively imports textiles worth USD 268.8 billion—more than twice the size of the US market. India is actively engaged in FTA negotiations with EU.
Industry–Government Partnership
Industry representatives appreciated the Government’s proactive stance and swift engagement with stakeholders, extending their full support to the collective effort to safeguard India’s trade interests and strengthen its position in the global textile value chain.
The union Minister highlighted that this moment presents an opportunity to deepen Aatmanirbharta (self-reliance) by:
• Boosting domestic value addition
• Advancing sustainable manufacturing practices
• Strengthening India’s global brand as a supplier of high-quality textiles
This vision is aligned with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s “5F” approach – Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign.
Four Committees to Drive Reforms
The Union Minister announced the constitution of four committees, comprising industry representatives, to submit time-bound recommendations on:
1. Diversification into new markets
2. Fiscal and ease of doing business measures
3. Structural reforms in the textile value chain
4. Enhancing cost competitiveness and innovation
A Target of USD 100 Billion Exports by 2030
The Union Minister expressed confidence that, despite global challenges, the Indian textile industry will achieve a target of USD 100 billion in exports by 2030.
The Union minister reiterated that with its inherent strengths, robust industry-government collaboration, and relentless focus on innovation, India’s textile sector is well-positioned to turn current challenges into stepping stones for sustained growth in the global marketplace. The Ministry pledged ongoing collaboration with industry bodies to safeguard India’s trade interests and to develop and implement policies that would effectively mitigate the impact of the enhanced tariff regime.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانا ، معیار اور صفر نقائص پر زور دینا اور ہندوستان کی ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کی برآمدی مسابقت کو بڑھانا: ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر نے ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کے شراکت داروں سے ملاقات کی
ہندوستان کی ٹیکسٹائل صعنت عالمی تجارتی مشکلات کا مقابلہ پائیداری اور برآمدی مسابقت پر نئی توجہ مرکوز کرنےکے ساتھ کرے گی
ساختی اصلاحات تجویز کرنے ، نئی مارکیٹ کے لیے حکمت عملی کی نشاندہی کرنے اور ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں مصنوعات کی مسابقت پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے ذیلی کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی جائیں گی
ٹیکسٹائل صنعت تمام عالمی چیلنجوں کے باوجود 2030 تک 100 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی برآمدات کا ہدف حاصل کر لے گی ۔ توجہ مواقع سے استفادہ کرنا اور معیار اور صفر نقائص پر زور دینے پر مرکوزہے
13 AUG 2025 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی ٹیکسٹائل صنعت عالمی تجارتی چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ پائیداری، خود انحصاری اور برآمدی مسابقت پر نئے سرے سے توجہ کے ساتھ کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ مرکزی وزیرِ ٹیکسٹائل جناب گری راج سنگھ نے وزیرِ مملکت برائے ٹیکسٹائل اورٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کی سکریٹری کے ہمراہ، آج ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی صنعت کے سرکردہ شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی، تاکہ بدلتی ہوئی عالمی تجارتی صورتِ حال، بشمول حال ہی میں امریکہ کی جانب سے نامناسب محصولات کے اعلان کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے اور اس شعبے کے لیے پُر اعتماد اور مستقبل پر مبنی حکمتِ عملی مرتب کی جا سکے۔
عالمی ٹیکسٹائل کی تجارت میں ہندوستان کا مقام
ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کا دنیا کا چھٹا سب سے بڑا برآمد کنندہ ہے، جس کی 2024 میں عالمی برآمدات میں 4.1 فیصد حصہ داری ہے۔ ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کا شعبہ، بشمول دستکاری نے25- 2024 میں ہندوستان کی کل اشیائے تجارت کی برآمدات میں 8.63 فیصد حصہ تھا، جس کی مالیت 37.7 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہے، جبکہ امریکہ بھارت کا سب سے برآمدی بازار ہے،جس میں ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی برآمدات میں 28.97 فیصد کی حصہ داری ہے، تاہم یہ مجموعی ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کا صرف 6 فیصد بنتا ہے، جس کی مجموعی مالیت 179 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہے (گھریلو منڈی 142 ارب امریکی ڈالر اور برآمدات 37 ارب امریکی ڈالر) ہے۔ اس شعبے میں گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران گھریلو مانگ میں بھی نمایاں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔
تنوع اور مسابقت پر توجہ
وفاقی وزیر نے برآمداتی تنوع، مصنوعات کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے اور نئی و کم قابل رسائی منڈیوں تک پہنچ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ہندوستان نے شراکت دار ممالک کے ساتھ 15 آزادانہ تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے) پر دستخط کیے ہیں، جن کی مشترکہ ٹیکسٹائل درآمدی مانگ 198.9 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے برآمد کنندگان پر زور دیا کہ وہ فعال طور پر یورپی یونین کی بازاروں کا جائزہ لیں، جو مجموعی طور پر 268.8 بلین امریکی ڈالر مالیت کی ٹیکسٹائل درآمد کرتی ہے -جو امریکی منڈی کے حجم سے دو گنا سے زیادہ ہے۔ ہندوستان یورپی یونین کے ساتھ آزادانہ تجارتی معاہدے کے مذاکرات میں سرگرمی سے مصروف ہے۔
صنعت اورحکومت کے درمیان شراکت داری
صنعت کے نمائندوں نے ہندوستان کے تجارتی مفادات کے تحفظ اور عالمی ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین میں اس کی پوزیشن کو مستحکم کرنے کی اجتماعی کوشش کے لیے اپنی مکمل حمایت کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ،شراکت داروں کے ساتھ حکومت کے فعال موقف اور تیز رفتار مشغولیت کو سراہا ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ لمحہ آتم نربھرتا (خود انحصاری) کو مندرجہ طریقے سےگہرا کرنے کا موقع پیش کرتا ہے:
• گھریلو قدر میں اضافے کو فروغ دینا
• پائیدار مینوفیکچرنگ کے طریقوں کو آگے بڑھانا
• اعلی معیار کے ٹیکسٹائل کے سپلائر کے طور پر ہندوستان کے عالمی برانڈ کو مضبوط کرنا
یہ وژن عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ’5 ایف‘ نقطہ نظر-فارم سے فائبر تک، فائبر سے فیکٹری تک، فیکٹری سے فیشن تک اور فیشن سے بیرون ملک تککے مطابق ہے ۔
اصلاحات کے لیے چار کمیٹیاں
مرکزی وزیر نے صنعت کے نمائندوں پر مشتمل چار کمیٹیوں کی تشکیل کا اعلان کیا ، جو مقررہ وقت پر سفارشات پیش کریں گی:
1. نئی منڈیوں میں تنوع
2. مالیاتی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے اقدامات
3. ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین میں ساختی اصلاحات
4. لاگت کی مسابقت اور اختراع کو فروغ دینا
2030 تک 100 بلین ڈالر کی برآمدات کا ہدف
مرکزی وزیر نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ عالمی چیلنجوں کے باوجود ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل صنعت 2030 تک برآمدات میں 100 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا ہدف حاصل کر لے گی ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ اپنی روایتی طاقتوں ، مضبوط صنعت و حکومت کے تعاون اور اختراع پر انتھک توجہ کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان کا ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر موجودہ چیلنجوں کو عالمی بازار میں پائیدار ترقی کے لیے سنگ میل میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے اچھی پوزیشن میں ہے ۔ وزارت نے ہندوستان کے تجارتی مفادات کے تحفظ اور ایسی پالیسیاں تیار کرنے اور ان پر عمل درآمد کرنے کے لیے صنعتی اداروں کے ساتھ جاری تعاون کا عہد کیا جو بہتر محصولات نظام کے اثرات کو مؤثر طریقے سے کم کرے گی ۔