Ministry of Culture
IBC to organise 3rd International Conference of Young Buddhist Scholars (ICYBS) on the 22nd August 2025
13 AUG 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), New Delhi in its efforts to strengthen the role of the youth in preserving the essence of Dhamma, is organising the 3rd International Conference of Young Buddhist Scholars (ICYBS) on the 22nd August 2025. The Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India and Dr Ambedkar International Centre are part of this conference. The conference will be held at the Nalanda Hall, Dr Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi from 9:30 am to 4:30 pm.
The ICYBS, has explored vivid themes in their previous conferences. From exploring the “Buddhist Pilgrimage” in 2023, to emphasizing on “Buddha Dhamma in Education, Research, Healthcare and Well-being” in 2024, the theme for 2025 aims to have a discourse on the “Wisdom Transmission in Buddha Dhamma in the 21st Century”.
The conference will be graced by our Chief Guest, Vice Chancellor Prof. Rana Pratap Singh, Gautam Buddha University, Uttar Pradesh. The keynote address will be delivered by eminent Buddhist historian, Prof. KTS Sarao.
The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, has time and again underscored the role of India as “Dhamma Setu”, the spiritual bridge that not only connects the Buddhist-majority nations but the world at large. India takes pride in being the flagbearer in contributing towards the preservation of the Buddha Dhamma through initiatives such as the Global Buddhist Summit, the Asian Buddhist Summit and establishing Pali as a classical language. The principle of “Dhamma-based harmony” connects the five pillars enshrined in India’s Panchamrit doctrine. The Prime Minister has elaborated on Samman, Samvad, Samriddhi, Suraksha, and Sanskriti evam Sabhyata.
This conference will, therefore, delve into the following:
Mauryan Emperor Ashoka, known for propagating Dhamma, has left a legacy on the principle of inclusivity rooted in compassion, non-violence and social harmony. To honour King Ashoka for his efforts in preparing the future generations through his teachings in the form of edicts spread across pan India, the first theme aims to discuss “The role of Ashoka in the dissemination of Buddha Dhamma”. The theme explores the expanse of his teachings, which made their way from Sri Lanka to the Hellenistic territories and Central Asia.
Indian tradition is known for the importance of the “Guru-shishya” relationship, which is the backbone of knowledge transfer. The second theme will explore the “Guru Shishya Parampara – Models of Knowledge Transfer in Buddha Dhamma”. The Guru does not merely explain Dhamma, but embodies it through genuine practices reflected in their conduct and lifestyle. The Shishya not just learns what Dhamma is, their role extends beyond learning. They are the knowledge carriers for the generations ahead. Therefore, this becomes a very significant area to build upon.
Buddhism is evolving alongside modern technology, embracing new tools to extend its reach. As the younger generation gravitates toward digital innovation, they are better equipped to stay abreast of the Dhamma and integrate its teachings into their daily lives. In India, only 30% of women know how to use the internet, whereas it is 57% for men, which speaks volumes about the immediate need to build the gender gap digitally. Addressing this gender gap in digital access and the challenges in knowledge dissemination digitally, the third theme will thereby emphasize the “Wisdom transmission in the context of gender and access in the digital age”. Artificial intelligence, through innovations such as language-inclusive Buddhist resources, mobile mindfulness apps, and virtual retreats, addresses the challenges of preservation of Buddha’s spiritual teachings.
The crucial role of academic institutions in integrating historical knowledge for contemporary needs and in making the teachings accessible, will be addressed in the final theme. The academic institutions serve as key custodians in maintaining the contemporary relevance of these teachings. Therefore, the final theme will shed light on the “Status of Buddhist Academic Institutions and Sangha as custodians of wisdom: Community learning and preservation for the future”.
An outstanding group of young minds across India are coming together to present on the above. The 3rd ICYBS will, hence, serve as a vital platform for nurturing the next generation of Dhamma custodians, fostering dialogue on the timeless values of Buddha Dhamma in contemporary contexts. By drawing from the legacy of Ashoka, the wisdom of the Guru–Shishya tradition, the need for inclusivity in the digital era, and the role of academic and monastic institutions, the conference aims to ensure that the transmission of Buddhist wisdom remains vibrant, accessible, and relevant for the 21st century and beyond.
Papers will be presented by scholars from a number of countries such as Vietnam, Russia, Cambodia and Myanmar who are based in India and are studying Buddhism related subjects as well as young academicians having Buddhist studies background.

وزارات ثقافت
آئی بی سی 22 اگست 2025 کو نوجوان بودھ اسکالروں کی تیسری بین الاقوامی کانفرنس (آئی سی وائی بی ایس) کا انعقاد کرے گا
13 AUG 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی بدھ مت کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی)، نئی دہلی، دھمّا کے جوہر کو محفوظ رکھنے میں نوجوانوں کے کردار کو مضبوط بنانے کی اپنی کوششوں کے تحت، 22 اگست 2025 کو نوجوان بودھ اسکالروں کی تیسری بین الاقوامی کانفرنس (آئی سی وائی بی ایس) منعقد کر رہا ہے۔ اس کانفرنس میں بھارت کی وزارتِ ثقافت اور ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر بین الاقوامی مرکز بھی شریک ہیں۔ یہ کانفرنس صبح 9:30 بجے سے شام 4:30 بجے تک نئی دہلی کے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر کے نالندہ ہال میں منعقد ہوگی۔
آئی سی وائی بی ایس نے اپنی سابقہ کانفرنسوں میں مختلف موضوعات پر غور و خوض کیا ہے۔ 2023 میں "بودھ مت درشن" کے موضوع سے لے کر 2024 میں "تعلیم، تحقیق، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور بہبود میں بودھ دھمّا" پر زور دینے تک، 2025 کا موضوع "اکیسویں صدی میں بودھ دھمّا میں حکمت کی ترسیل" پر مکالمہ کرنے کا ہے۔
کانفرنس کے مہمانِ خصوصی اتر پردیش کی گوتَم بدھ یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر رانا پرتاپ سنگھ ہوں گے۔ کلیدی خطاب ممتاز بودھ مت مورخ پروفیسر کے ٹی ایس سَراؤ کریں گے۔
بھارت کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی بارہا اس بات پر زور دے چکے ہیں کہ بھارت "دھمّا سیتو" یعنی ایک روحانی پُل ہے جو نہ صرف بودھ مت اکثریتی ممالک کو بلکہ پوری دنیا کو جوڑتا ہے۔ بھارت کو اس بات پر فخر ہے کہ اس نے عالمی بودھ مت سربراہی اجلاس، ایشیائی بودھ مت سربراہی اجلاس اور پالی کو ایک کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دینے جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے بودھ دھمّا کے تحفظ میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ "دھمّا پر مبنی ہم آہنگی" کا اصول بھارت کے "پنچ امرت" نظریے کے پانچ ستونوں کو جوڑتا ہے، جنہیں وزیر اعظم نے سَمن، سَمواد، سمرِدھی، سرکشا اور سنسکرتی ایوم سبھیتا کے طور پر واضح کیا ہے۔
یہ کانفرنس درج ذیل موضوعات پر غور و خوض کرے گی:
موریہ کے بادشاہ اشوک، جو دھمّا کی ترویج کے لیے مشہور ہیں، نے شمولیت کے اصول پر مبنی ایک ایسی میراث چھوڑی جو ہمدردی، عدم تشدد اور سماجی ہم آہنگی میں جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ مستقبل کی نسلوں کی تیاری کے لیے بادشاہ اشوک کی ان کوششوں کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے، جو انہوں نے اپنے فرامین کی صورت میں پورے بھارت میں پھیلائی گئیں تعلیمات کے ذریعے کیں، پہلا موضوع “بودھ دھمّا کے فروغ میں اشوک کا کردار” پر مرکوز ہوگا۔ یہ موضوع اُن کی تعلیمات کی وسعت کا جائزہ لے گا جو سری لنکا سے لے کر یونانی ریاستوں اور وسطی ایشیا تک پہنچیں۔
بھارتی روایت میں “گرو-ششیہ” (استاد-شاگرد) تعلق کو بے حد اہمیت حاصل ہے، جو علم کی منتقلی کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے۔ دوسرا موضوع “گرو-ششیہ پرمپرا – بودھ دھمّا میں علم کی منتقلی کے ماڈلز” پر روشنی ڈالے گا۔ گرو نہ صرف دھمّا کی وضاحت کرتا ہے بلکہ اسے اپنے طرزِ عمل اور طرزِ زندگی کے ذریعے عملی طور پر مجسم کرتا ہے۔ ششیہ (شاگرد) صرف یہ نہیں سیکھتا کہ دھمّا کیا ہے، بلکہ اس کا کردار محض سیکھنے سے آگے بڑھ کر آئندہ نسلوں تک علم پہنچانے کا ہوتا ہے۔ اس لیے یہ ایک نہایت اہم شعبہ ہے جس پر مزید کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
بودھ مت جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ترقی کر رہا ہے اور اپنی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے نئے ذرائع اپنا رہا ہے۔ چونکہ نوجوان نسل ڈیجیٹل جدت کی طرف زیادہ مائل ہے، اس لیے وہ دھمّا سے باخبر رہنے اور اس کی تعلیمات کو اپنی روزمرہ زندگی میں شامل کرنے کی بہتر صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ بھارت میں صرف 30 فیصد خواتین کو انٹرنیٹ استعمال کرنا آتا ہے، جبکہ مردوں میں یہ شرح 57 فیصد ہے، جو ڈیجیٹل صنفی فرق کو کم کرنے کی فوری ضرورت کو واضح کرتا ہے۔ اس ڈیجیٹل صنفی فرق اور ڈیجیٹل ذرائع سے علم کی ترسیل کے چیلنجز کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، تیسرا موضوع “ڈیجیٹل دور میں صنفی اور رسائی کے تناظر میں حکمت کی ترسیل” پر مرکوز ہوگا۔ مصنوعی ذہانت، جیسے زبان کے لحاظ سے شمولیتی بدھ مت وسائل، موبائل مائنڈفلنیس ایپس اور ورچوئل ریٹریٹس جیسی ایجادات کے ذریعے، بدھ کی روحانی تعلیمات کے تحفظ کے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے میں مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
عصری ضروریات کے لیے تاریخی علم کو یکجا کرنے اور تعلیمات کو عام فہم بنانے میں تعلیمی اداروں کے اہم کردار پر آخری موضوع میں بات کی جائے گی۔ تعلیمی ادارے ان تعلیمات کی عصری اہمیت کو برقرار رکھنے میں کلیدی محافظ کا کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ اس لیے آخری موضوع “بودھ مت کے تعلیمی اداروں اور سنگھا کا حکمت کے محافظین کے طور پر کردار: برادری کی تعلیم اور مستقبل کے لیے تحفظ” پر روشنی ڈالے گا۔
پورےبھارت کے شاندار نوجوان ذہن اس موضوع پر اپنی آراء پیش کرنے کے لیے ایک جگہ جمع ہو رہے ہیں۔ تیسرا آئی سی وائی بی ایس (آئی سی وائی بی ایس) اس طرح دھمّا کے آئندہ محافظین کو پروان چڑھانے کا ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم ثابت ہوگا، جو بودھ دھمّا کی لازوال قدروں پر عصرِ حاضر کے تناظر میں مکالمے کو فروغ دے گا۔ اشوک کی میراث، گرو-ششیہ روایت کی حکمت، ڈیجیٹل دور میں شمولیت کی ضرورت، اور تعلیمی و خانقاہی اداروں کے کردار سے استفادہ کرتے ہوئے، یہ کانفرنس اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کا مقصد رکھتی ہے کہ بودھ مت کی حکمت کی ترسیل اکیسویں صدی اور اس کے بعد بھی متحرک، قابلِ رسائی اور قابلِ یقین رہے۔
مقالے ویتنام، روس، کمبوڈیا اور میانماں جیسے کئی ممالک کے ان اسکالروں کی طرف سے پیش کیے جائیں گے جو بھارت میں مقیم ہیں اور بودھ مت سے متعلق مضامین کا مطالعہ کر رہے ہیں، نیز ان نوجوان محققین کی طرف سے بھی جو بودھ مت کے مطالعاتی پس منظر رکھتے ہیں۔