Ministry of Culture
IBC to organise 3rd International Conference of Young Buddhist Scholars (ICYBS) on the 22nd August 2025
13 AUG 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), New Delhi in its efforts to strengthen the role of the youth in preserving the essence of Dhamma, is organising the 3rd International Conference of Young Buddhist Scholars (ICYBS) on the 22nd August 2025. The Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India and Dr Ambedkar International Centre are part of this conference. The conference will be held at the Nalanda Hall, Dr Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi from 9:30 am to 4:30 pm.
The ICYBS, has explored vivid themes in their previous conferences. From exploring the “Buddhist Pilgrimage” in 2023, to emphasizing on “Buddha Dhamma in Education, Research, Healthcare and Well-being” in 2024, the theme for 2025 aims to have a discourse on the “Wisdom Transmission in Buddha Dhamma in the 21st Century”.
The conference will be graced by our Chief Guest, Vice Chancellor Prof. Rana Pratap Singh, Gautam Buddha University, Uttar Pradesh. The keynote address will be delivered by eminent Buddhist historian, Prof. KTS Sarao.
The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, has time and again underscored the role of India as “Dhamma Setu”, the spiritual bridge that not only connects the Buddhist-majority nations but the world at large. India takes pride in being the flagbearer in contributing towards the preservation of the Buddha Dhamma through initiatives such as the Global Buddhist Summit, the Asian Buddhist Summit and establishing Pali as a classical language. The principle of “Dhamma-based harmony” connects the five pillars enshrined in India’s Panchamrit doctrine. The Prime Minister has elaborated on Samman, Samvad, Samriddhi, Suraksha, and Sanskriti evam Sabhyata.
This conference will, therefore, delve into the following:
Mauryan Emperor Ashoka, known for propagating Dhamma, has left a legacy on the principle of inclusivity rooted in compassion, non-violence and social harmony. To honour King Ashoka for his efforts in preparing the future generations through his teachings in the form of edicts spread across pan India, the first theme aims to discuss “The role of Ashoka in the dissemination of Buddha Dhamma”. The theme explores the expanse of his teachings, which made their way from Sri Lanka to the Hellenistic territories and Central Asia.
Indian tradition is known for the importance of the “Guru-shishya” relationship, which is the backbone of knowledge transfer. The second theme will explore the “Guru Shishya Parampara – Models of Knowledge Transfer in Buddha Dhamma”. The Guru does not merely explain Dhamma, but embodies it through genuine practices reflected in their conduct and lifestyle. The Shishya not just learns what Dhamma is, their role extends beyond learning. They are the knowledge carriers for the generations ahead. Therefore, this becomes a very significant area to build upon.
Buddhism is evolving alongside modern technology, embracing new tools to extend its reach. As the younger generation gravitates toward digital innovation, they are better equipped to stay abreast of the Dhamma and integrate its teachings into their daily lives. In India, only 30% of women know how to use the internet, whereas it is 57% for men, which speaks volumes about the immediate need to build the gender gap digitally. Addressing this gender gap in digital access and the challenges in knowledge dissemination digitally, the third theme will thereby emphasize the “Wisdom transmission in the context of gender and access in the digital age”. Artificial intelligence, through innovations such as language-inclusive Buddhist resources, mobile mindfulness apps, and virtual retreats, addresses the challenges of preservation of Buddha’s spiritual teachings.
The crucial role of academic institutions in integrating historical knowledge for contemporary needs and in making the teachings accessible, will be addressed in the final theme. The academic institutions serve as key custodians in maintaining the contemporary relevance of these teachings. Therefore, the final theme will shed light on the “Status of Buddhist Academic Institutions and Sangha as custodians of wisdom: Community learning and preservation for the future”.
An outstanding group of young minds across India are coming together to present on the above. The 3rd ICYBS will, hence, serve as a vital platform for nurturing the next generation of Dhamma custodians, fostering dialogue on the timeless values of Buddha Dhamma in contemporary contexts. By drawing from the legacy of Ashoka, the wisdom of the Guru–Shishya tradition, the need for inclusivity in the digital era, and the role of academic and monastic institutions, the conference aims to ensure that the transmission of Buddhist wisdom remains vibrant, accessible, and relevant for the 21st century and beyond.
Papers will be presented by scholars from a number of countries such as Vietnam, Russia, Cambodia and Myanmar who are based in India and are studying Buddhism related subjects as well as young academicians having Buddhist studies background.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
आईबीसी 22 अगस्त 2025 को युवा बौद्ध विद्वानों का तीसरा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन (आईसीवाईबीएस) आयोजित करेगा
13 AUG 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
धम्म का सार संरक्षित करने में युवाओं की भूमिका को मज़बूत करने के अपने प्रयासों के तहत, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी), नई दिल्ली, 22 अगस्त 2025 को युवा बौद्ध विद्वानों का तीसरा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन (आईसीवाईबीएस) आयोजित कर रहा है। संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केन्द्र इस सम्मेलन का हिस्सा हैं। यह सम्मेलन नई दिल्ली स्थित डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केन्द्र के नालंदा हॉल में सुबह 9:30 बजे से शाम 4:30 बजे तक आयोजित किया जाएगा।
आईसीवाईबीएस ने अपने पिछले सम्मेलनों में जीवंत विषयों पर गहन चर्चा की है। 2023 में "बौद्ध तीर्थयात्रा" पर चर्चा से लेकर 2024 में "शिक्षा, अनुसंधान, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और कल्याण में बुद्ध धम्म" पर ज़ोर देने तक, 2025 की विषय वस्तु का उद्देश्य "21वीं सदी में बुद्ध धम्म में ज्ञान संचार" पर चर्चा करना है।
सम्मेलन में मुख्य अतिथि, गौतम बुद्ध विश्वविद्यालय, उत्तर प्रदेश के कुलपति प्रो. राणा प्रताप सिंह उपस्थित रहेंगे। मुख्य भाषण प्रख्यात बौद्ध इतिहासकार प्रो. केटीएस सराओ देंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत की भूमिका को बार-बार "धम्म सेतु" के रूप में देखा है, जो एक आध्यात्मिक सेतु है जो न केवल बौद्ध-बहुल देशों को बल्कि पूरे विश्व को जोड़ता है। भारत को वैश्विक बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन, एशियाई बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन और पाली को एक शास्त्रीय भाषा के रूप में स्थापित करने जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से बुद्ध धम्म के संरक्षण में योगदान देने में अग्रणी होने पर गर्व है। "धम्म-आधारित सद्भाव" का सिद्धांत भारत के पंचामृत सिद्धांत में निहित पाँच स्तंभों को जोड़ता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने सम्मान, संवाद, समृद्धि, सुरक्षा और संस्कृति एवं सभ्यता पर विस्तार से प्रकाश डाला है।
इसलिए, यह सम्मेलन निम्नलिखित पर गहन शोध करेगा:
धम्म के प्रचार के लिए प्रसिद्ध मौर्य सम्राट अशोक ने करुणा, अहिंसा और सामाजिक सद्भाव पर आधारित समावेशिता के सिद्धांत पर आधारित एक विरासत छोड़ी है। पूरे भारत में प्रसारित अपने शिलालेखों के माध्यम से भावी पीढ़ियों को तैयार करने में सम्राट अशोक के प्रयासों के सम्मान में, इस संगोष्ठी का पहला विषय "बुद्ध धम्म के प्रसार में अशोक की भूमिका" पर चर्चा करना है। यह विषय वस्‍तु उनकी शिक्षाओं का विस्तार से अध्ययन करती है, जो श्रीलंका से हेलेनिस्टिक क्षेत्रों और मध्य एशिया तक फैली।
भारतीय परंपरा "गुरु-शिष्य" संबंध के महत्व के लिए जानी जाती है, जो ज्ञान हस्तांतरण का आधार है। दूसरा विषय "गुरु शिष्य परंपरा - बुद्ध धम्म में ज्ञान हस्तांतरण के मॉडल" पर चर्चा करेगा। गुरु केवल धम्म की व्याख्या ही नहीं करते, बल्कि अपने आचरण और जीवनशैली में परिलक्षित वास्तविक अभ्यासों के माध्यम से उसे साकार भी करते हैं। शिष्य केवल धम्म का ही अध्ययन नहीं करते, बल्कि उनकी भूमिका अध्ययन से भी आगे तक जाती है। वे आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए ज्ञान के वाहक होते हैं। इसलिए, यह एक अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र बन जाता है जिस पर आगे बढ़ना आवश्यक है।
बौद्ध धर्म आधुनिक तकनीक के साथ-साथ विकसित हो रहा है और अपनी पहुँच बढ़ाने के लिए नए साधनों को अपना रहा है। जैसे-जैसे युवा पीढ़ी डिजिटल नवाचार की ओर आकर्षित हो रही है, वे धम्म से जुड़े रहने और उसकी शिक्षाओं को अपने दैनिक जीवन में शामिल करने के लिए बेहतर ढंग से सक्षम हैं। भारत में, केवल 30 प्रतिशत महिलाएं ही इंटरनेट का उपयोग करना जानती हैं, जबकि पुरुषों में यह दर 57 प्रतिशत है, जो डिजिटल माध्यम से लैंगिक अंतर को पाटने की तत्काल आवश्यकता को दर्शाता है। डिजिटल पहुँच में इस लैंगिक अंतर और डिजिटल माध्यम से ज्ञान के प्रसार की चुनौतियों का समाधान करते हुए, तीसरा विषय "डिजिटल युग में लैंगिक और पहुँच के संदर्भ में ज्ञान संचरण" पर ज़ोर देगा। कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, भाषा-समावेशी बौद्ध संसाधनों, मोबाइल माइंडफुलनेस ऐप्स और वर्चुअल रिट्रीट जैसे नवाचारों के माध्यम से, बुद्ध की आध्यात्मिक शिक्षाओं के संरक्षण की चुनौतियों का समाधान करती है।
अंतिम विषय वस्तु में समकालीन आवश्यकताओं के लिए ऐतिहासिक ज्ञान को जोड़ने और शिक्षाओं को सुलभ बनाने में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर चर्चा की जाएगी। शैक्षणिक संस्थान इन शिक्षाओं की समकालीन प्रासंगिकता बनाए रखने में प्रमुख संरक्षक के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। इसलिए, अंतिम विषय "ज्ञान के संरक्षक के रूप में बौद्ध शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और संघ की स्थिति: भविष्य के लिए सामुदायिक शिक्षा और संरक्षण" पर प्रकाश डालेगा।
भारत भर के युवा प्रतिभाओं का एक उत्कृष्ट समूह उपरोक्त विषय पर प्रस्तुति देने के लिए एक साथ आ रहा है। इसलिए, तीसरा आईसीवाईबीएस, धम्म संरक्षकों की अगली पीढ़ी के पोषण और समकालीन संदर्भों में बुद्ध धम्म के शाश्वत मूल्यों पर संवाद को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा। अशोक की विरासत, गुरु-शिष्य परंपरा के ज्ञान, डिजिटल युग में समावेशिता की आवश्यकता और शैक्षणिक एवं मठीय संस्थानों की भूमिका को ध्यान में रखते हुए, इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि बौद्ध ज्ञान का प्रसार 21वीं सदी और उसके बाद भी जीवंत, सुलभ और प्रासंगिक बना रहे।
वियतनाम, रूस, कंबोडिया और म्यांमार जैसे कई देशों के विद्वान, जो भारत में रहते हैं और बौद्ध धर्म से संबंधित विषयों का अध्ययन कर रहे हैं, तथा बौद्ध अध्ययन पृष्ठभूमि वाले युवा शिक्षाविदों द्वारा शोधपत्र प्रस्तुत किए जाएंगे।