गृह मंत्रालय
जन्म प्रमाणपत्र
12 AUG 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की नागरिकता, नागरिकता अधिनियम, 1955 और उसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों के प्रावधानों के तहत नियंत्रित होती है। इसे नागरिकता अधिनियम, 1955 के तहत जन्म से (धारा 3), वंश से (धारा 4), पंजीकरण से (धारा 5), देशीयकरण से (धारा 6) या धारा 7 के तहत क्षेत्र के समावेशन से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। नागरिकता प्राप्त करने और निर्धारित करने के लिए पात्रता मानदंड नागरिकता अधिनियम, 1955 और उसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार हैं।
देश में जन्म और मृत्यु का पंजीकरण एक केंद्रीय अधिनियम, जन्म और मृत्यु पंजीकरण (आरबीडी) अधिनियम, 1969 के प्रावधानों के तहत किया जाता है। संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सीआरबीडी से प्राप्त पंजीकृत जन्म और मृत्यु पर वार्षिक रिपोर्ट के आधार पर, भारत के महापंजीयक और जनगणना आयुक्त का कार्यालय 'सिविल पंजीकरण प्रणाली (सीआरएस) पर आधारित भारत के महत्वपूर्ण आँकड़े' नामक एक वार्षिक राष्ट्रीय रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित करता है। पिछले 25 वर्षों के दौरान राज्य-वार और राष्ट्रव्यापी पंजीकृत जन्मों की कुल संख्या अनुलग्नक I में है।
जन्म पंजीकरण 1998-2022
अनुलग्नक-I
कृपया लिंक पर क्लिक करें
नोट:
1. नवगठित राज्य: छत्तीसगढ़ के आंकड़े 1998-1999 के वर्षों के लिए मध्य प्रदेश की रिपोर्ट से निकाले गए थे, जबकि 1998-2001 के वर्षों के लिए झारखंड के आंकड़े झारखंड राज्य द्वारा प्रदान किए गए थे।
2. 1998 से 2000 की अवधि के लिए, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के कुल पंजीकृत जन्म/मृत्यु में 1998 से 1999 तक बिहार के आंकड़े शामिल नहीं हैं।
3. 2001 में, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के कुल पंजीकृत जन्म/मृत्यु में उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड के आंकड़े शामिल नहीं हैं।
4. राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के कुल पंजीकृत जन्म और मृत्यु में 2002 से 2003 तक उत्तराखंड का, 2005 और 2007-2009 के लिए त्रिपुरा का और 2012 के लिए जम्मू-कश्मीर का डेटा शामिल नहीं है।
5. 2016 के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के कुल पंजीकृत जन्म और मृत्यु में मणिपुर और मेघालय के आंकड़े शामिल नहीं हैं।
स्रोत: सिविल पंजीकरण प्रणाली 2022 पर आधारित भारत के महत्वपूर्ण आँकड़े (2013-2022 के आंकड़ों के लिए)
सिविल पंजीकरण प्रणाली 2012 पर आधारित भारत के महत्वपूर्ण आँकड़े (2003-2012 के आंकड़ों के लिए)
सिविल पंजीकरण प्रणाली विशेष रिपोर्ट 2002-2005 पर आधारित भारत के महत्वपूर्ण आँकड़े (1998-2002 के आंकड़ों के लिए)
यह बात गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।
***
पीके/केसी/एसके/
ANNEXURE-I
Sl.
No.
India/ State/ Union
Territory
Number of registered births
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
India
11893946
12287748
12946910
12993577
15645632
15290261
15777612
16394625
18121295
19469756
19993799
21292574
21430434
21836920
21951519
22482951
23001523
23136145
22200991
22104418
23269383
24820886
24222444
24201614
25439164
States
1
Andhra Pradesh
670891
638974
933717
881256
986599
913607
952629
933498
1124280
1184555
1179114
1164942
1192721
1186895
1122879
722843
848883
851499
814754
818165
760716
754939
714017
737189
752403
2
Arunachal Pradesh
20698
19321
20398
24510
33011
27416
22920
19974
29437
26940
33091
30828
37110
32513
41619
42261
43246
62058
47963
95539
77249
46837
39493
43644
48711
3
Assam
205812
220362
275183
323261
369044
421511
474737
505966
528559
544321
554997
580027
732788
600656
612576
688458
723482
1005681
734454
708744
767856
762318
751694
663173
707036
4
Bihar
N.A.
N.A.
119100
102052
119728
156625
307181
460746
553998
713433
858936
1223561
1268550
1626655
2058637
1596494
1694565
1758356
1697762
2052273
2241089
2809167
3044931
3252977
3071603
5
Chhattisgarh
383334
398327
343929
306442
335080
322143
333004
384815
391804
381247
285886
301153
315082
334288
448675
536256
845337
655847
763878
694030
570056
557723
515618
476572
560641
6
Goa
22716
22501
23191
26087
26186
24757
24869
24631
22971
22396
22577
21495
21168
21995
22339
21667
21415
21727
21610
20472
20436
19736
18316
15396
17326
7
Gujarat
1131701
1071685
1115204
1098252
1088225
1097119
1236195
1154608
1254293
1261262
1315978
1345861
1327404
1280441
1276330
1266047
1205140
1254838
1252090
1166848
1168516
1173759
1103241
1021362
1126522
8
Haryana
401529
413182
426161
417006
426194
434852
470531
471968
508970
511973
536521
538910
544620
563557
564280
581213
584739
569340
570747
535198
541405
529992
591914
549829
544109
9
Himachal Pradesh
115068
120656
125150
133600
131157
133062
137473
134664
140329
133157
135575
137328
134719
129263
127611
121232
106818
115418
101595
101238
97031
94760
90772
92928
90988
10
Jharkhand
102477
124373
133646
134100
145420
179664
215442
255325
285562
349079
409037
406657
443182
479632
489953
620870
642286
691700
698026
699945
669766
715920
648453
554822
702144
11
Karnataka
1042256
997649
1009716
1017224
973653
1001749
988520
1007868
1046531
1046424
1082450
1076383
1071518
1108562
1124490
1068671
1087530
1053248
1107258
1099019
1028934
1047877
988143
899065
1037182
12
Kerala
591508
596948
593724
579063
572847
549719
558933
555122
556326
545154
535738
544348
546964
559828
544388
536352
534458
516013
496292
503597
488174
480113
446891
419767
439742
13
Madhya Pradesh
746645
824823
759117
715854
732356
789985
981723
1027916
1266936
1412344
1632402
1618379
1605729
1688046
1710508
1655691
1613269
1519694
1465779
1468191
1486794
1602043
1653629
1577555
1789365
14
Maharashtra
1652244
1739577
1828027
1825145
1864859
1863585
1688893
1694344
1717571
1771368
1963281
1976493
1937727
1925204
1956286
2005538
1962601
1941352
1801451
1809353
1733501
1747145
1712003
1718682
1919023
15
Manipur
18900
17081
20145
19665
21415
22667
23741
24231
24851
26431
26532
26722
28487
28762
30172
47615
58756
59703
N.A.
74179
68733
30120
23895
15809
52833
16
Meghalaya
32025
29583
46695
34354
32493
43521
39035
76396
68828
62183
65837
78129
87103
92994
102012
76616
75223
87242
N.A.
75118
86999
130255
112464
102848
127704
17
Mizoram
16001
16848
18856
19730
20311
20301
20222
20133
22141
22838
23294
25535
25752
25420
26042
24584
24516
24786
22497
20984
20984
23808
23320
24314
26049
18
Nagaland
29694
39351
38500
41359
42725
41917
45129
47279
47027
42247
49133
42679
45269
45669
45709
45769
58950
79539
72984
69121
47357
77706
46079
64988
80813
19
Odisha
655148
673051
723867
686503
715469
697766
696217
734474
754723
751163
747370
738772
767060
785524
790648
765388
800577
779963
772665
692658
676542
675276
671355
646075
676394
20
Punjab
481960
485764
478062
470547
460267
476527
480088
485625
494830
495063
506704
516246
507665
511058
478176
448409
463689
436170
463788
417460
403200
391125
381200
386004
400579
Registered births 1998-2022
ANNEXURE-I
21
Rajasthan
471674
523805
610837
700121
987145
828107
996765
1149817
1445675
1480684
1532705
1659437
1745057
1728321
1757693
1770085
1751191
1769339
1806205
1689409
1743150
1795488
1869383
1900605
1902140
22
Sikkim
7507
8052
9196
9527
10148
11057
11354
10886
10825
9957
9650
9512
8424
8588
8591
8589
8057
7878
7132
7124
7035
6639
7189
6212
6177
23
Tamil Nadu
1089989
1125588
1114828
1101376
1107351
1088659
1091016
1071863
1054929
1073635
1053826
1058142
1065271
1157979
1205092
1185397
1206850
1167506
1062388
948573
915406
941059
934019
913084
936837
24
Telangana
Included in Andhra Pradesh
596424
569470
612489
624581
617620
652791
841268
669320
611651
703362
25
Tripura
46763
32441
49223
55270
38097
38520
57747
N.A.
52768
N.A.
N.A.
N.A.
40511
44615
46449
46498
45741
51930
43334
79200
73575
72053
66589
67155
70591
26
Uttarakhand
N.A. (was included in Uttar Pradesh)
111271
117265
111755
126708
125645
132094
136196
146295
148078
143242
162869
210445
226175
164167
203822
238061
231669
248220
271320
27
Uttar Pradesh
N.A.
N.A.
N.A.
N.A.
2215745
1903188
1610172
1939790
2514834
3416225
3228841
4111043
3906734
3641066
3237346
3895924
3916825
3881295
3488980
3545785
4634084
5131999
4854098
5075466
5443003
28
West Bengal
1418524
1599464
1601210
1780334
1686598
1693078
1681102
1542634
1540222
1505964
1510306
1337034
1295324
1495880
1530332
1357428
1330000
1337146
1415228
1318441
1473914
1507813
1475410
1597267
1358851
Union Territories
1
A & N Islands
6359
6937
6365
6346
6503
6242
6318
5594
6103
6018
6074
5887
5785
5613
5448
5371
5672
5193
4897
4705
4653
4497
4617
3856
3949
2
Chandigarh
18640
19281
19764
19546
19629
20353
22179
22776
23923
24341
24731
24248
24965
25723
26947
28592
29230
29885
31624
32255
32373
31342
23475
22405
27169
3
D & N
D & N
4845
5336
6192
5316
6029
6775
5524
5999
6290
6405
6572
7325
6316
6865
6678
7015
6788
7858
8979
9532
9420
9731
Haveli and
Haveli
11916
10403
12491
Daman &
Daman
4206
3968
4123
4253
4347
4572
4223
3924
4031
4082
4174
4254
4044
4127
4226
4280
4084
4328
3996
4083
4046
4206
Diu
& Diu
4
Delhi
284146
287524
317376
296287
300659
301165
305974
324336
322750
322044
333908
354482
359463
353759
360473
370000
373693
374012
379161
367046
362803
365868
301645
271786
300350
5
Jammu & Kashmir
184343
185234
132941
115255
120375
123883
128296
132635
136747
139795
144912
146410
145385
146370
N.A.
151585
154676
152550
151935
152660
153590
155486
161607
175063
192827
6
Ladakh
Included in Jammu & Kashmir
4020
4257
3067
7
Lakshadweep
1235
1187
1358
1183
1096
1065
936
1039
1020
923
818
668
675
734
734
693
658
819
844
823
820
947
1082
1019
876
8
Puducherry
35108
38875
41109
42753
44871
45104
47253
46484
49456
49397
47184
47590
45666
44023
40102
39854
40239
39298
39939
40863
42563
43810
28977
30166
34987

Ministry of Home Affairs
BIRTH CERTIFICATES
12 AUG 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The citizenship of India is governed under the provisions of the Citizenship Act, 1955 and rules made thereunder. It can be acquired by birth (Section 3), by decent (Section 4), by registration (Section 5), by naturalization (Section 6) or by incorporation of territory (Section 7) of the Citizenship Act, 1955. The eligibility criteria for acquisition and determination of citizenship is as per the provisions of the Citizenship Act, 1955 and rules made thereunder.
The Registration of births and deaths in the country is done under the provisions of a central Act namely Registration of Births and Deaths (RBD) Act, 1969. Based on the annual report on registered births and deaths received from the CRBD of the respective States /Union Territories, the Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India brings out an annual national report titled ‘Vital Statistics of India based on the Civil Registration System (CRS)’. State-wise and nationwide total number of registered births during last 25 years is in Annexure I.
********
Registered births 1998-2022
ANNEXURE-I
Sl.
No.
India/ State/ Union
Territory
Number of registered births
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
India
11893946
12287748
12946910
12993577
15645632
15290261
15777612
16394625
18121295
19469756
19993799
21292574
21430434
21836920
21951519
22482951
23001523
23136145
22200991
22104418
23269383
24820886
24222444
24201614
25439164
States
1
Andhra Pradesh
670891
638974
933717
881256
986599
913607
952629
933498
1124280
1184555
1179114
1164942
1192721
1186895
1122879
722843
848883
851499
814754
818165
760716
754939
714017
737189
752403
2
Arunachal Pradesh
20698
19321
20398
24510
33011
27416
22920
19974
29437
26940
33091
30828
37110
32513
41619
42261
43246
62058
47963
95539
77249
46837
39493
43644
48711
3
Assam
205812
220362
275183
323261
369044
421511
474737
505966
528559
544321
554997
580027
732788
600656
612576
688458
723482
1005681
734454
708744
767856
762318
751694
663173
707036
4
Bihar
N.A.
N.A.
119100
102052
119728
156625
307181
460746
553998
713433
858936
1223561
1268550
1626655
2058637
1596494
1694565
1758356
1697762
2052273
2241089
2809167
3044931
3252977
3071603
5
Chhattisgarh
383334
398327
343929
306442
335080
322143
333004
384815
391804
381247
285886
301153
315082
334288
448675
536256
845337
655847
763878
694030
570056
557723
515618
476572
560641
6
Goa
22716
22501
23191
26087
26186
24757
24869
24631
22971
22396
22577
21495
21168
21995
22339
21667
21415
21727
21610
20472
20436
19736
18316
15396
17326
7
Gujarat
1131701
1071685
1115204
1098252
1088225
1097119
1236195
1154608
1254293
1261262
1315978
1345861
1327404
1280441
1276330
1266047
1205140
1254838
1252090
1166848
1168516
1173759
1103241
1021362
1126522
8
Haryana
401529
413182
426161
417006
426194
434852
470531
471968
508970
511973
536521
538910
544620
563557
564280
581213
584739
569340
570747
535198
541405
529992
591914
549829
544109
9
Himachal Pradesh
115068
120656
125150
133600
131157
133062
137473
134664
140329
133157
135575
137328
134719
129263
127611
121232
106818
115418
101595
101238
97031
94760
90772
92928
90988
10
Jharkhand
102477
124373
133646
134100
145420
179664
215442
255325
285562
349079
409037
406657
443182
479632
489953
620870
642286
691700
698026
699945
669766
715920
648453
554822
702144
11
Karnataka
1042256
997649
1009716
1017224
973653
1001749
988520
1007868
1046531
1046424
1082450
1076383
1071518
1108562
1124490
1068671
1087530
1053248
1107258
1099019
1028934
1047877
988143
899065
1037182
12
Kerala
591508
596948
593724
579063
572847
549719
558933
555122
556326
545154
535738
544348
546964
559828
544388
536352
534458
516013
496292
503597
488174
480113
446891
419767
439742
13
Madhya Pradesh
746645
824823
759117
715854
732356
789985
981723
1027916
1266936
1412344
1632402
1618379
1605729
1688046
1710508
1655691
1613269
1519694
1465779
1468191
1486794
1602043
1653629
1577555
1789365
14
Maharashtra
1652244
1739577
1828027
1825145
1864859
1863585
1688893
1694344
1717571
1771368
1963281
1976493
1937727
1925204
1956286
2005538
1962601
1941352
1801451
1809353
1733501
1747145
1712003
1718682
1919023
15
Manipur
18900
17081
20145
19665
21415
22667
23741
24231
24851
26431
26532
26722
28487
28762
30172
47615
58756
59703
N.A.
74179
68733
30120
23895
15809
52833
16
Meghalaya
32025
29583
46695
34354
32493
43521
39035
76396
68828
62183
65837
78129
87103
92994
102012
76616
75223
87242
N.A.
75118
86999
130255
112464
102848
127704
17
Mizoram
16001
16848
18856
19730
20311
20301
20222
20133
22141
22838
23294
25535
25752
25420
26042
24584
24516
24786
22497
20984
20984
23808
23320
24314
26049
18
Nagaland
29694
39351
38500
41359
42725
41917
45129
47279
47027
42247
49133
42679
45269
45669
45709
45769
58950
79539
72984
69121
47357
77706
46079
64988
80813
19
Odisha
655148
673051
723867
686503
715469
697766
696217
734474
754723
751163
747370
738772
767060
785524
790648
765388
800577
779963
772665
692658
676542
675276
671355
646075
676394
20
Punjab
481960
485764
478062
470547
460267
476527
480088
485625
494830
495063
506704
516246
507665
511058
478176
448409
463689
436170
463788
417460
403200
391125
381200
386004
400579
Registered births 1998-2022
ANNEXURE-I
21
Rajasthan
471674
523805
610837
700121
987145
828107
996765
1149817
1445675
1480684
1532705
1659437
1745057
1728321
1757693
1770085
1751191
1769339
1806205
1689409
1743150
1795488
1869383
1900605
1902140
22
Sikkim
7507
8052
9196
9527
10148
11057
11354
10886
10825
9957
9650
9512
8424
8588
8591
8589
8057
7878
7132
7124
7035
6639
7189
6212
6177
23
Tamil Nadu
1089989
1125588
1114828
1101376
1107351
1088659
1091016
1071863
1054929
1073635
1053826
1058142
1065271
1157979
1205092
1185397
1206850
1167506
1062388
948573
915406
941059
934019
913084
936837
24
Telangana
Included in Andhra Pradesh
596424
569470
612489
624581
617620
652791
841268
669320
611651
703362
25
Tripura
46763
32441
49223
55270
38097
38520
57747
N.A.
52768
N.A.
N.A.
N.A.
40511
44615
46449
46498
45741
51930
43334
79200
73575
72053
66589
67155
70591
26
Uttarakhand
N.A. (was included in Uttar Pradesh)
111271
117265
111755
126708
125645
132094
136196
146295
148078
143242
162869
210445
226175
164167
203822
238061
231669
248220
271320
27
Uttar Pradesh
N.A.
N.A.
N.A.
N.A.
2215745
1903188
1610172
1939790
2514834
3416225
3228841
4111043
3906734
3641066
3237346
3895924
3916825
3881295
3488980
3545785
4634084
5131999
4854098
5075466
5443003
28
West Bengal
1418524
1599464
1601210
1780334
1686598
1693078
1681102
1542634
1540222
1505964
1510306
1337034
1295324
1495880
1530332
1357428
1330000
1337146
1415228
1318441
1473914
1507813
1475410
1597267
1358851
Union Territories
1
A & N Islands
6359
6937
6365
6346
6503
6242
6318
5594
6103
6018
6074
5887
5785
5613
5448
5371
5672
5193
4897
4705
4653
4497
4617
3856
3949
2
Chandigarh
18640
19281
19764
19546
19629
20353
22179
22776
23923
24341
24731
24248
24965
25723
26947
28592
29230
29885
31624
32255
32373
31342
23475
22405
27169
3
D & N
D & N
4845
5336
6192
5316
6029
6775
5524
5999
6290
6405
6572
7325
6316
6865
6678
7015
6788
7858
8979
9532
9420
9731
Haveli and
Haveli
11916
10403
12491
Daman &
Daman
4206
3968
4123
4253
4347
4572
4223
3924
4031
4082
4174
4254
4044
4127
4226
4280
4084
4328
3996
4083
4046
4206
Diu
& Diu
4
Delhi
284146
287524
317376
296287
300659
301165
305974
324336
322750
322044
333908
354482
359463
353759
360473
370000
373693
374012
379161
367046
362803
365868
301645
271786
300350
5
Jammu & Kashmir
184343
185234
132941
115255
120375
123883
128296
132635
136747
139795
144912
146410
145385
146370
N.A.
151585
154676
152550
151935
152660
153590
155486
161607
175063
192827
6
Ladakh
Included in Jammu & Kashmir
4020
4257
3067
7
Lakshadweep
1235
1187
1358
1183
1096
1065
936
1039
1020
923
818
668
675
734
734
693
658
819
844
823
820
947
1082
1019
876
8
Puducherry
35108
38875
41109
42753
44871
45104
47253
46484
49456
49397
47184
47590
45666
44023
40102
39854
40239
39298
39939
40863
42563
43810
28977
30166
34987
Note:
1. New Formed States : Data for Chhattisgarh was extracted from the reports of Madhya Pradesh for the years 1998-1999, Jharkhand data for the years 1998-2001 was provided by Jharkhand State.
2. For the period 1998 to 2000, total registered births/deaths of States/Union Territories exclude data for Bihar from 1998 to 1999
3. In 2001, total registered births/deaths of States/Union Territories exclude data from Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand.
4. Total registered births and deaths of States/Union Territories do not include data for Uttarakhand from 2002 to 2003, Tripura for 2005 and 2007-2009 and Jammu & Kashmir for the year 2012.
5. Total registered births and deaths of States/Union Territories for the year 2016 do not include data from Manipur and Meghalaya. Source: Vital Statistics in India Based on Civil Registration System 2022. (For data 2013-2022)
Vital Statistics in India Based on Civil Registration System 2012. (For Data 2003-2012)
Vital Statistics in India Based on Civil Registration System Special Report 2002-2005 (For data 1998-2002)
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.