امور داخلہ کی وزارت
نکسلزم کا خاتمہ
12 AUG 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
بائیں بازو کے انتہاپسند تشدد کرتے ہیں اور بے گناہ شہریوں اور سکیورٹی فورسز کے اہلکاروں کو ہلاک کرتے ہیں کیونکہ وہ ریاستی اقتدار پر قبضے کے لیے تشدد کو واحد ذریعہ سمجھتے ہیں۔ گزشتہ چند دہائیوں میں اس رویّے نے ملک کے کچھ حصوں میں مسلسل بڑھتے ہوئے تشدد کے ایک شیطانی چکر کو جنم دیا ہے۔
سماج کے غریب اور پسماندہ طبقات، خاص طور پر قبائلی عوام، اس تشدد کا سب سے زیادہ شکار ہوئے ہیں کیونکہ بائیں بازو کے انتہاپسندوں کے ہاتھوں مارے جانے والے زیادہ تر شہری قبائلی ہوتے ہیں۔ اکثر انہیں "پولیس مخبر" قرار دے کر بہیمانہ تشدد کے بعد قتل کر دیا جاتا ہے۔ المیہ یہ ہے کہ یہی قبائلی اور معاشی طور پر پسماندہ طبقات، جن کے حق میں ماؤ وادی اپنی جدوجہد کا دعویٰ کرتے ہیں، بائیں بازو کے انتہاپسندوں کی نام نہاد "محفوظ عوامی جنگ" کے سب سے بڑے متاثرین ہیں۔ بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں کو پسماندگی اور سلامتی کے دوہرے چیلنج کا سامنا ہے، جہاں غربت، کم شرح خواندگی، صحت کی ناقص سہولیات، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور روابط کی کمی سب ایل ڈبلیو ای تشدد کی علامات ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے مطابق پولیس اور امن و امان کے امور ریاستی حکومتوں کے دائرہ اختیار میں آتے ہیں۔ تاہم، حکومتِ ہند بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی سے متاثرہ ریاستوں کی کوششوں میں معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ایل ڈبلیو ای کے مسئلے کو جامع انداز میں حل کرنے کے لیے "بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی سے نمٹنے کے لیے قومی پالیسی و ایکشن پلان" 2015 میں منظور کیا گیا، جس میں سلامتی سے متعلق اقدامات، ترقیاتی منصوبے، مقامی برادریوں کے حقوق اور مراعات کی فراہمی وغیرہ پر مشتمل کثیر جہتی حکمت عملی شامل ہے۔
سلامتی کے محاذ پر، حکومتِ ہند متاثرہ ریاستوں کو نیم فوجی دستے، انڈیا ریزرو بٹالینز کی منظوری، ہیلی کاپٹر معاونت، کیمپ انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے، تربیت، ریاستی پولیس فورسز کی جدید کاری کے لیے فنڈز، اسلحہ و سازوسامان، انٹیلی جنس کا تبادلہ، قلعہ بند پولیس اسٹیشنز کی تعمیر وغیرہ میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
سنہ 2014-15 سے اب تک ریاستوں کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے 3364.32 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں، جو فورسز کے عملیاتی اخراجات، ریاستی پولیس فورس کی تربیت، ہتھیار ڈالنے والے ایل ڈبلیو ای کارکنان کی بحالی، ایل ڈبلیو ای تشدد میں ہلاک ہونے والے شہریوں اور شہید سکیورٹی اہلکاروں کے اہلِ خانہ کو معاوضے وغیرہ پر خرچ ہوئے۔ یہ فنڈز سکیورٹی سے متعلق اخراجات اسکیم کے تحت دیے گئے۔
1740 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے منصوبے ریاستی اسپیشل فورسز، اسٹیٹ انٹیلی جنس برانچز، ضلعی پولیس، اور قلعہ بند پولیس اسٹیشنز کی تعمیر کے لیے اسپیشل انفراسٹرکچر اسکیم کے تحت منظور کیے گئے۔
ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ ریاستوں میں 621 قلعہ بند پولیس اسٹیشن تعمیر کیے جا چکے ہیں، جن میں سے 543 2014 کے بعد بنائے گئے۔
پولیس فورسز کو اسلحہ، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، کمیونیکیشن، تربیت، پولیس اسٹیشنز اور پولیس رہائش کی تعمیر، نقل و حرکت اور دیگر انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے مرکزی معاونت "پولیس کی جدید کاری میں ریاستوں و یونین ٹریٹریز کی امداد" اسکیم کے تحت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
ترقی کے محاذ پر، حکومتِ ہند کی بڑے منصوبوں کے علاوہ، ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے لیے سڑک نیٹ ورک کے پھیلاؤ، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن رابطے کی بہتری، تعلیم، ہنر کی تربیت اور مالی شمولیت پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ ان میں سے چند اقدامات یہ ہیں:
• سڑک نیٹ ورک میں توسیع کے لیے 14,928 کلومیٹر سڑکیں دو خصوصی اسکیموں (آر آر پی اور آر سی پی ایل ڈبلیو ای اے) کے تحت تعمیر کی گئیں۔
• ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن رابطہ بہتر بنانے کے لیے 8,640 ٹاورز نصب کیے گئے۔
• ہنر کی تربیت کے لیے 46 صنعتی تربیتی ادارے (ITI) اور 49 اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ مراکز قائم کیے گئے۔
• قبائلی علاقوں میں معیاری تعلیم کے لیے 179 ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (EMRS) فعال کیے گئے۔
• مالی شمولیت کے لیے، محکمۂ ڈاک نے متاثرہ اضلاع میں 5899 ڈاک خانوں میں بینکاری خدمات شروع کیں، جبکہ 1007 بینک شاخیں اور 937 اے ٹی ایم کھولے گئے۔
• ترقی کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے، اسپیشل سنٹرل اسسٹنس اسکیم کے تحت ایل ڈبلیو ای سے سب سے زیادہ متاثرہ اضلاع میں عوامی انفراسٹرکچر کی کمی پوری کرنے کے لیے فنڈز فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے آغاز (2017) سے اب تک 3,769.44 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
2015 کے قومی پالیسی و ایکشن پلان پر بھرپور عمل درآمد کے نتیجے میں تشدد میں مسلسل کمی اور جغرافیائی پھیلاؤ میں سکڑاؤ آیا ہے۔ ایک وقت میں ملک کی داخلی سلامتی کے لیے سنگین خطرہ سمجھی جانے والی ایل ڈبلیو ای سرگرمی اب صرف چند علاقوں تک محدود رہ گئی ہے۔ ایل ڈبلیو ای تشدد اور اس کے نتیجے میں شہریوں و سکیورٹی فورسز کی اموات کی تعداد 2010 کے مقابلے 2024 میں بالترتیب 81 فیصد اور 85 فیصد کم ہو گئی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ متاثرہ اضلاع کی تعداد 2013 میں 126 سے گھٹ کر اپریل 2025 میں صرف 18 اضلاع رہ گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ
ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ ریاستوں میں 2014 سے اب تک کی ترقیاتی کامیابیاں
STATE
ROAD CONSTRUCTED ( IN KM)
MOBILE TOWERS COMMISSIONED
EMRSS SANCTIONED
ITI FUNCTIONAL
SDC FUNCTIONAL
POST OFFICES
BANKING TOUCH POINTS IN MOST LWE AFFECTED DISTRICTS
BANK BRANCHES
ATMs
Bank CORRESPONDENTS
AP
1184
1507
22
01
-
320
-
30
257
BH
1868
363
03
08
-
264
171
38
7874
CG
3535
1420
36
09
14
1382
297
268
5044
JH
2600
1589
73
16
20
1240
349
352
21357
KER
-
83
01
-
-
-
-
-
-
MP
244
162
08
01
02
568
-
-
-
MH
720
600
07
02
-
845
82
25
704
OD
792
2421
59
06
10
541
66
93
1481
TEL
566
319
11
-
02
514
150
131
1133
UP
503
78
-
01
01
224
-
-
-
WB
-
98
-
01
-
01
-
-
-
TOTAL
12012
8640
220
45
49
5899
1115
937
37,850
وزارت داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
CURBING NAXALISM
12 AUG 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Left Wing Extremists perpetrate violence and kill innocent civilians and Security Forces as they believe in violence as the means to capture State power. In past few decades, this has resulted in spiraling cycle of violence in some parts of the country.
The poor and marginalized sections of the society especially the tribals have borne the brunt of this violence as majority of civilians killed by Left Wing Extremists are tribals, often branded as ‘Police Informers’ before being brutally tortured and killed. Ironically, it is the same tribals and the economically underprivileged sections, whose cause the Maoists claim to espouse have been the biggest victims of the so called ‘protected peoples war’ of the Left Wing Extremists against the Indian State. The LWE affected areas are marred by dual challenges of a vicious circle of backwardness and the security concerns arising out of LWE influence. Poverty, low levels of literacy, poor health standards, lack of infrastructure and connectivity are all manifestations of LWE violence.
1. As per Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India, subjects of Police and Public Order are with the State Governments. However, the Government of India (GoI) has been supplementing the efforts of States affected by Left Wing Extremism (LWE). To address the LWE menace holistically, a “National Policy and Action Plan to address LWE” was approved in 2015. It envisages a multi-pronged strategy
involving security related measures, development interventions, ensuring rights and entitlements of local communities etc.
1. On security front, the GoI assists the LWE affected State Government by providing Central Armed Police Forces battalions and sanctioning of India Reserve Battalions, helicopter support, strengthening of camp infrastructure, training, funds for modernization of State police forces, equipment & arms, sharing of intelligence, construction of Fortified Police Stations etc.
- Since 2014-15,
For capacity building of states, Rs.3364.32 crore have been released to LWE affected states, for operational expenditure of forces, expenditure incurred on training State Police Forces, rehabilitation of surrendered LWE cadre, ex-gratia to families of civilians killed in LWE violence/martyred security force personnel etc. under Security Related Expenditure (SRE) scheme. Works of Rs. 1740 crore have been sanctioned to LWE affected states for strengthening of State’s Special Forces, State Intelligence
Branches (SIBs), District Police and construction of Fortified Police Stations (FPS) under Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS).
- 621 Fortified Police Stations have been constructed in LWE affected states, of which 543 have been constructed since 2014.
1. The efforts of the States for equipping and modernizing their police forces have been supplemented under the scheme of “Assistance to States & UTs for Modernization of Police”. Under the scheme, central assistance is provided to the State Governments for weapons, equipment for Information Technology, Communication, Training, construction of Police stations, mobility and construction of police housing and other police infrastructure etc.
1. On development front, apart from the flagship schemes of Government of India (GoI), several LWE affected areas specific initiatives have been taken with special thrust on expansion of road network, improving telecommunication connectivity, education, skill development and financial inclusion. A few of these are enumerated below:
• For expansion of road network, 14,928 km have been constructed under 02 LWE specific schemes namely Road Requirement Plan (RRP) and Road Connectivity Project for LWE Affected Areas (RCPLWEA).
• For improving telecom connectivity in LWE affected areas 8,640 towers have been commissioned.
• For Skill Development, 46 Industrial Training Institute (ITI) and 49 Skill Development Centres (SDC) have been opened.
• For quality education in tribal areas 179 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) have been made functional.
• For financial inclusion, Department of Posts has opened 5899 Post Offices with banking services in LWE affected districts. 1007 Bank Branches & 937 ATMs have been opened in Most LWE affected districts.
• For further impetus to development, funds are provided for filling critical gaps in public infrastructure in Most LWE affected Districts under Special Central Assistance (SCA) scheme. Till now, Rs. 3,769.44 crore have been released since the inception of Scheme in 2017. State-wise developmental achievements in LWE affected areas since 2014 are attached as Annexure.
1. The resolute implementation of the National Policy and Action Plan 2015 has resulted in consistent decline in violence and constriction of geographical spread. LWE which has been a serious challenge to the internal security of the nation has been significantly curbed in the recent times and has been constricted to only a few pockets. The LWE related violence incidents and resultant deaths of civilians & Security Forces, have come down from high of 2010 by 81% and 85% respectively in 2024. There has also been a sharp decline in LWE affected districts from 126 in 2013 to 18 districts in April 2025.
*****
ANNEXURE
DEVELOPMENTAL ACHIEVEMENTS IN LWE AFFECTED STATES SINCE 2014
STATE
ROAD CONSTRUCTED ( IN KM)
MOBILE TOWERS COMMISSIONED
EMRSS SANCTIONED
ITI FUNCTIONAL
SDC FUNCTIONAL
POST OFFICES
BANKING TOUCH POINTS IN MOST LWE AFFECTED DISTRICTS
BANK BRANCHES
ATMs
Bank CORRESPONDENTS
AP
1184
1507
22
01
-
320
-
30
257
BH
1868
363
03
08
-
264
171
38
7874
CG
3535
1420
36
09
14
1382
297
268
5044
JH
2600
1589
73
16
20
1240
349
352
21357
KER
-
83
01
-
-
-
-
-
-
MP
244
162
08
01
02
568
-
-
-
MH
720
600
07
02
-
845
82
25
704
OD
792
2421
59
06
10
541
66
93
1481
TEL
566
319
11
-
02
514
150
131
1133
UP
503
78
-
01
01
224
-
-
-
WB
-
98
-
01
-
01
-
-
-
TOTAL
12012
8640
220
45
49
5899
1115
937
37,850
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.