کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
حکومت نے کارپوریٹ کمپلائنس کو آسان بنانے، لاگت کو کم کرنے اور ایم ایس ایم ای اور اسٹارٹ اپ کے لیے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سلسلے وار اصلاحات نافذ کی ہیں
بیرون ملک لسٹنگ، آن لائن تصفیہ، تیزی سے انضمام اور آسان کمپنی رجسٹریشن متعارف کرانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں
12 AUG 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند تمام کمپنیوں بشمول بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) اور اسٹارٹ اپ کے لیے کارپوریٹ تعمیل کے بوجھ کو آسان بنانے اور اخراجات کم کرنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران کیے گئے اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. بھارتی پبلک کمپنیوں کو مجاز غیر ملکی دائرۂ اختیار میں اپنی سکیورٹیز کی براہِ راست فہرست سازی کی اجازت دے دی گئی ہے۔ اس اقدام سے ”برانڈ انڈیا“ کو فروغ ملے گا، بڑھتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی سیکٹر کے لیے کشش بڑھے گی، کارکردگی اور ترقی میں اضافہ ہوگا، سرمایہ کے متبادل ذرائع دستیاب ہوں گے اور سرمایہ کاروں کی بنیاد وسیع ہوگی۔ کمپنیز (مجاز دائرۂ اختیار میں ایکویٹی شیئرز کی فہرست سازی) قواعد 2024 مورخہ 24.01.2024 کو نوٹیفائی کیے گئے۔
2. وزارت نے کمپنیز (ڈائریکٹرز کی تقرری اور اہلیت) قواعد 2014 میں 16.07.2024 کو ترمیم کی (01.08.2024 سے نافذ العمل) تاکہ اسٹیک ہولڈر کی تجاویز کو مدِنظر رکھتے ہوئے کے وائی سی ڈیٹا بیس میں ذاتی موبائل نمبر/ای میل ایڈریس اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے لیے اضافی مواقع فراہم کیے جا سکیں۔
• iii. کمپنیز (سزاؤں کے تصفیے) قواعد 2014 میں 05.08.2024 کو ترمیم کی گئی (16.09.2024 سے نافذ العمل) تاکہ کارپوریٹ خلاف ورزیوں کے مقدمات میں جسمانی سماعت ختم کرتے ہوئے بغیر روبرو کارروائی کا نظام رائج کیا جا سکے۔ اس عمل سے ڈائریکٹروں اور کلیدی انتظامی شخصیات کے لیے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے کارروائی میں شرکت آسان ہو گئی ہے۔
• iv. کمپنیز (مصالحات، انتظامات اور انضمام) قواعد 2016 میں 09.09.2024 کو ترمیم کی گئی (17.09.2024 سے نافذ العمل)۔ اس ترمیم کے تحت، بیرونِ ملک قائم ہولڈنگ کمپنی کا اپنی مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی کمپنی (جو بھارت میں قائم ہو) کے ساتھ انضمام اب نیشنل کمپنی لا ٹریبونل (این سی ایل ٹی) کی منظوری کے بجائے مرکزی حکومت (جسے ریجنل ڈائریکٹرز کو تفویض کیا گیا ہے) کی منظوری سے ہوگا۔ اس سے عمل تیز تر ہوگا اور این سی ایل ٹی کو دیگر معاملات پر توجہ دینے کا موقع ملے گا۔
1. سی-پیس (سینٹر فار پروسیسنگ ایکسیلریٹڈ کارپوریٹ ایگزٹ) کو 01.05.2023 سے کمپنیز ایکٹ 2013 کی دفعہ 242(2) کے تحت رضاکارانہ طور پر کمپنیوں کی بندش سے متعلق معاملات کے مرکزی اور شفاف اندراج کے لیے فعال کیا گیا ہے۔ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر جی ایس آر 475(ای) مورخہ 05 اگست 2024 کے تحت وزارت نے محدود ذمہ داری شراکت داریوں (ایل ایل پی) کی اسٹرائیک آف کارروائی کو بھی سی-پیس کے ذریعے انجام دینے کا اختیار دے دیا ہے۔
حکومتِ ہند نے کمپنیوں کی تیز تر رجسٹریشن اور منظوری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
ان اقدامات میں شامل ہیں:
1. ایک مربوط ویب فارم متعارف کیا گیا ہے جو کاروبار شروع کرنے سے متعلق گیارہ خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے: (i) نام محفوظ کرنا، (ii) رجسٹریشن، (iii) پین کارڈ، (iv) ٹیکس کٹوتی اکاؤنٹ نمبر (ٹی اے این)، (v) ڈائریکٹر شناختی نمبر (DIN)، (vi) ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (EPFO) رجسٹریشن، (vii) ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ESIC) رجسٹریشن، (viii) جی ایس ٹی نمبر، (ix) بینک اکاؤنٹ نمبر، (x) پروفیشن ٹیکس رجسٹریشن (ممبئی، کولکتہ اور کرناٹک)، (xi) دہلی شاپس اینڈ اسٹیبلشمنٹ رجسٹریشن۔
2. ان کمپنیوں کی رجسٹریشن پر اب صفر فیس وصول کی جاتی ہے جن کا مجاز سرمایہ 15 لاکھ روپے تک ہو یا جہاں شیئر کیپٹل لاگو نہ ہو اور ارکان کی تعداد 20 تک ہو۔
• iii. نام محفوظ کرنے اور کمپنیوں و ایل ایل پیز کے اندراج کے لیے مرکزی رجسٹریشن مرکز (سی آر سی) قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
• iv. ایل ایل پی رجسٹریشن فارم کو براہِ راست سی بی ڈی ٹی کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے تاکہ رجسٹریشن کے وقت ہی پین/ٹین فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
1. مرکزی پروسیسنگ سینٹر (سی پی سی) کو 16.02.2024 سے فعال کیا گیا ہے تاکہ کمپنیز ایکٹ 2013 کے تحت دائر کردہ مختلف ای-فارموں کو تیز اور مرکزی انداز میں نمٹایا جا سکے۔
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اقدام کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپ کی شناخت کے لیے درخواست کا عمل مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل بنا دیا گیا ہے جو اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پورٹل اور نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم کے ذریعے ملک کے کسی بھی حصے سے قابل رسائی ہے۔ اس عمل کو خود تصدیق کے ساتھ آسان بنایا گیا ہے۔ شناختی رہنما کتابچہ اور ٹیوٹوریل بھی پورٹل پر دستیاب ہیں۔ اسٹارٹ اپ کی ترویج اور رہنمائی کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ورکشاپ منعقد کی جاتی ہیں، جن میں نوڈل ایجنسیاں، انکیوبیٹر اور دیگر علاقائی شراکت دار شامل ہوتے ہیں۔
کمپنیز ایکٹ 2013، ایل ایل پی ایکٹ 2008 اور ان کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد میں ترامیم کا عمل وقتاً فوقتاً مفاد داران کی آرا اور کمپنی لا کمیٹی کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت اور سڑک، ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ہرش ملہوترا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Government has Implemented Series of Reforms to Simplify Corporate Compliance, Reduce Costs and Promote Ease of Doing Business for MSMEs and Startups
Steps taken to introduce overseas listing, online adjudication, fast mergers and simplified company registration
12 AUG 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has been taking several steps towards simplifying corporate compliance burdens and reducing costs for all companies including Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises and Startups.
The important measures taken in this regard in 2024-25 are as under:
1. Direct listing of securities by Indian public companies in permissible foreign jurisdictions has been allowed. This would boost "Brand India”, increase attractiveness to growing technology sector, stimulate efficiency & growth, provide alternative source of capital and broaden investor base. The Companies (Listing of equity shares in permissible jurisdictions) Rules, 2024 were notified on 24.01.2024.
2. The Ministry has carried out an amendment in the Companies (Appointment and Qualification of Directors) Rules, 2014 on 16.07.2024 (effective from 01.08.2024) to address the suggestions of stakeholders for allowing additional opportunities to update their personal mobile number/email address in the KYC database.
3. An amendment was made to the Companies (Adjudication of Penalties) Rules, 2014 on 05.08.2024 (effective from 16.09.2024) to transition to a faceless adjudication mechanism to eliminate physical hearings for corporate default cases. This process has made it easier for Directors and key Managerial Persons to attend the adjudication proceedings by introducing adjudication through online VC.
4. An amendment has been made in the Companies (Compromises, Arrangements and Amalgamations) Rules, 2016 on 09.09.2024 (effective from 17.09.2024). Pursuant to this amendment, merger of a holding company incorporated abroad with its wholly owned subsidiary incorporated in India would require approval of Central Government (delegated to Regional Directors). Prior to this amendment, such mergers required approval of the NCLT. This would make this process speedier and would allow NCLT to concentrate on other areas.
5. The C-PACE (Centre for Processing Accelerated Corporate Exit) (C-PACE) was made operational w.e.f. 1.05.2023 under Section 242(2) of the Companies Act, 2013 for centralized and transparent processing of the matters related to voluntary closure of the companies. Vide notification No G.S.R. 475(E) dated 5th August 2024 the Ministry centralized the striking off of Limited Liability Partnerships (LLPs) by empowering the CPACE for processing of e-Forms related to striking off of LLPs as well.
The Government of India has undertaken a number of steps to ensure the quick registration of companies and their approvals in India.
These initiatives are as under:
1. A single integrated new web form called SPICe+ along with AGILE PRO-S has been deployed. This form provides eleven services related to ‘starting a business’ namely (i) Name Reservation, (ii) Incorporation, (iii) Permanent Account Number (PAN), (iv) Tax Deduction Account Number (TAN), (v) Director Identification Number (DIN), (vi) Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) Registration, (vii) Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Registration, (viii) Goods and Services Tax (GST) number, (ix) Bank Account Number, (x) Profession Tax Registration (Mumbai, Kolkata and Karnataka), (xi) Delhi Shops and Establishment Registration.
2. Zero fee is now charged for incorporation of all companies with authorized capital up to Rs. 15 lakh or with up to 20 members where no share capital is applicable.
3. A Central Registration Centre (CRC) has been set up for name reservation and incorporation of companies & Limited Liability Partnership (LLP).
4. The LLP Incorporation Form called FiLLiP has also been integrated with Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) to provide PAN/TAN at the time of Incorporation of LLP itself.
5. The Central Processing Centre (CPC) was operationalized w.e.f 16.02.2024 for faster and centralised handling of various electronic e-forms filed earlier with jurisdictional ROCs under Companies Act, 2013.
The application process for startup recognition under the Startup India initiative has been streamlined and made entirely digital through an interactive Startup India portal and the National Single Window System (NSWS) making the same accessible from any part of the country. The documentation process for recognition is simplified with self-certification. Recognition handbook and tutorials have also been developed and uploaded on Startup India portal for ease of navigating recognition process. To promote startup recognition and to handhold entrepreneurs, workshops are held across States/UTs with support of State/UT nodal agencies for startups, and regional stakeholders such as incubators.
The action for amendment in Companies Act, 2013, LLP Act 2008 and Rules made thereunder is taken from time to time on the basis of inputs received from stakeholders and the recommendations of the Company Law Committee.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs; and the Minister of State in the Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways, Shri Harsh Malhotra in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.