Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Government has Implemented Series of Reforms to Simplify Corporate Compliance, Reduce Costs and Promote Ease of Doing Business for MSMEs and Startups
Steps taken to introduce overseas listing, online adjudication, fast mergers and simplified company registration
12 AUG 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has been taking several steps towards simplifying corporate compliance burdens and reducing costs for all companies including Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises and Startups.
The important measures taken in this regard in 2024-25 are as under:
1. Direct listing of securities by Indian public companies in permissible foreign jurisdictions has been allowed. This would boost "Brand India”, increase attractiveness to growing technology sector, stimulate efficiency & growth, provide alternative source of capital and broaden investor base. The Companies (Listing of equity shares in permissible jurisdictions) Rules, 2024 were notified on 24.01.2024.
2. The Ministry has carried out an amendment in the Companies (Appointment and Qualification of Directors) Rules, 2014 on 16.07.2024 (effective from 01.08.2024) to address the suggestions of stakeholders for allowing additional opportunities to update their personal mobile number/email address in the KYC database.
3. An amendment was made to the Companies (Adjudication of Penalties) Rules, 2014 on 05.08.2024 (effective from 16.09.2024) to transition to a faceless adjudication mechanism to eliminate physical hearings for corporate default cases. This process has made it easier for Directors and key Managerial Persons to attend the adjudication proceedings by introducing adjudication through online VC.
4. An amendment has been made in the Companies (Compromises, Arrangements and Amalgamations) Rules, 2016 on 09.09.2024 (effective from 17.09.2024). Pursuant to this amendment, merger of a holding company incorporated abroad with its wholly owned subsidiary incorporated in India would require approval of Central Government (delegated to Regional Directors). Prior to this amendment, such mergers required approval of the NCLT. This would make this process speedier and would allow NCLT to concentrate on other areas.
5. The C-PACE (Centre for Processing Accelerated Corporate Exit) (C-PACE) was made operational w.e.f. 1.05.2023 under Section 242(2) of the Companies Act, 2013 for centralized and transparent processing of the matters related to voluntary closure of the companies. Vide notification No G.S.R. 475(E) dated 5th August 2024 the Ministry centralized the striking off of Limited Liability Partnerships (LLPs) by empowering the CPACE for processing of e-Forms related to striking off of LLPs as well.
The Government of India has undertaken a number of steps to ensure the quick registration of companies and their approvals in India.
These initiatives are as under:
1. A single integrated new web form called SPICe+ along with AGILE PRO-S has been deployed. This form provides eleven services related to ‘starting a business’ namely (i) Name Reservation, (ii) Incorporation, (iii) Permanent Account Number (PAN), (iv) Tax Deduction Account Number (TAN), (v) Director Identification Number (DIN), (vi) Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) Registration, (vii) Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Registration, (viii) Goods and Services Tax (GST) number, (ix) Bank Account Number, (x) Profession Tax Registration (Mumbai, Kolkata and Karnataka), (xi) Delhi Shops and Establishment Registration.
2. Zero fee is now charged for incorporation of all companies with authorized capital up to Rs. 15 lakh or with up to 20 members where no share capital is applicable.
3. A Central Registration Centre (CRC) has been set up for name reservation and incorporation of companies & Limited Liability Partnership (LLP).
4. The LLP Incorporation Form called FiLLiP has also been integrated with Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) to provide PAN/TAN at the time of Incorporation of LLP itself.
5. The Central Processing Centre (CPC) was operationalized w.e.f 16.02.2024 for faster and centralised handling of various electronic e-forms filed earlier with jurisdictional ROCs under Companies Act, 2013.
The application process for startup recognition under the Startup India initiative has been streamlined and made entirely digital through an interactive Startup India portal and the National Single Window System (NSWS) making the same accessible from any part of the country. The documentation process for recognition is simplified with self-certification. Recognition handbook and tutorials have also been developed and uploaded on Startup India portal for ease of navigating recognition process. To promote startup recognition and to handhold entrepreneurs, workshops are held across States/UTs with support of State/UT nodal agencies for startups, and regional stakeholders such as incubators.
The action for amendment in Companies Act, 2013, LLP Act 2008 and Rules made thereunder is taken from time to time on the basis of inputs received from stakeholders and the recommendations of the Company Law Committee.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs; and the Minister of State in the Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways, Shri Harsh Malhotra in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
सरकार ने कॉरपोरेट अनुपालन को सरल बनाने, लागत कम करने और एमएसएमई और स्टार्टअप के लिए व्यापार करने में सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सुधारों की श्रृंखला लागू की है
विदेशी सूचीकरण, ऑनलाइन अधिनिर्णयन, तेजी से विलय और सरलीकृत कंपनी पंजीकरण शुरू करने के लिए कदम उठाए गए हैं
12 AUG 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार कॉरपोरेट अनुपालन बोझ को सरल बनाने और सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों तथा स्टार्टअप सहित सभी कंपनियों के लिए लागत कम करने की दिशा में कई कदम उठा रही है।
वर्ष 2024-25 में इस संबंध में किए गए महत्वपूर्ण उपाय इस प्रकार हैं:
1. भारतीय सार्वजनिक कंपनियों द्वारा प्रतिभूतियों को अनुमत विदेशी क्षेत्राधिकारों में प्रत्यक्ष सूचीबद्ध करने की अनुमति दी गई है। यह "ब्रांड इंडिया" को प्रोत्साहन देगा, बढ़ते प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र के प्रति आकर्षण बढ़ाएगा, दक्षता और विकास को प्रोत्साहित करेगा, पूंजी का वैकल्पिक स्रोत प्रदान करेगा और निवेशक आधार को व्यापक करेगा। कंपनी (अनुमत क्षेत्राधिकार में इक्विटी शेयरों की सूची) नियम, 2024 को 24.01.2024 को अधिसूचित किया गया था।
2. मंत्रालय ने केवाईसी डेटाबेस में अपने व्यक्तिगत मोबाइल नंबर/ईमेल पते को अपडेट करने के अतिरिक्त अवसरों की अनुमति देने के लिए हितधारकों के सुझावों का समाधान करने के लिए 16.07.2024 (01.08.2024 से प्रभावी) को कंपनी (निदेशकों की नियुक्ति और योग्यता) नियम, 2014 में संशोधन किया है।
3. कॉरपोरेट चूक के मामलों के लिए भौतिक सुनवाई को समाप्त करने के लिए एक फेसलेस न्यायिक निर्णय व्यवस्था में परिवर्तन के लिए 05.08.2024 (16.09.2024 से प्रभावी) को कंपनी (दंड का न्यायिक निर्णय) नियम, 2014 में संशोधन किया गया था। इस प्रक्रिया ने निदेशकों और प्रमुख प्रबंधकीय व्यक्तियों के लिए ऑनलाइन वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से न्यायिक निर्णय शुरू करके निर्णय की कार्यवाही में भाग लेना आसान बना दिया है।
4. कंपनी (समझौता, व्यवस्था और समामेलन) नियम, 2016 में 09.09.2024 को संशोधन किया गया है (17.09.2024 से प्रभावी)। इस संशोधन के अनुसार, विदेश में निगमित होल्डिंग कंपनी का भारत में निगमित इसकी पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी के साथ विलय करने के लिए केन्द्र सरकार (क्षेत्रीय निदेशकों को प्रत्यायोजित) का अनुमोदन अपेक्षित होगा। इस संशोधन से पहले, ऐसे विलय के लिए एनसीएलटी की मंजूरी की आवश्यकता होती थी। इससे यह प्रक्रिया तेज हो जाएगी और एनसीएलटी को अन्य क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की अनुमति मिलेगी।
5. सी-पेस (त्वरित कॉरपोरेट निकास प्रसंस्करण केंद्र) को कंपनियों के स्वैच्छिक समापन से संबंधित मामलों के केंद्रीकृत और पारदर्शी प्रसंस्करण के लिए कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 की धारा 242(2) के तहत 1.05.2023 से चालू किया गया था। अधिसूचना संख्या जीएसआर 475 (ई) दिनांक 5 अगस्त 2024 के माध्यम से मंत्रालय ने एलएलपी को बंद करने से संबंधित ई-फॉर्म के प्रसंस्करण के लिए सीपीईई को सशक्त बनाकर सीमित देयता भागीदारी (एलएलपी) को बंद करने का केंद्रीकरण किया।
भारत सरकार ने भारत में कंपनियों के शीघ्र पंजीकरण और उनके अनुमोदन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं।
ये पहलें निम्नानुसार हैं
1. एगाइल प्रो-एस के साथ एसपीआईसीई+ नामक एक एकीकृत नया वेब फॉर्म तैनात किया गया है। यह फॉर्म 'व्यवसाय शुरू करने' से संबंधित ग्यारह सेवाएं प्रदान करता है, अर्थात् (i) नाम आरक्षण, (ii) निगमन, (iii) स्थायी खाता संख्या (पैन), (iv) कर कटौती खाता संख्या (टैन), (v) निदेशक पहचान संख्या (डीआईएन), (vi) कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) पंजीकरण, (vii) कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) पंजीकरण, (viii) वस्तु और सेवा कर (जीएसटी) संख्या, (ix) बैंक खाता संख्या, (x) व्यवसाय कर पंजीकरण (मुंबई, कोलकाता और कर्नाटक), (xi) दिल्ली दुकानें और प्रतिष्ठान पंजीकरण।
2. 15 लाख रुपये तक की अधिकृत पूंजी वाली या 20 सदस्यों तक की सभी कंपनियों को शामिल करने के लिए अब शून्य शुल्क लिया जाता है, जहां कोई शेयर पूंजी लागू नहीं है।
3. नाम आरक्षण और कंपनियों के निगमन तथा सीमित देयता भागीदारी (एलएलपी) के लिए एक केंद्रीय पंजीकरण केंद्र (सीआरसी) स्थापित किया गया है।
4. एफआईएलएलआईपी नामक एलएलपी निगमन फार्म को भी केन्द्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है ताकि एलएलपी के निगमन के समय ही पैन/टैन उपलब्ध कराया जा सके।
5. केंद्रीय प्रसंस्करण केंद्र (सीपीसी) को कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 के तहत क्षेत्राधिकार आरओसी के साथ पहले दायर किए गए विभिन्न इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ई-फॉर्मों के तेजी से और केंद्रीकृत संचालन के लिए 16.02.2024 से चालू किया गया था।
स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल के अंतर्गत स्टार्टअप मान्यता के लिए आवेदन प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित किया गया है और एक इंटरैक्टिव स्टार्टअप इंडिया पोर्टल और नेशनल सिंगल विंडो सिस्टम (एनएसडब्ल्यूएस) के माध्यम से पूरी तरह से डिजिटल बना दिया गया है, जिससे इसे देश के किसी भी हिस्से से सुलभ बनाया जा सके। मान्यता के लिए दस्तावेज़ीकरण प्रक्रिया को स्व-प्रमाणन के साथ सरल बनाया गया है। मान्यता पुस्तिका और ट्यूटोरियल भी विकसित किए गए हैं और पहचान प्रक्रिया को नेविगेट करने में आसानी के लिए स्टार्टअप इंडिया पोर्टल पर अपलोड किए गए हैं। स्टार्टअप मान्यता को बढ़ावा देने और उद्यमियों को संभालने के लिए, स्टार्टअप के लिए राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश नोडल एजेंसियों और इनक्यूबेटरों जैसे क्षेत्रीय हितधारकों के समर्थन से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की जाती हैं।
हितधारकों से प्राप्त सूचनाओं और कंपनी विधि समिति की सिफारिशों के आधार पर कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013, एलएलपी अधिनियम, 2008 और उसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों में संशोधन के लिए समय-समय पर कार्रवाई की जाती है।
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री; सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।