Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports collaborates with Miranda House to Champion 'Volunteerism and Youth Leadership'
MY Bharat Platform Driving Structured Youth Engagement for Viksit Bharat @2047
“Think Globally, Act Locally”: Secretary, MoYAS Highlights Glocal Volunteering at International Youth Day
12 AUG 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, in collaboration with Miranda House, University of Delhi, celebrated International Youth Day 2025 with great enthusiasm today. The event witnessed active participation from youth volunteers, students, representatives of international organizations, and distinguished dignitaries, who gathered to mark the occasion on the vibrant campus of Miranda House, New Delhi. The theme for this year’s celebration, “Volunteerism and Youth Leadership (Impact of Volunteering)”, highlighted the critical role of youth engagement in nation-building and community development. The celebration commenced with the lamp lighting ceremony, followed by an inaugural address by Professor (Dr.) Bijayalaxmi Nanda, Principal, Miranda House.
Speaking at the International Youth Day celebrations at Miranda House, the Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil highlighted the pivotal role of India’s youth in building a peaceful, sustainable and equitable world. Emphasising the concept of “glocal volunteering” — thinking globally while acting locally — the Secretary lauded the transformative potential of the Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) platform launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in 2023. The platform, with over 1.80 crore registered users, is enabling structured youth engagement, fostering leadership, and connecting young citizens to causes aligned with national priorities and global goals.
The event featured comprehensive presentations of student-led initiatives wherein Miranda House students showcased their impactful pre-event activities including an e-waste Collection Drive conducted from 4th -11th August 2025, demonstrating environmental stewardship and sustainable practices, the Clean, Green and Safe Campus Drive encompassing cleanliness initiatives, plantation drives, and comprehensive campus safety audits, and a Creative Competition across various themes.
Two substantive panel discussions constituted the core deliberative sessions of the programme. The first panel discussion on "Young Voices, Shared Futures: Reimagining Global Youth Action" featured distinguished panellists including Sh. Nitesh Kumar Mishra, Joint Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, along with senior representatives from United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA), United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), UN Women, and United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF). The discourse focused on youth diplomacy, inclusive governance mechanisms, and collaborative decision-making frameworks across international boundaries.
The second panel discussion on "Volunteering as a Catalyst for Global Cooperation" examined cross-border youth engagement paradigms and intercultural exchange mechanisms, facilitating comprehensive dialogue on international volunteer cooperation frameworks.
Miranda House Dramatics Society presented a compelling theatrical performance titled "The Voices of Change" focusing on youth leadership and volunteerism, demonstrating the potential of young minds to bring about constructive social transformation. Awards and Certificates were distributed to students who demonstrated outstanding leadership in the pre-event activities.
The programme witnessed participation from international representatives, underscoring the global significance of youth cooperation initiatives and India's growing role in fostering international youth engagement.
Addressing the International Youth Day 2025 celebrations, Ms. Cynthia McCaffrey, UN India Resident Coordinator a.i. and UNICEF Representative to India, highlighted the power of volunteering in building leadership and resilience among youth. She emphasized that young people are at the forefront of shaping the future and noted the strong partnership between the United Nations and the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports. Ms. McCaffrey lauded the engagement of over nine million volunteers through the MY Bharat platform in areas such as climate action, health, hygiene, and pandemic response. Describing volunteering as a proven and impactful approach, she remarked that it is not only about giving, but also about gaining valuable experiences, adding that “volunteering is in the blood and veins of India.”
Shri Nitesh Kumar Mishra, Joint Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, underscored the transformative role of volunteerism in nation-building, describing it as “the bridge that connects hearts, builds trust, and ignites change.” He emphasized the Ministry’s commitment through MY Bharat to building a national network of youth leaders contributing to Viksit Bharat @2047. Reflecting on his own journey, Shri Mishra highlighted that beyond rational thinking, volunteerism represents a powerful, selfless force for good. He identified three key priorities going forward: strengthening partnerships with academic institutions, raising awareness about the value of volunteerism among students and faculty, and empowering youth to take on civic leadership roles in collaboration with the government.
The initiative reflects the Government of India's vision of harnessing India's demographic dividend through meaningful youth engagement and volunteer-driven community service. This aligns with the government's commitment to empowering young citizens as catalysts for transformative social change and sustainable development, reinforcing India's position as a global leader in youth-centric policy initiatives and international cooperation.
The Department of Youth Affairs continues its mission to empower India’s youth through meaningful engagement in volunteerism and community service, enabling them to actively contribute to the nation’s development journey.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت نے مرانڈا ہاؤس کے ساتھ رضاکارانہ اور نوجوان قیادت کے لیے تعاون کیا
مائی بھارت پلیٹ 2047میں وکست بھارت کیلئے نوجوانوں کی ڈھانچہ جاتی مشغولیت کو فروغ دے رہاہے
عالمی عالمی سطح پر سوچیں، مقامی طور پر عمل کریں: سیکرٹری،ایم او وائی اے ایس نے نوجوانوں کے عالمی دن پر عالمی رضاکارانہ خدمات کو نمایاں کیا
12 AUG 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے، مرانڈا ہاؤس، دہلی یونیورسٹی کے تعاون سے آج بین الاقوامی یوم نوجوانان 2025 بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منایا۔ اس تقریب میں نوجوان رضاکاروں، طلباء، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں، اور ممتاز معززین کی فعال شرکت دیکھی گئی، جو مرانڈا ہاؤس، نئی دہلی کے متحرک کیمپس میں اس موقع کو منانے کے لیے جمع ہوئے۔ اس سال کے جشن کا موضوع رضاکارانہ اور نوجوان قیادت نے قوم کی تعمیر اور کمیونٹی کی ترقی میں نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ تقریب کا آغاز چراغاں کی تقریب سے ہوا، جس کے بعد پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) بیجی لکشمی نندا، پرنسپل، مرانڈا ہاؤس نے افتتاحی خطاب کیا۔
مرانڈا ہاؤس میں نوجوانوں کے عالمی دن کی تقریبات سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، نوجوانوں کے امور کے محکمہ کی سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر پلوی جین گوول نے ایک پرامن، پائیدار اور مساوی دنیا کی تعمیر میں ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔گلوکل والینٹرنگ کے تصور پر زور دیتے ہوئے مقامی طور پر کام کرتے ہوئے عالمی سطح پر سوچنے کا عمل بتایا۔سکریٹری نے 2023 میں معزز وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ شروع کیے گئے میرا یووا بھارت پلیٹ فارم کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کی تعریف کی۔
اس تقریب میں طلباء کی زیرقیادت اقدامات کی جامع پیشکشیں پیش کی گئیں جس میں مرانڈا ہاؤس کے طلباء نے 4 تا 11 اگست 2025 تک منعقد ہونے والی ای ویسٹ کلیکشن ڈرائیو
سمیت اپنی پراثر پری ایونٹ سرگرمیوں کی نمائش کی، جس میں ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری اور پائیدار طریقوں کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا، کلین، گرین اینڈ سیف کیمپس ڈرائیو، کلین سیفٹی مہم،آڈٹ، اور مختلف موضوعات پر ایک تخلیقی مقابلہ، پلانٹ کیمپس کی مہمات شامل ہیں۔
دو اہم پینل مباحثوں نے پروگرام کے بنیادی غور طلب اجلاسوں کو تشکیل دیا۔نوجوان آوازیں، مشترکہ مستقبل: عالمی یوتھ ایکشن کا دوبارہ تصور کرنا پر پہلی پینل ڈسکشن میں ممتاز پینلسٹس جن میں جناب نتیش کمار مشرا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محکمہ امور نوجوانان، اقوام متحدہ کے پاپولیشن فنڈ، اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام، اور اقوام متحدہ کے بچوں کے فنڈ کے سینئر نمائندوں کے ساتھشامل تھے۔ اس گفتگو میں نوجوانوں کی سفارت کاری، جامع طرز حکمرانی کے طریقہ کار اور بین الاقوامی حدود میں باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ فیصلہ سازی کے فریم ورک پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
"عالمی تعاون کے لیے ایکمحرک کے طور پر رضاکارانہ خدمات پر دوسرے پینل مباحثے میں بین الاقوامی رضاکارانہ تعاون کے فریم ورک پر جامع مکالمے کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہوئے سرحد پار نوجوانوں کی مشغولیت کے نمونوں اور بین الثقافتی تبادلے کے طریقہ کار کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
بین الاقوامی یوم نوجوانان2025 کی تقریبات سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ سنتھیا میک کیفری، یو این انڈیا ریذیڈنٹ کوآرڈینیٹر اوربھارت میں یونیسیف کی نمائندہ، نے نوجوانوں میں قیادت اور لچک پیدا کرنے میں رضاکارانہ خدمات کی طاقت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نوجوان مستقبل کی تشکیل میں سب سے آگے ہیں اور اقوام متحدہ اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت کے درمیان مضبوط شراکت داری کو نوٹ کیا۔ محترمہ میک کیفری نے مائی بھارت پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ماحولیاتی کارروائی، صحت، حفظان صحت، اور وبائی امراض کے ردعمل جیسے شعبوں میں نو ملین سے زیادہ رضاکاروں کی شمولیت کی تعریف کی۔ رضاکارانہ خدمات کو ایک ثابت شدہ اور اثر انگیز نقطہ نظر کے طور پر بیان کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے تبصرہ کیا کہ یہ صرف دینے کے بارے میں نہیں ہے، بلکہ قیمتی تجربات حاصل کرنے کے بارے میں بھی ہے، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ رضاکارانہ خدمات بھارت کے خون اور رگوں میں ہیں۔
جناب نتیش کمار مشرا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محکمہ امور نوجوانان، نےملک کی تعمیر میں رضاکارانہ کردار کے تبدیلی کے کردار پر زور دیا،۔انہوں اس کوایک پل جو دلوں کو جوڑتا ہے، اعتماد پیدا کرتا ہے، اور تبدیلی کو ہوا دیتا ہے کے طور پر بیان کیا۔ انہوں نےمائی بھارت کے ذریعے وزارت کے عزم پر زور دیا کہ وہ نوجوانوں کے لیڈروں کے ایک قومی نیٹ ورک کی تعمیر کریں جوبھارت کو وکست بنانےمیں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں۔ اپنے سفر کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے،جناب مشرا نے روشنی ڈالی کہ عقلی سوچ سے بالاتر، رضاکاریت ایک طاقتور، بے لوث قوت کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے آگے بڑھنے والی تین اہم ترجیحات کی نشاندہی کی: تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرنا، طلباء اور اساتذہ میں رضاکارانہ اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا، اور نوجوانوں کو حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر شہری قیادت کے کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا۔
یہ اقدام نوجوانوں کی بامعنی مصروفیت اور رضاکارانہ طور پر چلنے والی کمیونٹی سروس کے ذریعے بھارت کے آبادیاتی منافع کو استعمال کرنے کے حکومت ہند کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ تبدیلی کی سماجی تبدیلی اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے اتپریرک کے طور پر نوجوان شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کے مطابق ہے، جو نوجوانوں پر مرکوز پالیسی اقدامات اور بین الاقوامی تعاون میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔
نوجوانوں کے امور کا محکمہ رضاکارانہ اور کمیونٹی سروس میں بامعنی مشغولیت کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے اپنے مشن کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے، جس سے وہ ملک کی ترقی کے سفر میں فعال طور پر حصہ ڈال سکیں۔