Ministry of Rural Development
Government Targets Saturation in Rural Housing
4.12 Crore Houses Allocated, 2.9 Crore Completed under PMAY-G
2024 Awas Survey Ensures No Eligible Rural Family is Left Without a Home: Union Minister Dr. Pemmasani
12 AUG 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, informed the Lok Sabha on Tuesday that the Government of India is operating in saturation mode to ensure housing for all eligible rural households under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Grameen (PMAY-G). Responding to a starred question, the Minister stated that 4.12 crore houses have been allocated to States under the scheme, of which 2.9 crore houses have already been constructed. Since 2014, over ₹2.71 lakh crore has been released as the Central share for PMAY-G, a significant increase from ₹66 crore allocated in 2013-14.
Dr. Pemmasani highlighted that the 2024 Awas Survey introduces two first-of-its-kind features in India:
• e-KYC
• Aadhaar authentication (Geo-tagged self-registration enables an individual to stand on their land, take a photograph, and register instantly)
Stating that these innovations ensure transparency, empower citizens, and guarantee that no eligible family is left without a home, the Minister urged all States and Union Territories to actively participate in the survey and encourage maximum public involvement to achieve the saturation target.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
حکومت کا دیہی ہاؤسنگ میں سیچوریشن کا ہدف
پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے تحت 4.12 کروڑ مکانات الاٹ کئے گئے ، 2.9 کروڑ مکانات مکمل
ہاؤسنگ سروے 2024 اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ کوئی بھی اہل دیہی خاندان گھر کے بغیر نہ رہے: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر پیمماسانی
12 AUG 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی اور مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیمماسانی چندر شیکھر نے منگل کو لوک سبھا میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی-جی) کے تحت تمام اہل دیہی گھرانوں کے لیے رہائش کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سیچوریشن موڈ میں کام کر رہی ہے ۔ ایک اسٹار سوال کے جواب میں وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں کو 4.12 کروڑ مکانات مختص کیے گئے ہیں ، جن میں سے 2.9 کروڑ مکانات پہلے ہی تعمیر کیے جا چکے ہیں ۔ 2014 کے بعد سے ، پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے لیے مرکزی حصے کے طور پر 2.71 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ جاری کیے گئے ہیں ، جو 2013-14 میں مختص 66 کروڑ روپے سے نمایاں اضافہ ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر پیمماسانی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ 2024 کے آواس سروے میں ہندوستان میں اپنی نوعیت کی دو پہلی خصوصیات متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں:
• ای-کے وائی سی
• آدھار کی تصدیق (جیو ٹیگڈ سیلف رجسٹریشن کسی فرد کو اپنی زمین پر کھڑے ہونے ، تصویر لینے اور فوری طور پر اندراج کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے)
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ اختراعات شفافیت کو یقینی بناتے ہیں، شہریوں کو بااختیار بناتے ہیں اور اس بات کی ضمانت دیتے ہیں کہ کوئی بھی اہل خاندان گھر کے بغیر نہیں رہے گا۔ انہوں نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ سروے میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیں اور سنترپتی ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ عوامی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔