वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
एनएचडीपी के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण
12 AUG 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) कार्यालय, देश भर में हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास और संवर्धन हेतु दो योजनाओं, अर्थात् राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी) और व्यापक हस्तशिल्प क्लस्टर विकास योजना (सीएचसीडीएस) का क्रियान्वयन करता है। इन योजनाओं के अंतर्गत, विपणन कार्यक्रमों, कौशल विकास, क्लस्टर विकास, उत्पादक कंपनियों के गठन, कारीगरों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ, अवसंरचनात्मक एवं तकनीकी सहायता तथा अनुसंधान एवं विकास सहायता के माध्यम से कारीगरों को संपूर्ण सहायता हेतु आवश्यकता आधारित वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जिससे देश भर के पारंपरिक शिल्प और कारीगरों को लाभ मिलता है।
एनएचडीपी योजना के अंतर्गत विभिन्न प्रकार के कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम, जैसे गुरु शिष्य हस्तशिल्प प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम (जीएसएचपीपी), व्यापक कौशल उन्नयन कार्यक्रम (सीएसयूपी) और डिज़ाइन एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विकास कार्यशाला (डीटीडीडब्ल्यू), हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास में मदद करते हैं। पुरस्कार विजेता कारीगरों को 8,000/- रुपये प्रति माह की दर से वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
अधिक से अधिक कारीगरों को कौशल विकास, प्रशिक्षण और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए, विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) कार्यालय, विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) कार्यालय की योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए, आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य सहित पूरे देश में चौपाल, कार्यशालाएं और सेमिनार आयोजित करता है।
यह जानकारी कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Textiles
TRAINING UNDER NHDP
12 AUG 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) under the aegis of Ministry of Textiles implements two schemes namely National Handicrafts Development Programme (NHDP) and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) for overall development and promotion of handicrafts sector across the country. Under these schemes, need based financial assistance is provided for end-to-end support to the artisans through marketing events, skill development, cluster development, formation of Producer Companies, direct benefit to artisans, infrastructural and technology support and research & development support which benefit the traditional crafts and artisans throughout the country.
Under NHDP scheme various kind of skill development programmes such as Guru Shishya Hastshilp Prashikshan Programme (GSHPP), Comprehensive Skill Upgradation Programme (CSUP) and Design and Technology Development Workshop (DTDW) helps to create skill development in handicrafts sector. Financial assistance @ Rs.8,000/- per month is provided to the awardee artisans in indigent circumstances.
To provide skill development, training & financial assistance to more & more artisans, Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) organises Chaupals, Workshops and Seminars across the country including the State of Andhra Pradesh to create awareness about the schemes of Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts).
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.