Ministry of Cooperation
Schemes for Cooperatives
12 AUG 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The initiatives undertaken by the Ministry are aimed at enhancing transparency, improving operational efficiency and accountability of cooperative institutions; promoting cooperation among cooperatives; increasing engagement of youth and women in cooperative activities; expanding the reach and effectiveness of existing schemes; and reinforcing cooperative governance mechanisms across the country.
The Ministry of Cooperation has recently launched the New National Cooperation Policy, 2025 which aims to create an enabling legal, economic, and institutional framework to strengthen and deepen the cooperative movement at the grassroots level. The policy seeks to facilitate the transformation of cooperative enterprises into professionally managed, transparent, technology-enabled, vibrant, and responsive economic entities that support production by the masses.
The Government has also approved the Central Sector Scheme “Grant in aid to National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC)” with an outlay of Rs.2000 crore for a period of four years from 2025-26 to 2028- 29 (Rs.500 crore each year from FY 2025-26). On the basis of grant in aid of Rs.2000 crore to NCDC from FY 2025-26 to FY 2028-29, NCDC will
be able to raise Rs.20,000 crore from open market over a span of four years. These funds will be utilized by NCDC for granting loans to Cooperatives for setting up new projects / expansion of plants and loan for meeting the working capital requirements.
Further, ‘Tribhuvan’ Sahakari University (TSU) has been established through the Tribhuvan Sahakari University Act, 2025, and has been declared as an Institution of National Importance. It has been created to strengthen the cooperative sector in the country through advanced education, research, and training in cooperative management. Headquartered in Anand, Gujarat, TSU integrates academic excellence with real-world cooperative needs, offering state- of-the-art education and fostering innovation, entrepreneurship, and best practices in cooperative governance. The University aims to play a central role in building a skilled workforce for cooperatives at all levels and serve as an apex body for standardizing training, curricula, and pedagogy nationwide.
In order to ensure smooth execution of these initiatives / projects and to address any challenges or gaps in the current framework, Ministry of Cooperation has adopted a multilayered approach to monitor the progress of the initiatives / projects at the grassroots level, including the following:
1. Inter-Ministerial Committees (IMC) with Hon’ble Cooperation Minister as chairman and Hon’ble Ministers and Secretaries of GoI Ministries/ Departments concerned as members, have been constituted for smooth and effective implementation of the projects –“Strengthening Cooperative Movement in the Country and Deepening its reach up to the Grassroots” & “World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector” which has been rolled out as a Pilot project.
2. National Level Coordination Committee (NLCC) has been constituted under the chairmanship of Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, GoI and Secretaries of concerned Ministries/Departments of the Government of India, Additional Chief Secretaries/Principal Secretaries/Secretaries of Cooperation Departments of States/UTs, and other stakeholders concerned as members, to steer the overall implementation of the projects.
3. Further, State Cooperative Development Committee (SCDC) has been constituted at the State level under the chairmanship of the Chief Secretary and District Cooperative Development Committee (DCDC) has been constituted at the district level under the chairmanship of the District Collectors to ensure effective implementation and monitoring of all the initiatives of Ministry of Cooperation at grassroots level.
4. National Level Monitoring and Implementation Committee (NLMIC), State and District Level Implementation and Monitoring Committees (SLIMC and DLIMC) have been formed to review the PACS Computerization Project.
5. In addition to the above, meetings with Secretaries of Ministries/ Departments concerned are held at the level of Secretary (Cooperation) to review progress of the initiatives and to resolve challenges, if any.
6. Further, monthly review meetings are conducted with States/UTs and other stakeholders concerned under chairmanship of Secretary (Cooperation) to review the implementation status of various initiatives.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
کوآپریٹیو کے لیے اسکیمیں
12 AUG 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کا مقصد شفافیت کو فروغ دینا، عملی کارکردگی اور کوآپریٹو اداروں کی جوابدہی کو بہتر بنانا، کوآپریٹوز کے درمیان تعاون کو بڑھانا، نوجوانوں اور خواتین کی کوآپریٹو سرگرمیوں میں شمولیت میں اضافہ کرنا، موجودہ اسکیموں کی رسائی اور مؤثریت کو وسعت دینا اور ملک بھر میں کوآپریٹو حکمرانی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
وزارتِ تعاون نے حال ہی میں نئی قومی تعاون پالیسی 2025 کا آغاز کیا ہے جس کا مقصد قانونی، اقتصادی اور ادارہ جاتی لائحہء عمل کو بہتر بنا کر بنیادی سطح پر تعاون کی تحریک کو مضبوط اور وسیع کرنا ہے۔ یہ پالیسی کوآپریٹو اداروں کو پیشہ ورانہ انداز میں چلنے والے، شفاف، ٹیکنالوجی سے آراستہ، فعال اور جوابدہ معاشی اداروں میں تبدیل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے جو عوامی سطح پر پیداوار کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔
حکومت نے مرکزی شعبہ اسکیم "گرانٹ اِن ایڈ برائے نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈویلپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی)" کو بھی منظوری دے دی ہے، جس کے لیے 2025-26 سے 2028-29 تک چار سال کے لیے 2000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں (ہر مالی سال 500 کروڑ روپے)۔ اس گرانٹ کی بنیاد پر این سی ڈی سی چار سال میں کھلے بازار سے 20,000 کروڑ روپے تک کے فنڈز اکٹھے کر سکے گا۔ یہ فنڈز نئے منصوبے قائم کرنے، پلانٹس کی توسیع اور کاروباری سرمایہ کی ضروریات پوری کرنے کے لیے کوآپریٹوز کو قرض فراہم کرنے پر خرچ کیے جائیں گے۔
مزید یہ کہ "تری بھون" سہکاری یونیورسٹی (ٹی ایس یو) کو تری بھون سہکاری یونیورسٹی ایکٹ 2025 کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے اور اسے قومی اہمیت کا ادارہ قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد کوآپریٹو شعبے کو اعلیٰ تعلیم، تحقیق اور کوآپریٹو انتظام میں تربیت کے ذریعے مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ گجرات کے شہر آنند میں قائم صدر دفتر کے ساتھ، ٹی ایس یو تعلیمی معیار کو عملی کوآپریٹو ضروریات سے جوڑتا ہے اور جدید تعلیم، اختراعات، کاروباری صلاحیتوں اور کوآپریٹو گورننس میں بہترین طریقوں کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ یونیورسٹی کا ہدف کوآپریٹوز کے لیے ہنر مند افرادی قوت تیار کرنا اور ملک بھر میں تربیت، نصاب اور تدریسی طریقہ کار کو معیاری بنانا ہے۔
ان اقدامات / منصوبوں کے مؤثر نفاذ اور موجودہ فریم ورک میں موجود کسی بھی خلا یا چیلنج کو دور کرنے کے لیے، تعاون کی وزارت نے بنیادی سطح پر پیش رفت کی نگرانی کے لیے کثیر سطحی حکمت عملی اپنائی ہے، جس میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
• بین وزارتی کمیٹیاں (آئی ایم سی)امدادباہمی کے وزیر کی سربراہی میں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں، جن میں متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کے وزراء اور سیکریٹری بطور ارکان شامل ہیں، تاکہ "ملک میں تعاون کی تحریک کو مضبوط بنانے اور اس کی جڑوں تک رسائی کو گہرا کرنے" اور "دنیا کا سب سے بڑا اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کا منصوبہ برائے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر" جیسے پائلٹ پروجیکٹس کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کیا جا سکے۔
• قومی سطح پر ہم آھنگی کی کمیٹی (این ایل سی سی) وزارتِ تعاون کے سیکریٹری کی سربراہی میں تشکیل دی گئی ہے، جس میں مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کے سیکریٹری، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے محکمہ تعاون کے چیف سیکریٹریز/پرنسپل سیکریٹریز/سیکریٹریز اور دیگر متعلقہ شراکت دار شامل ہیں تاکہ منصوبوں کے نفاذ کی رہنمائی کی جا سکے۔
• ریاستی کوآپریٹو ترقیاتی کمیٹی (ایس سی ڈی سی) ریاستی سطح پر چیف سیکریٹری کی سربراہی میں اور ضلع کوآپریٹو ترقیاتی کمیٹی (ڈی سی ڈی سی) ضلعی سطح پر ضلع کلیکٹر کی سربراہی میں تشکیل دی گئی ہے تاکہ وزارتِ تعاون کی تمام اسکیموں کا مؤثر نفاذ اور نگرانی یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔
• قومی سطح کی نگرانی اور نفاذ سے متعلق کمیٹی کے ساتھ ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح کی نفاذ و نگرانی کمیٹیاں (ایس ایل آئی ایم سی اور ڈی ایل آئی ایم سی بھی پی اے سی ایس کمپیوٹرائزیشن پروجیکٹ کے جائزے کے لیے قائم کی گئی ہیں۔
• اس کے علاوہ، منصوبوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے اور کسی بھی چیلنج کو حل کرنے کے لیے وزارتِ تعاون کے سیکریٹری کی سطح پر متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں کے سیکریٹریز کے ساتھ اجلاس منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔
• مزید برآں، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور دیگر متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ ہر ماہ سیکریٹری (تعاون) کی سربراہی میں اجلاس منعقد ہوتے ہیں تاکہ مختلف اقدامات کے نفاذ کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔
یہ بات امدادباہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔