पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
ओडिशा में बंदरगाह-आधारित औद्योगिक विकास
12 AUG 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
पारादीप बंदरगाह ओडिशा राज्य का एक प्रमुख बंदरगाह है। पारादीप बंदरगाह में बंदरगाह-आधारित औद्योगिक विकास परियोजनाओं का विवरण और निवेश अनुमान संलग्न हैं।
क्र. सं.
परियोजना का नाम
परियोजना लागत
(भारतीय रुपये करोड़)
भूमि आवंटित.
(एकड़ में)
1.
मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक पार्क (एमएमएलपी) का विकास
260
100
1.
8 एमएमटीपीए सीओआईटी टर्मिनल
2371
277
1.
24 एमएमटीपीए लौह अयस्क पेलेट संयंत्र
7466
277
1.
14 एमएमटीपीए लौह अयस्क पेलेट संयंत्र
6325
100
1.
4.6 एमएमटीपीए पीओएल टर्मिनल
3011
58
इन परियोजनाओं का वित्तपोषण पारादीप बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण (पीपीए) और सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) के आंतरिक संसाधनों से किया जाता है प्रमुख बंदरगाहों (गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाहों) के अलावा अन्य बंदरगाह राज्य सरकार के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में हैं। धामरा ओडिशा राज्य में एक चालू गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाह है। सागरमाला के तहत धामरा बंदरगाह में कोई निवेश प्रतिबद्धता नहीं है। इन परियोजनाओं की रोजगार सृजन क्षमता 10,000 से अधिक है।
पीपीए शुरू की गई परियोजना के लिए पर्यावरण प्रभाव आकलन अध्ययन करता है तथा पर्यावरण प्रबंधन योजना को क्रियान्वित करता है।
पीपीए भूमि अधिग्रहण, उपयोगिता स्थानांतरण और बुनियादी ढाँचे के विकास से संबंधित मामलों में राज्य सरकार के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय बनाए रखता है। समय पर अनुमोदन के लिए जिला अधिकारियों और संबंधित राज्य विभागों के साथ नियमित बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं। इसके अलावा, राज्य सरकार से संबंधित मुद्दों को समय पर हल करने के लिए, मंत्रालय समय-समय पर समुद्री राज्य विकास परिषद (एमएसडीसी) की बैठकें आयोजित करता है और सागरमाला परियोजनाओं के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन हेतु विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच तालमेल बनाने हेतु तटीय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को राज्य सागरमाला समिति की बैठकें आयोजित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पत्तन, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Port-Led Industrial Development in Odisha
12 AUG 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Paradip Port is a Major Port in the State of Odisha. The details of port-led industrial development projects in Paradip Port along with investment estimates are annexed.
S. No.
Name of the project
Project cost
(INR Cr)
Land Allocated.
( in acres)
1.
Development of Multimodal Logistic Park (MMLP)
260
100
2.
8 MMTPA COIT Terminal
2371
277
3.
24 MMTPA Iron Ore Pellet Plant
7466
277
4.
14 MMTPA Iron Ore Pellet Plant
6325
100
5.
4.6 MMTPA POL terminal
3011
58
These projects are funded through internal resources of the Paradip Port Authority (PPA) and Public Private Partnership (PPP). Ports other than Major Ports (Non- Major Ports) are under the administrative control of the State Government. Dhamra is an operational Non-Major port in the State of Odisha. There is no investment commitment in Dhamra port under Sagarmala. The employment generational potential of these projects is more than 10,000.
PPA carries out Environmental Impact Assessment studies for the project that are taken up and implement the environmental management plan.
PPA maintains close co-ordination with the State Government for matters related to land acquisition, utility shifting and infrastructure development. Regular meetings are held with district authorities and concerned State Departments for timely approvals. Further, to resolve issues concerning the State Government in a timely manner, the Ministry from time to time holds Maritime States Development Council (MSDC) meetings and also encourages coastal States/UTs to hold State Sagarmala Committee meetings for creating synergy among various stakeholders for expeditious implementation of Sagarmala projects.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarabananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.