Ministry of Culture
Acquisition of the private paper collection of Baal Sahitya by “SHIKSHARTHI”
12 AUG 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
National Archives of India is the custodian of the non current records of the Government of India and holds them in trust for the use of administrators and researchers as per the provision of Public Record Act 1993. As a premier archival Institution, National Archives of India plays a key Role in guiding and shaping archival consciousness. Apart from the vast collection of public records, NAI has rich and ever-growing collection of private papers of eminent Indians from all walks of life, who have made significant contribution to our nation.
The National Archives of India (NAI), Ministry of Culture, has acquired a rare and valuable collection of cartoons, novels, and books on Baal Sahitya created by the renowned writer and cartoonist Ram Padarth “Shiksharthi” (03 June 1919 – 20 November 1981).
The collection, donated by his daughter Ms. Alpana Nigam, includes a wide range of works reflecting the socio-political and cultural landscape of his time. While many of his political cartoons captured the spirit of the era, his non-political works offered a humorous and satirical portrayal of the daily life of ordinary people. “Shiksharthi” also established his own printing press and played a significant role in promoting healthy children’s literature (Baal Sahitya) in India.
In addition to printed works, the collection includes handwritten material highlighting Shiksharthi’s contributions to Indian art, literature, and society. The National Archives of India remains committed to preserving the nation’s documentary heritage and making it accessible to researchers, scholars, and the public.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
“शिक्षार्थी” द्वारा बाल साहित्य के निजी पत्र संग्रह का अधिग्रहण
12 AUG 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार, भारत सरकार के अप्रचलित अभिलेखों का संरक्षक है और लोक अभिलेख अधिनियम, 1993 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार प्रशासकों और शोधकर्ताओं के उपयोग हेतु उन्हें न्यास के रूप में रखता है। एक प्रमुख अभिलेखीय संस्थान के रूप में, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार अभिलेखीय चेतना को दिशा देने और उसे आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। सार्वजनिक अभिलेखों के विशाल संग्रह के अलावा, राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार के पास जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों के प्रतिष्ठित भारतीयों के निजी पत्रों का समृद्ध और निरंतर बढ़ता संग्रह है, जिन्होंने हमारे राष्ट्र के लिए महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
A group of people standing in front of a wood paneled wallAI-generated content may be incorrect.
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार (एनएआई) ने प्रसिद्ध लेखक और कार्टूनिस्ट राम पदारथ शिक्षार्थी (03 जून 1919 – 20 नवंबर 1981) द्वारा बनाए गए कार्टूनों, उपन्यासों और बाल साहित्य पर पुस्तकों का एक दुर्लभ और मूल्यवान संग्रह प्राप्त किया है।
A yellow poster with cartoon children on itAI-generated content may be incorrect.A book with a child holding a chalkboardAI-generated content may be incorrect.
उनकी पुत्री सुश्री अल्पना निगम द्वारा दान किए गए इस संग्रह में उनके समय के सामाजिक-राजनीतिक और सांस्कृतिक परिदृश्य को प्रतिबिंबित करने वाली विविध कृतियाँ शामिल हैं। जहाँ उनके कई राजनीतिक कार्टूनों ने उस युग की भावना को दर्शाया, वहीं उनकी गैर-राजनीतिक कृतियों ने आम लोगों के दैनिक जीवन का हास्यपूर्ण और व्यंग्यात्मक चित्रण प्रस्तुत किया। "शिक्षार्थी" ने अपना स्वयं का प्रिंटिंग प्रेस भी स्थापित किया और भारत में स्वस्थ बाल साहित्य (बाल साहित्य) को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
A cartoon of an elephant pulling a cartAI-generated content may be incorrect.A cartoon of a person swinging a clockAI-generated content may be incorrect.
मुद्रित कृतियों के अलावा, इस संग्रह में हस्तलिखित सामग्री भी शामिल है जो भारतीय कला, साहित्य और समाज में शिक्षार्थी के योगदान को उजागर करती है। भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार देश की दस्तावेजी विरासत को संरक्षित करने और उसे शोधकर्ताओं, विद्वानों और आम जनता के लिए सुलभ बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।