Ministry of Culture
Acquisition of the private paper collection of Baal Sahitya by “SHIKSHARTHI”
12 AUG 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
National Archives of India is the custodian of the non current records of the Government of India and holds them in trust for the use of administrators and researchers as per the provision of Public Record Act 1993. As a premier archival Institution, National Archives of India plays a key Role in guiding and shaping archival consciousness. Apart from the vast collection of public records, NAI has rich and ever-growing collection of private papers of eminent Indians from all walks of life, who have made significant contribution to our nation.
The National Archives of India (NAI), Ministry of Culture, has acquired a rare and valuable collection of cartoons, novels, and books on Baal Sahitya created by the renowned writer and cartoonist Ram Padarth “Shiksharthi” (03 June 1919 – 20 November 1981).
The collection, donated by his daughter Ms. Alpana Nigam, includes a wide range of works reflecting the socio-political and cultural landscape of his time. While many of his political cartoons captured the spirit of the era, his non-political works offered a humorous and satirical portrayal of the daily life of ordinary people. “Shiksharthi” also established his own printing press and played a significant role in promoting healthy children’s literature (Baal Sahitya) in India.
In addition to printed works, the collection includes handwritten material highlighting Shiksharthi’s contributions to Indian art, literature, and society. The National Archives of India remains committed to preserving the nation’s documentary heritage and making it accessible to researchers, scholars, and the public.

وزارات ثقافت
‘‘شکشارتھی’’ کے ذریعے بال ساہتیہ کے نجی کاغذات کے ذخیرے کا حصول
12 AUG 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا حکومتِ ہند کے غیر جاری ریکارڈوں کا نگران ادارہ ہے اور ان کو عوامی ریکارڈ ایکٹ 1993 کے تحت منتظمین اور محققین کے استعمال کے لیے امانت کے طور پر محفوظ رکھتا ہے۔ ایک ممتاز آرکائیول ادارے کے طور پر، نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا آرکائیول شعور کی رہنمائی اور تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ عوامی ریکارڈز کے وسیع ذخیرے کے علاوہ، نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا کے پاس ممتاز ہندوستانیوں کے نجی کاغذات کا ایک قیمتی اور مسلسل بڑھتا ہوا ذخیرہ بھی موجود ہے، جن کا تعلق زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں سے ہے اور جنہوں نے قوم کی تعمیر و ترقی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
’’شکشارتھی‘‘ کے ذریعے بال ساہتیہ کے نجی کاغذات کے ذخیرے کا حصول
نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا (وزارتِ ثقافت) نے ممتاز مصنف اور کارٹونسٹ رام پدارتھ ‘‘شکشارتھی’’ (3 جون 1919 - 20 نومبر 1981) کے تخلیق کردہ بچوں کے ادب پر مشتمل نایاب اور قیمتی مجموعہ حاصل کیا ہے، جس میں کارٹون، ناولز اور کتابیں شامل ہیں۔
یہ ذخیرہ، جو اُن کی صاحبزادی محترمہ الپنا نگم کی جانب سے عطیہ کیا گیا ہے، اُن کے ایسے متنوع کاموں پر مشتمل ہے جو اپنے دور کے سماجی، سیاسی اور ثقافتی منظرنامے کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ جہاں اُن کے سیاسی کارٹونوں نے اُس زمانے کی روح کو اجاگر کیا، وہیں اُن کے غیر سیاسی کام عام لوگوں کی روزمرہ زندگی کو مزاحیہ اور طنزیہ انداز میں پیش کرتے ہیں۔ ’’شکشارتھی‘‘ نے اپنا ذاتی پرنٹنگ پریس بھی قائم کیا اور ہندوستان میں صحت مند بچوں کے ادب (بال ساہتیہ) کے فروغ میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا۔
طباعتی کاموں کے علاوہ، اس ذخیرے میں قلمی مواد بھی شامل ہے جو ‘‘شکشارتھی’’ کی ہندوستانی فن، ادب اور معاشرے میں خدمات کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا ملک کے دستاویزی ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے اور اسے محققین، اسکالرز اور عوام کے لیے قابلِ رسائی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔