Ministry of Textiles
EXPORT TARGET FOR TEXTILES 2030
12 AUG 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles has set a goal of achieving Rs. 9 lakh crores in exports by 2030.
Details of textiles & apparel (T&A) including handicrafts exports during the last five years & current period are as follows:
(Values in USD Mn)
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
(APR-JUN)
Total Textiles & Apparel (T&A)
29,877
42,347
34,997
34,072
35,988
8,927
Handicrafts
1,708
2,088
1,689
1,802
1,767
399
Total T&A including Handicrafts
31,585
44,435
36,686
35,874
37,754
9,326
Source: DGCIS, Provisional Data
Export of Textiles & Apparel in FY 2024-25 has shown a growth of approximately. 5.2% over FY 2023-24.
Mission for Cotton Productivity is being implemented with its three mini missions, viz., MM-I: Kapas Kranti for productivity and sustainability, MM-II: Kapas Kanti for quality enhancement, and MM-III: Navya Fibre to promote allied natural fibres, wherein, Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) is the Nodal Ministry/ Department with Ministry of Textiles as a partner.
This 5-year mission aims to facilitate significant improvements in productivity and sustainability of cotton farming, and promote extra-long staple cotton varieties. It is expected to provide the best science & technology support to farmers, increased income of the farmers, and a steady supply of quality cotton for rejuvenating India’s traditional textile sector. Thus, this mission is expected to support the textile sector in fulfilling its export commitments and enhancing its global competitiveness.
India is the 6th largest exporting country of Textile products in the world. China, Bangladesh, Vietnam, Germany & Italy are the top 05 exporting countries in the World. The Indian textiles industry is one of the largest in the world with a strong raw material base of natural fibre including cotton, silk, wool, jute, manmade fibre and manufacturing strength across the value chain from fibre to fabric to garments. India presently exports to more than 220 countries, inspite of volatile global economic scenario and tariff disadvantage in some markets in comparison to competing countries.
The Government has taken various steps to promote Indian textiles and make them more competitive.
(1)India has signed 15 Free Trade Agreements (FTAs), including the recently signed CETA between India & UK. These FTAs aim to reduce tariff and non-tariff barriers, simplify procedures, and address structural issues to make Indian Exporters more competitive in partner markets.
(2) The Government is also implementing the Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) scheme for Apparel/Garments and Made-ups in order to enhance competitiveness by adopting principle of zero rated exports. Further, textiles products not covered under the RoSCTL scheme are covered under Remissions of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) along with other products. In addition, Government provides financial support to various Export Promotion Councils and Trade Bodies ufor organising and participating in trade fairs, exhibitions, buyer-seller meets, etc at national and international levels to boost exports.
(3) The other major schemes/initiatives include PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme to create a modern, integrated, world class textile infrastructure; Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on MMF Fabric, MMF Apparel and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness; National Technical Textiles Mission focusing on Research Innovation & Development, Promotion and Market Development; SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector with the objective providing demand driven, placement oriented, skilling program; Silk Samagra-2 for comprehensive development of sericulture value chain; National Handloom Development Program for end to end support for handloom sector. Ministry of Textiles is also implementing National Handicrafts Development Programme and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme for promotion of handicrafts.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र निर्यात लक्ष्य 2030
12 AUG 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने 2030 तक निर्यात से 9 लाख करोड़ रुपये हासिल करने का लक्ष्य रखा है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों और वर्तमान अवधि के दौरान हस्तशिल्प सहित वस्त्र एवं परिधान निर्यात (टी एंड ए) का विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
(मूल्य मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर में)
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
(अप्रैल-जून)
कुल वस्त्र एवं परिधान (टी एंड ए)
29,877
42,347
34,997
34,072
35,988
8,927
हस्तशिल्प
1,708
2,088
1,689
1,802
1,767
399
हस्तशिल्प सहित कुल टी एंड ए
31,585
44,435
36,686
35,874
37,754
9,326
स्रोत: डीजीसीआईएस, अनंतिम आंकड़े
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में वस्त्र एवं परिधान के निर्यात में वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 की तुलना में लगभग 5.2% की वृद्धि देखी गई है।
कपास उत्पादकता मिशन को इसके तीन लघु मिशनों के साथ क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है, अर्थात, एमएम-1: कपास क्रांति उत्पादकता और स्थिरता के लिए, एमएम-2: गुणवत्ता संवर्धन के लिए कपास क्रांति और एमएम-3: संबद्ध प्राकृतिक रेशों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नव्या फाइबर, जिसमें कृषि अनुसंधान और शिक्षा विभाग (डीएआरई) नोडल मंत्रालय/विभाग है तथा वस्त्र मंत्रालय भागीदार है।
इस पंचवर्षीय मिशन का उद्देश्य कपास की टिकाऊ खेती औ इसकी उत्पादकता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार लाना और अतिरिक्त लंबे रेशे वाली कपास की किस्मों को बढ़ावा देना है। इससे किसानों को विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी की सर्वोत्तम सहायता, उनकी आय में वृद्धि और भारत के पारंपरिक वस्त्र क्षेत्र के पुनरुद्धार हेतु गुणवत्तापूर्ण कपास की निरंतर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित होने की उम्मीद है। इस प्रकार इस मिशन से वस्त्र क्षेत्र को अपनी निर्यात प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने और अपनी वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने में सहायता मिलने की उम्मीद है।
भारत दुनिया में वस्त्र उत्पादों का छठा सबसे बड़ा निर्यातक देश है। चीन, बांग्लादेश, वियतनाम, जर्मनी और इटली दुनिया के शीर्ष 5 निर्यातक देश हैं। भारतीय वस्त्र उद्योग दुनिया के उन सबसे बड़े उद्योगों में से है जिनमें कपास, रेशम, ऊन, जूट, मानव निर्मित रेशों सहित प्राकृतिक रेशों के कच्चे माल का मजबूत आधार और रेशे से लेकर कपड़े और परिधानों तक की मूल्य श्रृंखला में विनिर्माण क्षमता है। अस्थिर वैश्विक आर्थिक परिदृश्य और प्रतिस्पर्धी देशों की तुलना में कुछ बाज़ारों में टैरिफ़ संबंधी दिक्कतों के बावजूद भारत अभी 220 से अधिक देशों में निर्यात करता है।
सरकार ने भारतीय वस्त्र उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने तथा उसे अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए हैं।
(1) भारत ने 15 मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों (एफटीए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जिनमें भारत और ब्रिटेन के बीच हाल ही में हस्ताक्षरित सीईटीए भी शामिल है। इन एफटीए का उद्देश्य टैरिफ और गैर-टैरिफ बाधाओं को कम करना, प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाना और संरचनात्मक मुद्दों का समाधान करके भारतीय निर्यातकों को साझेदार बाजारों में अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाना है।
(2) सरकार शून्य दर वाले निर्यात के सिद्धांत को अपनाकर प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए परिधान/वस्त्र और मेड-अप्स के लिए राज्य एवं केंद्रीय करों एवं शुल्कों में छूट (आरओएससीटीएल) योजना भी लागू कर रही है । साथ ही, इस योजना के अंतर्गत शामिल न होने वाले वस्त्र उत्पादों को अन्य उत्पादों के साथ-साथ निर्यातित उत्पादों पर शुल्कों एवं करों में छूट (आरओडीटीईपी) के अंतर्गत शामिल किया जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर व्यापार मेलों, प्रदर्शनियों, क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों आदि के आयोजन और उनमें भागीदारी के लिए विभिन्न निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों और व्यापार निकायों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है।
(3) आधुनिक, एकीकृत, विश्व स्तरीय कपड़ा अवसंरचना बनाने के लिए की गई अन्य प्रमुख योजनाओं/पहलों में शामिल हैं- प्रधानमंत्री मेगा इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल रीजन एंड अपैरल (पीएम मित्र) पार्क योजना, बड़े पैमाने पर विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए एमएमएफ फैब्रिक, एमएमएफ अपैरल और तकनीकी वस्त्रों पर केंद्रित उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना, अनुसंधान, नवाचार और विकास, संवर्धन और बाजार विकास पर केंद्रित राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन, मांग आधारित, रोजगार प्रदान करने की ओर उन्मुख, कौशल कार्यक्रम प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से कपड़ा क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए समर्थ योजना, रेशम उत्पादन मूल्य श्रृंखला के व्यापक विकास के लिए सिल्क समग्र-2, हथकरघा क्षेत्र को शुरू से अंत तक समर्थन देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम। वस्त्र मंत्रालय हस्तशिल्प को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम और व्यापक हस्तशिल्प क्लस्टर विकास योजना भी लागू कर रहा है।
कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी ।