Ministry of Textiles
EXPORT TARGET FOR TEXTILES 2030
12 AUG 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles has set a goal of achieving Rs. 9 lakh crores in exports by 2030.
Details of textiles & apparel (T&A) including handicrafts exports during the last five years & current period are as follows:
(Values in USD Mn)
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
(APR-JUN)
Total Textiles & Apparel (T&A)
29,877
42,347
34,997
34,072
35,988
8,927
Handicrafts
1,708
2,088
1,689
1,802
1,767
399
Total T&A including Handicrafts
31,585
44,435
36,686
35,874
37,754
9,326
Source: DGCIS, Provisional Data
Export of Textiles & Apparel in FY 2024-25 has shown a growth of approximately. 5.2% over FY 2023-24.
Mission for Cotton Productivity is being implemented with its three mini missions, viz., MM-I: Kapas Kranti for productivity and sustainability, MM-II: Kapas Kanti for quality enhancement, and MM-III: Navya Fibre to promote allied natural fibres, wherein, Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) is the Nodal Ministry/ Department with Ministry of Textiles as a partner.
This 5-year mission aims to facilitate significant improvements in productivity and sustainability of cotton farming, and promote extra-long staple cotton varieties. It is expected to provide the best science & technology support to farmers, increased income of the farmers, and a steady supply of quality cotton for rejuvenating India’s traditional textile sector. Thus, this mission is expected to support the textile sector in fulfilling its export commitments and enhancing its global competitiveness.
India is the 6th largest exporting country of Textile products in the world. China, Bangladesh, Vietnam, Germany & Italy are the top 05 exporting countries in the World. The Indian textiles industry is one of the largest in the world with a strong raw material base of natural fibre including cotton, silk, wool, jute, manmade fibre and manufacturing strength across the value chain from fibre to fabric to garments. India presently exports to more than 220 countries, inspite of volatile global economic scenario and tariff disadvantage in some markets in comparison to competing countries.
The Government has taken various steps to promote Indian textiles and make them more competitive.
(1)India has signed 15 Free Trade Agreements (FTAs), including the recently signed CETA between India & UK. These FTAs aim to reduce tariff and non-tariff barriers, simplify procedures, and address structural issues to make Indian Exporters more competitive in partner markets.
(2) The Government is also implementing the Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) scheme for Apparel/Garments and Made-ups in order to enhance competitiveness by adopting principle of zero rated exports. Further, textiles products not covered under the RoSCTL scheme are covered under Remissions of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) along with other products. In addition, Government provides financial support to various Export Promotion Councils and Trade Bodies ufor organising and participating in trade fairs, exhibitions, buyer-seller meets, etc at national and international levels to boost exports.
(3) The other major schemes/initiatives include PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme to create a modern, integrated, world class textile infrastructure; Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on MMF Fabric, MMF Apparel and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness; National Technical Textiles Mission focusing on Research Innovation & Development, Promotion and Market Development; SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector with the objective providing demand driven, placement oriented, skilling program; Silk Samagra-2 for comprehensive development of sericulture value chain; National Handloom Development Program for end to end support for handloom sector. Ministry of Textiles is also implementing National Handicrafts Development Programme and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme for promotion of handicrafts.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل- 2030 کے لئے برآمداتی ہدف
12 AUG 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ٹیکسٹائل نے 2030تک 9لاکھ کروڑروپے کا برآمداتی ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔
گزشتہ پانچ برسوں اور موجودہ مدت کے دوران ہینڈی کرافٹ سمیت کپڑوں اور ملبوسات ( ٹی اینڈ اے) برآمدات کی تفصیلات اس طرح ہیں:
(قدر ملین ڈالر میں )
21-2020
22-2021
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
(اپریل تا جون)
مجموعی ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات (ٹی اینڈ اے)
29,877
42,347
34,997
34,072
35,988
8,927
دستکاری
1,708
2,088
1,689
1,802
1,767
399
دستکاری سمیت کل ٹی اینڈ اے
31,585
44,435
36,686
35,874
37,754
9,326
ماخذ: ڈی جی سی آئی ایس،پروویژنل ڈیٹا
مالی سال 2024-25 میں ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی برآمدات میں تقریباً مالی سال 2023-24 کے مقابلے میں 5.2 فیصد۔
اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
کپاس کی پیداواری صلاحیت کے مشن کو اس کے تین چھوٹے مشنوں کے ساتھ لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے، یعنی، ایم ایم - I: کپاس کرانتی برائے پیداواریت اور پائیداری، ایم ایم- II: کپاس کانتی برائے معیار میں اضافہ، اورایم ایم -III: نویہ فائبر اتحادی قدرتی ریشوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جس میں، محکمہ زرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم کے ساتھ وزارت کے ساتھ کوئی شراکت دار نہیں ہے۔
اس 5 سالہ مشن کا مقصد کپاس کی کاشت کاری کی پیداواری صلاحیت اور پائیداری میں نمایاں بہتری لانااور اضافی لمبی اہم کپاس کی اقسام کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔ اس سے کسانوں کو بہترین سائنسی اور ٹکنالوجی کی مدد، کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ اور ہندوستان کے روایتی ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کو زندہ کرنے کے لیے معیاری کپاس کی مسلسل فراہمی کی توقع ہے۔ اس طرح، اس مشن سے ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کو اپنے برآمداتی وعدوں کو پورا کرنے اور اس کی عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانے میں مدد کی توقع ہے۔
ہندوستان دنیا میں ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کا چھٹا سب سے بڑا برآمد کرنے والا ملک ہے۔ چین، بنگلہ دیش، ویتنام، جرمنی اور اٹلی دنیا میں سب سے ٹاپ 05 برآمد کرنے والے ممالک میں شامل ہے۔ ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری دنیا کی سب سے بڑی صنعت میں سے ایک ہے جس میں قدرتی فائبر کا ایک مضبوط خام مال ہے جس میں کپاس، ریشم، اون، جوٹ، انسانی ساختہ فائبر اور فائبر سے فیبرک تک گارمنٹس تک ویلیو چین میں مینوفیکچرنگ کی طاقت ہے۔ عالمی اقتصادی منظر نامے اور مسابقتی ممالک کے مقابلے میں کچھ بازاروں میں ٹیرف کی خرابی کے باوجود ہندوستان اس وقت 220 سے زیادہ ممالک کو برآمدات کرتا ہے۔
حکومت نے ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل کو فروغ دینے اور انہیں مزید مسابقتی بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں:
(1) ہندوستان نے 15 آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں ( ایف ٹی ایز) پر دستخط کیے ہیں، جن میں ہندوستان اور برطانیہ کے درمیان حال ہی میں دستخط کیے گئے سی ای ٹی اے بھی شامل ہیں۔ ان ایف ٹی ایز کا مقصد ٹیرف اور نان ٹیرف رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنا، طریق کار کو آسان بنانا اور پارٹنر مارکیٹوں میں ہندوستانی برآمد کنندگان کو زیادہ مسابقتی بنانے کے لیے ساختی مسائل کو حل کرنا ہے۔
(2) حکومت زیرو ریٹیڈ برآمدات کے اصول کو اپناتے ہوئے مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ملبوسات/گارمنٹس اور میک اپس کے لیے ریاستی اور مرکزی ٹیکس اور لیویز کی چھوٹ (آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل) اسکیم کو بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ مزید براں، ٹیکسٹائل کی مصنوعات جو آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل اسکیم کے تحت نہیں آتی ہیں وہ دیگر مصنوعات کے ساتھ برآمد شدہ مصنوعات (آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی) پر ڈیوٹیز اور ٹیکسز کی معافی کے تحت آتی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، حکومت برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر تجارتی میلوں، نمائشوں، خریدار بیچنے والے اجلاسوں وغیرہ کے انعقاد اور ان میں شرکت کے لیے مختلف ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلوں اور تجارتی اداروں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
(3) دوسری بڑی اسکیموں/اقدامات میں پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجنز اور ملبوسات ( پی ایم ایم آئی ٹی آر اے -مترا) پارکس اسکیم شامل ہیں تاکہ ایک جدید، مربوط، عالمی معیار کا ٹیکسٹائل انفراسٹرکچر بنایا جا سکے۔ پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو ( پی ایل آئی) اسکیم جس میں ایم ایم ایف فیبرک، ایم ایم ایف اپیرل اور ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے تاکہ بڑے پیمانے پر مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور مسابقت کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن جس میں ریسرچ انوویشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ، پروموشن اور مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ سمرتھ – ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں صلاحیت بڑھانے کی اسکیم جس کا مقصد ڈیمانڈ پر مبنی، پلیسمنٹ پر مبنی، ہنر مندی کا پروگرام فراہم کرنا ہے۔ سلک سمگرا-2 ریشمی زراعت کی ویلیو چین کی جامع ترقی کے لیے ہتھ کرگھے کے شعبے کی حمایت کے لیے قومی ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت دستکاری کے فروغ کے لیے قومی دستکاری ترقیاتی پروگرام اور جامع دستکاری کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم کو بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ریاستی وزیر برائے ٹیکسٹائل جناب پبترا مارگریٹا نے آج ایوان زیریں - لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔