Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on ABDM
Over 79.9 crore Ayushman Bharat Health Accounts have been created, enabling citizens to securely access and share their digital health records across healthcare providers
A vast digital health infrastructure has been established with over 4.18 lakh health facilities and 6.79 lakh healthcare professionals registered, enhancing service delivery and accessibility
12 AUG 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) supports creation of digital health ecosystem that enables continuity of care across primary, secondary and tertiary healthcare in a seamless manner. It aids availability of health care services particularly in remote and rural areas through technology interventions like telemedicine.
A public dashboard is available for National Health Authority (NHA), the implementing body of ABDM, and the states/union territories to assess the different indicators reflecting the progress of the scheme.
Under ABDM, health records are shared with explicit and informed consent, ensuring privacy and control over personal data. ABDM is built keeping in mind the aspects of citizen centricity and privacy. This approach empowers citizens to access the benefits of a secure digital health ecosystem.
ABHA aims to provide a unique health identity for citizens in the healthcare ecosystem. It allows citizens to safely view and share their medical records with healthcare providers. As on 5th August 2025, a total of 79,91,18,072 (~79.91 Cr) Ayushman Bharat Health Accounts (ABHAs) have been created; 4,18,964 (~4.18 Lac) health facilities have been registered on HFR; 6,79,692 (~6.79 Lac) healthcare professionals have been registered on HPR, and 67,19,65,690 (~67.19 Cr) health records have been linked with ABHA.
Monitoring of implementation of ABDM initiatives is done at the centre as well as the state level.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य खाते पर अपडेट
79.9 करोड़ से अधिक आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य खाते बनाए गए हैं, जिससे लोग अपने स्वास्थ्य डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड सुरक्षित रूप से देख सकते हैं और सेवा प्रदाताओं के साथ साझा कर सकते हैं
4.18 लाख से अधिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं और 6.79 लाख स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों को पंजीकृत कर व्‍यापक डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचा स्थापित किया गया है, जिससे सेवा प्रदान करने और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा पहुंच में वृद्धि हुई है
12 AUG 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र स्‍थापित करने को समर्थन करता है जो प्राथमिक, द्वितीयक और तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य सेवा निर्बाध और निरंतरता से प्रदान करने में सहायक है। यह टेलीमेडिसिन जैसे तकनीकी माध्यमों से विशेषकर दूरस्थ और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने में मदद करता है।
आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन के कार्यान्वयन निकाय, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए एक सार्वजनिक डैशबोर्ड उपलब्ध किया गया है जिससे योजना की प्रगति को दर्शाने वाले विभिन्न संकेतकों का आकलन किया जा सकता है।
आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन के अंतर्गत स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड स्पष्ट और सूचित सहमति से साझा किए जाते हैं जिससे व्यक्तिगत डेटा की गोपनीयता के साथ ही नियंत्रण बना रहता है। इसे नागरिक केंद्रित और गोपनीयता को ध्यान में रखते हुए स्‍थापित किया गया है। यह दृष्टिकोण नागरिकों को सुरक्षित डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लाभ प्राप्‍त करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
आयुष्‍मान भारत स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य खाता-आभा का उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य सेवा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में लोगों को विशिष्ट स्वास्थ्य पहचान प्रदान करना है। यह लोगों को अपने मेडिकल रिकॉर्ड सुरक्षित रूप से देखने और स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं के साथ साझा करने की सुगमता प्रदान करता है। 5 अगस्त 2025 तक, कुल 79,91,18,072 (79 करोड़ 91 लाख से अधिक) आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य खाते (आभा) बनाए गए हैं; स्वास्थ्य सुविधा रजिस्ट्री (एचएफआर) पर 4,18,964 स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा (4.18 लाख से अधिक) और 6,79,692 (6.79 लाख से अधिक) स्वास्थ्य सेवा कर्मी पंजीकृत हैं। 67,19,65,690 (67.19 करोड़ से अधिक) स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड आयुष्‍मान भारत स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य खाते से जोड़े गए हैं।
आभा स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन पहल कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी केंद्र और राज्य दोनों स्‍तर पर की जाती है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।