Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on ABDM
Over 79.9 crore Ayushman Bharat Health Accounts have been created, enabling citizens to securely access and share their digital health records across healthcare providers
A vast digital health infrastructure has been established with over 4.18 lakh health facilities and 6.79 lakh healthcare professionals registered, enhancing service delivery and accessibility
12 AUG 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) supports creation of digital health ecosystem that enables continuity of care across primary, secondary and tertiary healthcare in a seamless manner. It aids availability of health care services particularly in remote and rural areas through technology interventions like telemedicine.
A public dashboard is available for National Health Authority (NHA), the implementing body of ABDM, and the states/union territories to assess the different indicators reflecting the progress of the scheme.
Under ABDM, health records are shared with explicit and informed consent, ensuring privacy and control over personal data. ABDM is built keeping in mind the aspects of citizen centricity and privacy. This approach empowers citizens to access the benefits of a secure digital health ecosystem.
ABHA aims to provide a unique health identity for citizens in the healthcare ecosystem. It allows citizens to safely view and share their medical records with healthcare providers. As on 5th August 2025, a total of 79,91,18,072 (~79.91 Cr) Ayushman Bharat Health Accounts (ABHAs) have been created; 4,18,964 (~4.18 Lac) health facilities have been registered on HFR; 6,79,692 (~6.79 Lac) healthcare professionals have been registered on HPR, and 67,19,65,690 (~67.19 Cr) health records have been linked with ABHA.
Monitoring of implementation of ABDM initiatives is done at the centre as well as the state level.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
اے بی ڈی ایم سے متعلق تازہ معلومات
79.9 کروڑ سے زیادہ آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹس بنائے گئے ہیں ، جو شہریوں کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والوں میں اپنے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ریکارڈ تک محفوظ رسائی اور اشتراک کرنے کے قابل بناتے ہیں
4.18 لاکھ سے زیادہ صحت کی سہولیات اوررجسٹرڈ شدہ 6.79 لاکھ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کے ساتھ ایک وسیع ڈیجیٹل صحت کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ قائم کیا گیا ہے ، جس سے خدمات کی فراہمی اور رسائی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے
12 AUG 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ایکو سسٹم کی تشکیل میں مدد کرتا ہے جو بنیادی ، سیکنڈری اور جدید طرز کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو ہموار طریقے سے جاری رکھنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔ یہ ٹیلی میڈیسن جیسے ٹیکنالوجی اقدامات کے ذریعے خاص طور پر دور دراز اور دیہی علاقوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی دستیابی میں مدد کرتا ہے ۔
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے)، اے بی ڈی ایم کا نفاذ کرنے والا ادارہ ، اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے اسکیم کی پیش رفت کی عکاسی کرنے والے مختلف اشاریے کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک عوامی ڈیش بورڈ دستیاب ہے ۔
اے بی ڈی ایم کے تحت ، صحت کے ریکارڈ کو واضح اور باخبر رضامندی کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جاتا ہے ، جس سے رازداری اور ذاتی ڈیٹا پر کنٹرول کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے ۔ اے بی ڈی ایم شہری مرکزیت اور رازداری کے پہلوؤں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے بنایا گیا ہے ۔ یہ نقطہ نظر شہریوں کو ایک محفوظ ڈیجیٹل صحت ماحولیاتی نظام کے فوائد تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کا اختیار دیتا ہے ۔
اے بی ایچ اے کا مقصد صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں شہریوں کے لیے ایک منفرد صحت کی شناخت فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ یہ شہریوں کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والوں کے ساتھ اپنے طبی ریکارڈ کو محفوظ طریقے سے دیکھنے اور شیئر کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے ۔ 5 اگست 2025 تک کل 79,91,18,072 (~ 79.91 کروڑ) آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹس (اے بی ایچ اے) بنائے گئے ہیں ؛ ایچ ایف آر پر 4,18,964 (~ 4.18 لاکھ) صحت کی سہولیات رجسٹرڈ ہیں ؛ ایچ پی آر پر 6,79,692 (~ 6.79 لاکھ) صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد رجسٹرڈ ہیں ، اور 67,19,65,690 (~ 67.19 کروڑ) صحت کے ریکارڈ کو آبھا سے منسلک کیا گیا ہے ۔
اے بی ڈی ایم اقدامات کے نفاذ کی نگرانی مرکز کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی سطح پر بھی کی جاتی ہے ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات بتائی ۔