Ministry of Minority Affairs
Centres of Excellence for minority literary heritage
12 AUG 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs approved the establishment of Centre for Jain Manuscriptology at Gujarat University. This will create a dedicated, state-of-the-art facility for the digitisation and conservation of invaluable Jain manuscripts. This initiative under Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) aims to promote and preserve the rich literary heritage of Jainism.
Ministry of Minority Affairs organized a national workshop on the significance of Jain Manuscriptology on 19th July, 2025 at Gujarat University, Ahmedabad. The workshop was conducted under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK), with the aim of promoting and preserving the rich literary heritage of Jainism.The workshop was attended by the scholars, researchers, cultural experts and community leaders who highlighted the significance of Jain manuscripts.
Following were the outcomes of the workshop:
• Dialogue on preservation techniques and research potential of Jain manuscripts
• Importance of incorporating ancient wisdom into modern academic and cultural narratives
• Community engagement for collaborative conservation efforts
Under PMJVK, the Ministry approved the project to the University of Gujarat for the establishment of a Centre for Jain Manuscriptology at Gujarat University to create a dedicated, state-of-the-art infrastructure for Digitization and conservation of Jain manuscripts.The Ministry collaborated with these Universities to set up Centres of Excellence for minority literary heritage.
The following five projects have been approved under PMJVK and their details are as under:
Sl.No
Name of the Project
University
Related Minority Community
Objective of project
1.
Centre of Excellence in
Minority Heritage
Languages and Cultural
Studies
University of Mumbai
Parsi & Buddhist
To promote research in Avesta-Pahlavi, Pali and Prakrit, and preserve heritage languages and traditions.
1.
Centre for Advanced Studies in Buddhist Studies
University of Delhi
Buddhist
To promote advanced academic research, fostering Bharat-centric perspectives, preserving cultural heritage, and encouraging interdisciplinary and institutional collaboration.
1.
Centre for Gurumukhi Script
Khalsa College, University of Delhi
Sikh
To preserve, promote, and teach Gurumukhi script using digital tools, community support, and interactive platforms.
1.
Centre for Jain Manuscriptology
Gujarat University
Jain
To digitize and conserve Jain manuscripts with proper metadata and cataloguing, while establishing training and research facilities in manuscriptology.
1.
Centre for Jain Studies
Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya (DAVV), Indore
Jain
To promote Jain heritage and culture through academic programs, research and global collaboration.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority Affairs & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی ادبی ورثے کے بہترین مراکز
12 AUG 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے گجرات یونیورسٹی میں سنٹر فار جین مینو اسکرپٹولوجی کے قیام کو منظوری دی۔ یہ انمول جین مخطوطات کی ڈجیٹلائزیشن اور تحفظ کے لیے ایک سرشار، جدید ترین سہولت دستیاب کرائے گا۔ پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم (پی ایم جے وی کے ) کے تحت اس پہل کا مقصد جین مت کے بھرپور ادبی ورثے کو فروغ دینا اور اسے محفوظ کرنا ہے۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے 19 جولائی 2025 کو گجرات یونیورسٹی، احمد آباد میں جین مخطوطات کی اہمیت پر ایک قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ ورکشاپ پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم (پی ایم جے وی کے) کے تحت منعقد کی گئی تھی، جس کا مقصد جین مت کی بھرپور ادبی وراثت کو فروغ دینا اور محفوظ کرنا تھا۔ ورکشاپ میں علماء، محققین، ثقافتی ماہرین اور کمیونٹی لیڈروں نے شرکت کی جنہوں نے جین مخطوطات کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
ورکشاپ کے نتائج درج ذیل تھے:
• جین مخطوطات کے تحفظ کی تکنیک اور تحقیقی صلاحیت پر مکالمہ
• جدید علمی اور ثقافتی بیانیوں میں قدیم حکمت کو شامل کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور
• مشترکہ تحفظ کی کوششوں کے لیے کمیونٹی کی شمولیت
پی یم جے وی کے، کے تحت وزارت نے گجرات یونیورسٹی میں جین مخطوطات کے لیے ایک مرکز کے قیام کے لیے گجرات یونیورسٹی کو پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی ہے تاکہ جین مخطوطات کے ڈجیٹلائزیشن اور تحفظ کے لیے ایک سرشار، جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنایا جا سکے۔
پی ایم جے وی کے کے تحت درج ذیل پانچ پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے اور ان کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
:
نمبر شمار
پروجیکٹ کا نام
یونیورسٹی
متعلقہ اقلیتی برادری
منصوبے کا مقصد
1.
سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس میں اقلیتی ورثہ
زبانیں اور ثقافتی۔
مطالعہ
ممبئی یونیورسٹی
پارسی اور بدھ مت
اویستا-پہلوی، پالی اور پراکرت میں تحقیق کو فروغ دینا، اور ورثے کی زبانوں اور روایات کا تحفظ کرنا۔
1.
سنٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ اسٹڈیز ان بدھسٹ اسٹڈیز
دہلی یونیورسٹی
بدھ مت
اعلی درجے کی علمی تحقیق کو فروغ دینا، ہندوستان پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دینا، ثقافتی ورثے کا تحفظ کرنا اور بین الضابطہ اور ادارہ جاتی تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا۔
1.
گرومکھی اسکرپٹ کا مرکز
خالصہ کالج، دہلی یونیورسٹی
سکھ
ڈجیٹل ٹولز، کمیونٹی سپورٹ اور انٹرایکٹیو پلیٹ فارمز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے گرومکھی اسکرپٹ کو محفوظ کرنے، فروغ دینے اور سکھانے کے لیے۔
1.
مرکز برائے جین مخطوطات
گجرات یونیورسٹی
جین
مینو اسکرپٹالوجی میں تربیت اور تحقیق کی سہولیات قائم کرتے ہوئے مناسب میٹا ڈیٹا اور کیٹلاگ کے ساتھ جین مخطوطات کو ڈجیٹائز اور محفوظ کرنا۔
1.
سینٹر فار جین اسٹڈیز
دیوی اہلیہ وشو ودیالیہ (DAVVڈی اے وی وی )، اندور
جین
تعلیمی پروگراموں، تحقیق اور عالمی تعاون کے ذریعے جین ورثہ اور ثقافت کو فروغ دینا۔
یہ اطلاع اقلیتی امور اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج ایوان بالا -راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔