Ministry of Minority Affairs
Centres of Excellence for minority literary heritage
12 AUG 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs approved the establishment of Centre for Jain Manuscriptology at Gujarat University. This will create a dedicated, state-of-the-art facility for the digitisation and conservation of invaluable Jain manuscripts. This initiative under Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) aims to promote and preserve the rich literary heritage of Jainism.
Ministry of Minority Affairs organized a national workshop on the significance of Jain Manuscriptology on 19th July, 2025 at Gujarat University, Ahmedabad. The workshop was conducted under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK), with the aim of promoting and preserving the rich literary heritage of Jainism.The workshop was attended by the scholars, researchers, cultural experts and community leaders who highlighted the significance of Jain manuscripts.
Following were the outcomes of the workshop:
• Dialogue on preservation techniques and research potential of Jain manuscripts
• Importance of incorporating ancient wisdom into modern academic and cultural narratives
• Community engagement for collaborative conservation efforts
Under PMJVK, the Ministry approved the project to the University of Gujarat for the establishment of a Centre for Jain Manuscriptology at Gujarat University to create a dedicated, state-of-the-art infrastructure for Digitization and conservation of Jain manuscripts.The Ministry collaborated with these Universities to set up Centres of Excellence for minority literary heritage.
The following five projects have been approved under PMJVK and their details are as under:
Sl.No
Name of the Project
University
Related Minority Community
Objective of project
1.
Centre of Excellence in
Minority Heritage
Languages and Cultural
Studies
University of Mumbai
Parsi & Buddhist
To promote research in Avesta-Pahlavi, Pali and Prakrit, and preserve heritage languages and traditions.
1.
Centre for Advanced Studies in Buddhist Studies
University of Delhi
Buddhist
To promote advanced academic research, fostering Bharat-centric perspectives, preserving cultural heritage, and encouraging interdisciplinary and institutional collaboration.
1.
Centre for Gurumukhi Script
Khalsa College, University of Delhi
Sikh
To preserve, promote, and teach Gurumukhi script using digital tools, community support, and interactive platforms.
1.
Centre for Jain Manuscriptology
Gujarat University
Jain
To digitize and conserve Jain manuscripts with proper metadata and cataloguing, while establishing training and research facilities in manuscriptology.
1.
Centre for Jain Studies
Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya (DAVV), Indore
Jain
To promote Jain heritage and culture through academic programs, research and global collaboration.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority Affairs & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक साहित्यिक विरासत के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र
12 AUG 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने गुजरात विश्वविद्यालय में जैन पांडुलिपि विज्ञान केंद्र की स्थापना को स्वीकृति दे दी है। इससे अमूल्य जैन पांडुलिपियों के डिजिटलीकरण और संरक्षण के लिए एक समर्पित, अत्याधुनिक सुविधा उपलब्ध हो जाएगी। प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम (पीएमजेवीके) के तहत इस पहल का उद्देश्य जैन धर्म की समृद्ध साहित्यिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देना और संरक्षित करना है।
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने 19 जुलाई, 2025 को अहमदाबाद स्थित गुजरात विश्वविद्यालय में, जैन पांडुलिपि विज्ञान के महत्व पर एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। यह कार्यशाला प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम (पीएमजेवीके) के तहत जैन धर्म की समृद्ध साहित्यिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देने और संरक्षित करने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित की गई थी। इस कार्यशाला में विद्वानों, शोधकर्ताओं, सांस्कृतिक विशेषज्ञों और सामुदायिक नेताओं ने भाग लिया, जिन्होंने जैन पांडुलिपियों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
कार्यशाला के निम्नलिखित परिणाम रहे:
• जैन पांडुलिपियों की संरक्षण तकनीकों और अनुसंधान क्षमता पर संवाद
• प्राचीन ज्ञान को आधुनिक शैक्षणिक और सांस्कृतिक नैरेटिव में शामिल करने का महत्व
• सहयोगात्मक संरक्षण प्रयासों के लिए सामुदायिक भागीदारी
पीएमजेवीके के तहत मंत्रालय ने गुजरात विश्वविद्यालय को जैन पांडुलिपि विज्ञान केंद्र की स्थापना के लिए एक परियोजना को मंजूरी दी है, ताकि जैन पांडुलिपियों के डिजिटलीकरण और संरक्षण के लिए एक समर्पित, अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचा बनाया जा सके। मंत्रालय ने अल्पसंख्यक साहित्यिक विरासत के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों को स्थापित करने के लिए इन विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ सहयोग किया।
पीएमजेवीके के तहत निम्नलिखित पांच परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है और उनका विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्रम संख्या
परियोजना का नाम
विश्वविद्यालय का नाम
संबंधित अल्पसंख्यक समुदाय
परियोजना का उद्देश्य
1.
अल्पसंख्यक विरासत
भाषा और सांस्कृतिक
अध्ययन में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र
मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय
पारसी और बौद्ध
अवेस्ता-पहलवी, पाली और प्राकृत में अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना तथा विरासत भाषाओं और परंपराओं को संरक्षित करना
1.
बौद्ध अध्ययन में उन्नत अध्ययन केंद्र
दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय
बौद्ध
उन्नत शैक्षणिक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना, भारत-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देना, सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करना और इंटर-डिसीपिलीनरी तथा संस्थागत सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करना
1.
गुरुमुखी लिपि केंद्र
खालसा कॉलेज, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय
सिख
डिजिटल उपकरणों, सामुदायिक सहायता और संवादात्मक प्लेटफार्मों का उपयोग करके गुरुमुखी लिपि को संरक्षित करना, बढ़ावा देना और सिखाना
1.
जैन पांडुलिपि विज्ञान केंद्र
गुजरात विश्वविद्यालय
जैन
पांडुलिपी विज्ञान में को प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान सुविधाएं स्थापित करते हुए उचित मेटाडेटा और सूचिकरण के साथ जैन पांडुलिपियों का डिजिटलीकरण और संरक्षण करना।
1.
जैन अध्ययन केंद्र
देवी अहिल्या विश्वविद्यालय (डीएवीवी), इंदौर
जैन
शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों, अनुसंधान और वैश्विक सहयोग के जरिए जैन विरासत और संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना।
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज यह जानकारी राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।