وزارت سیاحت
سیاحوں کی آمد کی صورتحال
11 AUG 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
پچھلے تین سالوں اور رواں سال کے دوران ہندوستان میں غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی آمد ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
Year
FTAs (in lakh)
2022
64.37
2023
95.21
2024
99.52
2025 (Jan to April) (P)
32.41
(پ): عارضی
ماخذ: بیورو آف امیگریشن
پچھلے تین سالوں اور رواں سال کے ملک کے لحاظ سے ایف ٹی اے کو ضمیمہ میں رکھا گیا ہے۔
اسی مدت کے دوران ہندوستان میں سیاحت سے ہونے والی غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کی کمائی ذیل میں دی گئی ہے۔
Year
FEEs from Tourism in India (in Rs. Crore)
2022
1,69,917
2023
2,66,045
2024#2
2,93,033
2025 (Jan to April) (P)
98,289
#2: نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینہ
(پ): عارضی تخمینہ
سال 2021-22 سے 2023-24 کے لیے ملک کی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) میں سیاحت کے شعبے کا حصہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
Year
Total Share in GDP (in %)
2021-22
1.75
2022-23*
5.09
2023-24 (P)
5.22
*: نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینہ
(پ ): عارضی تخمینہ
ماخذ: قومی اکاؤنٹ کے اعدادوشمار 2025 پر مبنی تخمینہ
سیاحت کی وزارت بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں کے ساتھ مل کر مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے بیرون ملک منڈیوں میں ہندوستان کو ایک سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر فروغ دیتی ہے۔ فی الحال، وزارت کے پاس بیرون ملک کوئی وقف سیاحتی دفاتر نہیں ہے۔
جبکہ سیاحت کو فروغ دینا اور ترقی کرنا بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاست/یو ٹی کی ذمہ داری ہے، وزارت سیاحت کی اسکیموں کے تحت ’سودیش درشن‘، ’نیشنل مشن آن پِلگریمیج ریجوینیشن اینڈ اسپرچوئل ہیریٹیج آگمینٹیشن ڈرائیو (پرشاد)‘ اور ’سیاحتی ترقی کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرنا‘ ملک کے مختلف سیاحتی مقامات پر سیاحت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سہولیات کی ترقی کے لیے علاقائی انتظامیہ۔
وزارت نے سودیش درشن اسکیم کو سودیش درشن 2.0 (ایس ڈی 2.0) کے طور پر تبدیل کیا ہے جس کا مقصد ایک منزل مرکوز نقطہ نظر کے بعد پائیدار اور ذمہ دار منزلیں تیار کرنا ہے۔
مزید برآں، حکومت ہند نے مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران 23 ریاستوں میں 3295.76 کروڑ روپے کے 40 پروجیکٹوں کو ’سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ریاستوں کے لیے خصوصی مدد عالمی پیمانے پر مشہور سیاحتی مراکز کی ترقی‘ اسکیم کے تحت منظوری دی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ضمیمہ
گزشتہ تین سالوں اور رواں سال کے دوران ملک کے لحاظ سے غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی آمد :
S. No.
Country
2022
2023
2024
2025 (Jan to April) (P)
1
United States
14,03,399
16,91,498
18,04,586
6,03,841
2
Bangladesh
12,77,557
21,19,826
17,50,165
1,33,363
3
United Kingdom
6,41,051
9,20,591
10,22,587
4,15,056
4
Australia
3,76,898
4,56,167
5,18,205
1,77,636
5
Canada
2,89,259
3,85,938
4,76,273
2,13,699
6
Malaysia
1,26,192
2,62,458
3,07,526
1,29,122
7
Sri Lanka
1,83,459
2,80,327
2,81,827
1,12,531
8
Germany
1,41,425
2,23,575
2,56,348
1,04,170
9
France
1,20,282
1,88,981
2,06,855
88,536
10
Singapore
1,32,668
1,83,772
2,05,383
68,562
11
Nepal
1,38,203
1,95,445
2,02,501
67,631
12
Japan
64,196
1,50,521
1,94,875
75,108
13
Russian Fed.
97,911
1,64,125
1,60,188
78,433
14
Italy
62,226
1,16,031
1,42,239
59,710
15
Thailand
54,367
1,16,060
1,40,489
57,056
16
Rep. of Korea
49,423
97,726
1,12,924
23,536
17
Netherlands
55,019
82,047
93,579
35,957
18
Portugal
69,522
81,916
92,582
34,830
19
Maldives
71,707
83,776
84,770
23,633
20
Spain
39,658
73,412
81,959
28,840
21
New Zealand
54,974
72,458
81,115
30,574
22
Oman
56,474
71,980
66,703
19,642
23
United Arab Emirates
43,702
59,480
66,699
14,760
24
Philippines
28,379
50,064
57,542
19,627
25
Vietnam
37,232
57,284
54,091
20,585
26
Kenya
35,743
49,574
52,294
17,939
27
Mauritius
24,743
40,442
48,683
22,966
28
Myanmar
15,963
51,235
47,588
26,778
29
Israel
36,418
44,996
47,465
23,296
30
Ireland
30,959
39,166
46,494
17,385
31
Saudi Arabia
18,513
39,127
46,167
13,289
32
South Africa
25,860
41,969
44,168
15,460
33
Switzerland
25,255
41,004
44,122
17,558
34
Poland
18,025
35,457
43,316
19,283
35
Bhutan
20,772
35,123
41,265
17,706
36
Sweden
22,372
36,007
41,246
14,623
37
Iraq
36,277
36,012
40,247
11,972
38
Belgium
24,172
36,158
39,813
16,304
39
Indonesia
13,961
32,677
39,227
15,190
40
China
11,762
30,585
38,960
14,703
41
Turkey
18,996
33,590
35,829
12,218
42
Tanzania
18,581
26,790
30,730
10,402
43
Austria
18,375
27,420
30,393
13,751
44
Kazakhstan
9,546
22,342
27,006
14,293
45
Pakistan
16,637
28,329
26,625
12,932
46
Brazil
12,301
21,977
24,782
10,261
47
Denmark
12,331
20,200
22,456
9,836
48
Norway
13,449
20,057
21,682
9,118
49
Iran
13,064
18,733
21,406
9,450
50
Mexico
8,915
16,095
18,408
7,248
51
Egypt
9,612
15,909
17,825
5,964
52
Ukraine
7,304
11,502
14,875
6,133
53
Bahrain
9,959
13,932
14,041
4,085
54
Czech Rep.
6,287
11,656
13,890
6,482
55
Yemen
19,022
21,400
13,085
3,610
56
Finland
8,781
12,241
12,764
4,846
57
Sudan
24,930
14,791
10,887
3,869
58
Greece
4,988
9,206
10,596
4,254
59
Nigeria
10,072
11,466
10,059
3,079
60
Argentina
4,720
9,985
9,638
5,375
61
Hungary
4,298
8,156
9,040
4,323
62
Afghanistan
1,617
1,204
1,253
545
Others
2,07,704
3,68,957
4,31,386
1,77,719
Grand Total
64,37,467
95,20,928
99,51,722
32,40,683
ماخذ: بیورو آف امیگریشن
(پ): عارضی
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-4524

Ministry of Tourism
Status of Tourist Inflow
11 AUG 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) in India during the last three years and current year is given below:
Year
FTAs (in lakh)
2022
64.37
2023
95.21
2024
99.52
2025 (Jan to April) (P)
32.41
(P): Provisional
Source: Bureau of Immigration
Country-wise FTAs for the last three years and current year is placed at the Annexure.
The Foreign Exchange Earnings from tourism in India during the same period is given below:
Year
FEEs from Tourism in India (in Rs. Crore)
2022
1,69,917
2023
2,66,045
2024#2
2,93,033
2025 (Jan to April) (P)
98,289
#2: Revised Estimates
(P): Provisional Estimates
The contribution of tourism sector to the country’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for 2021-22 to 2023-24 is given below:
Year
Total Share in GDP (in %)
2021-22
1.75
2022-23*
5.09
2023-24 (P)
5.22
*: Revised estimates
(P): Provisional estimates
Source: Estimates based on the National Account Statistics (NAS) 2025
The Ministry of Tourism promotes India as a tourist destination in overseas markets through various initiatives in collaboration with the Indian Missions abroad. At present, the Ministry does not have any dedicated tourism offices overseas.
While Promotion and development of tourism is primarily the responsibility of the concerned State/UT, Ministry of Tourism under the schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan’, ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation & Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’ provides financial assistance to State Governments/Union Territory Administrations for the development of tourism related infrastructure and facilities at various tourism destinations in the country.
Ministry has revamped Swadesh Darshan Scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible destinations following a destination centric approach.
Further, Government of India during the financial year 2024-25 has sanctioned 40 projects in 23 States for ₹3295.76 Crore under ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) – Development of Iconic Tourist Centres to Global Scale’ Scheme.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
Country-wise Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) during the last three years and the current year:
S. No.
Country
2022
2023
2024
2025 (Jan to April) (P)
1
United States
14,03,399
16,91,498
18,04,586
6,03,841
2
Bangladesh
12,77,557
21,19,826
17,50,165
1,33,363
3
United Kingdom
6,41,051
9,20,591
10,22,587
4,15,056
4
Australia
3,76,898
4,56,167
5,18,205
1,77,636
5
Canada
2,89,259
3,85,938
4,76,273
2,13,699
6
Malaysia
1,26,192
2,62,458
3,07,526
1,29,122
7
Sri Lanka
1,83,459
2,80,327
2,81,827
1,12,531
8
Germany
1,41,425
2,23,575
2,56,348
1,04,170
9
France
1,20,282
1,88,981
2,06,855
88,536
10
Singapore
1,32,668
1,83,772
2,05,383
68,562
11
Nepal
1,38,203
1,95,445
2,02,501
67,631
12
Japan
64,196
1,50,521
1,94,875
75,108
13
Russian Fed.
97,911
1,64,125
1,60,188
78,433
14
Italy
62,226
1,16,031
1,42,239
59,710
15
Thailand
54,367
1,16,060
1,40,489
57,056
16
Rep. of Korea
49,423
97,726
1,12,924
23,536
17
Netherlands
55,019
82,047
93,579
35,957
18
Portugal
69,522
81,916
92,582
34,830
19
Maldives
71,707
83,776
84,770
23,633
20
Spain
39,658
73,412
81,959
28,840
21
New Zealand
54,974
72,458
81,115
30,574
22
Oman
56,474
71,980
66,703
19,642
23
United Arab Emirates
43,702
59,480
66,699
14,760
24
Philippines
28,379
50,064
57,542
19,627
25
Vietnam
37,232
57,284
54,091
20,585
26
Kenya
35,743
49,574
52,294
17,939
27
Mauritius
24,743
40,442
48,683
22,966
28
Myanmar
15,963
51,235
47,588
26,778
29
Israel
36,418
44,996
47,465
23,296
30
Ireland
30,959
39,166
46,494
17,385
31
Saudi Arabia
18,513
39,127
46,167
13,289
32
South Africa
25,860
41,969
44,168
15,460
33
Switzerland
25,255
41,004
44,122
17,558
34
Poland
18,025
35,457
43,316
19,283
35
Bhutan
20,772
35,123
41,265
17,706
36
Sweden
22,372
36,007
41,246
14,623
37
Iraq
36,277
36,012
40,247
11,972
38
Belgium
24,172
36,158
39,813
16,304
39
Indonesia
13,961
32,677
39,227
15,190
40
China
11,762
30,585
38,960
14,703
41
Turkey
18,996
33,590
35,829
12,218
42
Tanzania
18,581
26,790
30,730
10,402
43
Austria
18,375
27,420
30,393
13,751
44
Kazakhstan
9,546
22,342
27,006
14,293
45
Pakistan
16,637
28,329
26,625
12,932
46
Brazil
12,301
21,977
24,782
10,261
47
Denmark
12,331
20,200
22,456
9,836
48
Norway
13,449
20,057
21,682
9,118
49
Iran
13,064
18,733
21,406
9,450
50
Mexico
8,915
16,095
18,408
7,248
51
Egypt
9,612
15,909
17,825
5,964
52
Ukraine
7,304
11,502
14,875
6,133
53
Bahrain
9,959
13,932
14,041
4,085
54
Czech Rep.
6,287
11,656
13,890
6,482
55
Yemen
19,022
21,400
13,085
3,610
56
Finland
8,781
12,241
12,764
4,846
57
Sudan
24,930
14,791
10,887
3,869
58
Greece
4,988
9,206
10,596
4,254
59
Nigeria
10,072
11,466
10,059
3,079
60
Argentina
4,720
9,985
9,638
5,375
61
Hungary
4,298
8,156
9,040
4,323
62
Afghanistan
1,617
1,204
1,253
545
Others
2,07,704
3,68,957
4,31,386
1,77,719
Grand Total
64,37,467
95,20,928
99,51,722
32,40,683
Source: Bureau of Immigration
(P): Provisional