Ministry of Tourism
Status of Tourist Inflow
11 AUG 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) in India during the last three years and current year is given below:
Year
FTAs (in lakh)
2022
64.37
2023
95.21
2024
99.52
2025 (Jan to April) (P)
32.41
(P): Provisional
Source: Bureau of Immigration
Country-wise FTAs for the last three years and current year is placed at the Annexure.
The Foreign Exchange Earnings from tourism in India during the same period is given below:
Year
FEEs from Tourism in India (in Rs. Crore)
2022
1,69,917
2023
2,66,045
2024#2
2,93,033
2025 (Jan to April) (P)
98,289
#2: Revised Estimates
(P): Provisional Estimates
The contribution of tourism sector to the country’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for 2021-22 to 2023-24 is given below:
Year
Total Share in GDP (in %)
2021-22
1.75
2022-23*
5.09
2023-24 (P)
5.22
*: Revised estimates
(P): Provisional estimates
Source: Estimates based on the National Account Statistics (NAS) 2025
The Ministry of Tourism promotes India as a tourist destination in overseas markets through various initiatives in collaboration with the Indian Missions abroad. At present, the Ministry does not have any dedicated tourism offices overseas.
While Promotion and development of tourism is primarily the responsibility of the concerned State/UT, Ministry of Tourism under the schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan’, ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation & Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’ provides financial assistance to State Governments/Union Territory Administrations for the development of tourism related infrastructure and facilities at various tourism destinations in the country.
Ministry has revamped Swadesh Darshan Scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible destinations following a destination centric approach.
Further, Government of India during the financial year 2024-25 has sanctioned 40 projects in 23 States for ₹3295.76 Crore under ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) – Development of Iconic Tourist Centres to Global Scale’ Scheme.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
Country-wise Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) during the last three years and the current year:
S. No.
Country
2022
2023
2024
2025 (Jan to April) (P)
1
United States
14,03,399
16,91,498
18,04,586
6,03,841
2
Bangladesh
12,77,557
21,19,826
17,50,165
1,33,363
3
United Kingdom
6,41,051
9,20,591
10,22,587
4,15,056
4
Australia
3,76,898
4,56,167
5,18,205
1,77,636
5
Canada
2,89,259
3,85,938
4,76,273
2,13,699
6
Malaysia
1,26,192
2,62,458
3,07,526
1,29,122
7
Sri Lanka
1,83,459
2,80,327
2,81,827
1,12,531
8
Germany
1,41,425
2,23,575
2,56,348
1,04,170
9
France
1,20,282
1,88,981
2,06,855
88,536
10
Singapore
1,32,668
1,83,772
2,05,383
68,562
11
Nepal
1,38,203
1,95,445
2,02,501
67,631
12
Japan
64,196
1,50,521
1,94,875
75,108
13
Russian Fed.
97,911
1,64,125
1,60,188
78,433
14
Italy
62,226
1,16,031
1,42,239
59,710
15
Thailand
54,367
1,16,060
1,40,489
57,056
16
Rep. of Korea
49,423
97,726
1,12,924
23,536
17
Netherlands
55,019
82,047
93,579
35,957
18
Portugal
69,522
81,916
92,582
34,830
19
Maldives
71,707
83,776
84,770
23,633
20
Spain
39,658
73,412
81,959
28,840
21
New Zealand
54,974
72,458
81,115
30,574
22
Oman
56,474
71,980
66,703
19,642
23
United Arab Emirates
43,702
59,480
66,699
14,760
24
Philippines
28,379
50,064
57,542
19,627
25
Vietnam
37,232
57,284
54,091
20,585
26
Kenya
35,743
49,574
52,294
17,939
27
Mauritius
24,743
40,442
48,683
22,966
28
Myanmar
15,963
51,235
47,588
26,778
29
Israel
36,418
44,996
47,465
23,296
30
Ireland
30,959
39,166
46,494
17,385
31
Saudi Arabia
18,513
39,127
46,167
13,289
32
South Africa
25,860
41,969
44,168
15,460
33
Switzerland
25,255
41,004
44,122
17,558
34
Poland
18,025
35,457
43,316
19,283
35
Bhutan
20,772
35,123
41,265
17,706
36
Sweden
22,372
36,007
41,246
14,623
37
Iraq
36,277
36,012
40,247
11,972
38
Belgium
24,172
36,158
39,813
16,304
39
Indonesia
13,961
32,677
39,227
15,190
40
China
11,762
30,585
38,960
14,703
41
Turkey
18,996
33,590
35,829
12,218
42
Tanzania
18,581
26,790
30,730
10,402
43
Austria
18,375
27,420
30,393
13,751
44
Kazakhstan
9,546
22,342
27,006
14,293
45
Pakistan
16,637
28,329
26,625
12,932
46
Brazil
12,301
21,977
24,782
10,261
47
Denmark
12,331
20,200
22,456
9,836
48
Norway
13,449
20,057
21,682
9,118
49
Iran
13,064
18,733
21,406
9,450
50
Mexico
8,915
16,095
18,408
7,248
51
Egypt
9,612
15,909
17,825
5,964
52
Ukraine
7,304
11,502
14,875
6,133
53
Bahrain
9,959
13,932
14,041
4,085
54
Czech Rep.
6,287
11,656
13,890
6,482
55
Yemen
19,022
21,400
13,085
3,610
56
Finland
8,781
12,241
12,764
4,846
57
Sudan
24,930
14,791
10,887
3,869
58
Greece
4,988
9,206
10,596
4,254
59
Nigeria
10,072
11,466
10,059
3,079
60
Argentina
4,720
9,985
9,638
5,375
61
Hungary
4,298
8,156
9,040
4,323
62
Afghanistan
1,617
1,204
1,253
545
Others
2,07,704
3,68,957
4,31,386
1,77,719
Grand Total
64,37,467
95,20,928
99,51,722
32,40,683
Source: Bureau of Immigration
(P): Provisional

|
पर्यटन मंत्रालय
देश में पर्यटकों के आगमन की स्थिति
11 AUG 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में पिछले तीन वर्षों और मौजूदा वर्ष के दौरान विदेशी पर्यटकों के आगमन (एफटीए) का विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
वर्ष
विदेशी पर्यटक आगमन (लाख में)
2022
64.37
2023
95.21
2024
99.52
2025 (जनवरी से अप्रैल) (पी)
32.41
(पी): अनंतिम
स्रोत: आव्रजन ब्यूरो
पिछले तीन वर्षों और वर्तमान वर्ष में अब तक देश-वार विदेशी पर्यटक आगमन ब्यौरा अनुलग्नक में प्रस्तुत है।
इस अवधि में भारत में पर्यटन से विदेशी मुद्रा अर्जन निम्न अनुसार है:
वर्ष
भारत में पर्यटन से प्राप्त अर्जन (करोड़ रुपये में)
2022
1,69,917
2023
2,66,045
2024 #2
2,93,033
2025 (जनवरी से अप्रैल) (पी)
98,289
#2: संशोधित अनुमान
(पी): अनंतिम अनुमान
देश के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) में 2021-22 से 2023-24 तक पर्यटन क्षेत्र का योगदान निम्न अनुसार रहा है:
वर्ष
जीडीपी में कुल हिस्सेदारी (प्रतिशत में)
2021-22
1.75
2022-23*
5.09
2023-24 (पी)
5.22
*: संशोधित अनुमान
(पी): अनंतिम अनुमान
स्रोत: राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी (एनएएस) 2025 पर आधारित अनुमान
पर्यटन मंत्रालय, विदेशों में स्थित भारतीय दूतावासों के सहयोग से विभिन्न पहल द्वारा विदेशों में भारत को एक आकर्षक पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में बढ़ावा देता है। मंत्रालय का विदेशों में अभी कोई समर्पित पर्यटन कार्यालय नहीं है।
पर्यटन संवर्धन और विकास हालांकि मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का दायित्व है, तथापि पर्यटन मंत्रालय 'स्वदेश दर्शन', 'तीर्थयात्रा पुनरुद्धार और आध्यात्मिक विरासत संवर्धन अभियान पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (प्रशाद)' और 'पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास के लिए केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता' योजनाओं के तहत देश के विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों पर पर्यटन संबंधी आधारभूत संरचना और सुविधाएं विकसित करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।
मंत्रालय ने स्वदेश दर्शन योजना को स्वदेश दर्शन-दो (एसडी2.0) के रूप में पुनर्जीवित किया है जिसका उद्देश्य गंतव्य-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के साथ संधारणीय और दायित्वपूर्ण गंतव्य विकासित करना है।
इसके अतिरिक्त भारत सरकार ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान राज्यों को विशेष पूंजी सहायता (एसएएससीआई) – प्रसिद्ध पर्यटन केंद्रों को वैश्विक स्तर का बनाने की योजना के तहत 23 राज्यों में 3295.76 करोड़ रुपये की 40 परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी है।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।
अनुलग्नक
पिछले तीन वर्षों और चालू वर्ष के दौरान देश-वार विदेशी पर्यटक आगमन (एफटीए):
क्र. सं.
देश
2022
2023
2024
2025 (जनवरी से अप्रैल) (पी)
1
अमेरिका
14,03,399
16,91,498
18,04,586
6,03,841
2
बांग्लादेश
12,77,557
21,19,826
17,50,165
1,33,363
3
ब्रिटेन
6,41,051
9,20,591
10,22,587
4,15,056
4
ऑस्ट्रेलिया
3,76,898
4,56,167
5,18,205
1,77,636
5
कनाडा
2,89,259
3,85,938
4,76,273
2,13,699
6
मलेशिया
1,26,192
2,62,458
3,07,526
1,29,122
7
श्रीलंका
1,83,459
2,80,327
2,81,827
1,12,531
8
जर्मनी
1,41,425
2,23,575
2,56,348
1,04,170
9
फ्रांस
1,20,282
1,88,981
2,06,855
88,536
10
सिंगापुर
1,32,668
1,83,772
2,05,383
68,562
11
नेपाल
1,38,203
1,95,445
2,02,501
67,631
12
जापान
64,196
1,50,521
1,94,875
75,108
13
रूस
97,911
1,64,125
1,60,188
78,433
14
इटली
62,226
1,16,031
1,42,239
59,710
15
थाईलैंड
54,367
1,16,060
1,40,489
57,056
16
कोरिया
49,423
97,726
1,12,924
23,536
17
नीदरलैंड
55,019
82,047
93,579
35,957
18
पुर्तगाल
69,522
81,916
92,582
34,830
19
मालदीव
71,707
83,776
84,770
23,633
20
स्पेन
39,658
73,412
81,959
28,840
21
न्यूज़ीलैंड
54,974
72,458
81,115
30,574
22
ओमान
56,474
71,980
66,703
19,642
23
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात
43,702
59,480
66,699
14,760
24
फिलिपींस
28,379
50,064
57,542
19,627
25
वियतनाम
37,232
57,284
54,091
20,585
26
केन्या
35,743
49,574
52,294
17,939
27
मॉरीशस
24,743
40,442
48,683
22,966
28
म्यांमार
15,963
51,235
47,588
26,778
29
इज़राइल
36,418
44,996
47,465
23,296
30
आयरलैंड
30,959
39,166
46,494
17,385
31
सऊदी अरब
18,513
39,127
46,167
13,289
32
दक्षिण अफ्रीका
25,860
41,969
44,168
15,460
33
स्विट्ज़रलैंड
25,255
41,004
44,122
17,558
34
पोलैंड
18,025
35,457
43,316
19,283
35
भूटान
20,772
35,123
41,265
17,706
36
स्वीडन
22,372
36,007
41,246
14,623
37
इराक
36,277
36,012
40,247
11,972
38
बेल्जियम
24,172
36,158
39,813
16,304
39
इंडोनेशिया
13,961
32,677
39,227
15,190
40
चीन
11,762
30,585
38,960
14,703
41
तुर्किए
18,996
33,590
35,829
12,218
42
तंजानिया
18,581
26,790
30,730
10,402
43
ऑस्ट्रिया
18,375
27,420
30,393
13,751
44
कजाकिस्तान
9,546
22,342
27,006
14,293
45
पाकिस्तान
16,637
28,329
26,625
12,932
46
ब्राज़ील
12,301
21,977
24,782
10,261
47
डेनमार्क
12,331
20,200
22,456
9,836
48
नॉर्वे
13,449
20,057
21,682
9,118
49
ईरान
13,064
18,733
21,406
9,450
50
मेक्सिको
8,915
16,095
18,408
7,248
51
मिस्र
9,612
15,909
17,825
5,964
52
यूक्रेन
7,304
11,502
14,875
6,133
53
बहरीन
9,959
13,932
14,041
4,085
54
चेक गणराज्य
6,287
11,656
13,890
6,482
55
यमन
19,022
21,400
13,085
3,610
56
फिनलैंड
8,781
12,241
12,764
4,846
57
सूडान
24,930
14,791
10,887
3,869
58
ग्रीस
4,988
9,206
10,596
4,254
59
नाइजीरिया
10,072
11,466
10,059
3,079
60
अर्जेंटीना
4,720
9,985
9,638
5,375
61
हंगरी
4,298
8,156
9,040
4,323
62
अफ़ग़ानिस्तान
1,617
1,204
1,253
545
अन्य
2,07,704
3,68,957
4,31,386
1,77,719
कुल योग
64,37,467
95,20,928
99,51,722
32,40,683
स्रोत: आव्रजन ब्यूरो
(पी): अनंतिम