Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question: - Outcome of COP-29
11 AUG 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
India had expressed its disappointment with the New Collective Quantified Goal (NCQG) outcome of COP 29 at Baku as it does not address the needs and priorities of developing countries and is incompatible with the principle of Common but Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities (CBDR-RC) and Equity.
The mobilisation target of USD 300 billion annually by 2035 is substantially insufficient to address the financing needs of developing nations, which are estimated to be between USD 5.1–6.8 trillion for up to 2030 (or USD 455–584 billion per year) by the Standing Committee on Finance under United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC).
Further, the categorisation of climate-related outflows and financial efforts by multilateral development banks (MDBs) as contributions to the USD 300 billion goal would include contributions from developing countries (which are shareholders in MDBs), despite UNFCCC and its Paris Agreement mandating that developed countries provide and take lead in mobilising climate finance for developing countries.
India has submitted its view on the “Baku to Belém Roadmap to 1.3T”. It is mentioned that the roadmap must reflect the perspectives and concerns of developing country Parties and that its suggestions must adhere to the principles of the UNFCCC and its Paris Agreement, including equity, common but differentiated responsibilities and respective capabilities (CBDR-RC) and the principles of Article 9.1 of the Paris Agreement.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال:کوپ 29کانتیجہ
11 AUG 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت نے باکو میں کوپ 29 کے نیو کلیکٹیو کوانٹیفائیڈ گول(این سی کیوجی)کے نتائج سے اپنی مایوسی کا اظہار کیا تھا کیونکہ یہ ترقی پذیر ممالک کی ضروریات اور ترجیحات کو پورا نہیں کرتا ہے اور مشترکہ لیکن مختلف ذمہ داریوں اور متعلقہ صلاحیتوں (سی بی ڈی آر ۔آرسی) اور مساوات کے اصول سے مطابقت نہیں رکھتا ہے۔
سال 2035 تک سالانہ 300 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا متحرک ہدف ترقی پذیر ممالک کی فنانسنگ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کافی حد تک ناکافی ہے، جس کا تخمینہ اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنونشن آن کلائمیٹ چینج(یون این ایف سی سی سی)کے تحت قائمہ کمیٹی برائے خزانہ کی طرف سے 2030 تک 5.16.8 ٹریلین ڈالریا 455سے584 بلین سالانہ کے درمیان لگایا گیا ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ یو این ایف سی سی سی اور اس کے پیرس معاہدے کے پابند ہونے کے باوجود کہ یو این ایف سی سی سی اور اس کے پیرس معاہدے کے مطابق ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو ترقی یافتہ ممالک کی جانب سے موسمیاتی فنڈمیں پیش قدمی کرنے کا حکم دینے کے باوجود، کثیر جہتی ترقیاتی بینکوں(ایم ڈی بیز) کی جانب سے 300 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے ہدف میں شراکت کے طور پر آب و ہوا سے متعلق اخراج اور مالی کوششوں کی درجہ بندی میں ترقی پذیر ممالک کے تعاون شامل ہوں گے۔
بھارت نے باکو سے بیلیم روڈ میپ کے تحت تھری ٹی ون پر اپنا نقطہ نظر پیش کیا ہے۔ یہ ذکر کیا گیا ہے کہ روڈ میپ کو ترقی پذیر ممالک کی جماعتوں کے نقطہ نظر اور خدشات کی عکاسی کرنی چاہیے اور اس کی تجاویز کو یو این ایف سی سی سی اور اس کے پیرس معاہدے کے اصولوں پر عمل کرنا چاہیے، بشمول مساوات، مشترکہ لیکن امتیازی ذمہ داریاں اور متعلقہ صلاحیتیں اور پیرس آرٹیکل 9.1 کے اصول کے مطابق ہونی چاہئیں۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔