रक्षा मंत्रालय
ऑस्ट्रेलियाई सेना प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल साइमन स्टुअर्ट भारत की चार दिवसीय यात्रा पर
11 AUG 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
ऑस्ट्रेलियाई सेना प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल साइमन स्टुअर्ट 11 से 14 अगस्त 2025 तक भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर नई दिल्ली पहुंचे हैं। इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को और मजबूत करना तथा दोनों देशों के बीच रणनीतिक संबंधों को बढ़ाना है।
इस यात्रा की शुरुआत राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर औपचारिक पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करने के साथ हुई, जहाँ जनरल स्टुअर्ट ने भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के वीरों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। इसके बाद साउथ ब्लॉक में गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया और थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेन्‍द्र द्विवेदी से औपचारिक मुलाकात हुई।
ऑस्ट्रेलियाई सेना प्रमुख को भारत की सुरक्षा की दृष्टि से, ऑपरेशन सिंदूर और भारतीय सेना में प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने के संबंध में हाल में हुई प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। उन्होंने भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व से भी मुलाकात की, जिनमें चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश कुमार त्रिपाठी, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर मार्शल अमर प्रीत सिंह और रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार शामिल थे। इस यात्रा के दौरान, ऑस्ट्रेलियाई सेना के रेजिमेंटल सार्जेंट मेजर ने साउथ ब्लॉक में भारतीय सेना के सूबेदार मेजर से मुलाकात की और सभी रैंकों के बीच सौहार्द और सहयोग को बढ़ावा दिया।
जनरल स्टुअर्ट 12 अगस्त को आगरा जाकर 50 (स्वतंत्र) पैराशूट ब्रिगेड का दौरा करेंगे और सभी रैंकों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। वह राष्ट्रीय रक्षा महाविद्यालय में मुख्य भाषण देने के लिए नई दिल्ली लौटने से पहले प्रतिष्ठित ताजमहल भी देखेंगे।
ऑस्ट्रेलियाई सेना प्रमुख 13 और 14 अगस्त को पुणे जाएँगे, जहाँ वे दक्षिणी कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल धीरज सेठ से बातचीत करेंगे और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, खड़कवासला का दौरा करेंगे। वे कैडेटों को नेतृत्व, संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण और सहयोग पर संबोधित करेंगे। इस दो दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान, वे अन्य रक्षा सहयोग कार्यक्रमों में भी भाग लेंगे।
यह उच्च स्तरीय यात्रा मजबूत और बढ़ती भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया रक्षा साझेदारी की पुष्टि करती है और एक स्थिर, सुरक्षित और नियम-आधारित हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के प्रति दोनों देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर देती है।

Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL SIMON STUART, CHIEF OF AUSTRALIAN ARMY, COMMENCES FOUR-DAY VISIT TO INDIA
11 AUG 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Simon Stuart, Chief of the Australian Army, has arrived in New Delhi on an official visit to India from 11 to 14 August 2025. The visit aims to further strengthen bilateral defence cooperation and enhance strategic engagement between the two nations.
The visit commenced with a solemn wreath-laying ceremony at the National War Memorial, where General Stuart paid homage to the fallen heroes of the Indian Armed Forces. This was followed by a Guard of Honour at South Block and a formal call-on with General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff.
The Chief of Australian Army was briefed on India’s security perspective, Operation SINDOOR, and recent advancements in technology absorption within the Indian Army. He also met senior leadership of the Indian Armed Forces, including General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff; Admiral Dinesh Kumar Tripathi, Chief of Naval Staff; Air Marshal Amar Preet Singh, Chief of Air Staff; and Shri Rajesh Kumar, Defence Secretary. On the sidelines of the visit, the Regimental Sergeant Major of the Australian Army met the Army Subedar Major of the Indian Army at South Block, fostering camaraderie and collaboration between all ranks.
On 12 August, General Stuart will travel to Agra to visit the 50 (Independent) Parachute Brigade and interact with all ranks. He will also visit the iconic Taj Mahal before returning to New Delhi to deliver a keynote address at the National Defence College.
On 13 and 14 August, the Chief of the Australian Army will proceed to Pune, where he will interact with Lieutenant General Dhiraj Seth, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Command, and visit the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla. He is scheduled to address the cadets on leadership, joint training, and cooperation. During the two-day visit, he will also participate in other defence cooperation engagements.
This high-level visit reaffirms the strong and growing India–Australia defence partnership and underscores the shared commitment of both nations towards a stable, secure, and rules-based Indo-Pacific region.