Ministry of Tourism
SDS Under Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan
11 AUG 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
With the aim to promote tourism in tribal areas, the Ministry of Tourism has issued guidelines along with template for formulation of proposals by State Governments and UT Administrations for 'Development of Homestays in Tribal Areas' under Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan (PM-JUGA).
The objective of the initiative is to develop homestays in tribal areas to promote responsible tourism and enhance livelihood opportunities for tribal communities. The guidelines also focus on technical upskilling and training of the Homestay owners.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय उन्नत ग्राम अभियान के तहत एसडीएस
11 AUG 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय उन्नत ग्राम अभियान (पीएम-जेयूजीए) के तहत 'जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में होमस्टे के विकास' के लिए राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों द्वारा प्रस्ताव तैयार करने के लिए टेम्पलेट के साथ दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य उत्तरदायी पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने और जनजातीय समुदायों के लिए आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ाने हेतु जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में होमस्टे विकसित करना है। ये दिशा-निर्देश होमस्टे मालिकों के तकनीकी कौशल और प्रशिक्षण पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।