Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Number of Functional JSSs
11 AUG 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
At present, 293 Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) are functional across the country in the current Financial Year 2025-26 including 21 JSSs in Maharashtra and 29 JSSs in Madhya Pradesh. The details of functional JSSs across the country including Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh is at Annexure-I.
The establishment of new Jan Shikshan Sansthans (JSSs) is undertaken by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) in a phased manner, with priority accorded to Aspirational Districts, Backward Districts, Left Wing Extremism (LWE)-affected areas, hilly and island regions, and border areas.
Proposals/Applications for new JSSs are invited through open Expressions of Interest (EOI), which are published in national newspapers and on the official website of the MSDE.
The total budgetary allocation under the Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) Scheme for the current financial year 2025–26 is ₹185 crore. The details of the total funds released/utilised under the scheme across the country from FY 2022–23 up to 30th June 2025 are at Annexure-II. There is no scheme titled “Joint Solar Energy Scheme” being implemented under the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE).
In case of Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), the scheme is being implemented through Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) portal where the training data is maintainedand the progress is monitored regularly.
To ensure the efficient utilization of fund, the annual Utilization Certificates (UCs) in the prescribed General Financial Rules (GFR) -12A form along with the audited reports are obtained from each JSS, which is duly certified by a Chartered Accountant. Thereafter, the audited accounts of the JSS are settled every year accordingly. The cases of non-utilisation/misutilisation are dealt as per the JSS Guidelines which may lead to de-recognition of the Non-Governmental Organization (NGO) from the JSS Scheme.
Annexure-I
List of functional JSSs:
State/UTs
JSS Centers ( as on 30.06.2025)
A & N Islands
1
Andhra Pradesh
6
Arunachal Pradesh
-
Assam
6
Bihar
21
Chandigarh
1
Chhattisgarh
14
Delhi
3
Goa
1
Gujarat
8
Haryana
2
Himachal Pradesh
11
Jammu & Kashmir
2
Jharkhand
13
Karnataka
12
Kerala
9
Ladakh
2
Lakshadweep
1
Madhya Pradesh
29
Maharashtra
21
Manipur
4
Meghalaya
1
Mizoram
1
Nagaland
2
Odisha
29
Puducherry
-
Punjab
2
Rajasthan
9
Sikkim
-
Tamil Nadu
9
Telangana
6
DNH & DD
2
Tripura
2
Uttar Pradesh
47
Uttarakhand
8
West Bengal
8
Overall
293
Annexure-II
Total funds released across the country from FY 2022-23 till 30th June 2025:
(Amount in Crores)
State/UT
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26 (as on 30.06.2025
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0.50
0.50
0.50
0.12
Andhra Pradesh
3.31
3.36
2.99
0.75
Arunachal Pradesh
-
-
-
-
Assam
2.74
2.74
2.90
0.75
Bihar
11.90
11.69
10.11
2.63
Chandigarh
0.52
0.56
0.48
0.13
Chhattisgarh
7.61
7.34
6.74
1.75
DNH & DD
0.95
0.96
0.75
0.25
Delhi
1.68
1.68
1.50
0.38
Goa
0.56
0.55
0.48
0.13
Gujarat
4.79
4.48
3.84
1.00
Haryana
2.15
2.20
0.97
0.25
Himachal Pradesh
5.71
5.72
4.70
1.40
Jammu And Kashmir
0.13
0.25
0.38
0.25
Jharkhand
5.72
6.31
6.04
1.63
Karnataka
6.51
6.63
5.86
1.50
Kerala
5.01
5.04
4.45
1.13
Ladakh
0.46
0.25
-
0.25
Lakshadweep
0.50
0.46
0.38
0.13
Madhya Pradesh
14.94
15.03
14.11
3.63
Maharashtra
11.31
11.46
10.27
2.63
Manipur
2.23
2.18
2.00
0.50
Meghalaya
0.50
0.50
0.50
0.13
Mizoram
0.56
0.52
0.48
0.13
Nagaland
0.64
0.63
0.25
0.25
Odisha
15.38
15.19
14.38
3.63
Punjab
1.05
0.99
0.98
0.25
Rajasthan
4.29
4.52
4.30
1.13
Tamil Nadu
4.06
4.32
4.27
1.00
Telangana
3.20
3.24
2.89
0.75
Tripura
1.07
1.02
0.97
0.25
Uttar Pradesh
25.79
26.03
23.29
5.88
Uttarakhand
4.64
4.34
3.97
1.00
West Bengal
4.25
3.69
3.81
1.00
Overall
154.66
154.38
139.55
36.52
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
فنکشنل جے ایس ایس کی تعداد
11 AUG 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ رواں مالی سال 26-2025 میں ملک بھر میں 293 جن شکشن سنستھان (جے ایس ایس) کام کر رہے ہیں جن میں مہاراشٹر میں 21 اور مدھیہ پردیش میں 29 جے ایس ایس شامل ہیں ۔ مہاراشٹر اور مدھیہ پردیش سمیت ملک بھر میں کام کرنے والے جے ایس ایس کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے ذریعے مرحلہ وار طریقے سے نئے جن شکشن سنستھانوں (جے ایس ایس) کا قیام عمل میں آیا ہے ، جس میں امنگوں والے اضلاع ، پسماندہ اضلاع ، بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) سے متاثرہ علاقوں ، پہاڑی اور جزیرے والےعلاقوں اور سرحدی علاقوں کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے ۔
نئے جے ایس ایس کے لیے تجاویز/درخواستیں اوپن ایکسپریشن آف انٹرسٹ (ای او آئی) کے ذریعے طلب کی جاتی ہیں جو قومی اخبارات اور ایم ایس ڈی ای کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ پر شائع ہوتی ہیں ۔
رواں مالی سال 26-2025 کے لیے جن شکشن سنستھان (جے ایس ایس) اسکیم کے تحت کل بجٹ مختص 185 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ مالی سال23-2022 سے 30 جون 2025 تک ملک بھر میں اسکیم کے تحت جاری/استعمال شدہ کل فنڈز کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-II میں دی گئی ہیں ۔ ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے تحت ’’جوائنٹ سولر انرجی اسکیم‘‘ کے عنوان سے کوئی اسکیم نافذ نہیں کی جا رہی ہے۔
جن شکشن سنستھان (جے ایس ایس) کے معاملے میں اس اسکیم کو اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) پورٹل کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے جہاں تربیتی ڈیٹا کو برقرار رکھا جاتا ہے اور پیش رفت کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کی جاتی ہے ۔
فنڈ کے موثر استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیےمقرر کردہ جنرل فنانشل رولز (جی ایف آر)-12 اے فارم میں سالانہ یوٹیلائزیشن سرٹیفکیٹ (یو سی) آڈٹ شدہ رپورٹوں کے ساتھ ہر جے ایس ایس سے حاصل کیے جاتے ہیں جو ایک چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹ کے ذریعے باضابطہ طور پر تصدیق شدہ ہوتے ہیں ۔ اس کے بعد جے ایس ایس کے آڈٹ شدہ کھاتوں کا ہر سال اسی کے مطابق تصفیہ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ غیر استعمال/غلط استعمال کے معاملات جے ایس ایس کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق نمٹائے جاتے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں جے ایس ایس اسکیم سے غیر سرکاری تنظیم (این جی او) کی شناخت ختم ہو سکتی ہے۔
ضمیمہ-I
فعال جے ایس ایس کی فہرست:
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
جے ایس ایس مراکز(30 جون2025کے مطابق)
انڈ مان اور نکوبارجزائر
1
آندھرا پردیش
6
اروناچل پردیش
-
آسام
6
بہار
21
چندی گڑھ
1
چھتیس گڑھ
14
دہلی
3
گوا
1
گجرات
8
ہریانہ
2
ہماچل پردیش
11
جموں و کشمیر
2
جھارکھنڈ
13
کرناٹک
12
کیرالہ
9
لداخ
2
لکشدیپ
1
مدھیہ پردیش
29
مہاراشٹر
21
منی پور
4
میگھالیہ
1
میزورم
1
ناگالینڈ
2
اوڈیشہ
29
پڈوچیری
-
پنجاب
2
راجستھان
9
سکم
-
تمل ناڈو
9
تلنگانہ
6
ڈی این ایچ اور ڈی ڈی
2
تریپورہ
2
اتر پردیش
47
اتراکھنڈ
8
مغربی بنگال
8
مجموعی طور پر
293
ضمیمہ II
مالی سال 23-2022 سے 30 جون 2025 تک ملک بھر میں جاری کیے گئے کل فنڈز:
(رقم کروڑوں میں)
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
(30 جون2025 کے مطابق)
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
0.50
0.50
0.50
0.12
آندھرا پردیش
3.31
3.36
2.99
0.75
اروناچل پردیش
-
-
-
-
آسام
2.74
2.74
2.90
0.75
بہار
11.90
11.69
10.11
2.63
چندی گڑھ
0.52
0.56
0.48
0.13
چھتیس گڑھ
7.61
7.34
6.74
1.75
ڈی این ایچ اور ڈی ڈی
0.95
0.96
0.75
0.25
دہلی
1.68
1.68
1.50
0.38
گوا
0.56
0.55
0.48
0.13
گجرات
4.79
4.48
3.84
1.00
ہریانہ
2.15
2.20
0.97
0.25
ہماچل پردیش
5.71
5.72
4.70
1.40
جموں و کشمیر
0.13
0.25
0.38
0.25
جھارکھنڈ
5.72
6.31
6.04
1.63
کرناٹک
6.51
6.63
5.86
1.50
کیرالہ
5.01
5.04
4.45
1.13
لداخ
0.46
0.25
-
0.25
لکشدیپ
0.50
0.46
0.38
0.13
مدھیہ پردیش
14.94
15.03
14.11
3.63
مہاراشٹر
11.31
11.46
10.27
2.63
منی پور
2.23
2.18
2.00
0.50
میگھالیہ
0.50
0.50
0.50
0.13
میزورم
0.56
0.52
0.48
0.13
ناگالینڈ
0.64
0.63
0.25
0.25
اوڈیشہ
15.38
15.19
14.38
3.63
پنجاب
1.05
0.99
0.98
0.25
راجستھان
4.29
4.52
4.30
1.13
تمل ناڈو
4.06
4.32
4.27
1.00
تلنگانہ
3.20
3.24
2.89
0.75
تریپورہ
1.07
1.02
0.97
0.25
اتر پردیش
25.79
26.03
23.29
5.88
اتراکھنڈ
4.64
4.34
3.97
1.00
مغربی بنگال
4.25
3.69
3.81
1.00
مجموعی طور پر
154.66
154.38
139.55
36.52