Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY BAND PERFORMANCES IN MUMBAI FOR INDEPENDENCE DAY CELEBRATIONS
10 AUG 2025 6:52PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, August 10, 2025
As part of Independence Day Celebrations 2025, the Indian Navy Band will perform in Mumbai at various prominent locations from 5:30 PM to 6:30 PM as mentioned below:-
• Flora Fountain, Fort on 11 Aug 2025
• Bandra Fort Amphitheatre on 14 Aug 2025
• Gateway of India on 15 Aug 2025
The band performances are open to public and aimed to evoke patriotic sentiments and enhance national pride among the citizens to commemorate the 79th Independence Day. The citizens are encouraged to participate in large numbers and be a part of these celebrations.
The origin of the Indian Navy Band dates back to 1945, when it was formed with mere handful of Naval Musicians. Over the years, it has acquired national and global prominence as the band regaled audiences across the country and around the globe, especially during the overseas deployments of Indian Naval warships.
Versatility is the hallmark of the Indian Navy Band. Its wide ranging repertoire includes stirring martial music, arrangement of symphonies, overtures, concertos, Indian Classical music and a host of other forms of contemporary genres, including pop and folk music.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
स्वातंत्र्य दिन सोहळ्याचा भाग म्हणून, भारतीय नौदलाचा बँड मुंबईतील विविध महत्त्वाच्या ठिकाणी सादरीकरण करणार
10 AUG 2025 6:52PM by PIB Mumbai
2025 च्या स्वातंत्र्य दिन सोहळ्याचा भाग म्हणून, भारतीय नौदलाचा बँड मुंबईतील विविध महत्त्वाच्या ठिकाणी सादरीकरण करणार आहे. याअंतर्गत खाली नमूद ठिकाणी संध्याकाळी 5:30 ते 6:30 या वेळेत हे सादरीकरण केले जाईल :
* 11 ऑगस्ट 2025 रोजी फ्लोरा फाउंटन, फोर्ट
* 14 ऑगस्ट 2025 रोजी बांद्रा फोर्ट ॲम्फीथिएटर
* 15 ऑगस्ट 2025 रोजी गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया
बँडचे हे सादरीकरण कार्यक्रम सामान्य जनतेलाही पाहण्यासाठी खुले असतील. देशाच्या 79 व्या स्वातंत्र्य दिनानिमित्त नागरिकांमध्ये देशभक्तीची भावना जागृत करणे आणि राष्ट्राभिमान वृद्धिंगत करणे, हा या सादरीकरणांचा उद्देश आहे. नागरिकांनी या सोहळ्यात मोठ्या संख्येने सहभागी व्हावे असे प्रोत्साहनपर आवाहनही केले जात आहे.
भारतीय नौदल बँडची सुरुवात 1945 मध्ये झाली होती. त्यावेळी काही नौदलातील काही मोजक्या संगीतकारांसह या बँडची स्थापना केली गेली होती. गेल्या काही वर्षांत, या बँडने देशभरातील तसेच विशेषतः भारतीय नौदलाची युद्धनौका परदेशी मोहिमांवर असताना जगभरातील श्रोत्यांचे मनोरंजन करत राष्ट्रीय आणि जागतिक पातळीवर आपला ठसा उमटवला आहे.
विविधता हे भारतीय नौदलाच्या बँडचे वैशिष्ट्य आहे. त्यांच्या कार्यक्रमांमध्ये उत्साहवर्धक लष्करी संगीत, सिम्फनी, ओव्हर्चर, कॉन्सर्टो, भारतीय शास्त्रीय संगीत आणि पॉप तसेच लोकसंगीत यांसारख्या अनेक समकालीन प्रकारांचा अंतर्भाव असतो.