ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को ऋण सुविधा
08 AUG 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) के शुरु होने से अब तक महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को बैंकों द्वारा वितरित संचयी ऋण 11,07,479.60 करोड़ रुपये है और बकाया राशि 2,99,833.35 करोड़ रुपये है।
ग्रामीण गरीबों के लिए ऋण उपलब्धता सुविधाजनक बनाने और बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
मिशन कई कार्यशालाओं, परामर्श मंचों और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से रणनीतिक और परिचालन स्तर पर वित्तीय नियामकों और वाणिज्यिक बैंकों के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है, जिनमें शामिल हैं: -
1. मंत्रालय के आग्रह पर, भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक द्वारा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों एवं निजी बैंकों और लघु वित्त पोषण बैंकों के लिए हर वर्ष महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों पर एक मास्टर परिपत्र जारी किया जाता है। इसी प्रकार का परिपत्र राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (नाबार्ड) द्वारा क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों (आरआरबी) और सहकारी बैंकों के लिए भी जारी किया जाता है।
2. प्रत्येक वर्ष ग्रामीण विकास सचिव की अध्यक्षता में बैंकों, आरबीआई, नाबार्ड और अन्य मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों के साथ केंद्रीय स्तरीय समन्वय समिति की बैठक आयोजित की जाती है।
3. एसएचजी बैंक लिंकेज पर परामर्श बैठक समय-समय पर सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों/निजी बैंकों/आरआरबी, सहकारी बैंकों और एसआरएलएम के अध्यक्षों के साथ आयोजित की जाती है।
4. ज़िला स्तर पर समर्पित कर्मचारी और शाखा स्तर पर बैंक सखियाँ की नियुक्ति की गई हैं जो ऋण आवेदनों को आसानी से जमा करने के लिए, समीक्षा, सुधार और अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई में सहायता करते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, ऋणों को नियमित रूप से जमा हुआ है ये सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समुदाय आधारित पुनर्भुगतान तंत्र (सीबीआरएम) की स्थापना की गई है।
5. स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी)-बैंक लिंकेज की प्रगति की निगरानी और स्वयं सहायता समूहों द्वारा बैंक ऋण के पुनर्भुगतान पर नज़र रखने के लिए, एक समर्पित पोर्टल "एनआरएलएम एसएचजी-बैंक लिंकेज पोर्टल" (banklinkage.lokos.in) विकसित किया गया है। यह पोर्टल अपना डेटा सीधे बैंकों के कोर बैंकिंग सॉल्यूशन (सीबीएस) से प्राप्त करता है। स्वयं सहायता समूहों को ऋण देने वाले सभी बैंक मासिक आधार पर पोर्टल के साथ डेटा साझा कर रहे हैं।
6. बैंक कर्मियों को उनकी क्षमता निर्माण और योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाता है।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत ऋण उपलब्ध कराने के लिए बैंकों को निम्नलिखित निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं:-
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक और नाबार्ड ने डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के अंतर्गत महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को वित्तपोषण के लिए विस्तृत निर्देशों वाला मास्टर परिपत्र जारी किया है और आरबीआई द्वारा जारी मास्टर परिपत्र की प्रति इस लिंक पर उपलब्ध है:
https://www.rbi.org.in/Scripts/BS_ViewMasCirculardetails.aspx?id=12806
नाबार्ड द्वारा जारी परिपत्र इस लिंक पर उपलब्ध है:
https://www.nabard.org/CircularPage.aspx?cid=504&id=17459
स्वयं सहायता समूहों को दिए गए बैंक ऋणों पर गैर-निष्पादित परिसंपत्तियों (एनपीए) का वर्तमान प्रतिशत 1.76% है।
यह जानकारी ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Rural Development
Credit Facility to Women Self Help Groups
08 AUG 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative loans disbursed by Banks to women Self Help Groups since inception of the Deendayal AntyodayaYojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) is Rs. 11,07,479.60crores and the outstanding amount is Rs. 2,99,833.35 crores.
Following steps have been taken by the Government to facilitate and enhance access to credit for the rural poor:
The Mission has been engaged with financial regulators and commercial banks, at strategic as well as operational level through conduct of several workshops, consultative forums, and capacity building programs these include: -
1. Every year, on the request of the Ministry, a Master Circular on Women Self Help Groups is issued by Reserve Bank of India for Public Sector Banks/Private Banks and Small Financing Banks. Similar circular is issued by the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) for Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) and Co-operative banks.
2. Every year under the Chairpersonship of Secretary Rural Development a Central Level Coordination Committee meeting is held with Banks, RBI, NABARD and other Ministries/Departments.
3. Consultation meeting on SHG Bank Linkage is held with Public Sector Banks/Private Banks/ Chairpersons of RRBs, Co-operative Banks and SRLMs from time to time.
4. Dedicated staff are placed at district level, besides positioning bank Sakhi at branch level to facilitate submission of loan applications which includes review, enhancements and following up. In addition, Community Based Repayment Mechanism (CBRM) has been instituted to ensure regular repayment of loans.
5. To monitor the progress of SHG-Bank Linkage and to keep a track of repayment of bank loan by SHGs, a dedicated portal "NRLM SHG-Bank Linkage Portal" (banklinkage.lokos.in) has been developed. The portal sources all its data directly from Core Banking solution (CBS) of banks. All Banks lending to SHGs are sharing data with the portal on monthly basis.
6. Training/orientation to Bankers is provided for their capacity building and implementation of the Scheme.
Following instructions have been issued to the banks for providing loans under this scheme:-
Reserve Bank of India and NABARD issues master circular containing detailed instructions for financing to women SHGs under DAY-NRLM and copy of master circular issued by RBI is available in the link:
https://www.rbi.org.in/Scripts/BS_ViewMasCirculardetails.aspx?id=12806
and circular issued by NABARD is available in the link:
https://www.nabard.org/CircularPage.aspx?cid=504&id=17459
The present percentage of Non-Performing Assets (NPA) on bank loans given to SHG is 1.76 %.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.