دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم کے لیے نیشنل موبائل مانیٹرنگ سسٹم کا جائزہ
08 AUG 2025 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (مہاتما گاندھی نریگا) کے تحت نگرانی اور تشخیص ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ وزارت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کارکردگی کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیتی ہے، جس میں نیشنل موبائل مانیٹرنگ سسٹم کے نفاذ سمیت وسط مدتی جائزہ، کامن ریویو مشن، لیبر بجٹ میٹنگز، قومی سطح کی نگرانی، ورچوئل کانفرنس میٹنگز اور فیلڈ وزٹ جیسے مختلف میکانزم کے ذریعے جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ اسکیم کے موثر نفاذ کی ضرورت اور تقاضوں پر منحصر ہے، جائزہ اور کورس کی اصلاح کی جاتی ہے۔ اعلیٰ سطح کی نگرانی اور نگرانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیےاین ایم ایم ایس اور ایریا آفیسر ایپ جیسے ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے حل متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں۔
ان جائزوں کی بنیاد پر، وزارت مؤثر اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے ضرورت کے مطابق نصاب میں اصلاحات کرتی ہے۔ قومی سطح کے مانیٹر، کامن ریویو مشنز، اور وزارت کے افسران کے فیلڈ وزٹ مسائل اور کوتاہیوں کی نشاندہی میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔ ان دوروں کے نتائج اور سفارشات کو متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مناسب کارروائی کے لیے شیئر کیا جاتا ہے۔
وزارت نے پچھلے تین سالوں میں متعدد اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے مشاورت کی ہے۔ ایسی ہی ایک پہل ’سمواد‘ تھی، جو 2 مئی 2023 کو مہاتما گاندھی نریگا کے تحت گڈ گورننس کے اقدامات پر سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں کے ساتھ ایک مکالمہ تھا۔
مزید برآں، 5 جولائی 2024 کو مہاتما گاندھی نریگا کے ماہرین کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ منعقد کی گئی، اس کے بعد 5 اگست 2024 کو مختلف سول سوسائٹی تنظیموں اور ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ ایک اور میٹنگ کی گئی تاکہ جاری عمل آوری اور خدشات پر مزید غور کیا جا سکے۔
اٹھارہ دسمبر 2024 کو دیہی ترقی اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر کی صدارت میں ایک جامع سیشن بھی منعقد ہوا۔ اس سیشن میں مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز شامل تھے اور اسکیم کے بہتر نفاذ کے لیے نئے اقدامات اور سفارشات کی نشاندہی پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔
این ایم ایم ایس موبائل ایپلیکیشن کی ترقی، تعیناتی اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے کوئی علیحدہ خرچ نہیں ہے۔ ایپلیکیشن کو
NIC-DRD کے NREGASoft MIS
کی ترقیاتی ٹیم نے ماڈیول کے طور پر اندرون ملک تیار کیا ہے۔
مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ کے سیکشن 18 کے مطابق، اس اسکیم کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے ضروری عملہ اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرنے کی ذمہ داری ریاستی حکومت کی ہے۔ مرکزی، ریاستی یا ضلعی سطحوں پر خصوصی طور پراین ایم ایم ایس کے لیے کوئی علیحدہ عملہ تعینات نہیں ہے۔ این ایم ایم ایس کا نظم و نسق اور نگرانی مختلف انتظامی سطحوں پر موجودہ مہاتما گاندھی نریگا عملے کے وسائل کے ذریعے سنبھالی جاتی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Rural Development
Review of National Mobile Monitoring System for Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme
08 AUG 2025 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Monitoring and evaluation is a continuous process under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS). The Ministry regularly reviews the performance of the States/UTs, including the implementation of the National Mobile Monitoring System (NMMS), through various mechanisms such as Mid-Term Review, Common Review Mission, Labour Budget meetings, National Level monitoring, virtual conference meetings and field visits. Depending on the need and requirements for effective implementation of the Scheme, review and course correction are taken up. Technology-enabled solutions like NMMS and the Area Officer App have been introduced to ensure higher levels of monitoring and oversight.
Based on these reviews, the Ministry undertakes course corrections as needed for effective scheme implementation. Field visits by National Level Monitors, Common Review Missions, and Ministry officers help in identifying issues and shortcomings. The findings and recommendations from these visits are shared with the respective States/UTs for appropriate action.
The Ministry has conducted several stakeholder consultations over the last three years. One such initiative was “Samvaad”, a dialogue with Civil Society Organizations on Good Governance Initiatives under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA, organized on 2nd May 2023.
Additionally, a meeting was held with Mahatma Gandhi NREGA experts on 5th July 2024, followed by another meeting on 5th August 2024 with different Civil Society Organizations and agencies to further deliberate on ongoing implementation and concerns.
A comprehensive brainstorming session was also held on 18th December 2024, under the chairmanship of the Minister of Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers Welfare. This session involved various stakeholders and focused on identifying new initiatives and recommendations for the better implementation of the Scheme.
There is no separate expenditure incurred for the development, deployment and maintenance of NMMS mobile application. The application has been developed in-house as a module by the development team of NREGASoft MIS of NIC-DRD.
As per Section 18 of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, the responsibility for making available the necessary staff and technical support for the effective implementation of the scheme lies with the State Government. There is no separate staff deployed exclusively for NMMS at the Central, State, or district levels. The management and monitoring of NMMS are handled by the existing Mahatma Gandhi NREGS staff resources at various administrative levels.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.