Ministry of Rural Development
Review of National Mobile Monitoring System for Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme
08 AUG 2025 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Monitoring and evaluation is a continuous process under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS). The Ministry regularly reviews the performance of the States/UTs, including the implementation of the National Mobile Monitoring System (NMMS), through various mechanisms such as Mid-Term Review, Common Review Mission, Labour Budget meetings, National Level monitoring, virtual conference meetings and field visits. Depending on the need and requirements for effective implementation of the Scheme, review and course correction are taken up. Technology-enabled solutions like NMMS and the Area Officer App have been introduced to ensure higher levels of monitoring and oversight.
Based on these reviews, the Ministry undertakes course corrections as needed for effective scheme implementation. Field visits by National Level Monitors, Common Review Missions, and Ministry officers help in identifying issues and shortcomings. The findings and recommendations from these visits are shared with the respective States/UTs for appropriate action.
The Ministry has conducted several stakeholder consultations over the last three years. One such initiative was “Samvaad”, a dialogue with Civil Society Organizations on Good Governance Initiatives under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA, organized on 2nd May 2023.
Additionally, a meeting was held with Mahatma Gandhi NREGA experts on 5th July 2024, followed by another meeting on 5th August 2024 with different Civil Society Organizations and agencies to further deliberate on ongoing implementation and concerns.
A comprehensive brainstorming session was also held on 18th December 2024, under the chairmanship of the Minister of Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers Welfare. This session involved various stakeholders and focused on identifying new initiatives and recommendations for the better implementation of the Scheme.
There is no separate expenditure incurred for the development, deployment and maintenance of NMMS mobile application. The application has been developed in-house as a module by the development team of NREGASoft MIS of NIC-DRD.
As per Section 18 of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, the responsibility for making available the necessary staff and technical support for the effective implementation of the scheme lies with the State Government. There is no separate staff deployed exclusively for NMMS at the Central, State, or district levels. The management and monitoring of NMMS are handled by the existing Mahatma Gandhi NREGS staff resources at various administrative levels.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना हेतु राष्ट्रीय मोबाइल निगरानी प्रणाली की समीक्षा
08 AUG 2025 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोज़गार गारंटी योजना (महात्मा गांधी नरेगा) के अंतर्गत निगरानी और मूल्यांकन एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। मंत्रालय मध्यावधि समीक्षा, सामान्य समीक्षा मिशन, श्रम बजट बैठकें, राष्ट्रीय स्तर की निगरानी, वर्चुअल कॉन्फ्रेंस बैठकें और क्षेत्रीय दौरों जैसे विभिन्न तंत्रों के माध्यम से, राष्ट्रीय मोबाइल निगरानी प्रणाली (एनएमएमएस) के कार्यान्वयन सहित, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रदर्शन की नियमित रूप से समीक्षा करता है। योजना के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन हेतु आवश्यकता और अपेक्षाओं के आधार पर, समीक्षा व कार्यप्रणाली में सुधार किया जाता हैं। उच्च स्तर की निगरानी और निरीक्षण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एनएमएमएस एवं एरिया ऑफिसर ऐप जैसे प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित समाधान कार्यान्वित किए गए हैं।
इन समीक्षाओं के आधार पर, मंत्रालय योजनाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए आवश्यकतानुसार सुधार करता है। राष्ट्रीय स्तर के मॉनिटरों, सामान्य समीक्षा मिशनों और मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों द्वारा किए गए क्षेत्रीय दौरों से समस्याओं एवं कमियों की पहचान करने में मदद मिलती है। इन दौरों से प्राप्त निष्कर्षों और सिफारिशों को उचित कार्रवाई के लिए संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझा किया जाता है।
मंत्रालय ने पिछले तीन वर्षों में कई हितधारक परामर्श आयोजित किए हैं। ऐसी ही एक पहल "संवाद" थी, जिसके तहत 2 मई 2023 को महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के अंतर्गत सुशासन पहल पर नागरिक समाज संगठनों के साथ एक संवाद का आयोजन किया गया।
इसके अलावा, 5 जुलाई 2024 को महात्मा गांधी नरेगा विशेषज्ञों के साथ एक बैठक आयोजित की गई, जिसके बाद 5 अगस्त 2024 को विभिन्न नागरिक समाज संगठनों और एजेंसियों के साथ एक और बैठक आयोजित की गई, जिसमें जारी कार्यान्वयन और समस्याओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
ग्रामीण विकास और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में 18 दिसंबर 2024 को एक व्यापक विचार-मंथन सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया। इस सत्र में विभिन्न हितधारकों ने भाग लिया और योजना के बेहतर कार्यान्वयन के लिए नई पहलों एवं सिफारिशों की पहचान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
एनएमएमएस मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के विकास, परिनियोजन और रखरखाव के लिए कोई अलग से व्यय नहीं किया गया है। इस एप्लिकेशन को एनआईसी-डीआरडी की नरेगासॉफ्ट एमआईएस की डेवलपमेंट टीम द्वारा एक मॉड्यूल के रूप में इन-हाउस विकसित किया गया है।
महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोज़गार गारंटी अधिनियम की धारा 18 के अनुसार, योजना के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए आवश्यक कर्मचारी और तकनीकी सहायता उपलब्ध कराने की ज़िम्मेदारी राज्य सरकार की है। केंद्र, राज्य या ज़िला स्तर पर एनएमएमएस के लिए विशेष रूप से कोई अलग कर्मचारी तैनात नहीं किया गया है। एनएमएमएस का प्रबंधन और निगरानी विभिन्न प्रशासनिक स्तरों पर मौजूदा महात्मा गांधी नरेगा स्टॉफ रिसोर्स द्वारा की जाती है।
यह जानकारी ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।