بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
کیپٹل گڈز سیکٹر کی پیداوار میں اضافہ
08 AUG 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2020-21 سے کیپٹل گڈز سیکٹر میں پیداوار میں اضافہ؛
(کروڑ روپے میں)
S.N.
Sub-Sector of capital Goods
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25*
1
Machine Tools-Production
6602
9307
11956
13571
14286
2
Dies, Moulds and Press Tools
12294
13128
13915
15600
18400
3
Textile Machinery
5093
11658
14033
14639
10461
4
Printing Machinery-Production
10058
13215
16107
23479
29716
5
Earthmoving and Mining Machinery
29021
28674
37551
73000
80750
6
Plastic Processing Machinery- Production
3710
3850
3912
4310
4827
7
Food Processing Machinery
10250
12210
13203
13863
15249
8
Process Plant Equipment
21938
24000
23415
27396
31505
9
Heavy Electrical Equipment
167706
219158
258832
302900
372200
*مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے تخمینی ڈیٹا
ماخذ: انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشنز یعنی آئی ای ای ایم اے ،امٹا، ٹی ایم جی اے ، اے ایف ٹی پی اے آئی ، پی ایم ایم اے آئی، ٹی ایم ایم اے ، آئی سی ای ایم اے ،آئی پی اے ایم اے
موجودہ اندازوں کے مطابق، کیپٹل گڈز انڈسٹری ملک کے جی ڈی پی میں تقریباً 1.9 فیصد حصہ کا اشتراک کرتی ہے۔
25 جنوری 2022 کو، بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے "انڈین کیپیٹل گڈس سیکٹر میں مسابقت کو بڑھانے کی اسکیم- فیز-II" کا آغاز کیا جس میں کامن ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی اور خدمات کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے کل 20 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔ 1207 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کی امداد کے ساتھ 975 کروڑ روپے اور صنعت کی شراکت میں 232 کروڑ روپے۔ اسکیم کے تحت کل 33 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ان 33 پروجیکٹوں میں 9 سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس، 5 کامن انجینئرنگ فیسیلٹی سینٹرز 7 ٹیسٹنگ اور سرٹیفیکیشن سینٹرز، 9 انڈسٹری ایکسلریٹر برائے ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ اور 6 اور اس سے اوپر کی مہارت کے لیے کوالیفیکیشن پیک بنانے کے 3 پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع بھاری صنعتوں اور اسٹیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواسا ورما نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Heavy Industries
INCREASE IN PRODUCTION OF CAPITAL GOODS SECTOR
08 AUG 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The increase in the production in the capital goods sector since 2020-21;
(in Rs. crore)
S.N.
Sub-Sector of capital Goods
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25*
1
Machine Tools-Production
6602
9307
11956
13571
14286
2
Dies, Moulds and Press Tools
12294
13128
13915
15600
18400
3
Textile Machinery
5093
11658
14033
14639
10461
4
Printing Machinery-Production
10058
13215
16107
23479
29716
5
Earthmoving and Mining Machinery
29021
28674
37551
73000
80750
6
Plastic Processing Machinery- Production
3710
3850
3912
4310
4827
7
Food Processing Machinery
10250
12210
13203
13863
15249
8
Process Plant Equipment
21938
24000
23415
27396
31505
9
Heavy Electrical Equipment
167706
219158
258832
302900
372200
*Estimated data for FY 2024-25
Source: Industry Associations namely IEEMA, IMTMA, TAGMA, AFTPAI, PMMAI, PPMAI, TMMA, ICEMA and IPAMA
As per the present estimates, the Capital Goods Industry contributes about 1.9% of GDPof the country.
On January 25, 2022, Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) launched the “Scheme for Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase-II” for providing assistance to Common Technology Development and Services Infrastructure with total financial outlay of Rs. 1207 crores with budgetary support of Rs.975 crores and Industry Contribution of Rs.232 crores.Under the Scheme, a total of 33 projects have been approved. These 33 projects include 9 Centres of Excellence (CoEs), 5 Common Engineering Facility Centres (CEFCs), 7 Testing and Certification Centres, 9 Industry Accelerators for Technology development and 3 projects for Creation of Qualification Packs (QPs) for skill level 6 and above.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.