राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने बिहार के जहानाबाद जिले के शकुराबाद क्षेत्र में एक आवासीय विद्यालय में खाना मांगने पर रसोइया द्वारा एक छात्रा को जलाए जाने की कथित घटना का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
एनएचआरसी ने जहानाबाद के जिला मजिस्ट्रेट और पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी किया
रिपोर्ट में छात्रा के स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति शामिल होना अपेक्षित है
08 AUG 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है जिसके अनुसार एक छात्रा ने अपने आवासीय विद्यालय की रसोइया से भोजन मांगा था लेकिन रसोइया ने उसे गर्म स्पैटुला से जला दिया गया जिसके कारण वह झुलस गई। सूचना के अनुसार, यह घटना बिहार के जहानाबाद जिले के शकुराबाद क्षेत्र में कस्तूरबा गांधी बालिका आवासीय विद्यालय में हुई।
आयोग ने पाया कि अगर यह समाचार रिपोर्ट सही है तो यह पीड़िता के मानवाधिकारों के गंभीर उल्लंघन का मामला है। इसलिए आयोग ने जहानाबाद के ज़िला मजिस्ट्रेट और पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो हफ़्ते के अंदर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट देने के लिए कहा है। रिपोर्ट में घायल छात्रा की स्वास्थ्य स्थिति का विवरण भी शामिल होना अपेक्षित है।
05 अगस्त, 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, रसोइया पर पहले भी इसी तरह का आरोप लगाया गया था और उसके खिलाफ शिकायत के कारण उसे दूसरे विभाग में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया था।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported burning of a girl student by the cook for asking for food at a residential school in the Shakurabad area of Jehanabad district, Bihar
Issues notices to the District Magistrate and the Superintendent of Police, Jehanabad, Bihar
The report to include the health status of the student
08 AUG 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a girl student, who asked for food from the cook of her residential school, was burned with a hot spatula, due to which she suffered burn injuries. Reportedly, the incident happened at Kasturba Gandhi Girls Residential School in the Shakurabad area of Jehanabad district, Bihar.
The Commission has examined that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued notices to the District Magistrate and the Superintendent of Police, Jehanabad, Bihar calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the health status of the injured student.
According to the media report, carried on 5th August, 2025, the cook was accused of a similar incident in the past and had previously been transferred to a different department due to a complaint against her.