भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
ऑटोमोटिव मिशन प्लान 2047
08 AUG 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
ऑटोमोटिव मिशन प्लान 2047 (एएमपी 2047) एक उद्योग-प्रधान पहल है, जिसे केंद्र सरकार का प्रमुखता से समर्थन प्राप्त है। इसका उद्देश्य भारतीय ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाना है। वर्ष 2047 का विज़न महज कोई आकांक्षा नहीं, बल्कि इस उद्योग के विकास, निर्यात और उद्योग उन्नति के ठोस लक्ष्यों के साथ एक कार्यनीतिक रोडमैप है। विभिन्न मंत्रालय, औद्योगिक निकाय, शैक्षणिक संस्थान, शोध थिंक टैंक और परीक्षण एजेंसियाँ एएमपी 2047 को आकार देने के लिए उद्योग-प्रधान प्रयास शुरू कर रही हैं।
एएमपी 2047 का उद्देश्य तकनीकी प्रगति और चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर जैसी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं (ओईएम), ऑटो कंपोनेंट निर्माताओं, नीति निर्माताओं, शिक्षाविदों और अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं सहित हितधारकों के सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण को एकीकृत करना है। 2030, 2037 और 2047 के लक्ष्यों को लक्षित करते हुए एक व्यापक योजना के विकास का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए सरकार, उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के विशेषज्ञों वाली सात उप-समितियाँ।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में भारी उद्योग और इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने दी।

Ministry of Heavy Industries
AUTOMOTIVE MISSION PLAN 2047
08 AUG 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Automotive Mission Plan 2047 (AMP 2047) is an industry-led initiative, actively supported by the Government of India, aimed at making the Indian automotive industry globally competitive.The vision for 2047 is not an aspiration but a strategic roadmap backed by concrete targets for sector growth, exports, and industry advancement. Various Ministries, industrial bodies, academic institutions, research think tanks and testing agencies initiating an industry-led effort to shape AMP 2047.
AMP 2047 seeks to integrate the collective vision of stakeholders, including Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs), auto component manufacturers, policymakers, academia, and end users, to address challenges like technological advancements and charging infrastructure. Seven Sub-Committees, comprising experts from government, industry and academia to guide the development of a comprehensive plan targeting milestones for 2030, 2037 and 2047.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.