इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
सरकार ने सभी इस्पात उत्पादों के आयात के लिए इस्पात आयात निगरानी प्रणाली 2.0 पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण के लिए आवेदन हेतु अग्रिम पंजीकरण अवधि को संशोधित किया है
08 AUG 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न अभ्यावेदनों पर संज्ञान लेते हुए, भारत सरकार ने इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट (आईटीसी) (एचएस), 2022 के शीर्षक 7204 के विशिष्ट एचएस कोड के अंतर्गत आने वाली वस्तुओं के अतिरिक्‍त सभी इस्पात उत्पादों के आयात के लिए इस्पात आयात निगरानी प्रणाली (एसआईएमएस) 2.0 पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण हेतु आवेदन करने के लिए अग्रिम पंजीकरण अवधि को परिवर्तित किया है, जो निम्नलिखित है:
देश
अवधि
नेपाल, भूटान
आयात खेप के आगमन की अपेक्षित तिथि से 60वें दिन से पहले नहीं तथा दूसरे दिन के बाद नहीं
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, ओमान
आयात खेप के आगमन की अपेक्षित तिथि से 60वें दिन से पहले नहीं और चौथे दिन के बाद नहीं
सिंगापुर, मलेशिया, इंडोनेशिया
आयात खेप के आगमन की अपेक्षित तिथि से 60वें दिन से पहले नहीं और पांचवे दिन के बाद नहीं
आईटीसी (एचएस), 2022 के शीर्षक 7204 के विशिष्ट एचएस कोड के अंतर्गत आने वाली वस्तुओं के आयात के लिए, अग्रिम पंजीकरण अवधि को संशोधित कर 'आयात खेप के आगमन की अपेक्षित तिथि से 60 दिन पहले और दूसरे दिन बाद नहीं कर दिया गया है। अन्य सभी नियम और शर्तें 13 जून, 2025 की अधिसूचना के अनुसार ही रहेंगी। संशोधित पंजीकरण अवधि का उद्देश्य व्यापार में सुलभता को और गति देना और इस्पात उत्पादों के लिए आयात प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करना है। इसे 05 अगस्‍त, 2025 से प्रभावी किया गया है।

Ministry of Steel
Government revised the advance registration period to apply for registration on the Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) 2.0 portal for import of all steel products
08 AUG 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
In consideration of various representations, the Government of India has revised the advance registration period to apply for registration on the Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) 2.0 portal for import of all steel products, except items covered under specific HS codes of heading 7204 of ITC(HS), 2022, as under:
Country
Period
Nepal, Bhutan
Not earlier than 60th day and not later than 2nd day before the expected date of arrival of import consignment
UAE, Oman
Not earlier than 60th day and not later than 4th day before the expected date of arrival of import consignment
Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia
Not earlier than 60th day and not later than 5th day before the expected date of arrival of import consignment
For import of items covered under specific HS codes of heading 7204 of ITC(HS), 2022, the advance registration period has been modified to ‘not earlier than 60th day and not later than 2nd day before the expected date of arrival of import consignment’. All other terms and conditions remain the same as in the notice dated 13.06.2025.The revised registration period aims to further promote ease of doing business and streamline the import process for steel products. It has been made effective from 05.08.2025.