AYUSH
Integration of Ayush with Modern Medicine
08 AUG 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush is implementing the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National Ayush Mission (NAM) since 2014 through State/UT Governments and supporting their efforts for overall development and promotion of Ayush system in the country by providing financial assistance under different activities as per provision of NAM guidelines against the proposals received through State Annual Action Plans (SAAPs). The Mission inter-alia makes provision for the following activities:
1. Ayush Health & Wellness Centers now renamed as Ayushman Arogya Mandir (Ayush).
2. Co-location of Ayush facilities at Primary Health Centers (PHCs), Community Health Centers (CHCs) and District Hospitals (DHs).
3. Upgradation of existing standalone Government Ayush Hospitals.
4. Upgradation of existing Government/Panchayat/Government aided Ayush Dispensaries/Construction of building for existing Ayush Dispensary (Rented/ dilapidated accommodation)/Construction of building to establish new Ayush Dispensary in the area where there are no Ayush facilities available.
5. Setting up of upto 10/30/50 bedded integrated Ayush Hospitals.
6. Supplyof essential drugs to Government Ayush Hospitals, Government Dispensaries and Government/Government aided Teaching Institutional AYUSH Hospitals.
7. Ayush Public Health Programmes.
8. Establishment of new Ayush colleges in the States where availability of Ayush teaching institutions is inadequate in Government Sector.
9. Infrastructural development of Ayush Under-Graduate Institutions and Ayush Post- Graduate Institutions/ add on PG/ Pharmacy /Para-Medical Courses.
The Government is aware that the integration of traditional systems like Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani, and Homeopathy with modern medicine is gaining global momentum and is being encouraged by the World Health Organization (WHO).
India has collaborated with WHO through various agreements, including the establishment of the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre at Jamnagar. The Government has also supported the inclusion of AYUSH systems in global classifications like ICD-11 and is promoting digital platforms and research to standardize and integrate these systems effectively.
The Ministry of Ayush developed the Central Sector scheme for Promotion of International Cooperation for AYUSH (IC Scheme). Under this scheme the Ministry provides support to Indian AYUSH drug Manufacturers/ Ayush Service providers to give boost to the export of AYUSH products and services; facilitates the International promotion, development and recognition of AYUSH systems of medicine; foster interaction of stakeholders and market development of AYUSH at international level; promote academics and research through the establishment of AYUSH Academic Chairs in foreign countries and holding training workshop/symposiums for promoting and strengthening awareness and interest about AYUSH Systems of Medicine at international level including Ayurveda.
Under the IC Scheme 25 Country to Country MoUs, 15Ayush Chair MoUs and 52 Institute to Institute level MoUs have been signed.
Further, the Autonomous bodies under the Ministry of Ayush namely Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM) Central Council of Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH) and Central Council of Research in Siddha (CCRS) have been actively contributing to the integration of Ayush systems with the modern system of medicine through a range of research initiatives. The Council conducts research through both Intramural and Collaborative modes, as outlined in its Research Policy. Collaborative clinical trials are undertaken in partnership with premier institutions across India, including various All India Institutes of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Science (NIMHANS), Institute of Liver and Biliary Science (ILBS), Advanced Centre for Treatment, Research and Education in Cancer (ACTREC)-Mumbai, and several Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs), fostering interdisciplinary research and integrative healthcare approaches.
The research councils under Ministry of Ayush are actively engaged in evidence- based research through intra mural and collaborative modes, in accordance with research policy, to generate scientific evidence on the safety and efficacy of Ayush interventions. The outcomes of these research efforts are regularly disseminated through peer reviewed publications and are intended to strengthen the scientific basis of Ayush for broader acceptance and integration. There is a Research Portal namely Ayush Research Portal a centralized digital platform designed to disseminate curatedAyush-based published research articles. It can be accessed at (https://ayushportal.nic.in/).
As reported by the Research Councils under the Ministry of Ayush the details of the funds allocated and utilized in the last five years for research, clinical trials and evidence-based validation of traditional systems of medicine is attached at Annexure I.
The initiative to strengthen research institutions under Ministry of Ayush are attached at Annexure II.
Annexure I
Budget allocation and expenditure in respect of Councils under Ministry of Ayush
(Rs. in Crores)
Allocated/Released
Utilized
CCRAS
1814.71
1767.35
CCRUM
901.94
875.6145
CCRH
720.78
711.8
CCRS
228.09
217.37
AnnexureII
Research
Council
Initiatives to strengthen research institutions under Ayush
CCRAS
To enhance institutional quality and credibility, CCRAS has initiated the process of obtaining NABH, NABL, and BIS certifications for its research institutes. These accreditations aim to align the institutes with nationally accepted standards in healthcare services, laboratory practices, and operational protocols. Simultaneously, CCRAS is implementing focused capacity-building initiatives to strengthen the skills and competencies of its scientific and administrative staff. These efforts are directed towards fostering a culture of excellence, regulatory compliance, and research efficiency, thereby enabling the institutes to function as model centres of evidence-based Ayurvedic research and contribute meaningfully to the national health research ecosystem.
CCRUM
Council’s research centres have been well equipped with state-of-Art facilities, like GC-MS-MS, HPTLC, HPLC, AAS, ICP-OES, Research Microscopes etc. Council’s Regional Research Centre has been upgraded to Regional Research Institute of Unani Medicine (RRIUM) at Silchar. Two Clinical Research Units (CRUs) have been established at Goa and Imphal (Manipur). Co-location centre of RRIUM, Mumbai has been established at J J Hospital, Mumbai. Unani pharmacy and Hammamblock has been established at RRIUM, Chennai. Regional Research Institute of Unani Medicine, Mumbai has been shifted to a newly constructed common building of CCRUM and CCRH at Khargar, Navi Mumbai.
CCRS
The initiatives taken to strengthen research institutions by CCRS are as follows:
❖ Upgradation of research institutions functioning under CCRS with adequate infrastructures and facilities.
❖ CCRS has undertaken Mission P2P (Palm to Paper) initiatives which includes the collection, transcription, decoding, translation, digitization and publication of ancient Siddha palm leaf manuscripts, paper manuscripts and rare Siddha books to ensure the preservation and propagation of Siddha classical literature for future generations.
❖ CCRS along with PCIM&H has been preparing legal documents and Standards for the Siddha formulations /raw materials.
❖ CCRS along with BIS (Bureau of Indian Standards) has been developing standards related to Siddha system of medicine.
❖ NABL Accreditation for research institutions has been obtained. CCRS has entered MoU with government organizations/ colleges, private institutions, such as National Institute of Nutrition, National Institute of Epidemiology (ICMR), All India Institute of Medical sciences (AIIMS), NITM, etc., for carrying out collaborative research studies. The collaborative outcomes will render promulgating rational use, clinical application & mainstreaming of Siddha System of Medicine.
Various schemes namely Student Academic Initiative for Research in
Siddha (STAIRS), CCRS Post-Doctoral Fellowship Scheme (PDF) and Research Impregnation to the Teaching professionals of Healthcare and Medicine in Siddha (RITHAMS) have been initiated by CCRS to strengthen research among students and researchers.
CCRH
Infrastructure development
• Regional Research Institute (H), Jaipur, Rajasthan upgraded to Central Research Institute for Homoeopathy
• Construction of own building for Regional Research Institute (H) (RRIH) at Mumbai.
• Construction of Hostel block for PG students at NHRIMH, Kottayam.
• Construction of own building and upgradation of Homoeopathic Drug Research Institute, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh to Central Research Institute for Homoeopathy.
• Construction of own building and upgradation of Clinical Research Unit (H), Siliguri to Regional Research Institute for Homoeopathy.
• Establishment of HIV laboratory at JSPS Government Homoeopathic Medical College, Hyderabad, Telangana.
• Establishment of Fundamental Research Laboratory being established at Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur, Kolkata.
• These laboratories are responsible for to explore the action of homoeopathic medicines, standardization of raw materials used in Homoeopathy through modern techniques such as HPTLC, spectrometer, spectrophotometer instruments, RTPCR, Elisa reader with BSL-2 lab facilities.
PostGraduateEducation
• Central Research Institute (H) at Kottayam for treating psychiatric diseases has been upgraded toNational Homoeopathy Research Institute in Mental Health and also imparting PG education in two subjects with 13 seats practice of medicine and 12 seats Psychiatry
Laboratory development
• Molecular Lab, Drug Standardization lab, Pathology lab, Virology laboratory, Animal House, at Dr. Anjali Chatterjee Regional Research Institute for Homoeopathy, Kolkata, for undertaking research in Homoeopathy.
Drug Standardization lab, In house pharmacy, Zebrafish lab, Animal house, Biochemistry lab at Dr. D.P. Rastogi Central Research Institute (Homoeopathy), Noida.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (I/C) of the Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

आयुष
आयुष का आधुनिक चिकित्सा के साथ एकीकरण
08 AUG 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय 2014 से राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) की केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना को लागू कर रहा है और राज्य वार्षिक कार्य योजनाओं (एसएएपी) के द्वारा से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों के आधार पर एनएएम दिशा-निर्देशों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार विभिन्न गतिविधियों के अंतर्गत वित्तीय मदद प्रदान करके देश में आयुष प्रणाली के समग्र विकास और संवर्धन के उनके प्रयासों का समर्थन कर रहा है। मिशन अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित गतिविधियों के लिए प्रावधान करता है:
1. आयुष स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केंद्रों का नाम अब आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर (आयुष) रखा गया है।
2. प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों (पीएचसी), सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों (सीएचसी) और जिला अस्पतालों (डीएच) में आयुष सुविधाओं की सह-स्थापना।
3. मौजूदा सरकारी आयुष अस्पतालों का उन्नयन।
4. मौजूदा सरकारी/पंचायत/सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त आयुष औषधालयों का उन्नयन/मौजूदा आयुष औषधालय (किराए पर/जीर्ण-शीर्ण आवास) के लिए भवन का निर्माण/ऐसे क्षेत्र में नए आयुष औषधालय की स्थापना के लिए भवन का निर्माण जहां आयुष सुविधाएं उपलब्ध नहीं हैं।
5. 10/30/50 बिस्तरों वाले एकीकृत आयुष अस्पतालों की स्थापना।
6. सरकारी आयुष अस्पतालों, सरकारी औषधालयों और सरकारी/सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त शिक्षण संस्थागत आयुष अस्पतालों को आवश्यक दवाओं की आपूर्ति।
7. आयुष सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम।
8. उन राज्यों में नए आयुष महाविद्यालयों की स्थापना, जहां सरकारी क्षेत्र में आयुष शिक्षण संस्थानों की उपलब्धता कम है।
9. आयुष स्नातक संस्थानों और आयुष स्नातकोत्तर संस्थानों का अवसंरचनात्मक विकास/पीजी/फार्मेसी/पैरा-मेडिकल पाठ्यक्रम जोड़ना।
सरकार ने बताया है कि आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, यूनानी और होम्योपैथी जैसी पारंपरिक प्रणालियों का आधुनिक चिकित्सा के साथ एकीकरण वैश्विक गति पकड़ रहा है और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) द्वारा इसे प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है।
देश ने जामनगर में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा केंद्र की स्थापना सहित विभिन्न समझौतों के द्वारा विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के साथ सहयोग किया है। सरकार ने आयुष प्रणालियों को आईसीडी-11 जैसे वैश्विक वर्गीकरणों में शामिल करने का भी समर्थन किया है और इन प्रणालियों को प्रभावी ढंग से मानकीकृत और एकीकृत करने के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा दे रही है।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने आयुष के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग संवर्धन हेतु केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना (आईसी योजना) विकसित की है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, मंत्रालय आयुष उत्पादों और सेवाओं के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय आयुष औषधि निर्माताओं/आयुष सेवा प्रदाताओं को मदद प्रदान करता है। आयुष चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रचार, विकास और मान्यता को सुगम बनाता है। हितधारकों के बीच परस्पर संवाद को बढ़ावा देता है और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आयुष के बाजार विकास को बढ़ावा देता है। विदेशों में आयुष अकादमिक पीठों की स्थापना के माध्यम से शिक्षा और अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देता है और आयुर्वेद सहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आयुष चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के बारे में जागरूकता और रुचि को बढ़ावा देने तथा सुदृढ़ करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यशालाओं/संगोष्ठियों का आयोजन करता है।
आईसी योजना के अंतर्गत 25 देशों के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन, 15 आयुष चेयर समझौता ज्ञापन और 52 संस्थान-दर-संस्थान समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत स्वायत्त निकाय, केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद, केंद्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद, केंद्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान परिषद और केंद्रीय सिद्ध अनुसंधान परिषद कई शोध पहलों के माध्यम से आयुष प्रणालियों को आधुनिक चिकित्सा प्रणाली के साथ एकीकृत करने में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान दे रहे हैं। परिषद अपनी अनुसंधान नीति में उल्लिखित, आंतरिक और सहयोगात्मक दोनों तरीकों से अनुसंधान करती है। अनुसंधान और एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य देखभाल दृष्टिकोणों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश भर के प्रमुख संस्थानों, जिनमें विभिन्न अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और तंत्रिका विज्ञान संस्थान, यकृत और पित्त विज्ञान संस्थान, कैंसर उपचार, अनुसंधान और शिक्षा के लिए उन्नत केंद्र मुंबई और कई भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के साथ साझेदारी में सहयोगात्मक नैदानिक परीक्षण किए जाते हैं।
आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत अनुसंधान परिषद, आयुष उपचारों की सुरक्षा और प्रभावकारिता पर वैज्ञानिक प्रमाण उत्पन्न करने के लिए, अनुसंधान नीति के अनुरूप, आंतरिक और सहयोगात्मक तरीकों से साक्ष्य-आधारित अनुसंधान में सक्रिय रूप से संलग्न हैं। इन शोध प्रयासों के परिणामों को नियमित रूप से समकक्ष-समीक्षित प्रकाशनों के माध्यम से प्रसारित किया जाता है और इनका उद्देश्य आयुष के वैज्ञानिक आधार को व्यापक स्वीकृति और एकीकरण के लिए सुदृढ़ करना है। आयुष अनुसंधान पोर्टल, एक अनुसंधान पोर्टल है, जो आयुष-आधारित प्रकाशित शोध लेखों को प्रसारित करने के लिए तैयार किया गया एक केंद्रीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है। इसे ( https://ayushportal.nic.in/ ) पर देखा जा सकता है।
आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत अनुसंधान परिषदों द्वारा दी गई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार , पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के अनुसंधान, नैदानिक परीक्षणों और साक्ष्य-आधारित सत्यापन के लिए पिछले पांच वर्षों में आवंटित और उपयोग की गई धनराशि का विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में संलग्न है।
आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत अनुसंधान संस्थानों को मजबूत करने की पहल अनुलग्नक-II में संलग्न है।
अनुलग्नक-I
आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत परिषदों के संबंध में बजट आवंटन और व्यय
(करोड़ रुपये में)
आवंटित/जारी
उपयोग किया गया
सीसीआरएएस
1814.71
1767.35
सीसीआरयूएम
901.94
875.6145
सीसीआरएच
720.78
711.8
सीसीआरएस
228.09
217.37
अनुलग्नक II
अनुसंधान
परिषद
आयुष के अंतर्गत अनुसंधान संस्थानों को सुदृढ़ करने की पहल
सीसीआरएएस
संस्थागत गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाने के लिए, सीसीआरएएस ने अपने अनुसंधान संस्थानों के लिए एनएबीएच, एनएबीएल और बीआईएस प्रमाणन प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी है। इन प्रमाणनों का उद्देश्य संस्थानों को स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं, प्रयोगशाला पद्धतियों और संचालन प्रोटोकॉल में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्वीकृत मानकों के अनुरूप बनाना है। साथ ही, सीसीआरएएस अपने वैज्ञानिक और प्रशासनिक कर्मचारियों के कौशल तथा दक्षताओं को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए केंद्रित क्षमता निर्माण पहलों को लागू कर रहा है। ये प्रयास उत्कृष्टता, नियामक अनुपालन और अनुसंधान दक्षता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में हैं, जिससे संस्थान साक्ष्य-आधारित आयुर्वेदिक अनुसंधान के आदर्श केंद्र के रूप में कार्य कर सकें और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान इकोसिस्टम में सार्थक योगदान दे सकें।
सीसीआरयूएम
परिषद के अनुसंधान केंद्रों को अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं से विशेष रूप से तैयार किया गया है, जैसे जीसी-एमएस-एमएस, एचपीटीएलसी, एचपीएलसी, एएएस, आईसीपी-ओईएस, अनुसंधान सूक्ष्मदर्शी आदि। परिषद के क्षेत्रीय अनुसंधान केंद्र को सिलचर स्थित क्षेत्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संस्थान (आरआरआईयूएम) में उन्नत किया गया है। गोवा और इम्फाल (मणिपुर) में दो नैदानिक अनुसंधान इकाइयां (सीआरयू) स्थापित की गई हैं। आरआरआईयूएम, मुंबई का सह-स्थान केंद्र जेजे अस्पताल, मुंबई में स्थापित किया गया है। यूनानी फार्मेसी और हम्मामब्लॉक आरआरआईयूएम, चेन्नई में स्थापित किया गया है। क्षेत्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संस्थान, मुंबई को खारगर, नवी मुंबई स्थित सीसीआरयूएम और सीसीआरएच के नवनिर्मित साझा भवन में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया है।
सीसीआरएस
सीसीआरएस द्वारा अनुसंधान संस्थानों को मजबूत करने के लिए की गई पहल इस प्रकार हैं:
❖ सीसीआरएस के अंतर्गत कार्यरत अनुसंधान संस्थानों को पर्याप्त अवसंरचना और सुविधाओं के साथ उन्नत करना।
❖ सीसीआरएस ने मिशन पी2पी (ताड़ से कागज) पहल शुरू की है, जिसमें प्राचीन सिद्ध ताड़पत्र पांडुलिपियों, कागज पांडुलिपियों और दुर्लभ सिद्ध पुस्तकों का संग्रह, प्रतिलेखन, डिकोडिंग, अनुवाद, डिजिटलीकरण और प्रकाशन शामिल है, ताकि भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए सिद्ध शास्त्रीय साहित्य का संरक्षण और प्रसार सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
❖ सीसीआरएस, पीसीआईएमएंडएच के साथ मिलकर सिद्ध फॉर्मूलेशन/कच्चे माल के लिए कानूनी दस्तावेज और मानक तैयार कर रहा है।
❖ सीसीआरएस, बीआईएस (भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो) के साथ मिलकर सिद्ध चिकित्सा पद्धति से संबंधित मानक विकसित कर रहा है।
❖ अनुसंधान संस्थानों के लिए एनएबीएल मान्यता प्राप्त कर ली गई है। सीसीआरएस ने सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान अध्ययन करने के लिए सरकारी संगठनों/कॉलेजों और निजी संस्थानों, जैसे राष्ट्रीय पोषण संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय महामारी विज्ञान संस्थान (आईसीएमआर), अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स), एनआईटीएम, आदि के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। सहयोगात्मक परिणामों से सिद्ध चिकित्सा पद्धति के तर्कसंगत उपयोग, नैदानिक अनुप्रयोग और मुख्यधारा में लाने में मदद मिलेगी।
विभिन्न योजनाएं अर्थात् अनुसंधान के लिए छात्र शैक्षणिक पहल
सिद्धा (एसटीएआईआरएस), सीसीआरएस पोस्ट-डॉक्टरल फेलोशिप स्कीम (पीडीएफ) और सिद्धा में हेल्थकेयर और मेडिसिन के शिक्षण पेशेवरों के लिए अनुसंधान संसेचन (आरआईटीएचएएमएस) को छात्रों और शोधकर्ताओं के बीच अनुसंधान को मजबूत करने के लिए सीसीआरएस द्वारा शुरू किया गया है।
सीसीआरएच
बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास
• क्षेत्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थान (एच), जयपुर, राजस्थान को केंद्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान संस्थान में अपग्रेड किया गया
• मुंबई में क्षेत्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थान (एच) (आरआरआईएच) के लिए स्वयं के भवन का निर्माण।
• एनएचआरआईएमएच, कोट्टायम में पीजी छात्रों के लिए छात्रावास ब्लॉक का निर्माण।
• होम्योपैथिक औषधि अनुसंधान संस्थान, लखनऊ, उत्तर प्रदेश का स्वयं का भवन निर्माण तथा केन्द्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान संस्थान के रूप में उन्नयन।
• स्वयं के भवन का निर्माण तथा क्लिनिकल रिसर्च यूनिट (एच), सिलीगुड़ी का क्षेत्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान संस्थान के रूप में उन्नयन।
• जेएसपीएस सरकारी होम्योपैथिक मेडिकल कॉलेज, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना में एचआईवी प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना।
• भारतीय इंजीनियरिंग विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, शिबपुर, कोलकाता में मौलिक अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना की जा रही है।
• ये प्रयोगशालाएं होम्योपैथिक दवाओं की क्रिया का पता लगाने, आधुनिक तकनीकों जैसे एचपीटीएलसी, स्पेक्ट्रोमीटर, स्पेक्ट्रोफोटोमीटर उपकरण, आरटीपीसीआर, एलिसा रीडर के साथ बीएसएल-2 प्रयोगशाला सुविधाओं के द्वारा होम्योपैथी में प्रयुक्त कच्चे माल के मानकीकरण के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं।
स्नातकोत्तर शिक्षा
• कोट्टायम में मानसिक रोगों के उपचार के लिए केंद्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थान (एच) को राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान संस्थान में अपग्रेड किया गया है और इसमें चिकित्सा अभ्यास के लिए 13 सीटों और मनोचिकित्सा के लिए 12 सीटों के साथ दो विषयों में पीजी शिक्षा भी प्रदान की जा रही है।
प्रयोगशाला विकास
• होम्योपैथी में अनुसंधान करने के लिए डॉ. अंजलि चटर्जी क्षेत्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान संस्थान, कोलकाता में आणविक प्रयोगशाला, औषधि मानकीकरण प्रयोगशाला, पैथोलॉजी प्रयोगशाला, वायरोलॉजी प्रयोगशाला, पशु गृह।
डॉ. डीपी रस्तोगी केंद्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थान (होम्योपैथी), नोएडा में औषधि मानकीकरण प्रयोगशाला, इन-हाउस फार्मेसी, ज़ेब्राफिश प्रयोगशाला, पशु गृह, जैव रसायन प्रयोगशाला।
आयुष मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।