Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
CORRECTIVE STEPS TO ADDRESS STRUCTURAL CHALLENGES IN AGRICULTURE.
08 AUG 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) to make Indian Agriculture a sustainable production system. Several schemes have been initiated under NMSA to achieve resilience in Agriculture. Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) scheme increases water use efficiency at the farm level through micro irrigation technologies i.e. drip and sprinkler irrigation systems. Rainfed Area Development focuses on Integrated Farming System for enhancing productivity and minimizing risks associated with climatic variability. The Soil Health & Fertility scheme assists states in promoting integrated nutrient management through judicious use of chemical fertilizers including secondary and micronutrients in conjunction with organic manures & bio-fertilizers for improving soil health and its productivity. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture, Agroforestry & National Bamboo Mission also promote climate resilience in agriculture. Organic farming is supported by the schemes of Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) and Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER). PKVY is being implemented in all the states other than North Eastern (NE) states, whereas MOVCDNER is being implemented exclusively in the NE states. These schemes provide end-to-end support to organic farmers i.e. from production to processing, certification and marketing, in cluster-based approach where preference is given to small and marginal farmers. Further to address the impact of climate change, the National Agricultural Research System has released 2900 varieties during last 10 years (2014-2024). Out of these 2661 varieties are tolerant to one or more biotic and/or abiotic stresses. Climate resilient technologies such as system of rice intensification, aerobic rice, direct seeding of rice, zero till wheat sowing, cultivation of climate resilient varieties tolerant to extreme weather conditions such as drought and heat; in-situ incorporation of rice residues; etc. have been developed and demonstrated.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि में संरचनात्मक समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए सुधारात्मक कदम
08 AUG 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार भारतीय कृषि को एक टिकाऊ उत्पादन प्रणाली बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सतत कृषि मिशन (एनएमएसए) का कार्यान्वयन कर रही है। कृषि में अनुकूलन प्राप्त करने के लिए एनएमएसए के तहत कई योजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं। प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल (पीडीएमसी) योजना लघु सिंचाई तकनीकों यानी ड्रिप और स्प्रिंकलर सिंचाई पद्धतियों के माध्यम से फील्ड स्तर पर जल के उपयोग की क्षमता को बढ़ाती है। वर्षा सिंचित क्षेत्र विकास, उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और जलवायु परिवर्तनशीलता से जुड़े जोखिमों को कम करने के लिए समेकित कृषि प्रणाली पर केंद्रित है। मृदा स्वास्थ्य और उर्वरता योजना, मृदा स्वास्थ्य और उसकी उत्पादकता में सुधार के लिए जैविक खादों और जैव-उर्वरकों के साथ द्वितीयक और सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों सहित रासायनिक उर्वरकों के समुचित उपयोग के माध्यम से समेकित पोषक तत्व प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देने में राज्यों की सहायता करती है। बागवानी, कृषि वानिकी के समेकित विकास मिशन और राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन भी कृषि में जलवायु अनुकूलन को बढ़ावा देते हैं। जैविक खेती को परम्परागत कृषि विकास योजना (पीकेवीवाई) और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए जैविक मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास मिशन (एमओवीसीडीएनईआर) जैसी योजनाओं द्वारा सहायता दी जा रही है। पीकेवीवी पूर्वोत्तर (एनई) राज्यों के अलावा अन्य सभी राज्यों में कार्यान्वित की जा रही है, जबकि एमओवीसीडीएनईआर का कार्यान्वयन केवल पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में किया जा रहा है। ये योजनाएं जैविक किसानों को उत्पादन से लेकर प्रसंस्करण, प्रमाणीकरण और विपणन तक, क्लस्टर-आधारित दृष्टिकोण में, जहां छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है, शुरुआत से अंत तक सहायता प्रदान करती है। इसके अलावा, जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव से निपटने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय कृषि अनुसंधान प्रणाली ने पिछले 10 वर्षों (2014-2024) के दौरान 2900 किस्में जारी की हैं। इनमें से 2661 किस्में एक या एक से अधिक जैविक और/या अजैविक दबाव सहने योग्य हैं। जलवायु अनुकूलन प्रौद्योगिकियां जैसे चावल गहनता प्रणाली, एरोबिक राइस, चावल की सीधी बुवाई, जीरो टिल गेहूं की बुवाई, सूखे और गर्मी जैसी मौसम की चरम स्थितियों को सहन करने वाली जलवायु अकूलन किस्मों की खेती; चावल के अवशेषों का इन-सीटू समावेशन; आदि का विकास और प्रदर्शन किया गया हैं।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।