National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of three children after falling into an open pit in Meerut district, Uttar Pradesh
The Commission issues notices to the state Chief Secretary and DGP calling for a detailed report within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the investigation and compensation, if any, provided to the next of kin of the victims
08 AUG 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that three children, aged 8-9 years, died due to drowning in a six-foot-deep pit left open by a builder during the construction of a building in a newly developed colony in Meerut district of Uttar Pradesh on 3rd August, 2025. Reportedly, they fell into the pit when they were on their way back from a shop after buying chocolate.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victim children. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Uttar Pradesh calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of the investigation of the case as well as compensation, if any, provided to the next of kin of the victims.
According to the media report, carried on 5th August, 2025, the builder dug a six-foot-deep pit about 40 days back in the colony and left it open. The pit was filled with rainwater.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
اتر پردیش کے میرٹھ ضلع میں کھلے گڑھے میں گرنے سے تین بچوں کی موت کا این ایچ آر سی نے از خود نوٹس لیا
کمیشن نے ریاستی چیف سکریٹری اور ڈی جی پی کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
رپورٹ میں کیس کی تحقیقا ت کی صورتحال اور اگر کوئی ہو تو متاثرہ بچوں کے ورثاء کو دی گئی معاوضے کی تفصیلا ت شامل ہونے کی توقع ہے
08 AUG 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) انڈیا نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے کہ 3 اگست ، 2025 کو اتر پردیش کے میرٹھ ضلع میں ایک نئی تیار شدہ کالونی میں ایک عمارت کی تعمیر کے دوران ایک بلڈر کے ذریعہ چھ فٹ گہرے گڑھے میں ڈوبنے سے 8-9 سال کی عمر کے تین بچوں کی موت ہوگئی ۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق ، وہ اس وقت گڑھے میں گر گئے جب وہ چاکلیٹ خرید کر ایک دکان سے واپس جا رہے تھے ۔
کمیشن نے نوٹس لیا ہے کہ اگر خبر کی تفصیلات درست ہیں تو یہ متاثرہ بچوں کے انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی کا معاملہ ہے۔ اس لیے اس نے یوپی کے چیف سیکرٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کیا ہے اور دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔ رپورٹ میں کیس کی تحقیقات کی صورتحال اور اگر کوئی ہو تو متاثرہ بچوں کے ورثاء کو دی گئی معاوضے کی تفصیلات شامل ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق، جو 5 اگست 2025 کو شائع ہوئی، بلڈر نے تقریباً 40 دن پہلے کالونی میں چھ فٹ گہرا گڑھا کھودا اور اسے کھلا چھوڑ دیا۔ گڑھا بارش کے پانی سے بھر گیا تھا۔