جل شکتی وزارت
اٹل گراؤنڈ واٹر اسکیم کا نفاذ اور توسیع
07 AUG 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
اٹل بھوجل یوجنا ، ایک کمیونٹی کی قیادت والی شراکت دار زیر زمین پانی کے انتظام کی اسکیم ہے جو زیر زمین پانی کی مانگ کے انتظام پر مرکوز ہے ، جسے 7 ریاستوں کے 80 پانی کی قلت والے اضلاع میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
اسکیم کے تحت کی جانے والی اہم سرگرمیاں/کام درج ذیل ہیں:
• تمام 7 ریاستوں کی تمام 8,203 اٹل جل گرام پنچایتوں (جی پیز) میں زمینی پانی کے اعداد و شمار کی پیمائش اور عوامی انکشاف جسمانی اور الیکٹرانک ذرائع سے کیا گیا ہے ۔
• کمیونٹی کی قیادت والے آبی بجٹ (ڈبلیو بی) اور آبی تحفظ کے منصوبے (ڈبلیو ایس پی) تمام 7 ریاستوں کے تمام جی پیز کے ذریعے تیار کیے گئے ہیں اور انہیں سالانہ اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے ۔
• بلاک ، ضلع اور ریاستی سطح کی صلاحیت سازی کی تربیت کے ساتھ ساتھ 1.25 لاکھ سے زیادہ جی پی سطح کی تربیت کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے ۔
• یوجنا کے تحت تقریبا تمام گرام پنچایتوں میں ڈیجیٹل واٹر لیول ریکارڈرز (ڈی ڈبلیو ایل آر) اور رین گیجز کے ساتھ پیزومیٹر لگائے گئے ہیں ۔
• تقریبا 81,700 سپلائی سائیڈ ڈھانچے جیسے چیک ڈیم ، تالاب ، ری چارج شافٹ/گڑھے وغیرہ ۔ 7 ریاستوں میں پانی کے تحفظ اور زیر زمین پانی کے ری چارج کے لیے تعمیر/تزئین و آرائش کی گئی ہے ۔
• 7 ریاستوں میں تقریباً 9 لاکھ ہیکٹر اراضی کو پانی کے استعمال کے موثر طریقوں (ڈرپ/سپرنکلر اریگیشن، ملچنگ، فصلوں میں تنوع وغیرہ) کے تحت لایا گیا ہے۔
اٹل بھوجل یوجنا ایک نتیجہ پر مبنی پروگرام ہے اور فنڈز کی تقسیم مختلف اشارے کے تحت حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں کی کارکردگی پر مبنی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ فنڈز کا استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے اور مختص کو کم کارکردگی والی ریاستوں سے بہتر کارکردگی دکھانے والی ریاستوں میں منتقل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کے تحت 31.03.2025 تک ریاست کے لحاظ سے جاری اور استعمال شدہ کل فنڈز ذیل میں دیئے گئے ہیں۔
زیر زمین پانی کی سطح میں کمی کو روکنا اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کے تحت کارکردگی کے اہم اشاریوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو 7 ریاستوں کے 229 بلاکس میں لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے اور کی گئی تشخیص کے مطابق، ذیل میں دی گئی تفصیلات کے مطابق، 229 بلاکس میں سے کل 83 بلاکس میں زیر زمین پانی کی سطح میں بہتری آئی ہے۔
اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کے تحت، پانی کے تحفظ کے مختلف مقامی ڈھانچے/عمل کو مناسب اہمیت دی جاتی ہے، کیونکہ یہ روایتی علم کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں اور مقامی خطوں اور موسمی حالات کے لیے بھی بہترین موزوں ہیں۔ گوکٹے، باوڑی، جوہڑ، ٹانکا، کلیانی، ڈگی وغیرہ جیسے روایتی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے عمل کو زندہ اور مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔
اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کے تحت، حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں نے کچھ اختراعی ماڈل اپنائے ہیں جو بیداری پیدا کرنے، صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور پانی کے موثر استعمال کے معاملے میں انتہائی کارآمد ثابت ہوئے ہیں۔ ملک کے دیگر حصوں میں نقل اور توسیع کے لیے جن کی شناخت، دستاویزی اور پروپیگنڈہ کیا گیا ہے ان میں سے کچھ بہترین طریقوں کو ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
• گجرات: پنچایت، تعلقہ اور ضلعی سطحوں پر زیر زمین پانی کے معیار کی تربیت کے لیے موبائل وین کا استعمال۔ کسان سائٹ پر جانچ کے لیے بورویل کے نمونے لا سکتے ہیں، جس سے فوری اور باخبر فیصلہ سازی ممکن ہو سکے۔
• کرناٹک: چکبالا پورہ اور بنگلور دیہی میں انگور، انار اور گلاب کی کاشت کے لیے IoT پر مبنی 'کراپ اینڈ فائیلو' سسٹم کا استعمال۔ یہ نظام مٹی کے سینسر، موسمیاتی اعداد و شمار اور کیڑوں کی پیشن گوئی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے آبپاشی کو بہتر بناتے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں 20-40 فیصد پانی کی بچت ہوتی ہے۔
• مہاراشٹر: گراؤنڈ واٹر انفارمیشن ڈسمینیشن سنٹر (GIDC) کی تشکیل، ایک پنچایت سطح کا کمیونٹی سینٹرک نالج سینٹر جو زمینی ڈیٹا، پانی کے بجٹ اور منصوبہ بندی کی تازہ کاری فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس سے کمیونٹیز کو پانی کے انتظام کے باخبر فیصلے کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
• راجستھان: ایک مکمل پانی کی بچت کرنے والا پولی ہاؤس ماڈل تیار کیا گیا ہے جو پانی کے تحفظ کے کئی اہم عناصر جیسے پولی ہاؤسز، زرعی تالابوں، سولر پمپس اور مائیکرو اریگیشن کو مربوط کرتا ہے۔ پانی کے موثر استعمال کو فعال کرنے کے علاوہ، یہ ماڈل سال بھر اعلیٰ قیمت والی فصلوں کی کاشت کو فروغ دیتا ہے، جس سے کسانوں کو زیادہ پیداوار، کم لاگت اور بہتر آمدنی حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
• مدھیہ پردیش: جل سکشرتا رتھ ابھیان نے 6 اضلاع میں 670 گرام پنچایتوں کا احاطہ کیا، کمیونٹیز اور طلباء کے لیے پیزو میٹر، بارش کی پیمائش اور پانی کے بہاؤ کے میٹر سے متعلق تکنیکی معلومات کو آسان بنایا۔ ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹا میں شفافیت کے ساتھ تکنیکی خواندگی کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے، اس اقدام نے مقامی قیادت کو تقویت بخشی اور واٹر گورننس میں کمیونٹی کی شرکت کا ایک ماڈل قائم کیا۔
• ہریانہ: ریاست نے آئی آئی ایس آئی ایف (آبپاشی کی پیش گوئی کے لیے آبپاشی انٹیلی جنس سافٹ ویئر) نامی اختراعی نظام کو تعینات کیا ہے جو سیٹلائٹ ، موسم ، مٹی اور فصلوں کے اعداد و شمار کا فائدہ اٹھا کر پانی کے استعمال کو بہتر بناتا ہے ۔ یہ ایک موبائل/ویب ایپ کے ذریعے ذاتی آبپاشی اور کیڑوں سے متعلق مشورے فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس سے پیداواری صلاحیت اور پائیداری میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔
• اتر پردیش: "اپنے گرام پنچایت کو جانیں" پہل پنچایتوں کو QR کوڈ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ ریئل ٹائم زمینی پانی کے اعداد و شمار، پانی کے بجٹ، پانی کے تحفظ کے موجودہ ڈھانچے اور جاری مداخلتوں کے بارے میں حقیقی وقت میں اپ ڈیٹ فراہم کرتا ہے، اس طرح شفافیت اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔
اٹل بھوجل یوجنا مقررہ مدت اور اخراجات کے ساتھ شراکتی زیر زمین پانی کے انتظام کے لیے ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ ہے۔ فی الحال، پراجیکٹ اثرات کی تشخیص کے مرحلے میں ہے۔
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت گری راج بھوشن چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔
*******
اٹل گراؤنڈ واٹر اسکیم کا نفاذ اور توسیع
(رقم کروڑ روپے میں)
State
Released
Utilised
Gujarat
595.57
470.61
Haryana
753.00
620.48
Karnataka
903.21
831.71
Madhya Pradesh
211.75
193.89
Maharashtra
643.82
609.59
Rajasthan
489.50
484.79
Uttar Pradesh
264.83
207.13
Total
3861.68
3418.20
اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کا نفاذ اور توسیع
States
Total Blocks
Number of Blocks in which Ground Water Level has shown improvement
Gujarat
36
13
Haryana
36
14
Karnataka
41
20
Madhya Pradesh
9
4
Maharashtra
43
14
Rajasthan
38
13
Uttar Pradesh
26
5
Grand Total
229
83

Ministry of Jal Shakti
IMPLEMENTATION AND EXPANSION OF ATAL BHUJAL YOJANA
07 AUG 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Bhujal Yojana, is a community led participatory ground water management scheme focusing on demand side management of ground water, being implemented in 80 water stressed districts in 7 States.
Major activities/works undertaken under the Scheme are mentioned below:
• Measurement and public disclosure of groundwater data has been made across all 8,203 Atal Jal Gram Panchayats (GPs) of all 7 states through physical as well as electronic means.
• Community-led Water Budgets (WBs) and Water Security Plans (WSPs) have been prepared by all GPs of all 7 states and updated annually.
• More than 1.25 lakh GP-level trainings have been conducted, alongside Block, District and State-level capacity-building trainings.
• Piezometers along with Digital Water Level Recorders (DWLRs) and Rain Gauges have been installed in almost all GPs under the Yojana.
• Around 81,700 supply-side structures like check dams, ponds, recharge shafts/pits etc. have been constructed/renovated for water conservation and groundwater recharge across 7 states.
• Around 9 lakh hectares have been brought under efficient water-use practices (drip/sprinkler irrigation, mulching, crop diversification, etc.) across 7 states.
Atal Bhujal Yojana is a Program for Results scheme and allocation of funds is based on the performance of the participating States under various indicators. Further, the funds are fungible and allocation can be moved from under-performing to better performing states. The total amount of funds released and utilised, state-wise, as on 31.03.2025 under Atal Bhujal Yojana is provided below
Arresting the decline of ground water levels is one of the important performance indicators under Atal Bhujal Yojana. The scheme is being implemented in 229 Blocks of 7 States and as per the assessment conducted, out of 229 Blocks, totally 83 Blocks have shown improvement in ground water levels as detailed is given below.
Under the Atal Bhujal Yojana, due importance is given to various local water conservation structures/ practises, as they represent traditional knowledge and are also best suited for local terrain and climatic conditions. The practice of constructing traditional structures like Gokatte, Bawdi, Johad, Tanka, Kalyani, Diggi, etc. has been revived and further strengthened.
Under Atal Bhujal Yojana, the participating states have adopted some innovative models which have proven to be quite impactful in terms of awareness creation, capacity building and efficient utilization of water. Some of the best practices, which have been identified, documented and publicized for replication and scaling up in other parts of the country are given below:
• Gujarat: Use of mobile van for groundwater quality training at Panchayat, Taluka, and District levels. Farmers bring borewell samples for on-the-spot testing, enabling immediate, informed decisions.
• Karnataka: Use of IoT-based ‘FASAL & Phyllo’ systems in Chikkaballapura& Bengaluru Rural for cultivation of grapes, pomegranates, and roses. These use soil sensors, weather data, and pest prediction to optimize irrigation, saving 20-40% water through precision farming.
• Maharashtra: Creation of Groundwater Information Dissemination Centre (GIDC), which is a Panchayat-level community-centric knowledge hub providing groundwater data, water budgets, and scheme updates, helping communities make informed water management decisions.
• Rajasthan: A holistic Water-Saving poly-house Model has been developed which integrates several key water conservation elements like poly-house, farm pond, solar pump and micro-irrigation. Apart from enabling efficient water use, this model supports year-round high-value crop cultivation, helping the farmers by way of increased yields, reduced input costs, and improved incomes.
• Madhya Pradesh: Jal Saksharta Rath campaign covered 670 Gram Panchayats across 6 districts, simplifying technical knowledge on piezometers, rain gauges, and water flow meters for communities and students. By blending technical literacy with transparency in digital data, the initiative strengthened local leadership and set a model for community participation in water governance.
• Haryana: the state has deployed the innovative system called IISIF (Irrigation Intelligence Software for Irrigation Forecasting), which optimizes water use by leveraging satellite, weather, soil, and crop data. It provides personalized irrigation and pest advisories via a mobile/web app, enhancing productivity and sustainability.
• Uttar Pradesh: "Know Your GP" initiative, which assigns QR codes to Panchayats, offering real-time groundwater data, water budgets, existing water conservation structures, and real-time updates on ongoing interventions, thus, promoting transparency and community involvement.
Atal Bhujal Yojana is a pilot project for participatory ground water management with a fixed duration & outlay. Currently, the project is under impact assessment stage.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
******
MAM/SMP
(Lok Sabha US Q3191)
IMPLEMENTATION AND EXPANSION OF ATAL BHUJAL YOJANA
(amount in Rs. Crores)
State
Released
Utilised
Gujarat
595.57
470.61
Haryana
753.00
620.48
Karnataka
903.21
831.71
Madhya Pradesh
211.75
193.89
Maharashtra
643.82
609.59
Rajasthan
489.50
484.79
Uttar Pradesh
264.83
207.13
Total
3861.68
3418.20
IMPLEMENTATION AND EXPANSION OF ATAL BHUJAL YOJANA
States
Total Blocks
Number of Blocks in which Ground Water Level has shown improvement
Gujarat
36
13
Haryana
36
14
Karnataka
41
20
Madhya Pradesh
9
4
Maharashtra
43
14
Rajasthan
38
13
Uttar Pradesh
26
5
Grand Total
229
83