जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
वन अधिकार अधिनियम की शर्तों में छूट
07 AUG 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री ने लोकसभा में एक अतारांकित प्रश्न के उत्तर में बताया कि वन अधिकार अधिनियम, 2006 के अंतर्गत अनुसूचित जनजातियों और अन्य पारंपरिक वनवासियों को दिए गए अधिकारों में "75 वर्ष तक निरंतर निवास" की शर्त में ढील देने संबंधी कोई परियोजना जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री के विचाराधीन नहीं है। यह बात आज श्री बाल्या मामा सुरेश गोपीनाथ म्हात्रे द्वारा पूछे गए प्रश्न के उत्तर में कही गई।
'अनुसूचित जनजाति एवं अन्य पारंपरिक वन निवासी (वन अधिकारों की मान्यता) अधिनियम, 2006' और उसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, राज्य सरकारें अधिनियम के विभिन्न प्रावधानों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए उत्तरदायी हैं। मंत्रालय को राज्य सरकारों/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों प्रशासनों से ऐसी कोई रिपोर्ट प्राप्त नहीं हुई है।
75 वर्ष की आवश्यकता को कम करने या प्रमाण के वैकल्पिक रूपों की अनुमति देने के लिए नियमों में संशोधन करने का कोई प्रस्ताव जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय में विचाराधीन नहीं है।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
RELAXATION IN CONDITIONS OF FRA
07 AUG 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
No such proposal is under consideration in the Minister of Tribal Affairs to relax the condition of “75 years of continuous residence” in the rights given to Scheduled Tribes and other traditional forest dwellers under the Forest Rights Act, 2006. This was stated by the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs in Lok Sabha today while replying to an un-starred question Shri Balya Mama Suresh Gopinath Mhatre.
As per the provisions of ‘The Scheduled Tribes And Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006’ and Rules made thereunder, the State Governments are responsible for implementation of various provisions of the Act. Ministry has not received any such report from State Governments/UT Administrations.
No proposal to amend the rules for reducing the 75-year requirement or to allow alternative forms of proof is under consideration in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.