पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: भूकंपीय निगरानी और सूक्ष्म क्षेत्रीकरण
07 AUG 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय भूकंपीय नेटवर्क की भूकंपीय वेधशालाओं की संख्या 2020 में लगभग 150 से बढ़कर अब तक 168 हो गई है, जो वीसैट के माध्यम से वास्तविक समय में डेटा रिपोर्टिंग प्रदान करती हैं
01 जनवरी 2020 से 30 जून 2025 के दौरान 0-40oN और 60-100oE के ग्रिड में कुल 80029 भूकंप दर्ज किए गए। इनमें से 3032 पिछले पाँच वर्ष के दौरान बंगाल की खाड़ी और अंडमान सागर सहित देश के भीतर दर्ज किए गए।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय भूकंप विज्ञान केंद्र (एनसीएस) के माध्यम से भूकंपीय सूक्ष्म क्षेत्रीकरण डेटा तैयार करता है। यह पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा तैयार दिशानिर्देशों पर आधारित होता है। 2020 से, चेन्नई, कोयंबटूर, भुवनेश्वर और मैंगलोर शहरों को भूकंपीय सूक्ष्म-क्षेत्रीकरण के लिए कवर किया गया है और संबंधित रिपोर्ट हाल ही में जुलाई 2025 में जारी की गई हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, पटना, वाराणसी, लखनऊ, कानपुर, मेरठ, आगरा, धनबाद (झारखंड), अमृतसर जैसे शहरों में भी यह प्रक्रिया पूर्ण होने के अंतिम चरण में हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Parliament question: Seismic monitoring and microzonation
07 AUG 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Seismic observatories of National Seismic Network have increased from about 150 stations in 2020 to 168 operational observatories till date, with real‑time data reporting via VSAT.
Total 80029 earthquakes were recorded during 01st January 2020 to 30th June 2025 in the grid of 0-40oN and 60 -100oE of which 3032 were recorded within the country including Bay of Bengal, Andaman Sea during last five years.
Seismic Microzonation data is produced by the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) through National Centre for Seismology (NCS) and is based on guidelines framed by MoES. Since 2020, cities of Chennai, Coimbatore, Bhubaneswar, and Mangalore are covered for Seismic Microzonation and the related reports are released recently in July 2025. Additionally, cities such as Patna, Varanasi, Lucknow, Kanpur, Meerut, Agra, Dhanbad, Amritsar are in advanced stage of completion, where Dhanbad comes in Jharkhand.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.