وزارات ثقافت
ہندوستان کے غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے اور متنوع ثقافتی روایات کے تحفظ کے لیے اسکیم
07 AUG 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے غیر محسوس ورثے اور متنوع ثقافتی روایات کے تحفظ کی اسکیم‘، جو کہ 2013-2016 کے دوران عمل میں آئی تھی، کو ان اداروں، گروہوں، افراد، شناخت شدہ غیر وزارت ثقافت کے اداروں، غیر سرکاری، محققین اور تحقیقی تنظیموں کے تحت اداروں، گروہوں، افراد کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنے اور زندہ کرنے کے مقصد سے تیار کیا گیا تھا۔ ہندوستان کے غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ، تحفظ، فروغ اور مضبوطی کے لیے۔ اسکیم کے تحت جمع کرائی گئی رپورٹوں کو صحیح طریقے سے دستاویزی شکل دی گئی ہے اور یہ وقف شدہ آئی سی ایچ ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں: https://indiaich-sna.in/scheme-grantees۔
اسکیم کے تحت کل دس (10) غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثہ فارموں کو باضابطہ طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا اور ان کی حمایت کی گئی۔ مخصوص ٓئی سی ایچ فارموں کی تفصیلات جن کو سرکاری شناخت اور تعاون حاصل ہوا وہ درج ذیل ہیں:
S.No
Element
Geographical Region/Location
1
Kutiyattam
Kerala (Inscribed 2008)
2
Ramlila
Uttar Pradesh & other Hindi-speaking regions (Inscribed 2008)
3
Chhau Dance
Odisha, Jharkhand, West Bengal (Inscribed 2010)
4
Mudiyettu
Kerala (Inscribed 2010)
5
Sankirtana
Manipur (Inscribed 2013)
6
Sattriya
Assam (Part of National Inventory)
7
Qawwali
Pan-India/Delhi (Part of National Inventory)
8
Nautanki
North India – Uttar Pradesh, Haryana (Part of National Inventory)
9
Festival of Salhesh
Bihar (Part of National Inventory)
10
Dashavatar
Maharashtra, Goa (Part of National Inventory)
سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی ، وزارت ثقافت کے تحت غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کی حفاظت کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر، ہندوستان بھر میں ٓئی سی ایچ کی تربیت، بیداری پیدا کرنے، دستاویزات اور فروغ دینے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کرتی ہے۔ اکادمی صلاحیت سازی کی ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کرتی ہے جس میں مقامی کمیونٹیز، ثقافتی ماہرین، اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور طلباء شامل ہوتے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کے نتیجے میں آئی سی ایچ کی قومی انوینٹری میں عناصر کو شامل کرنے کے لیے مختلف خطوں سے درخواستوں میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جسے ایس این اے اپنی مشاورتی باڈی کی منظوری سے برقرار رکھتا ہے۔
اس تناظر میں، پنڈھارپور واری اور دشاوتار: قومی فہرست میں روایتی لوک تھیٹر کی شمولیت مہاراشٹر کے فنون لطیفہ کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ ان روایات کی دستاویزات اور آرکائیونگ وسیع تر پھیلاؤ، قیمتی علمی وسائل پیدا کرنے اور تحفظ کی کوششوں میں معاونت کرتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، ان عناصر سے متعلق جرائد، مونوگرافس، اور دیگر مواد کی اشاعت خطرے سے دوچار ثقافتی طریقوں کے تحفظ کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے۔ ورکشاپس اور سیمینارز کے حصے کے طور پر منعقد ہونے والی عوامی پرفارمنس بھی وسیع تر سامعین میں بیداری اور تعریف کو بڑھاتی ہیں۔
مزید برآں، اکادمی پرفارمنگ آرٹس اور دیگر آئی سی ایچ عناصر کی باقاعدہ دستاویزات اور ڈیجیٹل آرکائیونگ کا کام کرتی ہے، خاص طور پر جو "کام جاری ہے" کے زمرے میں درج ہیں۔ یہ کوششیں ڈیجیٹل تحفظ اور علمی تحقیق دونوں کی حمایت کرتی ہیں، بشمول متعلقہ مضامین میں اعلیٰ تعلیم۔ اکادمی فنکاروں کو مختلف ٓئی سی ایچ فارموں کو پہچاننے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے ایوارڈز بھی دیتی ہے۔ اپنے جامع اشاعتی پروگرام کے ذریعے — جس میں جرائد، کتابیں، اور مونوگراف شامل ہیں — ایس این اے ہندوستانی پرفارمنگ آرٹس اور غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کے ساتھ علمی گفتگو اور عوامی مشغولیت دونوں میں بامعنی طور پر اپنا حصہ ڈال رہا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Culture
Scheme For Conservation of Intangible Cultural Heritage And Diverse Cultural Traditions of India
07 AUG 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The “Scheme for Safeguarding the Intangible Heritage and Diverse Cultural Traditions of India”, which was operational during the period 2013–2016, was formulated with the objective of reinvigorating and revitalizing institutions, groups, individuals, identified non-Ministry of Culture institutions, non-governmental organizations, researchers, and scholars to undertake activities and projects aimed at the preservation, protection, promotion, and strengthening of India’s rich intangible cultural heritage. Reports submitted under the Scheme have been duly documented and are available on the dedicated ICH website: https://indiaich-sna.in/scheme-grantees.
A total of ten (10) Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) forms were formally recognized and supported under the Scheme. The details of the specific ICH forms that received official recognition and support are as follows:
S.No
Element
Geographical Region/Location
1
Kutiyattam
Kerala (Inscribed 2008)
2
Ramlila
Uttar Pradesh & other Hindi-speaking regions (Inscribed 2008)
3
Chhau Dance
Odisha, Jharkhand, West Bengal (Inscribed 2010)
4
Mudiyettu
Kerala (Inscribed 2010)
5
Sankirtana
Manipur (Inscribed 2013)
6
Sattriya
Assam (Part of National Inventory)
7
Qawwali
Pan-India/Delhi (Part of National Inventory)
8
Nautanki
North India – Uttar Pradesh, Haryana (Part of National Inventory)
9
Festival of Salhesh
Bihar (Part of National Inventory)
10
Dashavatar
Maharashtra, Goa (Part of National Inventory)
The Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA), as the nodal agency for safeguarding Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) under the Ministry of Culture, undertakes a range of initiatives for training, awareness generation, documentation, and promotion of ICH across India. The Akademi conducts capacity-building workshops involving local communities, cultural practitioners, stakeholders, and students. These initiatives have resulted in a significant increase in requests from various regions for inclusion of elements in the National Inventory of ICH, which is maintained by the SNA with the approval of its Advisory Body.
In this context, the inclusion of Pandharpur Vari and Dashavatar: Traditional Folk Theatre in the National Inventory plays an important role in promoting the performing arts of Maharashtra. The documentation and archiving of these traditions contribute to wider dissemination, create valuable academic resources, and support preservation efforts. Additionally, the publication of journals, monographs, and other materials related to these elements furthers the safeguarding of endangered cultural practices. Public performances held as part of workshops and seminars also enhance awareness and appreciation among broader audiences.
Further, the Akademi undertakes regular documentation and digital archiving of performing arts and other ICH elements, especially those listed under the “Work in Progress” category. These efforts support both digital preservation and academic research, including higher studies in relevant disciplines. The Akademi also confers awards on artists to recognize and promote various ICH forms. Through its comprehensive publication programme—comprising journals, books, and monographs—the SNA continues to contribute meaningfully to both academic discourse and public engagement with Indian performing arts and intangible cultural heritage.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.