जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
शुद्ध जल और स्वच्छता से स्वस्थ बचपन
07 AUG 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) ने 8 से 23 अप्रैल 2025 तक आयोजित पोषण पखवाड़े के सातवें संस्करण में भाग लिया। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी योजना के अनुरूप, "शुद्ध जल और स्वच्छता से स्वस्थ बचपन" विषय पर आधारित इस अभियान में बच्चों के पोषण और समग्र स्वास्थ्य के लिए स्वच्छ जल और स्वच्छता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
हालांकि, विभाग द्वारा बाल पोषण और स्वास्थ्य के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने में अभियान के प्रभाव का प्रत्यक्ष मूल्यांकन नहीं किया गया है, फिर भी, विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर निम्नलिखित आंकड़ों से पोषण पखवाड़ा अभियान से जागरूकता और इसकी पहुंच की प्रगति स्पष्ट है: -
• पहुंच और प्रभाव: अभियान के हैशटैग #DDWSJoinsPoshanPakhwada ने 1.1 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को प्रभावित किया और पांच लाख से अधिक लोगों तक अपनी मजबूत डिजिटल पहुंच बनाई।
• भावना विश्लेषण: अभियान के प्रति लोगों की प्रतिक्रिया पूर्ण रूप से सकारात्मक रही।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
HEALTHY CHILDHOOD THROUGH PURE WATER AND SANITATION
07 AUG 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), participated in the 7th edition of Poshan Pakhwada from 8th to 23rd April 2025. Aligning with the Ministry of Women and Child Development’s Saksham Anganwadi scheme, the campaign themed “Shuddh Jal aur Swachhta Se Swasth Bachpan” (Clean Water and Sanitation for Healthy Childhood), focused on clean water practices and sanitation as crucial elements for a child’s nutrition and overall health.
Though the impact of the campaign in raising awareness on child nutrition and health has not been directly evaluated by the Department, however, the reach and amplification of the Poshan Pakhwada campaign to create awareness generation is apparent through following data on various social media handles: -
• Reach & Impressions: The campaign had this hashtag- #DDWSJoinsPoshanPakhwada that has a strong digital footprint with over 11 million impressions and over half a million in reach.
• Sentiment analysis: The engagement has a positive tone for the campaign. No negative sentiment was recorded.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI
SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.