Ministry of Tourism
Dekho Apna Desh Campaign
07 AUG 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism has launched the revamped version of Incredible India Digital Platform (IIDP) as a comprehensive resource for travelers and stakeholders interested in exploring the country’s rich cultural heritage, natural beauty, and diverse attractions. The platform offers the visitors a virtual experience of tourism attractions of the country including cultural, heritage, adventure, gastronomical, wellness, art & craft, rural etc. The IIDP uses an AI-powered tool that personalizes visitor experiences by offering real-time weather updates, city exploration, and essential travel services.
Since its launch, IIDP has observed visitor footfall of approximately 26 lakhs till July 2025. In addition, the country recorded Domestic Tourist Visits of 294.76 crore in 2024, reflecting a 17.36% increase compared to 2023.
The Ministry under its ‘Swadesh Darshan’ scheme, ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ Scheme and ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)’ Scheme focuses on development of sustainable tourism and capacity building among local communities, women youth and encourages local entrepreneurship.
In addition, the Ministry under its scheme of Capacity Building for Service Providers (CBSP), focuses on enhancing the skills and employability of individuals within the tourism and hospitality sector, with emphasis on local communities, women, and tribal groups. Under this scheme, the Ministry has launched Paryatan Mitra/Paryatan Didi initiative, empowering local communities and women in tourism related roles.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
دیکھو اپنا دیش مہم
07 AUG 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت سیاحت نے ملک کے متمول ثقافتی ورثے، قدرتی خوبصورتی اور متنوع پرکشش مقامات کو دیکھنے میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے مسافروں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے ایک جامع وسائل کے طور پر انکریڈیبل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم (آئی آئی ڈی پی) کے نئے ورژن کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم اس پر آنے والوں کو ملک کے سیاحتی پرکشش مقامات بشمول ثقافتی ورثہ ، مہم جوئی ، فن طباخی ، تندرستی، آرٹ اور کرافٹ، دیہات وغیرہ کا ورچوئل تجربہ پیش کرتا ہے۔ آئی آئی ڈی پی ایک اے آئی سے چلنے والا ٹول استعمال کرتا ہے جو موسم کی تازہ ترین معلومات، شہر کے جائزے اور ضروری سفری خدمات پیش کرکے زائرین کے تجربات کو مخصوص بناتا ہے ۔
اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے، جولائی 2025 تک تقریبا 26 لاکھ لوگوں نے آئی آئی ڈی پی کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ملک میں 2024 میں 294.76 کروڑ گھریلو سیاحوں کا دورہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ، جو 2023 کے مقابلے میں 17.36 فیصد اضافے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
وزارت اپنی ’سودیش درشن‘ اسکیم ، ’مذہبی سفر کی بحالی اور روحانی اضافے کی مہم (پرشاد)‘ اسکیم اور ’چیلنج پر مبنی منزل کی ترقی (سی بی ڈی ڈی)‘ اسکیم کے تحت مقامی برادریوں، نوجوان خواتین کے درمیان پائیدار سیاحت اور صلاحیت سازی کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے اور مقامی صنعت کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، وزارت خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے صلاحیت سازی (سی بی ایس پی) کی اپنی اسکیم کے تحت مقامی برادریوں، خواتین اور قبائلی گروہوں پر زور دینے کے ساتھ سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کے شعبے میں افراد کی مہارت اور روزگار کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت وزارت نے سیاحت سے متعلق کرداروں میں مقامی برادریوں اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پریتن مترا/پریتن دیدی پہل شروع کی ہے۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔