Ministry of Tourism
Dekho Apna Desh Campaign
07 AUG 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism has launched the revamped version of Incredible India Digital Platform (IIDP) as a comprehensive resource for travelers and stakeholders interested in exploring the country’s rich cultural heritage, natural beauty, and diverse attractions. The platform offers the visitors a virtual experience of tourism attractions of the country including cultural, heritage, adventure, gastronomical, wellness, art & craft, rural etc. The IIDP uses an AI-powered tool that personalizes visitor experiences by offering real-time weather updates, city exploration, and essential travel services.
Since its launch, IIDP has observed visitor footfall of approximately 26 lakhs till July 2025. In addition, the country recorded Domestic Tourist Visits of 294.76 crore in 2024, reflecting a 17.36% increase compared to 2023.
The Ministry under its ‘Swadesh Darshan’ scheme, ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ Scheme and ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)’ Scheme focuses on development of sustainable tourism and capacity building among local communities, women youth and encourages local entrepreneurship.
In addition, the Ministry under its scheme of Capacity Building for Service Providers (CBSP), focuses on enhancing the skills and employability of individuals within the tourism and hospitality sector, with emphasis on local communities, women, and tribal groups. Under this scheme, the Ministry has launched Paryatan Mitra/Paryatan Didi initiative, empowering local communities and women in tourism related roles.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
देखो अपना देश अभियान
07 AUG 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देश की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत, प्राकृतिक सौंदर्य और विविध आकर्षणों को देखने में रुचि रखने वाले यात्रियों और हितधारकों के लिए एक व्यापक संसाधन के रूप में अतुल्य भारत डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म (आईआईडीपी) का नया संस्करण लॉन्च किया है। यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म आगंतुकों को सांस्कृतिक, विरासत, रोमांचक, पाक-कला, स्वास्थ्य, कला एवं शिल्प, ग्रामीण आदि सहित देश के पर्यटन आकर्षणों का एक वर्चुअल अनुभव प्रदान करता है। आईआईडीपी एक कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई)-संचालित टूल का उपयोग करता है जो वास्तविक समय के मौसम अपडेट, शहर की खोज और आवश्यक यात्रा सेवाएं प्रदान करके आगंतुकों को एक आनंददायक अनुभव उपलब्ध कराता है।
अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से आईआईडीपी ने जुलाई 2025 तक लगभग 26 लाख पर्यटकों का आगमन देखा है। इसके अतिरिक्त, देश में 2024 में 294.76 करोड़ घरेलू पर्यटक आए, जो 2023 की तुलना में 17.36 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
मंत्रालय अपनी 'स्वदेश दर्शन' योजना, 'तीर्थयात्रा कायाकल्प और आध्यात्मिक संवर्धन अभियान (प्रशाद)' योजना और 'चुनौती आधारित गंतव्य विकास (सीबीडीडी)' योजना के तहत स्थानीय समुदायों, महिला युवाओं के बीच स्थायी पर्यटन के विकास और क्षमता निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है और स्थानीय उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहित करता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, मंत्रालय अपनी सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए क्षमता निर्माण (सीबीएसपी) योजना के तहत, स्थानीय समुदायों, महिलाओं और आदिवासी समूहों पर बल देते हुए, पर्यटन और आतिथ्य क्षेत्र में व्यक्तियों के कौशल और रोज़गार क्षमता को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। इस योजना के तहत, मंत्रालय ने पर्यटन मित्र/पर्यटन दीदी पहल शुरू की है, जो स्थानीय समुदायों और महिलाओं को पर्यटन संबंधी भूमिकाओं में सशक्त बनाती है।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।