Ministry of Tourism
Dekho Apna Desh Campaign
07 AUG 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism has launched the revamped version of Incredible India Digital Platform (IIDP) as a comprehensive resource for travelers and stakeholders interested in exploring the country’s rich cultural heritage, natural beauty, and diverse attractions. The platform offers the visitors a virtual experience of tourism attractions of the country including cultural, heritage, adventure, gastronomical, wellness, art & craft, rural etc. The IIDP uses an AI-powered tool that personalizes visitor experiences by offering real-time weather updates, city exploration, and essential travel services.
Since its launch, IIDP has observed visitor footfall of approximately 26 lakhs till July 2025. In addition, the country recorded Domestic Tourist Visits of 294.76 crore in 2024, reflecting a 17.36% increase compared to 2023.
The Ministry under its ‘Swadesh Darshan’ scheme, ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ Scheme and ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)’ Scheme focuses on development of sustainable tourism and capacity building among local communities, women youth and encourages local entrepreneurship.
In addition, the Ministry under its scheme of Capacity Building for Service Providers (CBSP), focuses on enhancing the skills and employability of individuals within the tourism and hospitality sector, with emphasis on local communities, women, and tribal groups. Under this scheme, the Ministry has launched Paryatan Mitra/Paryatan Didi initiative, empowering local communities and women in tourism related roles.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલય
દેખો અપના દેશ ઝુંબેશ
07 AUG 2025 4:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પર્યટન મંત્રાલયે દેશના સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસા, કુદરતી સૌંદર્ય અને વિવિધ આકર્ષણોની શોધખોળમાં રસ ધરાવતા પ્રવાસીઓ અને હિસ્સેદારો માટે એક વ્યાપક સંસાધન તરીકે ઈનક્રેડિબલ ઈન્ડિયા ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ (IIDP) નું સુધારેલું સંસ્કરણ લોન્ચ કર્યું છે. આ પ્લેટફોર્મ મુલાકાતીઓને દેશના પર્યટન આકર્ષણોનો વર્ચ્યુઅલ અનુભવ પ્રદાન કરે છે. જેમાં સાંસ્કૃતિક, હેરિટેજ, સાહસ, ગેસ્ટ્રોનોમિકલ, સુખાકારી, કલા અને હસ્તકલા, ગ્રામીણ વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. IIDP એક AI-સંચાલિત સાધનનો ઉપયોગ કરે છે જે રીઅલ-ટાઇમ હવામાન અપડેટ્સ, શહેરની શોધખોળ અને આવશ્યક મુસાફરી સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરીને મુલાકાતીઓના અનુભવોને વ્યક્તિગત બનાવે છે.
તેની શરૂઆતથી, IIDPએ જુલાઈ 2025 સુધી આશરે 26 લાખ મુલાકાતીઓની મુલાકાત લીધી છે. વધુમાં, દેશમાં 2024 માં 294.76 કરોડ સ્થાનિક પ્રવાસીઓની મુલાકાત નોંધાઈ છે, જે 2023ની તુલનામાં 17.36%નો વધારો દર્શાવે છે.
મંત્રાલય તેની 'સ્વદેશ દર્શન' યોજના, ' પિલગ્રિમેજ રિજુવેનેશન એન્ડ સ્પિરિચ્યુઅલ ઓગમેન્ટેશન ડ્રાઈવ (PRASHAD)' યોજના અને 'ચેલેન્જ બેઝ્ડ ડેસ્ટિનેશન ડેવલપમેન્ટ (CBDD)' યોજના હેઠળ સ્થાનિક સમુદાયો, મહિલા યુવાનોમાં ટકાઉ પ્રવાસન અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે અને સ્થાનિક ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
આ ઉપરાંત, મંત્રાલય સેવા પ્રદાતાઓ માટે ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ (CBSP) યોજના હેઠળ, સ્થાનિક સમુદાયો, મહિલાઓ અને આદિવાસી જૂથો પર ભાર મૂકીને, પ્રવાસન અને આતિથ્ય ક્ષેત્રના વ્યક્તિઓની કુશળતા અને રોજગારક્ષમતા વધારવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે. આ યોજના હેઠળ, મંત્રાલયે પ્રવાસન મિત્ર/પર્યટન દીદી પહેલ શરૂ કરી છે, જે સ્થાનિક સમુદાયો અને મહિલાઓને પ્રવાસન સંબંધિત ભૂમિકાઓમાં સશક્ત બનાવે છે.
આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય પ્રવાસન અને સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રી શ્રી ગજેન્દ્ર સિંહ શેખાવતે આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.