Ministry of Culture
Preservation and Promotion of India’s Tangible and Intangible Cultural Heritage
07 AUG 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
There are 3685 centrally protected monuments/sites under the jurisdiction of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) in the country. Conservation, preservation and maintenance of these centrally protected monuments/sites is a continuous process and is taken up as per the requirement and availability of resources subject to the Rules and terms of National Policy for Conservation, 2014.
Government of India has set up 7 Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) with headquarter at Patiala, Nagpur Udaypur, Prayagraj, Kolkata, Dimapur and Thanjavur to protect, promote and preserve various forms of folk art and culture throughout the country. These ZCCs organize various cultural activities and programmes on regular basis. The major activities/programmes conducted during the last three years are Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsavs, Kashi Tamil Sangamam, Vande Bharatam, Madhavpur Ghed Fair, Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam, Vividhhta ka Amrit Mahotsav, Bhartiya Kala Mahotsav etc.
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), as an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Culture, has undertaken several initiatives in the past three years for the preservation and promotion of tangible and intangible cultural heritage. Key activities include:
• Digitization and conservation of manuscripts, rare books, and archival materials under the National Manuscripts Mission (NMM).
• Documentation and promotion of folk and tribal arts through research projects and publications.
• Execution of Bharat Pavilion at World Expo, Dubai and ongoing work for World Expo, Osaka 2025 to showcase India’s cultural heritage.
• Implementation of the National Mission for Cultural Mapping (NMCM) involving cultural asset mapping of artists, art forms, and heritage practices in respect of 4.5 lakhs villages of India.
• The Janapada Sampada Division continues extensive fieldwork and audio-visual documentation of vanishing traditions, rituals, performing arts, and oral histories.
Scientific treatment and preservation is taken up as and when required by adopting key steps such as chemical treatment, consolidation, biocidal and hydrophobic treatment for mitigating the adverse effects of climate change. ASI takes all necessary measures to protect and preserve the protected heritage sites from the growing pressures of urbanization under the provisions contained in the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958 and Rules framed thereunder.
The Government announced Bharat Shared Repository of Inscriptions (BharatSHRI) on 01/02/2023 for digitations of estampages. In this project so far 27429 estampages have been digitized by ASI.
IGNCA has made significant progress in digitization under the National Manuscripts Mission and its own archival projects:
• Over 5.5 crore folios of manuscripts have been documented across India.
• Digital Library and Kalasampada portal of IGNCA provide online access to thousands of manuscripts, rare books, audio-visual materials, photographs, and ethnographic collections.
• IGNCA’s Cultural Informatics Lab is actively working on metadata generation, OCR, and archival management.
The National Archives of India (NAI) holds approximately 34 crore pages of public records. Out of these, around 12 crore pages have been digitized and made available on the Abhilekh Patal portal.
ASI conducts ‘World Heritage Week’ and ‘World Heritage Day’ celebration every year and undertakes Heritage Walks and various cultural awareness programs in co-ordination with other government and non-governmental agencies to engage youth and local communities to create awareness for preservation of our cultural heritage.
ZCCs actively engage youth by organizing a variety of programmes that bring India’s artistic heritage closer to them. These include the Guru Shishya Prampara Scheme which facilitates direct mentorship from master artists in traditional forms to young learners and Shilpgram festivals also create live cultural villages showcasing crafts, folk art and performances. ZCCs also conduct regular youth-centric festivals, workshops and competitions with interactive elements like hands-on training in folk dance, music and painting. Through these initiatives, ZCCs aim to inspire cultural pride and nurture artistic skills among the younger generation.
Besides, Ministry of Culture also organizes Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsavs at National level through ZCCs where a large number of folk & tribal artists from all over India are engaged to showcase their talents to spread awareness about rich culture amongst the masses/youth of the country.
IGNCA has undertaken various initiatives to engage youth and communities, including:
• Organizing workshops, lecture series, exhibitions, and internships for students and researchers.
• Regional cultural events and festivals under NMCM and Janapada Sampada division to promote traditional practices and languages.
• Collaborations with universities and schools to introduce cultural modules and promote awareness.
• Use of social media, YouTube, and digital platforms for wider dissemination of regional culture, including webcasts and cultural education campaigns.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
ہندوستان کے ٹھوس اور غیر مادی ثقافتی ورثہ کا تحفظ اور فروغ
07 AUG 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) کے دائرہ اختیار میں 3685 مرکزی طور پر محفوظ یادگاریں/مقامات ہیں ۔ ان مرکزی طور پر محفوظ یادگاروں/مقامات کا تحفظ ، تحفظ اور دیکھ بھال ایک مسلسل عمل ہے اور اسے تحفظ کے لیے قومی پالیسی ، 2014 کے قواعد و ضوابط کے تابع وسائل کی ضرورت اور دستیابی کے مطابق کیا جاتا ہے ۔
حکومت ہند نے ملک بھر میں لوک فن اور ثقافت کی مختلف شکلوں کے تحفظ ، فروغ اور تحفظ کے لیے پٹیالہ ، ناگپور ادے پور ، پریاگ راج ، کولکتہ ، دیما پور اور تنجاور میں صدر دفاتر کے ساتھ 7 زونل کلچرل سینٹر (زیڈ سی سی) قائم کیے ہیں ۔ یہ زیڈ سی سی باقاعدگی سے مختلف ثقافتی سرگرمیوں اور پروگراموں کا اہتمام کرتے ہیں ۔ پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران منعقد کی جانے والی اہم سرگرمیاں/پروگرام راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو ، کاشی تامل سنگم ، وندے بھارتم ، مادھو پور گھیڈ میلہ ، سوراشٹر تامل سنگم ، وودھتا کا امرت مہوتسو ، بھارتیہ کلا مہوتسو وغیرہ ہیں ۔
وزارت ثقافت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارے کے طور پر اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) نے گزشتہ تین سالوں میں ٹھوس اور غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ اہم سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہیں:
• قومی مخطوطات مشن (NMM) کے تحت مخطوطات، نایاب کتابوں اور محفوظ شدہ مواد کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور تحفظ۔
• تحقیقی منصوبوں اور اشاعتوں کے ذریعے لوک اور قبائلی فنون کی دستاویزی اور ترویج۔
• دبئی میں ورلڈ ایکسپو میں انڈیا پویلین کی تعمیر اور ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائش کے لیے اوساکا 2025 میں ورلڈ ایکسپو کے لیے جاری کام۔
• فنکاروں کے ثقافتی اثاثوں، فن کی شکلوں اور ہندوستان کے 4.5 لاکھ دیہات کے ورثے کے طریقوں کا نقشہ بنانے کے لیے نیشنل کلچرل میپنگ مشن (NMCM) کا نفاذ۔
• جن پد سمپدا ڈویژن نے وسیع فیلڈ ورک اور معدوم ہونے والی روایات، رسومات، پرفارمنگ آرٹس اور زبانی تاریخوں کی آڈیو وژول دستاویزات کا کام جاری رکھا ہوا ہے۔
موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے کیمیائی علاج ، استحکام ، بائیوسیڈل اور ہائیڈروفوبک علاج جیسے اہم اقدامات کو اپنا کر ضرورت پڑنے پر سائنسی علاج اور تحفظ شروع کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اے ایس آئی قدیم یادگاروں اور آثار قدیمہ کے مقامات اور باقیات ایکٹ ، 1958 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد میں موجود دفعات کے تحت شہری کاری کے بڑھتے ہوئے دباؤ سے محفوظ ثقافتی ورثے کے مقامات کی حفاظت اور تحفظ کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کرتا ہے ۔
حکومت نے اسٹیمپجز کے ڈیجیٹلیشن کے لیے 01/02/2023 کو بھارت شیئرڈ ریپوزیٹری آف انسکرپشنز (بھارت شری) کا اعلان کیا ۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں اب تک 27429 اسٹیمپجز کو اے ایس آئی کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل کیا جا چکا ہے ۔
آئی جی این سی اے نے قومی مخطوطات مشن اور اس کے اپنے آرکائیول پروجیکٹوں کے تحت ڈیجیٹلائزیشن میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے:
• ہندوستان بھر میں مخطوطات کے 5.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ فولیوز کو دستاویزی شکل دی گئی ہے ۔
• آئی جی این سی اے کی ڈیجیٹل لائبریری اور کلا سمپدا پورٹل ہزاروں مخطوطات ، نایاب کتابیں ، آڈیو ویژول مواد ، تصاویر اور نسلیاتی مجموعوں تک آن لائن رسائی فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
• آئی جی این سی اے کی کلچرل انفارمیٹکس لیب میٹا ڈیٹا جنریشن ، او سی آر ، اور آرکائیول مینجمنٹ پر فعال طور پر کام کر رہی ہے ۔
• نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا (این اے آئی) کے پاس تقریبا 34 کروڑ صفحات کے عوامی ریکارڈ ہیں ۔ ان میں سے تقریبا 12 کروڑ صفحات کو ڈیجیٹل کیا گیا ہے اور ابھیلکھ پاتال پورٹل پر دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے ۔
اے ایس آئی ہر سال 'ورلڈ ہیریٹیج ویک' اور 'ورلڈ ہیریٹیج ڈے' کی تقریب کا انعقاد کرتا ہے اور ہمارے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے نوجوانوں اور مقامی برادریوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے دیگر سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مل کر ہیریٹیج واک اور مختلف ثقافتی آگاہی کے پروگرام انجام دیتا ہے ۔
زیڈ سی سی مختلف قسم کے پروگراموں کا انعقاد کرکے نوجوانوں کو فعال طور پر شامل کرتے ہیں جو ہندوستان کے فنکارانہ ورثے کو ان کے قریب لاتے ہیں ۔ ان میں گرو شیشیا پرمپرا اسکیم شامل ہے جو روایتی شکلوں میں ماہر فنکاروں سے نوجوان سیکھنے والوں کو براہ راست رہنمائی کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے اور شلپ گرام تہوار دستکاری ، لوک فن اور پرفارمنس کی نمائش کرنے والے زندہ ثقافتی گاؤں بھی بناتے ہیں ۔ زیڈ سی سی باقاعدگی سے نوجوانوں پر مرکوز تہواروں ، ورکشاپس اور مقابلوں کا انعقاد بھی کرتے ہیں جن میں لوک رقص ، موسیقی اور مصوری کی عملی تربیت جیسے انٹرایکٹو عناصر ہوتے ہیں ۔ ان اقدامات کے ذریعے زیڈ سی سی کا مقصد ثقافتی فخر کو تحریک دینا اور نوجوان نسل میں فنکارانہ صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھانا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ وزارت ثقافت زیڈ سی سی کے ذریعے قومی سطح پر راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو کا بھی انعقاد کرتی ہے جہاں پورے ہندوستان کے لوک اور قبائلی فنکاروں کی ایک بڑی تعداد ملک کے عوام/نوجوانوں میں بھرپور ثقافت کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے میں مصروف ہے ۔
آئی جی این سی اے نے نوجوانوں اور برادریوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں ، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• طلباء اور محققین کے لیے ورکشاپس ، لیکچر سیریز ، نمائشیں ، اور انٹرن شپ کا اہتمام کرنا ۔
• روایتی طریقوں اور زبانوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے این ایم سی ایم اور جنپدا سمپدا ڈویژن کے تحت علاقائی ثقافتی تقریبات اور تہوار ۔
• ثقافتی ماڈیولز متعارف کرانے اور بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے یونیورسٹیوں اور اسکولوں کے ساتھ تعاون ۔
• ویب کاسٹ اور ثقافتی تعلیمی مہمات سمیت علاقائی ثقافت کی وسیع تر تشہیر کے لیے سوشل میڈیا ، یوٹیوب اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال ۔
یہ اطلاع مرکزی ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔