Ministry of Culture
Preservation and Promotion of India’s Tangible and Intangible Cultural Heritage
07 AUG 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
There are 3685 centrally protected monuments/sites under the jurisdiction of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) in the country. Conservation, preservation and maintenance of these centrally protected monuments/sites is a continuous process and is taken up as per the requirement and availability of resources subject to the Rules and terms of National Policy for Conservation, 2014.
Government of India has set up 7 Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) with headquarter at Patiala, Nagpur Udaypur, Prayagraj, Kolkata, Dimapur and Thanjavur to protect, promote and preserve various forms of folk art and culture throughout the country. These ZCCs organize various cultural activities and programmes on regular basis. The major activities/programmes conducted during the last three years are Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsavs, Kashi Tamil Sangamam, Vande Bharatam, Madhavpur Ghed Fair, Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam, Vividhhta ka Amrit Mahotsav, Bhartiya Kala Mahotsav etc.
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), as an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Culture, has undertaken several initiatives in the past three years for the preservation and promotion of tangible and intangible cultural heritage. Key activities include:
• Digitization and conservation of manuscripts, rare books, and archival materials under the National Manuscripts Mission (NMM).
• Documentation and promotion of folk and tribal arts through research projects and publications.
• Execution of Bharat Pavilion at World Expo, Dubai and ongoing work for World Expo, Osaka 2025 to showcase India’s cultural heritage.
• Implementation of the National Mission for Cultural Mapping (NMCM) involving cultural asset mapping of artists, art forms, and heritage practices in respect of 4.5 lakhs villages of India.
• The Janapada Sampada Division continues extensive fieldwork and audio-visual documentation of vanishing traditions, rituals, performing arts, and oral histories.
Scientific treatment and preservation is taken up as and when required by adopting key steps such as chemical treatment, consolidation, biocidal and hydrophobic treatment for mitigating the adverse effects of climate change. ASI takes all necessary measures to protect and preserve the protected heritage sites from the growing pressures of urbanization under the provisions contained in the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958 and Rules framed thereunder.
The Government announced Bharat Shared Repository of Inscriptions (BharatSHRI) on 01/02/2023 for digitations of estampages. In this project so far 27429 estampages have been digitized by ASI.
IGNCA has made significant progress in digitization under the National Manuscripts Mission and its own archival projects:
• Over 5.5 crore folios of manuscripts have been documented across India.
• Digital Library and Kalasampada portal of IGNCA provide online access to thousands of manuscripts, rare books, audio-visual materials, photographs, and ethnographic collections.
• IGNCA’s Cultural Informatics Lab is actively working on metadata generation, OCR, and archival management.
The National Archives of India (NAI) holds approximately 34 crore pages of public records. Out of these, around 12 crore pages have been digitized and made available on the Abhilekh Patal portal.
ASI conducts ‘World Heritage Week’ and ‘World Heritage Day’ celebration every year and undertakes Heritage Walks and various cultural awareness programs in co-ordination with other government and non-governmental agencies to engage youth and local communities to create awareness for preservation of our cultural heritage.
ZCCs actively engage youth by organizing a variety of programmes that bring India’s artistic heritage closer to them. These include the Guru Shishya Prampara Scheme which facilitates direct mentorship from master artists in traditional forms to young learners and Shilpgram festivals also create live cultural villages showcasing crafts, folk art and performances. ZCCs also conduct regular youth-centric festivals, workshops and competitions with interactive elements like hands-on training in folk dance, music and painting. Through these initiatives, ZCCs aim to inspire cultural pride and nurture artistic skills among the younger generation.
Besides, Ministry of Culture also organizes Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsavs at National level through ZCCs where a large number of folk & tribal artists from all over India are engaged to showcase their talents to spread awareness about rich culture amongst the masses/youth of the country.
IGNCA has undertaken various initiatives to engage youth and communities, including:
• Organizing workshops, lecture series, exhibitions, and internships for students and researchers.
• Regional cultural events and festivals under NMCM and Janapada Sampada division to promote traditional practices and languages.
• Collaborations with universities and schools to introduce cultural modules and promote awareness.
• Use of social media, YouTube, and digital platforms for wider dissemination of regional culture, including webcasts and cultural education campaigns.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारत की मूर्त और अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत का संरक्षण और संवर्धन
07 AUG 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
देश में भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) के अधिकार क्षेत्र में 3,685 केंद्रीय संरक्षित स्मारक/स्थल हैं। इन केंद्रीय संरक्षित स्मारकों/स्थलों का संरक्षण, परिरक्षण और रखरखाव एक सतत प्रक्रिया है, जिसे संरक्षण के लिए राष्ट्रीय नीति, 2014 के नियमों और शर्तों के अनुसार आवश्यकता और संसाधनों की उपलब्धता के आधार पर किया जाता है।
भारत सरकार ने देश भर में लोक कला और संस्कृति के विभिन्न रूपों की रक्षा, प्रचार और संरक्षण के लिए सात क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (जेडसीसी) स्थापित किए हैं जिनके मुख्यालय पटियाला, नागपुर, उदयपुर, प्रयागराज, कोलकाता, दीमापुर और तंजावुर में हैं। ये जेडसीसी नियमित रूप से विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों और कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करते हैं। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान आयोजित प्रमुख गतिविधियों/कार्यक्रमों में राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव, काशी तमिल संगमम, वंदे भारतम, माधवपुर घेड़ मेला, सौराष्ट्र तमिल संगमम, विविधता का अमृत महोत्सव, भारतीय कला महोत्सव आदि शामिल हैं।
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए), संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान ने पिछले तीन वर्षों में मूर्त और अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए कई पहलें की हैं। प्रमुख गतिविधियों में शामिल हैं:
• राष्ट्रीय पांडुलिपि मिशन (एनएमएम) के तहत पांडुलिपियों, दुर्लभ पुस्तकों और अभिलेखीय सामग्री का डिजिटलीकरण और संरक्षण।
• अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं और प्रकाशनों के माध्यम से लोक और जनजातीय कलाओं का दस्तावेजीकरण और प्रचार।
• विश्व एक्सपो, दुबई में भारत मंडप का निष्पादन और विश्व एक्सपो, ओसाका 2025 के लिए भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए चल रहा काम।
• भारत के 4.5 लाख गाँवों के कलाकारों, कला रूपों और विरासत प्रथाओं की सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति की मैपिंग से संबंधित राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक मानचित्रण मिशन (NMCM) का कार्यान्वयन।
• जनपद संपदा प्रभाग द्वारा लुप्त होती परंपराओं, अनुष्ठानों, प्रदर्शन कलाओं और मौखिक इतिहास का व्यापक क्षेत्र कार्य और दृश्य-श्रव्य दस्तावेजीकरण जारी है।
रासायनिक उपचार, संघनन, जैवनाशी और हाइड्रोफोबिक उपचार जैसे प्रमुख कदमों को अपनाकर, आवश्यकतानुसार वैज्ञानिक उपचार और परिरक्षण का कार्य किया जाता है ताकि जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को कम किया जा सके। भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई), प्राचीन स्मारक तथा पुरातत्व स्थल और अवशेष अधिनियम, 1958 और उसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों के प्रावधानों के तहत शहरीकरण के बढ़ते दबावों से संरक्षित विरासत स्थलों की रक्षा और परिरक्षण के लिए सभी आवश्यक उपाय करता है।
भारत सरकार ने उत्कीर्ण लेखों के डिजिटलीकरण के लिए 01/02/2023 को भारत शेयर्ड रिपॉजिटरी ऑफ इंस्क्रिप्शन्स (भारतश्री) की घोषणा की। इस परियोजना में, अब तक एएसआई द्वारा 27429 मुद्रणों का डिजिटलीकरण किया जा चुका है।
आईजीएनसीए ने राष्ट्रीय पांडुलिपि मिशन और अपनी स्वयं की पुरालेखीय परियोजनाओं के तहत डिजिटलीकरण में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है:
· भारत भर में पांडुलिपियों के 5.5 करोड़ से अधिक पत्रों का दस्तावेजीकरण किया गया है।
· आईजीएनसीए का डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी और कलासंपदा पोर्टल हजारों पांडुलिपियों, दुर्लभ पुस्तकों, दृश्य-श्रव्य सामग्री, तस्वीरों और नृजातीय संग्रहों तक ऑनलाइन पहुँच प्रदान करता है।
· आईजीएनसीए की सांस्कृतिक सूचना विज्ञान प्रयोगशाला मेटाडेटा निर्माण, ओसीआर और अभिलेखीय प्रबंधन पर सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रही है।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार (एनएआई) के पास सार्वजनिक अभिलेखों के लगभग 34 करोड़ पृष्ठ हैं। इनमें से, लगभग 12 करोड़ पृष्ठों का डिजिटलीकरण किया गया है और उन्हें अभिलेख पटल पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध कराया गया है।
एएसआई हर साल 'विश्व विरासत सप्ताह' और 'विश्व विरासत दिवस' मनाता है। अपनी सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण के लिए युवाओं और स्थानीय समुदायों में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए, यह अन्य सरकारी और गैर-सरकारी एजेंसियों के साथ मिलकर हेरिटेज वॉक और विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है।
जेडसीसी सक्रिय रूप से युवाओं को भारत की कलात्मक विरासत से जोड़ने के लिए कई तरह के कार्यक्रम आयोजित करते हैं। इनमें 'गुरु शिष्य परंपरा योजना' शामिल है, जो युवा शिक्षार्थियों को पारंपरिक कला रूपों में गुरुओं से सीधे प्रशिक्षण की सुविधा देती है। इसके अलावा, 'शिल्पग्राम उत्सव' भी होते हैं जो शिल्प, लोक कला और प्रदर्शनियों को प्रदर्शित करने वाले जीवंत सांस्कृतिक गाँव बनाते हैं। जेडसीसी नियमित रूप से युवा-केंद्रित उत्सव, कार्यशालाएं और प्रतियोगिताएं भी आयोजित करते हैं जिनमें लोक नृत्य, संगीत और चित्रकला का व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण जैसे इंटरैक्टिव तत्व शामिल होते हैं। इन पहलों के माध्यम से जेडसीसी का उद्देश्य युवा पीढ़ी में सांस्कृतिक गौरव को प्रेरित करना और कलात्मक कौशल को बढ़ावा देना है।
इसके अलावा, संस्कृति मंत्रालय जेडसीसी के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव भी आयोजित करता है जिनमें पूरे भारत से बड़ी संख्या में लोक और जनजातीय कलाकारों को अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने के लिए शामिल किया जाता है, ताकि देश की जनता/युवाओं के बीच समृद्ध संस्कृति के प्रति जागरूकता फैलाई जा सके।
आईजीएनसीए ने युवाओं और समुदायों को जोड़ने के लिए विभिन्न पहलें की हैं, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• छात्रों और शोधकर्ताओं के लिए कार्यशालाएं, व्याख्यान श्रृंखला, प्रदर्शनियां और इंटर्नशिप आयोजित करना।
• एनएमसीएम और जनपद संपदा प्रभाग के तहत पारंपरिक प्रथाओं और भाषाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम और उत्सव आयोजित करना।
• सांस्कृतिक मॉड्यूल पेश करने और जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए विश्वविद्यालयों और स्कूलों के साथ सहयोग करना।
• वेबकास्ट और सांस्कृतिक शिक्षा अभियानों सहित, क्षेत्रीय संस्कृति के व्यापक प्रसार के लिए सोशल मीडिया, यूट्यूब और डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों का उपयोग करना।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।